• I
  • ISORC
  • 1999
  • Second IEEE International Symposium on Object-Oriented Real-Time Distributed Computing
Advanced Search 
Second IEEE International Symposium on Object-Oriented Real-Time Distributed Computing
Saint-Malo, France
May 02-May 05
ISBN: 0-7695-0207-5
Table of Contents
Session 1: Analysis and Design I
Hermann Kopetz, Technische Universit?t Wien,
Emmerich Fuchs, Technische Universit?t Wien,
Dietmar Millinger, Technische Universit?t Wien,
Roman Nossal, Siemens Automotive
pp. 24
Session 2: Middleware and Operating Systems I
Danilo Beuche, University of Magdeburg
Abdelaziz Guerrouat, University of Magdeburg
Holger Papajewski, University of Magdeburg
Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat, University of Magdeburg
Olaf Spinczyk, University of Magdeburg
Ute Spinczyk, University of Magdeburg
pp. 45
Steven Wohlever, The MITRE Corporation
Victor Fay-Wolfe, The MITRE Corporation
Bhavani Thuraisingham, The MITRE Corporation
Richard Freedman, The MITRE Corporation
John Maurer, The MITRE Corporation
pp. 64
Session 3: Applications
Panel I: Current Practice and Future Research in Object Real-Time Computing
Session 4A: Tools and Services
Ichizo Kogiku, NTT Optical Network Systems Laboratories
Minoru Katayama, NTT Optical Network Systems Laboratories
Takashige Hoshiai, NTT Optical Network Systems Laboratories
pp. 121
Session 4B: Modeling and Evaluation
Yasunori Matsui, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
Seiji Kihara, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
Atsushi Mitsuzawa, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
Satoshi Moriai, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
Hideyuki Tokuda, Keio University
pp. 129
A.P. Flores, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
A. Nacul, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
L. Silva, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
J. Netto, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
C.E. Pereira, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
L. Bacellar, United Technologies Research Center
pp. 133
Session 5: Block Panel I
Panel II: Object-Oriented Techniques for Resource-Constrained Architectures
Session 6: Middleware and Operating Systems II
C. E. Pereira, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
L. B. Becker, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul and University of Cruz Alta
M. Gergeleit, German National Research Center for Information Technology (GMD)
E. Nett, Universit?t Magdeburg
pp. 165
J. Kaiser, University of Ulm
M. Mock, GMD - German National Research Center for Information Technology
pp. 172
Andreas Polze, Humboldt University of Berlin
Jan Richling, Humboldt University of Berlin
Janek Schwarz, Humboldt University of Berlin
Miroslaw Malek, Humboldt University of Berlin
pp. 182
Session 7: QoS Assurance
Tetsuo Kanezuka, Tokyo Denki University
Hiroaki Higaki, Tokyo Denki University
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University
pp. 195
Didier Le Tien, Institut National des T?l?communications
Olivier Villin, Institut National des T?l?communications
Christian Bac, Institut National des T?l?communications
pp. 213
Richard Schantz, BBN Technologies/GTE Internetworking
John Zinky, BBN Technologies/GTE Internetworking
David Karr, BBN Technologies/GTE Internetworking
David Bakken, BBN Technologies/GTE Internetworking
James Megquier, BBN Technologies/GTE Internetworking
Joseph Loyall, BBN Technologies/GTE Internetworking
pp. 223
Session 8A: Software Architecture
The PERCO Platform (Abstract)
J. Maisonneuve, Laboratoire Commun Alcatel Thomson
S. Chabridon, Laboratoire Commun Alcatel Thomson
P. Leveillé, Laboratoire Commun Alcatel Thomson
pp. 245
Session 8B: Fault Tolerance
Roberto Baldoni, Universit? di Roma "La Sapienza"
Simona Bonamoneta, Universit? di Roma "La Sapienza"
Carlo Marchetti, Universit? di Roma "La Sapienza"
pp. 259
Session 9: Block Panel II
Panel III: Which Models and Architectures of Distributed Real-Time Computing Systems Suit Which Application Areas?
Session 10: Resource Management
V. Kalogeraki, University of California at Santa Barbara
P.M. Melliar-Smith, University of California at Santa Barbara
L.E. Moser, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 291
Carlos Montez Joni Fraga, University Fedederal de Santa Catarina
Jean-Marie Farines, University Fedederal de Santa Catarina
Rômulo de Oliveira, University Federal de Rio Grande de Sul
pp. 301
Session 11: Analysis and Design II
Laurent Thomas, Thomson-CSF Corporate Research Laboratory and Ad?le Covadis
Thomas Lambolais, Thomson-CSF Corporate Research Laboratory and Ad?le Covadis
Renaud Lesiour, Thomson-CSF Corporate Research Laboratory and Ad?le Covadis
pp. 323
Ami Silberman, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Karthik Sundaram, Computer Associates
Alexander D. Stoyen, University of Nebraska at Omaha
pp. 340
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.