• I
  • ITCC
  • 2003
  • International Conference on Information Technology: Computers and Communications
Advanced Search 
International Conference on Information Technology: Computers and Communications
Las Vegas, Nevada
April 28-April 30
ISBN: 0-7695-1916-4
Table of Contents
null
Session MA I: Information Technology and Education I
null
Session MA II: Information Technology and Education II
null
Miikka Miettinen, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology
Petri Nokelainen, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology
Patrik Floréen, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology
Henry Tirri, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology
Jaakko Kurhila, University of Helsinki
pp. 37
James Garvin, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Eric Alsheimer, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Zak Bradshaw, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Peter Anselmo, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
pp. 43
Session MA III: Information Technology and Education III
null
Pavel Azalov, Penn State Hazleton
Fani Zlatarova, Elizabethtown College
pp. 69
Session MA IV: Information Technology and Education IV
null
A. Talpasanu, Georgia Institute of Technology
G. Milford, Georgia Institute of Technology
K.S.A. Miles, Georgia Institute of Technology
J.A. Davis, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 86
Xiaoping Wei, University of California, Irvine
Haining Liu, University of California, Irvine
Magda El Zarki, University of California, Irvine
pp. 105
Session MB I: WEB/IR-I
null
LaQuiesia S. Smith, The Pennsylvania State University
Ali R. Hurson, The Pennsylvania State University
pp. 122
Sai Ho Kwok, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
S.M. Lui, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Ricky Cheung, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Sally Chan, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Christopher C. Yang, Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 130
Seda Ozmutlu, Uludag University
H. Cenk Ozmutlu, Uludag University
Amanda Spink, The Pennsylvania State University
pp. 145
Session MB II: WEB/IR-II
null
Suryani Lim, Monash University, Australia
Guojun Lu, Monash University, Australia
pp. 155
Zhixiang Chen, University of Texas-Pan American
Richard H. Fowler, University of Texas-Pan American
Ada Wai-Chee Fu, Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 160
Rupali Sharma, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
S. Raman, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
pp. 165
Mário M. Freire, University of Beira Interior
Rui M. F. Coelho, Polytechnic Institute of Castelo Branco
Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues, University of Beira Interior
pp. 170
Session MB III: Document Management/Text Compression
null
Weifeng Sun, University of Central Florida
Nan Zhang, University of Central Florida
Amar Mukherjee, University of Central Florida
pp. 176
Sezgin Sucu, University of California, Santa Barbara
Chandra Krintz, University of California, Santa Barbara
pp. 183
Kazem Taghva, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Julie Borsack, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Jeffrey Coombs, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Allen Condit, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Steve Lumos, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Tom Nartker, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
pp. 194
Session MB IV: Coding/Error Control
null
Hyunju Kim, The George Washington University
Abdou Youssef, The George Washington University
pp. 216
M. C. Bhandari, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
C. Durairajan, Government Arts College
pp. 221
Session TA I: Session M-Commerce: Enabling Technologies I
null
Jordi Herrera-Joancomart?, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya
Josep Prieto-Bl?zquez, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya
pp. 253
Antoni Mart?nez-Ballest?, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
Josep Domingo-Ferrer, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
Francesc Seb?, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
pp. 258
Lu Yan-ling, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications Beijing
Wan Peng, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications Beijing
Wu Wei-ling, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications Beijing
pp. 268
Session TA II: M-Commerce: Enabling Technologies II
null
Amrit Prit Paul Singh Bilan, University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 287
Antti Kotanen, Tampere University of Technology
Marko H?nnik?inen, Tampere University of Technology
Helena Lepp?koski, Tampere University of Technology
Timo D. H?m?l?inen, Tampere University of Technology
pp. 297
Il-Woo Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Dong-Man Jang, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Dae-Ung Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Sang-Ha Kim, Chung-Nam National University
pp. 304
Session TA III: Networks I
null
Carmen Mart?nez, Universidad de Cantabria
Ram? Beivide, Universidad de Cantabria
Jaime Gutierrez, Universidad de Cantabria
Cruz Izu, The University of Adelaide
pp. 320
Li Zhu, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Nirwan Ansari, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Zafer Sahinoglu, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories
Anthony Vetro, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories
Huifang Sun, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories
pp. 331
Session TA IV: Networks II
null
Hong Zhao, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Nirwan Ansari, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Yun Q. Shi, New Jersey Institute of Technology
pp. 352
Masayasu Hata, Chubu University
Makoto Kawasima, Chubu University
Yuuichi Hamasuna, DDS Inc.
Shogo Usami, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Ichi Takumi, Nagoya Institute of Technology
pp. 356
GaoCai Wang, Central South University
Jianer Chen, Central South University
Guojun Wang, Central South University
pp. 362
Shyam Subramanian, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Venkatesan Muthukumar, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
pp. 367
Session TB I: Video Processing
null
JungHwan Oh, University of Texas at Arlington
JeongKyu Lee, University of Texas at Arlington
Eswar Vemuri, University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 384
Olli Lehtoranta, Tampere University of Technology
Petri Kukkala, Tampere University of Technology
Timo D. H?m?l?inen, Tampere University of Technology
Ville Lappalainen, Nokia Research Center
pp. 389
Douglas C. Sicker, University of Colorado at Boulder
Ameet Kulkarni, University of Colorado at Boulder
Anand Chavali, University of Colorado at Boulder
Mudassir Fajandar, University of Colorado at Boulder
pp. 396
Session TB II: Modern Web and Hypermedia Systems I
null
Flavius Frasincar, Eindhoven University of Technology
Geert-Jan Houben, Eindhoven University of Technology
Peter Barna, Eindhoven University of Technology
Cristian Pau, Eindhoven University of Technology
pp. 410
John Garofalakis, Computer Technology Institute; University of Patras; Hellenic Open University
Evangelos Sakkopoulos, Computer Technology Institute; University of Patras
Spiros Sirmakessis, Computer Technology Institute; University of Patras; Hellenic Open University
Athanasios Tsakalidis, Computer Technology Institute; University of Patras
pp. 415
Peter Barna, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
Flavius Frasincar, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
Geert-Jan Houben, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
Richard Vdovjak, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
pp. 420
G. Andronico, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
R. Barbera, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
A. Falzone, NICE s.r.l., Camerano Casasco (AT) - ITALY
G.Lo Re, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
A. Pulvirenti, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
A. Rodolico, NICE s.r.l., Camerano Casasco (AT) - ITALY
pp. 425
Giovanni Aloisio, University of Lecce
Euro Blasi, University of Lecce
Massimo Cafaro, University of Lecce
Sandro Fiore, University of Lecce
Daniele Lezzi, University of Lecce
Maria Mirto, University of Lecce
pp. 432
Session TBIII: Modern Web and Hypermedia Systems II
null
Alexandra I. Cristea, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
Arnout de Mooij, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
pp. 444
David M?rida, Universitat de Girona (UdG)
Ram? Fabregat, Universitat de Girona (UdG)
Anna Urra, Universitat de Girona (UdG)
Antonio Bueno, Universitat de Girona (UdG)
pp. 449
Alfonso Quarati, Instituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche
pp. 454
Session TB IV: Wavelets
null
Roopesh Kumar, Texas Tech University
Sunanda Mitra, Texas Tech University
Tanja Karp, Texas Tech University
Brian Nutter, Texas Tech University
pp. 478
Frederick T. Sheldon, Applied Software Engineering Research Group
Mark T. Elmore, Applied Software Engineering Research Group
Thomas E. Potok, Applied Software Engineering Research Group
pp. 500
S. Arivazhagan, Mepco Schlenk Engg. College
D. Gnanadurai, Mepco Schlenk Engg. College
J.R. Antony Vance, Mepco Schlenk Engg. College
L. Ganesan, Government College of Engg.
pp. 507
Session WA I: Image Processing
null
Qimei Hu, University of Technology, Sydney
Xiangjian He, University of Technology, Sydney
Qiang Wu, University of Technology, Sydney
pp. 524
Jongmyon Kim, Microelectronics Research Center
Santithorn Bunchua, Microelectronics Research Center
D. Scott Wills, Microelectronics Research Center
pp. 529
A. Durga Kishore, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
S. Srinivasan, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
pp. 536
Session WA II: Watermarking/ Image Compression
null
Jordi Herrera-Joancomart?, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya
Juli? Minguill?, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya
David Meg?as, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya
pp. 559
Tae Young Kim, Seoul National University
Taejeong Kim, Seoul National University
Hyuk Choi, Seoul National University
pp. 564
Xiaoqiang Li, Fudan University
Zhiyan Du, Fudan University
Wei Li, Fudan University
Peizhong Lu, Fudan University
Xiangyang Xue, Fudan University
pp. 569
Aditya Kapoor, Institute of Engineering and Technology
Kush Arora, Institute of Engineering and Technology
Ajai Jain, IIT Kanpur
G.P. Kapoor, IIT Kanpur
pp. 574
Session WA III: Internet / Mobile Networking
null
Vasu Jolly, University of Nevada Las Vegas
Shahram Latifi, University of Nevada Las Vegas
pp. 587
Hassan Reza, University of North Dakota
Xudong He, Florida International University
pp. 592
Ray R. Hashemi, Armstrong Atlantic State University
Mahmood Bahar, Teachers Training University
Alexander Tyler, University College Cork
Azita Bahrami, Armstrong Atlantic State University
Nan Tang, University of Arkansas at LR
William Hinson, National Center for Toxicological Research
pp. 617
Session WB I: Potpourri
null
Lv Qian, Huazhong University of Sci&Tech
Huang Benxiong, Huazhong University of Sci&Tech
Wang Furong, Huazhong University of Sci&Tech
pp. 622
Zhou Xingshe, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Yu Zhiwen, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Gu Jianhua, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Wu Xiaojun, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Zhang Yong, Northwestern Polytechnical University
pp. 635
Mix Xu, Southwest China Normal University
Yuhui Qiu, Southwest China Normal University
Jing Qiu, Southwest China Normal University
pp. 640
Yu Zhiwen, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Zhou Xingshe, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Wu Xiaojun, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Gu Jianhua, Northwestern Polytechnical University
pp. 645
Session WB II: Data Handling and Management
null
Chunsheng Li, University of Technology
Chengqi Zhang, University of Technology
Mei Wang, Daqing Petroleum Institute
pp. 656
Roy P. Pargas, Clemson University
James C. Witte, Clemson University
Kowshik Jaganathan, Clemson University
John S. Davis, Clemson University
pp. 665
Xiaowei Yan, University of Technology, Sydney
Chengqi Zhang, University of Technology, Sydney
Shichao Zhang, University of Technology, Sydney
pp. 672
Byunggu Yu, University of Wyoming
Ratko Orlandic, Illinois Institute of Technology
Thomas Bailey, University of Wyoming
Jothi Somavaram, University of Wyoming
pp. 676
Session WB III
null
Roy P. Pargas, Clemson University
James C. Witte, Clemson University
Laura Brand, Clemson University
Catherine Hochrine, Clemson University
Margaret Staton, Clemson University
pp. 717
Perfecto Mari?, University of Vigo
C?sar Sig?, University of Vigo
Francisco Poza, University of Vigo
Fernando Machado, University of Vigo
Fernando V?zquez, University of Vigo
pp. 724
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.