The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
Proceedings 2002 International Symposium on Parallel Architectures, Algorithms, and Networks (2002)
Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines
May 22, 2002 to May 24, 2002
ISBN: 0-7695-1579-7
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Keynote Address I
Sartaj Sahni , University of Florida
Kun Suk Kim , University of Florida
Haibin Lu , University of Florida
pp. 0003
Session 1A: Algorithm I
Min-Te Sun , Ohio State University
Chung-Kuo Chang , Ohio State University
Ten-Hwang Lai , Ohio State University
pp. 0017
S. Sitharama Iyengar , Louisiana State University
Qishi Wu , Louisiana State University
pp. 0023
Thanasis Loukopoulos , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Dimitris Papadias , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Ishfaq Ahmad , University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 0031
Session 1B: Data Base and Data Mining I
Adora E. Calaor , University of the Philippines
Augusto Y. Hermosilla , University of the Philippines
Bobby O. Corpus, Jr. , Interactive Data Systems
pp. 0039
Session 2A: Algorithm II
Peter Cappello , University of California at Santa Barbara
Omer Egecioglu , University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 0059
Koji Nakano , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology,
Stephan Olariu , Old Dominion University
pp. 0071
Session 2B: Wireless Networks
Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
Fei Dai , Florida Atlantic University
pp. 0085
Caimu Tang , University of Southern California
Cauligi S. Raghavendra , University of Southern California
Viktor Prasanna , University of Southern California
pp. 0091
Session 3A: Algorithm III
Yen-Chun Lin , National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Jun-Wei Hsiao , National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
pp. 0099
Jinhyuk Yoon , Seoul National University
Sang Lyul Min , Seoul National University
Yookun Cho , Seoul National University
pp. 0105
Aaron Harwood , University of Melbourne
Hong Shen , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 0111
Session 3B: Parallel and Network Computing
Allan K.Y. Wong , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
May T.W. Ip , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Tharam S. Dillon , LaTrobe University
pp. 0119
Rafael P. Saldaña , Ateneo de Manila University
Winfer C. Tabares , Ateneo de Manila University
William Emmanuel S. Yu , Ateneo de Manila University
pp. 0125
Daniel G. Pamintuan, II , University of the Philippines Los Banos
Eliezer A. Albacea , University of the Philippines Los Banos
pp. 0133
Keynote Address II
Lenwood S. Heath , Virginia Tech
pp. 0141
Session 4A: Routing, Sorting and Clustering
Jacir L. Bordim , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Koji Nakano , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hong Shen , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 0153
Putchong Uthayopas , Kasetsart University
Thara Angskun , Kasetsart University
Jullawadee Maneesilp , Kasetsart University
pp. 0159
Yamin Li , Hosei University
Shietung Peng , Hosei University
Wanming Chu , University of Aizu
pp. 0165
Session 4B: Interconnection Networks I
Marissa P. Justan , AMA Education System
Felix P. Muga, II , Ateneo de Manila University
Ivan Hal Sudborough , University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 0173
Chun-Nan Hung , Da-Yet University
Kao-Yung Liang , Da-Yet University
Lih-Hsing Hsu , National Chiao Tung University
pp. 0179
Ke Qiu , Acadia University
Sajal K. Das , University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 0185
Session 5A: Routing and Scheduling
Andrzej Goscinski , Deakin University
Phillip Jeffers , Deakin University
Jackie Silcock , Deakin University
pp. 0193
Sunghyun Jee , Chonan College in Foreign Studies
Kannappan Palaniappan , University of Missouri-Columbia
pp. 0199
Wee-Chong Oon , National University of Singapore
Andrew Lim , National University of Singapore
pp. 0205
Session 5B: Interconnection Networks II
Christopher M. Lagman , Ateneo Information Technology Institute
Pierre U. Tagle , Ateneo Information Technology Institute
pp. 0213
Douglas W. Bass , University of St. Thomas
I. Hal Sudborough , University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 0219
Jaime D.L. Caro , University of the Philippines Diliman
Tedros Weldemicael Zeratsion , University of Asmara
pp. 0225
Session 6A: Compilers
Cheng-Wei Chen , National Tsing Hua University
Chung-Kai Chen , National Tsing Hua University
Jenq-Kuen Lee , National Tsing Hua University
pp. 0233
Chi-Leung Wong , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champain
Zehra Sura , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champain
David Padua , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champain
Xing Fang , Michigan State University
Jaejin Lee , Michigan State University
Samuel P. Midkiff , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 0239
Peiyi Tang , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Pen-Chung Yew , University of Minnesota
pp. 0245
Tong Chen , University of Minnesota
Jin Lin , University of Minnesota
Wei-Chung Hsu , University of Minnesota
Pen-Chung Yew , University of Minnesota
pp. 0251
Session 6B: Architecture and Systems
Simon See , Sun Microsystems Inc and Nanyang Technological University
pp. 0259
Kei Hiraki , University of Tokyo
Mary Inaba , University of Tokyo
Junji Tamatsukuri , University of Tokyo
Ryutaro Kurusu , Fujitsu Program Laboratories
Yukichi Ikuta , Fujitsu Program Laboratories
Hisashi Koga , Fujitsu Laboratories
Akira Zinzaki , Fujitsu Laboratories
pp. 0269
Wolfgang W. Bein , University of Nevada at Las Vegas
Lawrence L. Larmore , University of Nevada at Las Vegas
Charles Shields Jr , University of Texas at Dallas
I. Hal Sudborough , University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 0281
Session 7A: Routing Algorithms I
Akiya Jouraku , Keio University
Michihiro Koibuchi , Keio University
Hideharu Amano , Keio University
Akira Funahashi , Mie University
pp. 0289
Weijia Jia , City University of Hong Kong
Pui-on Au , City University of Hong Kong
Yong He , Zhejiang University
Wanlei Zhou , Deakin University
pp. 0295
Sheng-I Yeh , National Sun Yat-sen University
Chang-Biau Yang , National Sun Yat-sen University
Hon-Chan Chen , National Kaohsiung Institute of Marine Technology
pp. 0301
Session 7B: Data Base and Data Mining II
Cheng-Fa Tsai , National Pingtung University of Science and Technology
Han-Chang Wu , National Pingtung University of Science and Technology
Chun-Wei Tsai , National Pingtung University of Science and Technology
pp. 0315
Ling Tan , Monash University
David Taniar , Monash University
Kate A. Smith , Monash University
pp. 0321
Session 8A: Routing Algorithms II
C.W. Lam , University of Hong Kong
F.C.M. Lau , University of Hong Kong
pp. 0329
Tzu-Lun Huang , National Taiwan University
D. T. Lee , Academia Sinica, National Taiwan University and University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 0335
Xiaohong Jiang , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hong Shen , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Md. Mamun-ur-Rashid Khandker , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Susumu Horiguchi , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 0341
Session 8B: Sorting and Routing
Wolfgang W. Bein , University of Nevada at Las Vegas
Lawrence L. Larmore , University of Nevada at Las Vegas
Shahram Latifi , University of Nevada at Las Vegas
I. Hal Sudborough , University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 0349
Nasir Shaikh-Husin , Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Mohamed Khalil Hani , Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Teoh Giap Seng , Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
pp. 0355
Sasthi C. Ghosh , Indian Statistical Institute
Bhabani P. Sinha , Indian Statistical Institute
Nabanita Das , Indian Statistical Institute
pp. 0361
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 0367
6 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool