• I
  • ISCC
  • 2003
  • Eighth IEEE Symposium on Computers and Communications
Advanced Search 
Eighth IEEE Symposium on Computers and Communications
Kemer-Antalya, Turkey
June 30-July 03
ISBN: 0-7695-1961-X
Table of Contents
null
Session 1: QoS Architectures
Erol Gelenbe, University of Central Florida
Michael Gellman, University of Central Florida
Pu Su, University of Central Florida
pp. 3
Session 2: Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Erik Weiss, Aachen University of Technology
Kamil Kurowski, Aachen University of Technology
Sven Hischke, T-Systems, Technologiezentrum
Bangnan Xu, T-Systems, Technologiezentrum
pp. 57
Session 3: High-Speed Routing and Switching I
Kun Suk Kim, University of Florida, Gainesville
Sartaj Sahni, University of Florida, Gainesville
pp. 77
Haibin Lu, University of Florida, Gainesville
Sartaj Sahni, University of Florida, Gainesville
pp. 91
Jayachandran Maniyeri, Institute for Infocomm Research
Zhishou Zhang, Institute for Infocomm Research
Radhakrishna Pillai, Institute for Infocomm Research
Peter Braun, Siemens AG
pp. 101
Session 4: Handoff in Wireless Networks
Yaya Wei, Tsinghua University, China
Chuang Lin, Tsinghua University, China
Fengyuan Ren, Tsinghua University, China
Raad Raad, Motorola Australia Centre
Eryk Dutkiewicz, Motorola Australia Centre
pp. 131
Juan Ventura Agustina, Helsinki University of Technology
Peng Zhang, Helsinki University of Technology
Raimo Kantola, Helsinki University of Technology
pp. 137
Session 5: Pricing and QoS
Jyrki Joutsensalo, University of Jyv?skyl?
Oleg Gomzikov, University of Jyv?skyl?
Timo H?m?l?inen, University of Jyv?skyl?
Kari Luostarinen, Metso Paper
pp. 175
Alexander Sayenko, University of Jyv?skyl?
Timo H?m?l?inen, University of Jyv?skyl?
Jyrki Joutsensalo, University of Jyv?skyl?
Jarmo Siltanen, Jyv?skyl? Polytechnic
pp. 181
Session 6: Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Youssef Iraqi, University of Waterloo
Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo
pp. 197
Carlos Miguel Tavares Calafate, Polytechnic University of Valencia (UPV)
Roman Garcia Garcia, Polytechnic University of Valencia (UPV)
Pietro Manzoni, Polytechnic University of Valencia (UPV)
pp. 217
Session 7: Security I
Abiola Abimbola, Liverpool John Moores University
Qi Shi, Liverpool John Moores University
Madjid Merabti, Liverpool John Moores University
pp. 232
Jose L. Mu?, Technical University of Catalonia
Jordi Forn?, Technical University of Catalonia
Oscar Esparza, Technical University of Catalonia
Miguel Soriano, Technical University of Catalonia
pp. 238
Oscar Esparza, Technical University of Catalonia
Miguel Soriano, Technical University of Catalonia
Jose L. Mu?oz, Technical University of Catalonia
Jordi Forn?, Technical University of Catalonia
pp. 251
Session 8: Wireless Communication Systems
M. Shahmohammadi, Iran University of Science & Technology
M. H. Kahaei, Iran University of Science & Technology
pp. 277
H?seyin Arslan, University of South Florida
Tevfik Y?, University of South Florida
pp. 282
Session 9: Differentiated Services and QoS
Johan Karlsson, Lule? University of Technology
Ulf Bodin, Lule? University of Technology
Andrej Brodnik, Lule? University of Technology
Andreas Nilsson, Lule? University of Technology
Olov Schel?, Lule? University of Technology
pp. 291
Jie Yang, New Jersey Center for Wireless Networking and Internet Security
Jian Ye, New Jersey Center for Wireless Networking and Internet Security
Symeon Papavassiliou, New Jersey Center for Wireless Networking and Internet Security
pp. 299
Maria-Dolores Cano, Polytechnic University of Cartagena
Fernando Cerdan, Polytechnic University of Cartagena
Joan Garcia-Haro, Polytechnic University of Cartagena
Josemaria Malgosa-Sanahuja, Polytechnic University of Cartagena
pp. 305
Miguel F. de Castro, RST - Institut National des T?l?communications
Abdallah M?hamed, RST - Institut National des T?l?communications
Dominique Ga?ti, LM2S - Universit? de Technologie de Troyes
Mauro Oliveira, Federal Center for Technological Education on Cear?
pp. 320
Session 10: Sensor Networks
Mohamed Younis, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Kemal Akkaya, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Anugeetha Kunjithapatham, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
pp. 329
Gaurav Jolly, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Mustafa C. Kus?, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Pallavi Kokate, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Mohamed Younis, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
pp. 335
Koustuv Dasgupta, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Meghna Kukreja, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Konstantinos Kalpakis, University of Maryland Baltimore County
pp. 341
Session 11: Traffic Engineering
Michal Pi?, Warsaw University of Technology
G?bor Fodor, Ericsson Research
P? Nilsson, Lund University
Eligijus Kubilinskas, Lund University
pp. 365
Roberto Alexandre Dias, Federal Technology Education Center of Santa Catarina
Eduardo Camponogara, Federal University of Santa Catarina
Jean-Marie Farines, Federal University of Santa Catarina
Roberto Willrich, Federal University of Santa Catarina
Adriano Campestrini, Federal University of Santa Catarina
pp. 373
Balaji Krithikaivasan, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Shekhar Srivastava, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Cory Beard, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Appie van de Liefvoort, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Deep Medhi, University of Missouri-Kansas City
pp. 385
Miguel A. Ruiz-S?nchez, INRIA Sophia Antipolis France, UAM Iztapalapa Mexico City
Walid Dabbous, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France
pp. 399
Session 12: Web-Based Systems
Vicente Luque Centeno, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Peter T. Breuer, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Luis S?nchez Fern?ndez, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Carlos Delgado Kloos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Juan Antonio Herr?iz P?rez, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
pp. 407
Alvin T.S. Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
C.K. Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jiannong Cao, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 413
Michael Vlachos, National Technical University of Athens
George Stassinopoulos, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 431
Session 13: Multicasting
Turan Demirci, Middle East Technical University
Semih Bilgen, Middle East Technical University
pp. 441
I. C. Arkut, Girne American University
R.C. Arkut, Oksijen Teknoloji
A. Basak, European University of Lefke
pp. 453
Lina Alchaal, INRIA Rh?ne-Alpes, Plan?te project, FRANCE
Vincent Roca, INRIA Rh?ne-Alpes, Plan?te project, FRANCE
Ayman El-Sayed, INRIA Rh?ne-Alpes, Plan?te project, FRANCE
Michel Habert, Netcelo S.A., Echirolles, FRANCE
pp. 473
Session 14: Signal Processing in Communications and Networking
Nihat Kabaoglu, TUBITAK-UME
Hakan A. ?irpan, Istanbul University
Erdin? ?ekli, TUBITAK, Marmara Research Center
Sel?uk Paker, Istanbul Technical University
pp. 492
Melih Pazarci, Istanbul Technical University (ITU)
Vadi Dip?in, Turkcell Iletisim Hiz.A.S.
pp. 498
Ciaran Toal, Queen?s University Belfast
Sakir Sezer, Queen?s University Belfast
pp. 504
Session 15: High-Speed Routing and Switching II
Jing Liu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Mounir Hamdi, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Qingsheng Hu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 515
P. Pavon-Marino, Polytechnic University of Cartagena
J. Garcia-Haro, Polytechnic University of Cartagena
J. Malgosa-Sanahuja, Polytechnic University of Cartagena
F. Cerdan, Polytechnic University of Cartagena
pp. 547
Session 16: IPv6
Paal Engelstad, University of Oslo (UniK)
Thomas Haslestad, University of Oslo (UniK)
Frederic Paint, University of Oslo (UniK)
pp. 569
Vrizlynn L. L. Thing, Institute for Infocomm Research
Henry C. J. Lee, Institute for Infocomm Research
Yi Xu, Institute for Infocomm Research
pp. 576
Henry C.J. Lee, Institute for Infocomm Research
Miao Ma, Institute for Infocomm Research
Vrizlynn L.L. Thing, Institute for Infocomm Research
Yi Xu, Institute for Infocomm Research
pp. 582
Session 17: Network Services and Applications
D. Bruneo, University of Messina
M. Villari, University of Messina
A. Zaia, University of Messina
A. Puliafito, University of Messina
pp. 602
R Venkatesha Prasad, Indian Institute of Science
Richard Hurni, Indian Institute of Science
H S Jamadagni, Indian Institute of Science
pp. 608
Jia Zhang, infiNET Solutions
Carl K. Chang, Iowa State University
Kai H. Chang, Auburn University
Francis K.H. Quek, Wright State University
pp. 614
Il-Woo Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Ho-Jin Park, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Dae-Ung Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Sang-Ha Kim, Chung-Nam National University
pp. 620
Session 18: Mobile Ad Hoc and Bluetooth Networks
M. ?mit Uyar, The City College of the CUNY
Jianliang Zheng, The City College of the CUNY
Mariusz A. Fecko, Telcordia Technologies, Inc.
Sunil Samtani, Telcordia Technologies, Inc.
pp. 627
Filiz Bektas, Siemens AG Austria; Vienna University of Technology
Bojan Vondra, Siemens dd Croatia
Peter E. Veith, Siemens AG Austria; Vienna University of Technology
Leopold Faltin, Siemens AG Austria
Alfred Pohl, Siemens AG Austria
Arpad L. Scholtz, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 652
Session 19: Optical Networks
M?rio M. Freire, University of Beira Interior
Rui M. F. Coelho, Polytechnic Institute of Castelo Branco
Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues, University of Beira Interior
pp. 661
Chadi Assi, Graduate School of The City University of New York
Ahmad Khalil, Graduate School of The City University of New York
Nasir Ghani, Graduate School of The City University of New York
Mohamed Ali, Graduate School of The City University of New York
pp. 666
Chava Vijaya Saradhi, Institute for Infocomm Research
Luying Zhou, Institute for Infocomm Research
Mohan Gurusamy, National University of Singapore
C. Siva Ram Murthy, Indian Institute of Technology
pp. 678
Kimmo Kaario, Honeywell
Pertti Raatikainen, VTT Information Technology
Mikko P??kk?nen, University of Jyv?skyl?
Timo H?m?l?inen, University of Jyv?skyl?
pp. 684
Session 20: Wireless LAN
Zoran Hadzi-Velkov, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University
Boris Spasenovski, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University
pp. 699
Mustafa Ergen, University of California, Berkeley
Duke Lee, University of California, Berkeley
Raja Sengupta, University of California, Berkeley
Pravin Varaiya, University of California, Berkeley
pp. 710
Session 21: Congestion Control
Paul C. Attie, Northeastern University
Adrian Lahanas, Northeastern University
Vassilis Tsaoussidis, Northeastern University
pp. 727
Session 22: Information Management and Internet Services
Waleed E. Farag, Indiana Univ. of Pennsylvania
Hussein Abdel-Wahab, Dominion Univ., Norfolk
pp. 769
Yixin Jin, University of California, Los Angeles
Beichuan Zhang, University of California, Los Angeles
Vasileios Pappas, University of California, Los Angeles
Lixia Zhang, University of California, Los Angeles
Sugih Jamin, University of Michigan
pp. 775
Jiann-Shu Lee, National Huwei Institute of Technology
Shih-Tsung Liang, Dayeh University
Ko-Chian Hsu, National Huwei Institute of Technology
pp. 783
Thomas Cofino, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Yurdaer Doganata, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Youssef Drissi, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Tong Fin, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Lev Kozakov, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Meir Laker, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
pp. 789
Session 23: Security II
Carlo Blundo, Universita di Salerno
Paolo D'Arco, Universita di Salerno
Massimiliano Listo, Universita di Salerno
pp. 803
A. F. Al Shahri, University of Strathclyde
D. G. Smith, University of Strathclyde
J. M. Irvine, University of Strathclyde
pp. 809
Session 24: Wireless MAC
Sinem Coleri, University of California, Berkeley
Anuj Puri, University of California, Berkeley
Pravin Varaiya, University of California, Berkeley
pp. 837
Session 25: Video Delivery
Javier Fern?ndez, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Jes? Carretero, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Felix Garc?ia, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Jos? M. Perez, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Alejandro Calder?, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Jos? J. Mu?, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
pp. 869
Ali C. Begen, Georgia Institute of Technology
Yucel Altunbasak, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ozlem Ergun, Georgia Institute of Technology
Mehmet A. Begen, University of British Columbia
pp. 887
Ashraf Awad, Georgia Institute of Technology
Raghupathy Sivakumar, Georgia Institute of Technology
Martin William McKinnon, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 893
Session 26: CDMA in Wireless, Mobile, and Access Networks
?. Ertug, Middle East Technical University
B. Sayra?, Middle East Technical University
B. Baykal, Middle East Technical University
Melek D. Y?, Middle East Technical University
pp. 913
Session 27: MPLS Networks
Brikena Statovci-Halimi, Vienna University of Technology
Artan Halimi, Vienna University of Technology
Karl Hendling, Vienna University of Technology
Harmen R. van As, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 945
M. F. El-Hawary, Alexandria University, Egypt
M. N. El-Derini, Alexandria University, Egypt
H. H. Aly, Alexandria University, Egypt
pp. 957
Jaesup Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Kyou-Ho Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Jong Hyup Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Jin Ho Hahm, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Young Sun Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 969
Session 28: Active Queue Management
Changhee Joo, Seoul National University
Saewoong Bahk, Seoul National University
Steven S. Lumetta, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 999
Erich Plasser, Telecommunications Research Center Vienna
Thomas Ziegler, Telecommunications Research Center Vienna
pp. 1012
Ying Jiang, Hon Kong University of Science and Technology
Mounir Hamdi, Hon Kong University of Science and Technology
Jing Liu, Hon Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 1018
Session 29: Peer-to-Peer Networks
Tim Hsin-ting Hu, University of New South Wales
Binh Thai, University of New South Wales
Aruna Seneviratne, University of New South Wales
pp. 1035
Jaesun Han, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Keuntae Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Woojin Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Daeyeon Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 1041
Session 30: Multimedia Networks and Applications
Ayman Kayssi, American University of Beirut
Houda Karaki, American University of Beirut
Wissam Abu-Khraybeh, American University of Beirut
pp. 1067
Jean-Lien C. Wu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Li-Liann Lu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Chien-Chih Hu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
pp. 1072
Session 31: Resource Allocation
Yuhong Li, Braunschweig University of Technology
Lars Wolf, Braunschweig University of Technology
pp. 1105
Session 32: Performance of Wireless Systems
Teruyuki Hasegawa, KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc.
Toru Hasegawa, KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc.
Mathieu Lagreze, Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications (ENST)
pp. 1135
George Xylomenos, Athens University of Economics and Business
George C. Polyzos, Athens University of Economics and Business
pp. 1147
E. Sengul, Bilkent University
B. Can, Bilkent University
N. Akar, Bilkent University
Y. Z. Ider, Bilkent University
H. Koymen, Bilkent University
pp. 1153
Session 33: Internet Models and Services
Yong Jiang, Telia Research AB, Sweden
Bjorn Pehrson, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Runtong Zhang, Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden
pp. 1167
Eduard Hasenleithner, Telecommunications Research Center Vienna (ftw.)
Thomas Ziegler, Telecommunications Research Center Vienna (ftw.)
pp. 1172
Session 34: Distributed Systems and Active Networks
A. Hess, Technische Universit?t Berlin
M. Jung, Technische Universit?t Berlin
G. Sch?fer, Technische Universit?t Berlin
pp. 1219
Hing Pan Leung, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Sathiamoorthy Manoharan, University of Auckland, New Zealand
pp. 1225
Session 35: Security III
Gaeil Ahn, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Kiyoung Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Jongsoo Jang, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 1233
Chris Wullems, Queensland University of Technology
Mark Looi, Queensland University of Technology
Andrew Clark, Queensland University of Technology
pp. 1251
Hongfei Sui, Central South University
Jianer Chen, Central South University
Songqiao Chen, Central South University
Jianxin Wang, Central South University
pp. 1259
Session 36: Broadcast and Wireless Networks
Muhammed Salamah, Eastern Mediterranean University
Waseem Khalil, Eastern Mediterranean University
pp. 1285
Session 37: Call Admission Control
F. N?meth, Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BUTE)
P. Barta, Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BUTE)
J. B?r?, Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BUTE)
pp. 1299
Maria Kihl, Lund Institute of Technology
Anders Robertsson, Lund Institute of Technology
Bj?rn Wittenmark, Lund Institute of Technology
pp. 1306
Hala M. Mokhtar, Liverpool John Moores University
Rubem Pereira, Liverpool John Moores University
Madjid Merabti, Liverpool John Moores University
pp. 1318
Sanaa Sharafeddine, Munich University of Technology
Anton Riedl, Munich University of Technology
Josef Glasmann, Munich University of Technology
J?rgen Totzke, Siemens AG
pp. 1324
Session 38: Network Reliability
Bal?zs G?bor J?zsa, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
D?niel Orincsay, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Andr? Kern, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
pp. 1333
Hung-Yau Lin, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Sy-Yen Kuo, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Fu-Min Yeh, Chung-Shan Institute of Science and Technology, Taoyuan, Taiwan
pp. 1341
Session 39: Network Operation and Management
Y. F. Wong, National University of Singapore
C. Y. Wong, Institute for Infocomm Research
L. H. Ngoh, Institute for Infocomm Research
W. C. Wong, Institute for Infocomm Research
pp. 1379
XIA Hai-tao, University of Posts and Telecommunications
MENG Luo-ming, University of Posts and Telecommunications
QIU Xue-song, University of Posts and Telecommunications
pp. 1387
Liu Min, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Shi Jinglin, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Li Zhongcheng, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Kan Zhigang, Nokia China Investment Co. Ltd.
Ma Jian, Nokia China Investment Co. Ltd.
pp. 1393
Session 40: Wireless and Mobile Networks
Roy Kucukates, Bogazici University, Istanbul, Turkey
Cem Ersoy, Bogazici University, Istanbul, Turkey
pp. 1403
Ce-Kuen Shieh, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Yu-Ben Miao, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Ming-Qi Shieh, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Wen-Shyang Hwang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
pp. 1409
Huan-Yun Wei, National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
Ching-Chuang Chiang, National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
Ying-Dar Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
pp. 1415
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.