• I
  • ISPAN
  • 2005
  • 8th International Symposium on Parallel Architectures,Algorithms and Networks (ISPAN'05)
Advanced Search 
8th International Symposium on Parallel Architectures,Algorithms and Networks (ISPAN'05)
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
December 07-December 09
ISBN: 0-7695-2509-1
Table of Contents
Introduction
Cover
Invited Talk I
Vladimir Shestak, Colorado State University
Howard Jay Siegel, Colorado State University
Anthony A. Maciejewski, Colorado State University
Shoukat Ali, University of Missouri-Rolla
pp. 2-9
Invited Talk II
Invited Talk III
Mauricio Hernandez, IBM Almaden Research Center
Lucian Popa, IBM Almaden Research Center
Howard Ho, IBM Almaden Research Center
Felix Naumann, Humboldt University at Berlin
pp. 11
Session 1A: Algorithms I
Shu Ju Hsieh, Department of Computer Science, National Tsing-Hua University Hsinchu, Taiwan
Yun Sheng Chung, Department of Computer Science, National Tsing-Hua University Hsinchu, Taiwan
Chuan Yi Tang, Department of Computer Science, National Tsing-Hua University Hsinchu, Taiwan
Chun Yuan Lin, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biology, National Tsing-Hua University Hsinchu, Taiwan
pp. 14-19
Phuong Hoai Ha, Chalmers University of Technology
Marina Papatriantafilou, Chalmers University of Technology
Philippas Tsigas, Chalmers University of Technology
pp. 33-39
Session 1B: Interconnection Networks
Pooya Shareghi, Sharif University of Technology
Hamid Sarbazi-Azad, Sharif University of Technology
pp. 40-45
Mei Yang, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Yingtao Jiang, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Tao Li, Nankai University, China
Yulu Yang, Nankai University, China
pp. 52-57
N. Imani, IPM School of Computer Science, Tehran, Iran
H. Sarbazi-Azad, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
S.G. Akl, Queen?s University, Canada
pp. 58-65
Session 1C: Internet Technology
Zi Chu, Computer Science and Engineering, Southeast University
Yin-yin Yang, Computer Network and Information Integration, Southeast University
pp. 66
Feng Liu, National Laboratory for Parallel & Distributed Processing,China
Xicheng Lu, National Laboratory for Parallel & Distributed Processing,China
Yuxing Peng, National Laboratory for Parallel & Distributed Processing,China
Jingshu Huang, Purdue University, US
pp. 72-77
Kuan-Ching Li, Providence University Shalu, Taiwan
Hsiao-Hsi Wang, Providence University Shalu, Taiwan
Chiou-Nan Chen, National Tsing Hua University ,Taiwan
Chun-Chieh Liu, Providence University Shalu, Taiwan
Chia-Fu Chang, Providence University Shalu, Taiwan
Chia-Wen Hsu, Providence University Shalu, Taiwan
Sheng-Shiang Hung, Providence University Shalu, Taiwan
pp. 78-83
Shinichi Miura, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, University of Tsukuba
Taisuke Boku, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, University of Tsukuba
Mitsuhisa Sato, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, University of Tsukuba
Daisuke Takahashi, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, University of Tsukuba
Takayuki Okamoto, College of Information Sciences, Third Cluster of Colleges, University of Tsukuba
pp. 84-93
Session 2A: Workshop on Online Optimization and Algorithms
John Noga, California State University Northridge
Veerawan Sarbua, California State University Northridge
pp. 108-112
Christopher Mues, Volkswagen AG, Germany
Stefan Pickl, Universitat der Bundeswehr Munchen, Germany
pp. 113-119
Session 2B: Architectures and Systems
Meilin Liu, University of Texas at Dallas
Qingfeng Zhuge, University of Texas at Dallas
Zili Shao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Chun Xue, University of Texas at Dallas
Meikang Qiu, University of Texas at Dallas
Edwin H.-M. Sha, University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 126-131
Ding-Yong Hong, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Ching-Wen You, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Yeh-Ching Chung, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
pp. 140-147
Session 2C: Management
Wen-Yi Hsin, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Shun-Chieh Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Shian-Shyong Tseng, Asia University, Taiwan
pp. 148-153
Chang Woo Pyo, Mobile Networking Group (NICT), Yokosuka, Japan
Jie Li, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Hiroyuki Morikawa, University of Tokyo
pp. 154-159
Samee Ullah Khan, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington
Ishfaq Ahmad, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington
pp. 160-165
Mian Zhou, University of Central Florida, Orlando
Robert Lee, University of Central Florida, Orlando
Sheau-Dong Lang, University of Central Florida, Orlando
pp. 166-173
Session 3A: Distributed Algorithms
Zunce Wei, Concordia University
Hon F. Li, Concordia University
Dhrubajyoti Goswami, Concordia University
pp. 174-181
Session 3B: Distributed Systems
Anders Gidenstam, Chalmers University of Technology and Goteborg University, Sweden
Marina Papatriantafilou, Chalmers University of Technology and Goteborg University, Sweden
Hakan Sundell, Chalmers University of Technology and Goteborg University, Sweden
Philippas Tsigas, Chalmers University of Technology and Goteborg University, Sweden
pp. 202-207
Emmanuelle Anceaume, IRISA - INRIA Rennes, CNRS, France
Maria Gradinariu, IRISA - INRIA Rennes, CNRS, France
Vincent Gramoli, IRISA - INRIA Rennes, CNRS, France
Antonino Virgillito, Universita di Roma
pp. 214-219
Yoshinori Ojima, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Mitsuhisa Sato, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Daisuke Takahashi, University of Tsukuba, Japan
pp. 220-229
Session 3C: Networks and Communication I
Kevin F. Chen, University of Texas at Dallas
Edwin H.-M. Sha, University of Texas at Dallas
S. Q. Zheng, University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 230-235
Jianhua Song, Hubei University, Wuhan, China
Fan Hong, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Yajun Guo, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
pp. 236-240
G. Chiola, DISI, Universita di Genova, Italy
G. Cordasco, DIA, Universita di Salerno, Italy
L. Gargano, DIA, Universita di Salerno, Italy
A. Negro, DIA, Universita di Salerno, Italy
V. Scarano, DIA, Universita di Salerno, Italy
pp. 241-247
Yang Yu, Nankai Univ., Tianjin,China
Tao Li, Nankai Univ., Tianjin,China
Yulu Yang, Nankai Univ., Tianjin,China
Xiaoshe Dong, Xian Jiaotong Univ., Xian, China
pp. 248-255
Session 4A: P2P and Sensor Networks
Satoshi Fujita, Graduate School of Engineering, Hiroshima University
Akira Ohtsubo, Graduate School of Engineering, Hiroshima University
Masaya Mito, Graduate School of Engineering, Hiroshima University
pp. 256-261
Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
Chengwei Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
Hanhua Chen, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
pp. 262-267
Sushanta Karmakar, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
Arobinda Gupta, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
pp. 268-273
Chun-Han Lin, National Tsing Hua University
Chung-Ta King, National Tsing Hua University
Hung-Chang Hsiao, National Cheng Kuang University
pp. 274-281
Session 4B: Network Routing
Session 4C: Parallel Architectures I
Juan C. Pichel, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, SPAIN
Dora B. Heras, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, SPAIN
Jose C. Cabaleiro, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, SPAIN
Francisco F. Rivera, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, SPAIN
pp. 306-311
M. Hoseiny Farahabady, IPM School of Computer Science, Tehran, Iran.
H. Sarbazi-Azad, Sharif Uni. of Technology, Tehran, Iran
pp. 312-317
Session 5A: Networks and Communication II
Bing Yang, Cisco Systems, Richardson, TX
Mei Yang, UNLV
Jianping Wang, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA
S.Q. Zheng, University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX
pp. 334-339
Melih Onus, Arizona State University, Tempe
Andrea Richa, Arizona State University, Tempe
Kishore Kothapalli, Johns Hopkins University
Christian Scheideler, Johns Hopkins University
pp. 346-351
Sammy Meftali, LIFL - UMR USTL/CNRS 8022 , Cedex, France
Jean-luc Dekeyser, LIFL - UMR USTL/CNRS 8022 , Cedex, France
Isaac D. Scherson, University of California, Irvine
pp. 352-357
Session 5B: Parallel Architectures II
Session 5C: Workshop on Heterogeneous Wireless Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks I
Jelena Misic, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada
Jun Fung, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada
Vojislav B. Misic, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada
pp. 378-385
Mohamed Younis, Univ. of Maryland Baltimore County
Waleed Youssef, Univ. of Maryland Baltimore County
Mohamed Eltoweissy, Virginia Tech
Stephan Olariu, Old Dominion University
pp. 386-391
Bo Wang, Michigan State University
Sohraab Soltani, Michigan State University
Jonathan K. Shapiro, Michigan State University
Pang-Ning Tan, Michigan State University
pp. 392-399
Shohei Ohba, Graduate School of Engineering Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT), Japan
Makoto Ikeda, Graduate School of Engineering Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT), Japan
Leonard Barolli, Dept. of Information and Communication Engineering Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT), Japan
Giuseppe De Marco, Dept. of Information and Communication Engineering Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT), Japan
Jiro Iwashige, Dept. of Information and Communication Engineering Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT), Japan
Arjan Durresi, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
pp. 400-405
Ming-Hui Jin, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Win-Zing Li, Tong An Element School,Taoyuan, Taiwan
D. Frank Hsu, Fordham University,New York
Cheng-Yan Kao, Institute of Information Industry, Taipei
pp. 406-413
Session 6A: High Performance Computing
Nabil Abdennadher, University of Applied Sciences, Western Switzerland
Regis Boesch, University of Applied Sciences, Western Switzerland
pp. 414-419
Gerald R. Morris, University of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California
pp. 420-427
Tyng-Yeu Liang, National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, Taiwan
Chun-Yi Wu, National Chung Kung University, Taiwan
Jyh-Biau Chang, National Chung Kung University, Taiwan
Ce-Kuen Shieh, National Chung Kung University, Taiwan
Pei-Hsin Fan, National Chung Kung University, Taiwan
pp. 428-435
Session 6B: Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks
Arjan Durresi, Louisiana State University
Vijay Bulusu, Louisiana State University
Vamsi Paruchuri, Louisiana State University
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
pp. 442-447
Mei Yang, UNLV
Jianping Wang, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA
Zhenguo Gao, School of Computer Science, University of Nevada Las Vegas, NV
Yoohwan Kim, School of Computer Science, University of Nevada Las Vegas, NV
pp. 454-461
Session 6C: Workshop on Graphs and Networks I
Pooya Shareghi, Sharif University of Technology and IPM School of Computer Science Tehran, Iran
Hamid Sarbazi-Azad, Sharif University of Technology and IPM School of Computer Science Tehran, Iran
pp. 462-467
Session 7A: Algorithms II
Vinh Trong Le, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Son Hong Ngo, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Xiaohong Jiang, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan
Susumu Horiguchi, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan
Yasushi Inoguchi, JAIST and PRESTO, Japan Science and Technology Agency
pp. 484-489
Yuusuke Kounoike, Graduate School of Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
Keiichi Kaneko, Graduate School of Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
Yuji Shimano, Graduate School of Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
pp. 490-495
Abdelkader Amar, Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille, Cite Scientifique Cedex, France
Pierre Boulet, Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille, Cite Scientifique Cedex, France
Philippe Dumont, Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille, Cite Scientifique Cedex, France
pp. 496-503
Session 7B: Workshop on Graphs and Networks II
Chao-Ming Sun, National Central University Chung-Li, Taiwan
Cheng-Kuan Lin, National Central University Chung-Li, Taiwan
Hua-Min Huang, National Central University Chung-Li, Taiwan
pp. 504-509
WEIZHEN GU, Texas State University, San Marcos
XINGDE JIA, Texas State University, San Marcos
pp. 510-515
Yang Yu, Nankai University, Tianjin, China
Yulu Yang, Nankai University, Tianjin, China
pp. 516-523
Session 7C: Workshop on Heterogeneous Wireless Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks II
Arjan Durresi, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
Vamsi Paruchuri, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
pp. 524-529
Mimoza Durresi, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Arjan Durresi, Louisiana State University, USA
Frank Hsu, Fordham University, USA
pp. 530-535
Fabrizio Granelli, DIT - University of Trento, Via Sommarive 14, I-38050, Trento (Italy)
Dzmitry Kliazovich, DIT - University of Trento, Via Sommarive 14, I-38050, Trento (Italy)
pp. 536-541
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.