• I
  • ISORC
  • 2006
  • Ninth IEEE International Symposium on Object and Component-Oriented Real-Time Distributed Computing (ISORC'06)
Advanced Search 
Ninth IEEE International Symposium on Object and Component-Oriented Real-Time Distributed Computing (ISORC'06)
Gyeongju, Korea
April 24-April 26
ISBN: 0-7695-2561-X
Table of Contents
Papers
Introduction
Committees (PDF)
pp. xiv-xvi
Session 1A: Scheduling and Resource Management
Pengliu Tan, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Minghu Zhang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
pp. 20-26
Yannis Drougas, University of California, Riverside, USA
Thomas Repantis, University of California, Riverside, USA
Vana Kalogeraki, University of California, Riverside, USA
pp. 33-42
Session 1B: System Design
Bernhard Huber, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Roman Obermaisser, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Philipp Peti, Vienna Univesity of Technology, Austria
pp. 43-52
Maxime Monod, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
J?rg Kienzle, McGill University, Canada
Alexander Romanovsky, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
pp. 53-63
Chin-Hsien Wu, National Taiwan University, ROC
Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan University, ROC
Chia-Lin Yang, National Taiwan University, ROC
pp. 64-71
Session 2A: Embedded Systems
Elias Teodoro Silva Jr., Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Edison Pignaton Freitas, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Fl?vio Rech Wagner, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Fabiano Costa Carvalho, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Carlos Eduardo Pereira, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
pp. 85-92
Jia Zhou, The Univesity of Texas at Dallas, USA
Kendra x Kendra Cooper, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA
I-Ling Yen, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA
John Linn, Texas Instruments, USA
Raymond Paul, US Department of Defense, USA
pp. 93-100
Okehee Goh, Arizona State Univesity, USA
Yann-Hang Lee, Arizona State University, USA
Ziad Kaakani, Honeywell International Inc., AZ, USA
Elliott Rachlin, Honeywell International, Inc., AZ, USA
pp. 101-108
Jian Liu, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Jicheng Fu, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Yansheng Zhang, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Farokh Bastani, Univesity of Texas at Dallas, USA
I-Ling Yen, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Ann Tai, IA Tech, Inc., Los Angeles, CA
Savio Chau, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA
pp. 109-116
Seungmin Park, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Jin Won Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Kwangyong Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Kee-Young Shin, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Daeyoung Kim, CNU, South Korea
pp. 117-124
Session 2B: Software Design
Martin v. L?wis, Hasso-Plattner-Institute at University of Potsdam, Germany
Andreas Rasche, Hasso-Plattner-Institute at University of Potsdam, Germany
pp. 125-132
Jungin Kim, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Bhavani Thuraisingham, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
pp. 133-140
Yuan Wei, University of Virginia, USA
Sang H. Son, University of Virginia, USA
John A. Stankovic, University of Virginia, USA
pp. 141-150
Paul Watson, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK
Chris Fowler, University of New Castle-upon-Tyne, UK
Charles Kubicek, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK
Arijit Mukherjee, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK
John Colquhoun, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK
Mark Hewitt, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK
Savas Parastatidis, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK
pp. 151-158
A. K. Datta, University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA
M. Gradinariu, IRISA, INRIA - Rennes, France
A. Virgillito, Universita di Roma - "La Sapienza", Italy
pp. 159-168
Session 3A: Wireless and Sensor Networks
Kee-Young Shin, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Kwangyong Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Haeyong Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Pyeong Soo Mah, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Seungmin Park, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Chae Deok Lim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Heung-Nam Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
pp. 169-173
Xiaoling Wu, Kyung Hee University, Korea
Hoon Heo, Kyung Hee University, Korea
Riaz A. Shaikh, Kyung Hee University, Korea
Jinsung Cho, Kyung Hee University, Korea
Oksam Chae, Kyung Hee University, Korea
Sungyoung Lee, Kyung Hee University, Korea
pp. 179-185
Keiji Ozaki, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Kenichi Watanabe, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Satoshi Itaya, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Naohiro Hayashibara, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan
Makoto Takizawa, Rissho University, Japan
pp. 186-193
Min-Gu Lee, Pohang Univ. of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea
Sunggu Lee, Pohang Univ. of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea
pp. 194-205
Session 3B: Industrial Advances
Junggyu Park, Samsung Electronics
Hyojung Song, Samsung Electronics
Seungmo Cho, Samsung Electronics
Najeong Han, Samsung Electronics
Kyungjeon Kim, Samsung Electronics
Jinman Park, Samsung Electronics
pp. 205-207
Hyeonjoong Cho, Virginia Tech, USA
Chewoo Na, Virginia Tech, USA
Binoy Ravindran, Virginia Tech, USA
E. Douglas Jensen, The MITRE Corporation, USA
pp. 215-223
J?r?me Hughes, GET-T?l?com Paris, France
Laurent Pautet, GET-T?l?com Paris, France
Fabrice Kordon, Université Pierre & Marie Curie, France
pp. 224-231
Session 4A: Middleware
Antonio Di Ferdinando, University of Newcastle, UK
Paul Ezhilchelvan, University of Newcastle, UK
Michael Dales, Intel Research Laboratory, UK
Jon Crowcroft, Cambridge University, UK
pp. 253-260
Session 4B: Systems Modeling
Youhei Tanaka, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Naohiro Hayashibara, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
pp. 279-286
W.T. Tsai, Arizona State University, USA
Chun Fan, Arizona State University, USA
Yinong Chen, Arizona State University, USA
Raymond Paul, Department of Defense, USA
Jen-Yao Chung, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA
pp. 295-302
Session 5: Keynote Speech
Session 6: Panel
Miguel de Miguel, Technical University of Madrid, Spain
Javier Fern?ndez Briones, Technical University of Madrid, Spain
Juan Pedro Silva, Technical University of Madrid, Spain
Alejandro Alonso, Technical University of Madrid, Spain
pp. 323-326
Session 7A: UML and Modeling
Roman Gumzej, University of Maribor, Slovenia
Matja?z Colnari?c, University of Maribor, Slovenia
Wolfgang A. Halang, Fernuniversitat, Germany
pp. 335-342
Session 7B: Real-Time Systems
Xuefeng Piao, Seoul National University, Korea
Sangchul Han, Seoul National University, Korea
Heeheon Kim, Seoul National University, Korea
Minkyu Park, Seoul National University, Korea
Yookun Cho, Seoul National University, Korea
Seongje Cho, Dankook University, Korea
pp. 359-364
Franz J. Rammig, University of Paderborn, Germany
Marcelo G?, University of Paderborn, Germany
Tales Heimfarth, University of Paderborn, Germany
Peter Janacik, University of Paderborn, Germany
Simon Oberth?, University of Paderborn, Germany
pp. 382-392
Session 8: Fundamental Issues in Distributed Real-Time Computing
Madhukar Anand, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Steve Vestal, Honeywell Technology Center, USA
Samar Dajani-Brown, Honeywell Technology Center, USA
Insup Lee, University of Pennsylvania, USA
pp. 393-399
Mathias Pacher, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Alexander von Renteln, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Uwe Brinkschulte, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
pp. 400-407
Session 9A: Language Support and Design Patterns
Salvatore Orlando, Universita degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy
Stefano Russo, Consorzio Interuniversitario Nazionale per l?Informatica, Italy
pp. 433-440
Michael Barth, Seoul National University, Korea
Jonghun Yoo, Seoul National University, Korea
Saehwa Kim, Seoul National University, Korea
Seongsoo Hong, Seoul National University, Korea
pp. 441-450
Session 9B: Data Communication
Ho Lee, Dankook University, Korea
Jaeil Hwang, Dankook University, Korea
Joonwoo Lee, Dankook University, Korea
Seungyong Park, Dankook University, Korea
Chungwoo Lee, Dankook University, Korea
Yunmook Nah, Dankook University, Korea
Segil Jeon, Konkuk University, Korea
Moon Hae Kim, Konkuk University, Korea
pp. 451-458
Polly M.S. Poon, UTS, Australia
Tharam S Dillon, UTS, Australia
Elizabeth Chang, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
Ling Feng, University of Twente, The Netherlands
pp. 459-468
Jae Gi Son, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea
Sang Hyun Park, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea
Jung-Guk Kim, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea
Moon Hae Kim, Konkuk University, Korea
pp. 469-475
Raimund Kirner, Technische Universitat Wien, Austria
Peter Puschner, Technische Universitat Wien, Austria
Ingomar Wenzel, Technische Universitat Wien, Austria
Bernhard Rieder, Technische Universitat Wien, Austria
pp. 476-484
Session 10A: Fault-Tolerance and Security
Shariful Islam, Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany
Robert Lindstrom, Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany
Neeraj Suri, Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany
pp. 485-495
Rafael R. Obelheiro, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
Joni da Silva Fraga, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
pp. 496-503
Lau Cheuk Lung, Pontifical Catholic University of Paran?, Brazil
Fabio Favarim, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
Giuliana Teixeira Santos, Pontifical Catholic University of Paran?, Brazil
Miguel Correia, Faculdade de Ci?ncias da Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
pp. 504-511
Jie Xu, University of Leeds, UK
Erica Y. Yang, University of Leeds, UK
Keith H. Bennett, University of Durham, UK
pp. 512-519
Paolo Ascione, Consorzio Interuniversitario, Italy
Marcello Cinque, Universita degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy
Domenico Cotroneo, Universita degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy
pp. 520-530
Session 10B: Performance Evaluation
Trevor Harmon, University of California, Irvine, USA
Raymond Klefstad, University of California, Irvine, USA
pp. 531-538
P. Peti, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
R. Obermaisser, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
pp. 539-549
Uwe Brinkschulte, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Mathias Pacher, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Florentin Picioroaga, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Stefan Gaa, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
pp. 550-557
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.