• I
  • ISORC
  • 2005
  • Eighth IEEE International Symposium on Object-Oriented Real-Time Distributed Computing (ISORC'05)
Advanced Search 
Eighth IEEE International Symposium on Object-Oriented Real-Time Distributed Computing (ISORC'05)
Seattle, Washington
May 18-May 20
ISBN: 0-7695-2356-0
Table of Contents
null
Committees (PDF)
pp. xi-xii
Session 1: National Level Software Technology Movement
P. Peti, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
R. Obermaisser, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
F. Tagliabo, Centro Ricerche Fiat, Orbassano, Italy
A. Marino, Centro Ricerche Fiat, Orbassano, Italy
S. Cerchio, Centro Ricerche Fiat, Orbassano, Italy
pp. 2-13
Session 2: Technology Trends I
Hermann Kopetz, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Astrit Ademaj, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Petr Grillinger, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Klaus Steinhammer, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
pp. 22-33
K. H. (Kane) Kim, University of California, Irvine, CA
Yuqing Li, University of California, Irvine, CA
Sheng Liu, University of California, Irvine, CA
Moon H. Kim, Konkuk Univesity, Seoul, Korea
Doo-Hyun Kim, Konkuk Univesity, Seoul, Korea
pp. 34-43
Session 3: Technology Trends II
Greg Bollella, Sun Microsystems, France
Bertrand Delsart, Sun Microsystems, France
Romain Guider, Sun Microsystems, France
Christophe Lizzi, Sun Microsystems, France
Frederic Parain, Sun Microsystems, France
pp. 45-54
Binoy Ravindran, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
E. Douglas Jensen, The MITRE Corporation, Bedford, MA
Peng Li, Microsoft Corporation, Redmond, WA
pp. 55-60
Session 4A: Industrial Advances I
J?r?mes Hugues, GET-T?l?com Paris, France
Laurent Pautet, GET-T?l?com Paris, France
Fabrice Kordon, Université Pierre & Marie Curie, France
pp. 72-79
Session 4B: Software Design
Toshiaki Aoki, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Takuya Katayama, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 95-105
Dongfeng Wang, University of Texas at Dallas
Farokh B. Bastani, University of Texas at Dallas
I-Ling Yen, University of Texas at Dallas
Raymond A. Paul, OASD/C3I/Y2K, Department of Defense
pp. 106-113
Azam Ghafoor, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
Samir M. Iqbal, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
Rashid Bashir, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
pp. 114-120
Marco A. Wehrmeister, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil
Leandro B. Becker, Federal University of Santa Catarina (UFSC), Brazil
Fl?vio R. Wagner, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil
Carlos E. Pereira, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil
pp. 125-128
Session 5A: Industrial Advances II
Hideaki Saiki, OMRON Software Co., Ltd.
Yoshiharu Konaka, OMRON Corporation
Tsuneyasu Komiya, Toyohashi University of Technology
Masahiro Yasugi, Kyoto University
Taiichi Yuasa, Kyoto University
pp. 140-148
Casey K. Fung, Boeing Phantom Works, USA
Patrick C. K. Hung, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
pp. 149-157
Session 5B: System Design
Bhavani Thuraisingham, The University of Texas at Dallas; The MITRE Corporation
Latifur Khan, The University of Texas at Dallas
Chris Clifton, The MITRE Corporation
John Maurer, The MITRE Corporation
Marion Ceruti, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center, San Diego
pp. 158-165
Madhukar Anand, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Jesung Kim, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Insup Lee, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
pp. 166-173
Uwe Brinkschulte, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Etienne Schneider, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Florentin Picioroag?, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
pp. 174-181
Jung-Guk Kim, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea
Moon Hae Kim, Konkuk University, Korea
Kwang Kim, Hanyang University, Korea
Shin Heu, Hanyang University, Korea
pp. 182-189
Raimund Kirner, Technische Universit?t Wien, Austria
Peter Puschner, Technische Universit?t Wien, Austria
pp. 190-199
Panel: Autonomic Computing
Yuan-Shun Dai, Indiana University, Purdue University, Indianapolis, IN
pp. 204-206
Session 6A: Scheduling and Resource Management
M. Abdouli, Laboratoire LIH, UFR des Sciences et Techniques du Havre, France
B. Sadeg, Laboratoire LIH, UFR des Sciences et Techniques du Havre, France
L. Amanton, Laboratoire LIH, UFR des Sciences et Techniques du Havre, France
pp. 208-215
Peng Li, Microsoft Corporation, Redmond, WA
Hyeonjoong Cho, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
Binoy Ravindran, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
E. Douglas Jensen, The MITRE Corporation, Bedford, MA
pp. 216-223
Keqiu Li, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hong Shen, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Francis Y. L. Chin, University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam Road
pp. 224-231
Session 6B: Communication
Wajahat Mateen, Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan
Saqib Raza, Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan
Zartash A. Uzmi, Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan
Shahab Baqai, Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan
pp. 237-244
Kenichi Watanabe, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Tomoya Enokido, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Kane Kim, University of California, Irvine
pp. 245-252
Xiuli Ren, Chinese Academy of Science, China
Haibin Yu, Chinese Academy of Science, China
pp. 253-256
Session 7A: Fault Tolerance and Security
Paul Townend, University of Leeds, UK
Paul Groth, University of Southampton, UK
Jie Xu, University of Leeds, UK
pp. 258-266
Session 7B: Web Services
Purdue University, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
Wei-Tek Tsai, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
Raymond Paul, OSD NII, Department of Defense
pp. 292-299
Hai Huang, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
Wei-Tek Tsai, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
Raymond Paul, OSD NII, Department of Defense
Yinong Chen, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
pp. 300-307
S. S. Yau, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
H. Davulcu, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
S. Mukhopadhyay, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV
D. Huang, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
Y. Yao, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
pp. 308-315
Zhang Mi, Software School of Fudan University, Shanghai, PRC
Xu Jianjun, Fudan University, Shanghai
Cheng Zunping, Fudan University, Shanghai
Li Yinsheng, Software School of Fudan University, Shanghai, PRC
Zang Binyu, Software School of Fudan University, Shanghai, PRC
pp. 316-319
Session 8A: Data Management
Yunmook Nah, Dankook University, Seoul, Korea
Joonwoo Lee, Dankook University, Seoul, Korea
Seungyong Park, Dankook University, Seoul, Korea
Ho Lee, Dankook University, Seoul, Korea
Sangwoo Kim, Dankook University, Seoul, Korea
Moon Hae Kim, Konkuk University, Seoul, Korea
Ki-Joon Han, Konkuk University, Seoul, Korea
pp. 321-328
Marcello Cinque, Universit? degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy
Fabio Cornevilli, Universit? degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy; Consorzio Interuniversitario Nazionale per l?Informatica, Italy
Domenico Cotroneo, Universit? degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy
Stefano Russo, Universit? degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy; Consorzio Interuniversitario Nazionale per l?Informatica, Italy
pp. 329-336
Emna Bouazizi, LIH, Universit? du Havre, France
Claude Duvallet, LIH, Universit? du Havre, France
Bruno Sadeg, LIH, Universit? du Havre, France
pp. 337-340
Session 8B: Middleware
Shruti Gorappa, University of California, Irvine, CA
Juan A. Colmenares, University of California, Irvine, CA
Hojjat Jafarpour, University of California, Irvine, CA
Raymond Klefstad, University of California, Irvine, CA
pp. 342-349
Stephen F. Jenks, Univ. of California, Irvine
Kane Kim, Univ. of California, Irvine
Emmanuel Henrich, Univ. of California, Irvine
Yuqing Li, Univ. of California, Irvine
Liangchen Zheng, Univ. of California, Irvine
Moon H. Kim, KonKuk University, Korea
Hee-Yong Youn, SungKyunKwan Univ., Korea
Kyung Hee Lee, ETRI, Korea
Dong-Myung Seol, ETRI, Korea
pp. 350-358
Gurdip Singh, Kansas State University, Manhattan
Sanghamitra Das, Kansas State University, Manhattan
pp. 359-362
Session 9A: Real-Time Java
Hao Cai, University of York, UK
Andy Wellings, University of York, UK
pp. 364-371
Pablo Basanta-Val, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Marisol Garc?a-Valls, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Iria Est?vez-Ayres, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
pp. 382-389
Daniel Tejera, Universidad Polit?cnica de Madrid, Spain
Ruth Tolosa, Universidad Polit?cnica de Madrid, Spain
Miguel A. de Miguel, Universidad Polit?cnica de Madrid, Spain
Alejandro Alonso, Universidad Polit?cnica de Madrid, Spain
pp. 390-397
Jameela Al-Jaroodi, Stevens Institute of Technology, Hoboken, NJ
Nader Mohamed, Stevens Institute of Technology, Hoboken, NJ
pp. 398-401
Session 9B: Component-Based Development
Zonghua Gu, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
Kang G. Shin, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
pp. 410-417
Andreas Rasche, University of Potsdam, Germany
Marco Puhlmann, University of Potsdam, Germany
Andreas Polze, University of Potsdam, Germany
pp. 418-425
Jia Zhou, University of Texas at Dallas
Kendra Cooper, University of Texas at Dallas
I-Ling Yen, University of Texas at Dallas
Raymond Paul, Department of Defense
pp. 426-433
Fran?ois Lagarde, CEA / DRT-LIST / DTSI / SLA / L-LSP, France
Ansgar Radermacher, CEA / DRT-LIST / DTSI / SLA / L-LSP, France
Sylvain Robert, CEA / DRT-LIST / DTSI / SLA / L-LSP, France
S?bastien G?rard, CEA / DRT-LIST / DTSI / SLA / L-LSP, France
David Servat, CEA / DRT-LIST / DTSI / SLA / L-LSP, France
pp. 434-437
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 439-440
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.