• I
  • ISORC
  • 2007
  • 10th IEEE International Symposium on Object and Component-Oriented Real-Time Distributed Computing (ISORC'07)
Advanced Search 
10th IEEE International Symposium on Object and Component-Oriented Real-Time Distributed Computing (ISORC'07)
Santorini Island, Greece
May 07-May 09
ISBN: 0-7695-2765-5
Table of Contents
Introduction
Committees (PDF)
pp. xiii-xiv
Session 1: Technology Trends
H. Kopetz, Institut fur Technische Informatik, TU Wien, Austria
C. El-Salloum, Institut fur Technische Informatik, TU Wien, Austria
B. Huber, Institut fur Technische Informatik, TU Wien, Austria
R. Obermaisser, Institut fur Technische Informatik, TU Wien, Austria
pp. 10-20
K.H. Kim, University of California, Irvine, USA
Juan A. Colmenares, University of California, Irvine, USA
Kee-Wook Rim, Sunmoon University, Korea
pp. 29-40
Session 2: Component-Based Software Development
Wolfgang Forster, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Christof Kutschera, University of Applied Sciences Technikum Vienna, Austria
Dietmar Schreiner, Vienna University of Technology, Austria; University of Applied Sciences Technikum Vienna, Austria
Karl M. Goschka, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
pp. 41-45
Takuya Azumi, Nagoya University, Japan
Masanari Yamamoto, Nagoya University, Japan
Yasuo Kominami, TOPPERS Project Inc., Japan
Nobuhisa Takagi, Kijineko Inc., Japan
Hiroshi Oyama, OKUMA Corporation
Hiroaki Takada, Nagoya University, Japan
pp. 46-50
Roberto Baldoni, Universita di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
Jean-Michel Helary, University of Rennes, France
Sara Tucci Piergiovanni, Universita di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
pp. 51-61
Amogh Kavimandan, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, USA
Krishnakumar Balasubramanian, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, USA
Nishanth Shankaran, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, USA
Aniruddha Gokhale, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, USA
Douglas C. Schmidt, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, USA
pp. 62-70
Session 3: Fundamental Issues in Distributed RT Computing
Antonio Fernandez, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain
Ernesto Jimenez, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
Michel Raynal, IRISA, Universite de Rennes, France
Gilles Tredan, IRISA, Universite de Rennes, France
pp. 71-78
Wilfred W.K. Lin, Curtin University of Technology
Allan K.Y. Wong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Tharam S. Dillon, Curtin University of Technology
Elizabeth Chang, Curtin University of Technology
pp. 79-86
Session 4A: Real-Time Java
Martin Schoeberl, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Hans Sondergaard, Vitus Bering Denmark University College, Denmark
Bent Thomsen, Aalborg University, Denmark
Anders P. Ravn, Aalborg University, Denmark
pp. 94-101
Daniel Tejera, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
Alejandro Alonso, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
Miguel A. de Miguel, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
pp. 102-109
Session 4B: Software Design
Tarek Abdelzaher, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA
Qing Cao, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA
Raghu Ganti, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA
Dan Henriksson, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA
Maifi Khan, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA
Jin Heo, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA
Chengdu Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA
Praveen Jayachandran, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA
Hieu Khac Le, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA
Liqian Luo, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA
Yu-En Tsai, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA
pp. 133-140
Alexei Iliasov, Newcastle University, UK
Alexander Romanovsky, Newcastle University, UK
Budi Arief, Newcastle University, UK
Linas Laibinis, Aabo Akademi University, Finland
Elena Troubitsyna, Aabo Akademi University, Finland
pp. 141-145
Session 5A: Wireless and Mobile Networks
Kiyohiro Morita, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Kenichi Watanabe, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Naohiro Hayashibara, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
pp. 156-163
Jiun-Jian Chang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Pi-Cheng Hsiu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
pp. 164-171
Session 5B: Middleware
Isidro Calvo, Engineering School of Bilbao, Spain
Luis Almeida, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Adrian Noguero, Engineering School of Bilbao, Spain
pp. 181-188
Session 6A: Component Execution Support
Andreas Stylianou, Amdocs Dev. Ltd., Cyprus
Giovanna Ferrari, Newcastle University, UK
Paul Ezhilchelvan, Newcastle University, UK
pp. 204-213
Cassia Yuri Tatibana, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil
Carlos Montez, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil
Romulo Silva de Oliveira, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil
pp. 214-221
Gan Deng, Vanderbilt University, USA
Ming Xiong, Vanderbilt University, USA
Aniruddha Gokhale, Vanderbilt University, USA
George Edwards, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
pp. 222-227
Session 6B: Sensor Networks
Jae-An Yi, Hanyang University, Korea
Shin Heu, Hanyang University, Korea
Byuongkyu Choi, Hanyang University, Korea
Hyun-Ju Kim, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea
Hanseok Sue, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea
Jung-Guk Kim, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea
pp. 228-235
Yukikazu Nakamoto, University of Hyogo, Japan
Shuhei Higashiyama, University of Hyogo, Japan
Narutaka Chiba, University of Hyogo, Japan
Michio Kaneko, University of Hyogo, Japan
Yoko Furuzumi, University of Hyogo, Japan
pp. 236-240
Session 7A: Distributed Systems
Yuan Wei, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA
Vibha Prasad, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA
Sang H. Son, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA
pp. 241-248
Iria Estevez-Ayres, Univ. Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Luis Almeida, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
Marisol Garcia-Valls, Univ. Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Pablo Basanta-Val, Univ. Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
pp. 249-256
Stephen S. Yau, Arizona State University, USA
Luping Zhu, Arizona State University, USA
Dazhi Huang, Arizona State University, USA
Haishan Gong, Arizona State University, USA
pp. 257-265
Session 7B: Scheduling and Resource Management
Chuan-Yue Yang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Jian-Jia Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Chia-Mei Hung, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
pp. 266-273
Arvind Easwaran, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Insup Lee, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Insik Shin, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Oleg Sokolsky, University of Pennsylvania, USA
pp. 274-281
Stratos Paulakis, Univ. of Athens, Panepistimiopolis, Greece
Vassileios Tsetsos, Univ. of Athens, Panepistimiopolis, Greece
Stathes Hadjiefthymiades, Univ. of Athens, Panepistimiopolis, Greece
pp. 282-290
Session 8A: Model-Driven Development
Nishanth Shankaran, Vanderbilt University, USA
Douglas C. Schmidt, Vanderbilt University, USA
Xenofon D. Koutsoukos, Vanderbilt University, USA
Yingming Chen, Washington University, St. Louis, USA
Chenyang Lu, Washington University, St. Louis, USA
pp. 291-298
Julie A. Street, The Aerospace Corporation, USA
Robert G. Pettit, The Aerospace Corporation, USA
Hassan Gomaa, George Mason University, USA
pp. 299-306
Session 8B: Embedded Systems
Andreea Berfield, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Panos K. Chrysanthis, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Daniel Mosse, University of Pittsburgh, USA
pp. 313-320
Jin Cui, Northeastern University, China
Zonghua Gu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
Weichen Liu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
Qingxu Deng, Northeastern University, China
pp. 321-328
Stefan Richter, University of Potsdam, Germany
Andreas Rasche, University of Potsdam, Germany
Andreas Polze, University of Potsdam, Germany
pp. 329-336
Kleanthis C. Thamboulidis, Member, IEEE; University of Patras, Greece
George S. Doukas, University of Patras, Greece
Giannis V. Koumoutsos, University of Patras, Greece
pp. 337-343
Session 9A: Handling Time Faults
Crineu Tres, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
Leandro Buss Becker, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
Edgar Nett, Otto-von-Guericke Universitat Magdeburg, Germany
pp. 354-358
Mohammad Alsaeed, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Neil A. Speirs, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
pp. 359-364
Session 9B: Execution Time Analysis and Program Verification
Ho Jung Bang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Tai Hyo Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Sung Deok Cha, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
pp. 365-372
Susanne Kandl, Technische Universitat Wien, Austria
Raimund Kirner, Technische Universitat Wien, Austria
Peter Puschner, Technische Universitat Wien, Austria
pp. 373-381
Session 10A: Execution Support for Distributed Systems
Fabio Favarim, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil
Joni da Silva Fraga, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil
Lau Cheuk Lung, Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Parana, Brazil
Miguel Correia, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
Joao Felipe Santos, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil
pp. 403-411
Session 10B: UML and Modeling
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 433-434
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.