• I
  • ISCC
  • 2002
  • Seventh IEEE Symposium on Computers and Communications (ISCC'02)
Advanced Search 
Seventh IEEE Symposium on Computers and Communications (ISCC'02)
Ramada Hotel, Taormina-Giardini Naxos, Italy
July 01-July 04
ISBN: 0-7695-1671-8
Table of Contents
Introduction
Reviewers (PDF)
pp. xxiii
Session 1: QoS and Differentiated Services
Jingping Bi, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Qi Wu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Zhongcheng Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 3
Ibrahima Niang, Université de Paris 5, René Descartes
Frédérique Jacquet, Université de Paris 5, René Descartes
Dominique Seret, Université de Paris 5, René Descartes
pp. 15
Session 2: Ad Hoc Networks
Ivan Stojmenovic, University of Ottawa, DISCA, IIMAS, UNAM, and this research is partially supported by NSERC and CONACYT research grants
Susanta Datta, University of Ottawa
pp. 31
Cuneyt Akinlar, University of Maryland at College Park
A. Udaya Shankar, University of Maryland at College Park
Sarit Mukherjee, Panasonic Technologies Inc.
David Braun, Panasonic Technologies Inc.
pp. 37
Session 3: Traffic Management and Scheduling
Miao Zhang, Tsinghua University
Jianping Wu, Tsinghua University
Chuang Lin, Tsinghua University
Ke Xu, Tsinghua University
pp. 57
Chuang Lin, Tsinghua University
Dan C. Marinescu, University of Central Florida
Yongchang Ji, University of Central Florida
Gabriela M. Marinescu, University of Central Florida
pp. 63
Session 4: Satellite Communications
Abbas IBRAHIM, Ecole Nationale Sup?rieure des T?l?communications
Samir TOHME, Ecole Nationale Sup?rieure des T?l?communications
pp. 85
Session 5: Video and Multimedia
Chris Bewick, Liverpool John Moores University
Rubem Pereira, Liverpool John Moores University
Madjid Merabti, Liverpool John Moores University
pp. 114
A. Awad, Georgia Institute of Technology
M. W. McKinnon, Georgia Institute of Technology
R. Sivakumar, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 120
Session 6: Wireless and Home Networks I
Khalid Begain, University of Bradford
Gergő István Rózsa, Matáv Hungarian Telecommunications Company Ltd.
András Pfening, Nokia Telecommunications
Miklós Telek, Technical University of Budapest
pp. 135
Ebrahim Karami, University of Tehran and Iran Telecommunication Research Center
Mohsen Shiva, University of Tehran
Mohsen Khansari, Iran Telecommunication Research Center
pp. 150
Session 7: Performance Analysis
Jürgen Foag, University of Munich
Thomas Wild, University of Munich
Nuria Pazos, University of Munich
Winthir Brunnbauer, Infineon Technologies
pp. 169
Markus Debusmann, Fachhochschule Wiesbaden - University of Applied Sciences
Markus Schmid, Fachhochschule Wiesbaden - University of Applied Sciences
Reinhold Kroeger, Fachhochschule Wiesbaden - University of Applied Sciences
pp. 181
Session 8: World Wide Web
Maria Barra, Università di Salerno
Antonio Iannaccone, Università di Salerno
Giuseppina Palmieri, Università di Salerno
Vittorio Scarano, Università di Salerno
pp. 225
Session 9: Modeling
Sheng-Uei Guan, National University of Singapore
Wei Liu, National University of Singapore
Kenneth Ong, National University of Singapore
pp. 239
E. Martel, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
F. Guerra, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
J. Miranda, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
pp. 245
Rima KILANY, Ecole Sup?rieure d?Ing?nieurs de Beyrouth
Ahmed SERHROUCHNI, Ecole Nationale Sup?rieur de T?l?communication
pp. 258
Session 10: Transmission Engineering
H.T. Kung, Harvard University
Koan-Sin Tan, National Chiao Tung University
Pai-Hsiang Hsiao, Harvard University
pp. 283
Zhenghua Fu, University of California at Los Angeles
Xiaoqiao Meng, University of California at Los Angeles
Songwu Lu, University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 298
Ren Wang, University of California at Los Angeles
Massimo Valla, University of California at Los Angeles
M.Y. Sanadidi, University of California at Los Angeles
Bryan Kwok Fai Ng, University of California at Los Angeles
Mario Gerla, University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 304
Session 11: Mobile Networks and Mobile Computing
Iara Augustin, Federal University of Santa Maria
Adenauer Correa Yamin, Federal University of Pelotas
Jorge Luis Victoria Barbosa, Catholic University of Pelotas
Cláudio Fernando Resin Geyer, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
pp. 333
Orazio Tomarchio, Universitá di Catania
Giuseppe Di Modica, Universitá di Catania
Davide Vecchio, Universitá di Catania
Daniel Hovanyi, Siemens AG Oesterreich
Erwin Postmann, Siemens AG Oesterreich
Hans Portschy, Siemens AG Oesterreich
pp. 339
Session 12: Security I
Session 13: QoS and Differentiated Services II
Evi Tsolakou, National Technical University of Athens
Eugenia Nikolouzou, National Technical University of Athens
Iakovos Venieris, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 397
Session 14: Wireless and Home Networks II
Manthos Kazantzidis, University of California at Los Angeles
Mario Gerla, University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 429
Session 15: Routing
Yongho Seok, Seoul National University
Youngseok Lee, Seoul National University
Yanghee Choi, Seoul National University
Changhoon Kim, Electronic Telecommunication Research Institute
pp. 455
Cuneyt Akinlar, University of Maryland at College Park
Sarit Mukherjee, Panasonic Technologies Inc.
A. Udaya Shankar, University of Maryland at College Park
David Braun, Panasonic Technologies Inc.
pp. 462
Session 16: Security II
D. Cotroneo, University of Napoli "Federico II"
L. Peluso, University of Napoli "Federico II"
S.P. Romano, University of Napoli "Federico II"
G. Ventre, University of Napoli "Federico II"
pp. 496
R. Maresca, University of Napoli "Federico II"
M. D?Arienzo, University of Napoli "Federico II"
M. Esposito, University of Napoli "Federico II"
S. P. Romano, University of Napoli "Federico II"
G. Ventre, University of Napoli "Federico II"
pp. 502
Session 17: Voice and Audio
Mouna Benaissa, CRAN/LORIA, Nancy I University
Vincent Lecuire, CRAN, CNRS, Campus Scientifique - BP 239
Francis Lepage, CRAN, CNRS, Campus Scientifique - BP 239
pp. 524
R. Venkatesha Prasad, CEDT, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Abhijeet Sangwan, PESIT, Bangalore
H.S. Jamadagni, CEDT, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Chiranth M.C, PESIT, Bangalore
Rahul Sah, PESIT, Bangalore
Vishal Gaurav, PESIT, Bangalore
pp. 530
Session 18: Ad Hoc Networks II
Roberto Baldoni, Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
Antonino Virgillito, Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
Roberto Petrassi, Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
pp. 539
Marc Mosko, University of California at Santa Cruz
J.J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves, University of California at Santa Cruz
pp. 545
Kumar Viswanath, University of California at Santa Cruz
Katia Obrazcka, University of California at Santa Cruz
pp. 559
Haiyun Luo, University of California at Los Angeles
Petros Zerfos, University of California at Los Angeles
Jiejun Kong, University of California at Los Angeles
Songwu Lu, University of California at Los Angeles
Lixia Zhang, University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 567
Session 19: Traffic Management II
Nir Naaman, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Raphael Rom, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
pp. 577
Hala M. Mokhtar, Liverpool John Moores University
Rubem Pereira, Liverpool John Moores University
Madjid Merabti, Liverpool John Moores University
pp. 583
Rocky K. C. Chang, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
King P. Fung, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 595
Luciano Gaspary, Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos, Universidade de Santa Cruz do Sul and Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
Edgar Meneghetti, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
Fabrício Wendt, Universidade de Santa Cruz do Sul
Lucio Braga, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
Roberto Storch, Universidade de Santa Cruz do Sul
Liane Tarouco, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
pp. 601
Session 20: Distributed Applications
Xiaohui Yuan, Tulane University
Bill P. Buckles, Tulane University
Zhaoshan Yuan, Hefei University of Technology
Jian Zhang, Tulane University
pp. 623
Session 21: ATM
Session 22: Wireless and Home Networks III
Nicolas Rouhana, University Saint-Joseph
Eric Horlait, University Pierre et Marie Curie
pp. 679
Session 23: Optical Networks
Hungjen Wang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Eytan Modiano, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Muriel Médard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 719
Arunabha Sen, Arizona State University
Bin Hao, Arizona State University
Bao Hong Shen, Arizona State University
pp. 726
Session 24: Agents and Mobile Agents
Sheng-Uei Guan, National University of Singapore
Tianhan Wang, National University of Singapore
Sim-Heng Ong, National University of Singapore
pp. 741
Stefania Bandini, Universit? di Milano Bicocca
Flavio DePaoli, Universit? di Milano Bicocca
Sara Manzoni, Universit? di Milano Bicocca
Carla Simone, Universit? di Milano Bicocca
pp. 747
M. Scarpa, Università di Messina
M. Villari, Università di Messina
A. Zaia, Università di Messina
A. Puliafito, Università di Messina
pp. 768
Session 25: QoS and Differentiated Services III
Benjamin Gaidioz, RESAM — UCB Lyon and INRIA — ENS-Lyon
Pascale Primet, RESAM — UCB Lyon and INRIA — ENS-Lyon
pp. 777
Cs. Simon, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
A. Vidács, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
I. Moldován, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
A. Török, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
K. Ishibashi, NTT Corporation
A. Koike, NTT Advanced Technology Corporation
H. Ichikawa, NTT Corporation
pp. 783
P. Barta, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
F. Németh, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
R. Szabó, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
J. Bíró, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
pp. 789
Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
Gustavo Augusto Faraco de Sá Coelho, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
Maria Janilce Bosquiroli Almeida, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
Liane Margarida Rockenbach Tarouco, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
pp. 796
Session 26: Wireless and Home Networks IV
Chi-Hsiang Yeh, Queen?s University
Dali Zhang, Queen?s University
Ronald Iltis, University of California at Santa Barbara
Hua Lee, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 811
M. Gerla, University of California at Los Angeles
Y. Lee, University of California at Los Angeles
R. Kapoor, University of California at Los Angeles
T. Kwon, University of California at Los Angeles
A. Zanella, University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 825
Session 27: Congestion Control
D. D. Luong, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
J. Bíró, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
pp. 843
Zici Zheng, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Robert Kinicki, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
pp. 855
Fabien Chatté, Université de Technologie de Compiègne
Bertrand Ducourthial, Université de Technologie de Compiègne
Silviu-Iulian Niculescu, Université de Technologie de Compiègne
pp. 861
Session 28: Security III
Zhaoyu Liu, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Roy H. Campbell, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
M. Dennis Mickunas, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 883
Guoqing Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Jie Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Chongying Cao, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 899
H. Jang, Kyungpook National University
S. Kim, Kyungpook National University
pp. 904
Session 29: MPLS
Ali Boudani, Campus Universitaire de Beaulieu
Bernard Cousin, Campus Universitaire de Beaulieu
pp. 913
Session 30: Broadcast and Multicast
Marius Portmann, University of New South Wales and Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Aruna Seneviratne, University of New South Wales
pp. 941
Takumi MIYOSHI, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Waseda University and Telecommunications Advancement Organization of Japan
Shintaro SHIMIZU, Waseda University and Presently,Mitsubishi Research Institute,Inc.
Yoshiaki TANAKA, Waseda University and Telecommunications Advancement Organization of Japan
pp. 959
Ken Tang, University of California at Los Angeles
Katia Obraczka, University of California at Santa Cruz
Sung-Ju Lee, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Mario Gerla, University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 967
Session 31: Traffic Management III
Atsushi Tagami, KDD R&D Laboratories, Inc.
Teruyuki Hasegawa, KDD R&D Laboratories, Inc.
Toru Hasegawa, KDD R&D Laboratories, Inc.
Koji Nakao, KDD R&D Laboratories, Inc.
pp. 975
Gergely Seres, Ericsson Research Hungary
Árpád Szlávik, Ericsson Research Hungary
János Zátonyi, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
József Bíró, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
pp. 995
Session 32: Modeling, Properties and Algorithms
Marcel Fernandez, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Miguel Soriano, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
pp. 1028
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.