The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
2013 IEEE Symposium on Computers and Communications (ISCC) (2000)
Antibes, France
July 4, 2000 to July 6, 2000
ISBN: 0-7695-0722-0
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Reviewers (PDF)
pp. xvi
Session 1: Internet I - WWW
Chi Chi Hung , National University of Singapore
Lim Yan Hong , National University of Singapore
pp. 14
A. Puliafito , Universit? di Catania
A. Calvagna , Universit? di Catania
pp. 20
Session 2: Access Networks
Dominique Chantrain , Alcatel Corporate Research Center
pp. 28
Sándor Székely , Budapest University of Technology and Economics
István Moldován , Budapest University of Technology and Economics
pp. 46
Margarita Ruiz-García , Universidad de M?laga
J.E. Burgos-Lati , Universidad de M?laga
J.M. Romero-Jerez , Universidad de M?laga
A. Díaz-Estrella , Universidad de M?laga
pp. 52
Session 3: Network Management
Christian Becker , University of Frankfurt/Main
Kurt Geihs , University of Frankfurt/Main
pp. 60
Xiong Ao , Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications
Meng Luoming , Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications
pp. 66
Uri Blumenthal , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Alexander Keller , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 78
Session 4: Internet II - TCP & Performance Aspects
D.S. Bakin , Telcordia Technologies
M. Joa-Ng , Telcordia Technologies
A.J. McAuley , Telcordia Technologies
pp. 92
Haining Wang , University of Michigan
Kang G. Shin , University of Michigan
Hongjie Xin , North Carolina State University
Douglas S. Reeves , North Carolina State University
pp. 98
H. Badr , State University of New York at Stony Brook
X. Ge , State University of New York at Stony Brook
V. Tsaoussidis , State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 106
Dah Ming Chiu , Sun Microsystems Laboratories
pp. 125
Session 5: Optical Networks
Esa Hyytiä , Helsinki University of Technology
Jorma Virtamo , Helsinki University of Technology
pp. 146
Moumen Ahmed , University of Louisville
Anup Kumar , University of Louisville
AlaaEldin Sleem , University of Louisville
pp. 152
Session 6: Network Security
Helmut Reiser , University of Technology Munich
Gerald Vogt , University of Technology Munich
pp. 160
Csaba Simon , Technical University of Budapest
pp. 186
Session 7: Internet III - MPLS & Traffic Issues
Eric Horlait , Universit? Pierre et Marie Curie
pp. 194
Bo Ryu , HRL Laboratories
pp. 200
Fulu Li , Nortel Networks Corporation
Nabil Seddigh , Nortel Networks Corporation
Biswajit Nandy , Nortel Networks Corporation
Diego Matute , Nortel Networks Corporation
pp. 207
Bei Zhou , Boston University
Muckai K Girish , SBC Technology Resources, Inc.
pp. 214
R. Wade , University of Leeds
M. Kara , University of Leeds
P.M. Dew , University of Leeds
pp. 225
Session 8: Satellite Communication
Janise McNair , Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 232
Teruyuki Hasegawa , KDD R&D Laboratories, Inc.
Yutaka Miyake , KDD R&D Laboratories, Inc.
Toshihiko Kato , KDD R&D Laboratories, Inc.
pp. 245
Session 9: Standardization & E-Commerce
Yunbo Feng , Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication
Yixian Yang , Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication
pp. 280
Moez Limayem , City University of Hong Kong
pp. 286
Session 10: Multimedia I
Jürgen Deicke , Darmstadt University of Technology
Ulrich Mayer , Darmstadt University of Technology
pp. 298
HonCheong Ng , Nanyang Technological University
Susanto Rahardja , Nanyang Technological University
HaiBin Huang , Nanyang Technological University
Xiang Chen , Nanyang Technological University
Hui Lan , Nanyang Technological University
Xiao Lin , Nanyang Technological University
pp. 304
Kevin Brown , California State University at Hayward
pp. 314
Brecht Vermeulen , Ghent University
Filip Vandermeulen , Ghent University
Frank Steegmans , Alcatel Telecom Research
Steven Vermeulen , Alcatel Telecom Research
pp. 320
Session 11: Quality of Service I
Tony Eyers , University of Wollongong
Long V. Nguyen , University of Wollongong
pp. 328
Marissa Borrego , University of Texas at Austin
Na Li , University of Texas at Austin
pp. 340
Dix Jia , University of Wollongong
Joe F. Chicharo , University of Wollongong
pp. 359
Session 12: Broadband Networks I - ATM
E. Zervanos , National Technical University of Athens
G. Stassinopoulos , National Technical University of Athens
pp. 366
Jeremy P. Chew , Nanyang Technological University
pp. 372
D.N. Serpanos , Foundation for Research and Technology at Hellas
pp. 385
Mónica Aguilar-Igartua , Polytechnic University of Catalonia
Joan García-Haro , Polytechnic University of Cartagena
pp. 391
Session 13: Multimedia II -
L. Dairaine , ENSICA
P. Sénac , ENSICA
L. Rojas , ENSICA and LAAS-CNRS
M. Diaz , LAAS-CNRS
pp. 410
Session 14: Quality of Service II
Marek Natkaniec , University of Mining and Metallurgy
pp. 444
Myung Jung Lee , City University of New York
Peixiang Gong , City University of New York
pp. 450
Session 15: Broadband Networks II
Dah-Ming Chiu , Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Miriam Kadansky , Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Joe Provino , Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Joseph Wesley , Sun Microsystems Laboratories
pp. 470
Ilhem Lengliz , Ecole Nationale des Sciences de l'Informatique
pp. 477
Wojciech Kabacinski , Institute of Electronics and Telecommunications
Fotis K. Liotopoulos , Computer Technology Institute
pp. 488
Rajgopal Kannan , University of Alabama at Huntsville
Sibabrata Ray , University of Alabama at Tuscaloosa
pp. 494
Session 16: Wireless Communications I
Paul J.M. Havinga , University of Twente
Martinus Bos , University of Twente
pp. 502
Richard A. Stanley , GTE Laboratories Incorporated
pp. 508
Karunaharan Ratnam , Northeastern University
Ibrahim Matta , Boston University
Sampath Rangarajan , Bell Laboratories
pp. 514
P. Kauffmann , IUT Clermont-Ferrand I
M. Misson , IUT Clermont-Ferrand I
pp. 526
Session 17: Network Architecture
Edward T. Chow , NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Michael P. Conroy , NASA Kennedy Space Center
pp. 534
Jens Meggers , Aachen University of Technology
Michael Wallbaum , Aachen University of Technology
pp. 540
B. Thai , University of New South Wales
A. Seneviratne , University of New South Wales
pp. 546
Aurelio La Corte , Universit? di Catania
Orazio Tomarchio , Universit? di Catania
Eleonora Di Pietro , Universit? di Catania
pp. 552
Session 18: Routing
Srinivas Vutukury , University of California at Santa Cruz
William T. Zaumen , Sun Microsystems Laboratories
pp. 566
Session 19: Wireless Communications II - Traffic Issues
Jihyuk Choi , Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Taekyoung Kwon , Seoul National University
Yanghee Choi , Seoul National University
Mahmoud Naghshineh , IBM Watson Research Center
pp. 594
Raad Samir Raad , University of Wollongong
Joe Chicharo , University of Wollongong
pp. 600
Uwe Kubach , University of Stuttgart
pp. 615
P. Koutsakis , Technical University of Crete
M. Paterakis , Technical University of Crete
pp. 621
Session 20: Distributed Systems
Michele Malgeri , Universit? di Catania
Giuseppe Mangioni , Universit? di Catania
pp. 630
Hassane Alla , Laboratoire d'Automatique de Grenoble
René David , Laboratoire d'Automatique de Grenoble
pp. 635
Dirk Thißen , Aachen University of Technology
Helmut Neukirchen , Medical University of L?
pp. 641
Michel Lacroix , UFR Science et Techniques
Hervé Guyennet , UFR Science et Techniques
pp. 647
R. Ammar , University of Connecticut
I. Antonios , University of Connecticut
D. Smarkusky , University of Connecticut
pp. 659
Session 21: Multicast
S. Block , Ecole National Sup?rieure des T?l?communications
A. Serhrouchni , Ecole National Sup?rieure des T?l?communications
S. Tohme , Ecole National Sup?rieure des T?l?communications
pp. 666
Filli Y.Y. Cheng , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Rocky K.C. Chang , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 672
Sherlia Shi , Washington University in St. Louis
Marcel Waldvogel , Washington University in St. Louis
pp. 678
Session 22: Wireless Communications IIII - CDMA
G.V. Kotsakis , National Technical University of Athens
Symeon Papavassiliou , New Jersey Institute of Technology
pp. 700
Ruly Lai-U Choi , Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Khaled B. Letaief , Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Ross D. Murch , Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
pp. 717
Session 23: Coding & Signal Processing
Young Kim , Pohang University of Science and Technology
Nam Yul Yu , Pohang University of Science and Technology
pp. 732
Hideyuki Torii , Kanagawa Institute of Technology
Makoto Nakamura , Kanagawa Institute of Technology
Naoki Suehiro , University of Tsukuba
pp. 738
Yun-zhao Dong , Jilin University of Technology
He-xin Chen , Jilin University of Technology
pp. 744
Hsiang-Kuang Pan , National Central University
Yu-Yuan Chen , National Central University
Yu-Chee Tseng , National Central University
pp. 750
Session 24: Scheduling
Antonio Alves , Universidade de Coimbra
Edmundo Monteiro , Universidade de Coimbra
Goncalo Quadros , Universidade de Coimbra
pp. 764
Alencar Melo, Jr. , S?o Francisco University
Juan Manuel Adán Coello , Pontifical Catholic University of Campinas
pp. 773
Antonio Alves , Universidade de Coimbra
Goncalo Quadros , Universidade de Coimbra
Fernando Boavida , Universidade de Coimbra
pp. 779
Jie Wang , AT&T Labs
Yonatan Levy , AT&T Labs
pp. 785
Omar Elloumi , Alcatel Network Strategy Group
Stefaan de Cnodder , Alcatel Network Strategy Group
pp. 793
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 806
5 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool