• I
  • ISQED
  • 2000
  • First International Symposium on Quality of Electronic Design
Advanced Search 
First International Symposium on Quality of Electronic Design
San Jose, California
March 20-March 22
ISBN: 0-7695-0525-2
Table of Contents
Tutorial Track 1: Design for Reliability and Manufacturability: Organizer and Moderator: Ibrahim Hajj
ISQED Tutorials (Abstract)
Ibrahim Hajj, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 5
MOS Models as a Factor in the Quality of Electronic Design
Design-in Hot as a factor in the Reliabilty Modeling and Simulation
Thermal Effects in Deep Submicron VLSI Interconnects
Design with Copper and the Reliability Impact
Physical Design of Mixed-Signal VLSI Chips
Tutorial Track II: Design for Reliability and Manufacturability: Organizer and Moderator: Ali Iramanesh
Quality Library Design
Voltage Drop Effects on DSM VLSI Design
Signal and Power/Ground Integrity for IC and Package
Accurate Analysis of Cross-Talk Effects in DSM Designs
Managing Noise in VDSM Designs
Tutorial Track III: Closing the Manufacturing Loop: Organizer and Moderator: Andrzej Strojwas
Quality Library Design
Voltage Drop Effects on DSM VLSI Design
Signal and Power/Ground Integrity for IC and Package
Accurate Analysis of Cross-Talk Effects in DSM Designs
Implementation Issues for Production RET (OPC and PSM)
Evening Panel Discussion
Plenary Session I: Session Chair: Ali Iramanesh
Session 1A: Panel Discussion
Session 1B: DSM Modeling: Organizers: Ann Spratt and Antonio Nunez: Co-Chairs: Resve Saleh and Antonio Nunez
Michael S. Shur, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Tor A. Fjeldly, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Trond Ytterdal, Nordic VLSI
pp. 37
Murat R Becer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ibrahim N. Hajj, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 51
R. Zafalon, STMicroelectronics
M. Rossello, STMicroelectronics
E. Macii, STMicroelectronics
M. Poncino, STMicroelectronics
pp. 59
Session 1C: Emerging Process and Device Technology: Organizers: David Overhauser and Chune-Sin Yeh: Co-Chairs: David Overhauser and Chune-Sin Yeh
Lifeng Wu, BTA Technology Inc.
Jingkun Fang, BTA Technology Inc.
Heting Yan, BTA Technology Inc.
Ping Chen, BTA Technology Inc.
Alvin I-Hsien Chen, BTA Technology Inc.
Yoshifumi Okamoto, BTA Technology Inc.
Chune-Sin Yeh, BTA Technology Inc.
Zhihong Liu, BTA Technology Inc.
Nobufusa Iwanishi, Matsushita Electronics Co.
Norio Koike Hirokazu Yonezawa, Matsushita Electronics Co.
Yoshiyuki Kawakami, Matsushita Electronics Co.
pp. 73
Ji-Soong Park, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Chul-Hong Park, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Sang-Uhk Rhie, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Yoo-Hyon Kim, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Moon-Hyun Yoo, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Jeong-Taek Kong, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Hyung-Woo Kim, ASIC TD(Technology Development)
Sun-Il Yoo, ASIC TD(Technology Development)
pp. 81
Kwan-Do Kim, CAE, Semiconductor
Young-Kwan Park, CAE, Semiconductor
Jun-Ha Lee, CAE, Semiconductor
Jeong-Taek Kong, CAE, Semiconductor
Hee-Sung Kang, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Young-Wug Kim, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Seok-Jin Kim, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
pp. 87
Session 2A: Quality of Design and EDA Tools: Organizer: George Alexiou and Ali Iramanesh: Co-Chairs: George Alexiou and Kevin Lashkari
Session 2B: Emerging Integrity Issues: Organizer: Tak Young and Marco Casale-Rossi: Co-Chairs: Marco Casale-Rossi and Norman Chang
Kenji Shimazaki, Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd.
Hiroyuki Tsujikawa, Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd.
Seijiro Kojima, Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd.
Shouzou Hirano, Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd.
pp. 129
Yi-Min Jiang, Synopsys, Inc.
Angela Krstic, University of California at Santa Barbara
Kwang-Ting (Tim) Cheng, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 137
Zhiping Yu, Stanford University and Hewlett Packard Co.
Dan Yergeau, Stanford University
Robert W. Dutton, Stanford University
Sam Nakagawa, Hewlett Packard Co.
Norman Chang, Hewlett Packard Co.
Shen Lin, Hewlett Packard Co.
Weize Xie, Hewlett Packard Co.
pp. 145
Wonjae Kang, Intel
Brad Potts, Advanced Micro Devices
Ray Hokinson, Compaq
John Riley, Lucent Technologies
David Doman, Motorola
Frank Cano, Texas Instruments
N.S. Nagaraj, Texas Instruments
Noel Durrant, SEMATECH
pp. 151
M. Graziano, Politecnico di Torino
M. Delaurenti, Politecnico di Torino
G. Masera, Politecnico di Torino
G. Piccinini, Politecnico di Torino
M. Zamboni, Politecnico di Torino
pp. 157
Session 2C: Low Power Test: Organizers: Fadi Maamari, Marcel Jacomet, Kaushik Roy, Anne-Marie Trullemans, Ibramham Hajj and Raimund Ubar: Co-Chairs: Marcel Jacomet and Ibrahim Hajj
O.P. Dias, Escola Superior de Tecnologia/IPS
J. Semião, Escola Superior de Tecnologia/UA
M.B. Santos, Instituto Superior T?cnico/UTL
I.M. Teixeira, Instituto Superior T?cnico/UTL
J.P. Teixeira, Instituto Superior T?cnico/UTL
pp. 197
Plenary Session II: Co-Chairs: Resve Saleh and Carlo Guardiani
Session 3A: Quality of IP Blocks: Organizers: Ann Spratt and Antonio N??ez: Co-Chairs: Fadi Maamari and Robert Aitken
Tom Chen, Colorado State University
Anneliese von Mayrhauser, Colorado State University
Amjad Hajjar, Colorado State University
Charles Anderson, Colorado State University
Mehmet Sahinoglu, Troy State University Montgomry
pp. 234
Session 3B: Impact of Emerging Processes on Design Quality: Organizer: Kris Verma: Co-Chairs: Kris Verma and NS Nagaraj
Ana Hunter, Chartered Semiconductor Manufacturing Ltd
Ck Lau, Chartered Semiconductor Manufacturing Ltd
John Martin, Chartered Semiconductor Manufacturing Ltd
pp. 245
Session 3C: Poster Session: Co-Chairs: Norman Chang and C.K. Cheng
G. Bai, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
S. Bobba, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
I.N. Hajj, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 263
Mely Chen Chi, Chung Yuan Christian University
Shih-Hsu Huang, Industrial Technology Research Institutes
pp. 269
Peter H. Chen, TeraLogic Incorporated
Sunil Malkani, TeraLogic Incorporated
Chun-Mou Peng, International Technical University
James Lin, National Semiconductor Corp.
pp. 275
Erik A. McShane, University of Illinois at Chicago
Krishna Shenai, University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 341
Jin Ding, Silicon Systems Limited
David Moloney, Silicon Systems Limited
Xiaojun Wang, Dublin City University
pp. 355
Matthew Worsman, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Mike W.T. Wong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Y.S. Lee, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 361
Gin S. Yee, University of Washington and Sun Microsystems Incorporated
Tyler Thorp, University of Washington and Sun Microsystems Incorporated
Ron Christopherson, Sun Microsystems Incorporated
Ban P. Wang, Sun Microsystems Incorporated
Carl Sechen, University of Washington
pp. 369
Session 4A: Panel Discussion
Session 4B: Quality Definitions and Metrics: Organizers: George Alexiou and Ali Iramanesh: Co-Chairs: Justin Harlow and Lei He
A.H. Farrahi, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
D.J. Hathaway, IBM Electronic Design Automation
M. Wang, Northwestern University
M. Sarrafzadeh, Northwestern University
pp. 395
Session 4C: Low Power Design and Test: Organizers: Fadi Maamari, Marcel Jacomet, Kaushik Roy, Anne-Marie Trullemans and Ibramham Hajj: Co-Chairs: Kaushik Roy and Vamsi K. Srikantam
D. Bakalis, University of Patras and Computer Technology Institute
D. Nikolos, University of Patras and Computer Technology Institute
G. Alexiou, University of Patras and Computer Technology Institute
E. Kalligeros, University of Patras
H.T. Vergos, University of Patras
pp. 433
Ricardo Ferreira, Universite Catholique de Louvain
A-M. Trullemans, Universite Catholique de Louvain
Jose Costa, Instituto Superior Tecnico
Jose Monteiro, Instituto Superior Tecnico
pp. 439
Session 5A: Panel Discussion
Session 5B: Design for Manufacturability: Organizers: Andrzej J. Strojwas and Carlo Guardiani: Co-Chairs: Glendy Sun and Vinod Malhotra
V. Axelrad, SEQUOIA Design Systems
N. Cobb, Mentor Graphics
M. O'Brien, Mentor Graphics
T. Do, Mentor Graphics
T. Donnelly, Mentor Graphics
Y. Granik, Mentor Graphics
E. Sahouria, Mentor Graphics
V. Boksha, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
A. Balasinski, Cypress Semiconductor
pp. 461
Gary W. Maier, IBM Corporation
Shawn Smith, Knights Technology Incorporated
pp. 467
Session 5C: VDSM Capacitive and Inductive Issues: Organizers: Tak Young and Marco Casale-Rossi: Co-Chairs: Tak Young and Eileen Hong You
Kathirgamar Aingaran, Sun Microsystems Inc.
Fabian Klass, Sun Microsystems Inc.
Chin-Man Kim, Sun Microsystems Inc.
Chaim Amir, Sun Microsystems Inc.
Joydeep Mitra, Sun Microsystems Inc.
Eileen You, Sun Microsystems Inc.
Jamil Mohd, Sun Microsystems Inc.
Sai-Keung Dong, Sun Microsystems Inc.
pp. 485
Tong Xiao, University of California at Santa Barbara
Malgorzata Marek-Sadowska, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 491
B. Franzini, STMicroelectronics
C. Forzan, STMicroelectronics
D. Pandini, STMicroelectronics
P. Scandolara, STMicroelectronics
A. Dal Fabbro, STMicroelectronics
pp. 499
Shen Lin, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Norman Chang, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Sam Nakagawa, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
pp. 513
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.