• I
  • ISCC
  • 2000
  • Fifth IEEE Symposium on Computers and Communications (ISCC 2000)
Advanced Search 
Fifth IEEE Symposium on Computers and Communications (ISCC 2000)
Antibes, France
July 04-July 06
ISBN: 0-7695-0722-0
Table of Contents
Session 1: Internet I - WWW
Virtual Network Ports: Design, Implementation and Applications
Session 2: Access Networks
Session 3: Network Management
Christian Becker, University of Frankfurt/Main
Kurt Geihs, University of Frankfurt/Main
pp. 60
Qiu Xuesong, Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications
Xiong Ao, Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications
Meng Luoming, Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications
pp. 66
Alexander Keller, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Uri Blumenthal, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Gautam Kar, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 78
Session 4: Internet II - TCP & Performance Aspects
Haining Wang, University of Michigan
Kang G. Shin, University of Michigan
Hongjie Xin, North Carolina State University
Douglas S. Reeves, North Carolina State University
pp. 98
V. Tsaoussidis, State University of New York at Stony Brook
H. Badr, State University of New York at Stony Brook
X. Ge, State University of New York at Stony Brook
K. Pentikousis, State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 106
Session 5: Optical Networks
Session 6: Network Security
Csaba Simon, Technical University of Budapest
Attila Török, Technical University of Budapest
pp. 186
Session 7: Internet III - MPLS & Traffic Issues
Fulu Li, Nortel Networks Corporation
Nabil Seddigh, Nortel Networks Corporation
Biswajit Nandy, Nortel Networks Corporation
Diego Matute, Nortel Networks Corporation
pp. 207
Session 8: Satellite Communication
Yutaka Miyake, KDD R&D Laboratories, Inc.
Teruyuki Hasegawa, KDD R&D Laboratories, Inc.
Toru Hasegawa, KDD R&D Laboratories, Inc.
Toshihiko Kato, KDD R&D Laboratories, Inc.
pp. 245
Session 9: Standardization & E-Commerce
Ming Zhong, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication
Yunbo Feng, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication
Yixian Yang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication
pp. 280
Session 10: Multimedia I
Ulrich Mayer, Darmstadt University of Technology
Jürgen Deicke, Darmstadt University of Technology
Manfred Glesner, Darmstadt University of Technology
pp. 298
HonCheong Ng, Nanyang Technological University
HockLye Toh, Nanyang Technological University
Susanto Rahardja, Nanyang Technological University
HaiBin Huang, Nanyang Technological University
Xiang Chen, Nanyang Technological University
Hui Lan, Nanyang Technological University
Xiao Lin, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 304
Kevin Brown, California State University at Hayward
Leann Christianson, California State University at Hayward
pp. 314
Session 11: Quality of Service I
Long V. Nguyen, University of Wollongong
Tony Eyers, University of Wollongong
Joe F. Chicharo, University of Wollongong
pp. 328
Na Li, University of Texas at Austin
Marissa Borrego, University of Texas at Austin
San-qi Li, University of Texas at Austin
pp. 340
Dix Jia, University of Wollongong
Eryk Dutkiewicz, University of Wollongong
Joe F. Chicharo, University of Wollongong
pp. 359
Session 12: Broadband Networks I - ATM
E. Zervanos, National Technical University of Athens
G. Stassinopoulos, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 366
D.N. Serpanos, Foundation for Research and Technology at Hellas
P. Karakonstantis, Foundation for Research and Technology at Hellas
pp. 385
Session 13: Multimedia II -
L. Apvrille, ENSICA, Alcatel Space Industries and LAAS-CNRS
L. Dairaine, ENSICA
P. Sénac, ENSICA
L. Rojas, ENSICA and LAAS-CNRS
M. Diaz, LAAS-CNRS
pp. 410
Session 14: Quality of Service II
Peixiang Gong, City University of New York
Myung Jung Lee, City University of New York
Tarek Saadawi, City University of New York
pp. 450
Session 15: Broadband Networks II
Dah-Ming Chiu, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Miriam Kadansky, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Joe Provino, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Joseph Wesley, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
pp. 470
Ilhem Lengliz, Ecole Nationale des Sciences de l'Informatique
Farouk Kamoun, Ecole Nationale des Sciences de l'Informatique
pp. 477
Panel: Network Management:
Session 16: Wireless Communications I
Session 17: Network Architecture
B. Thai, University of New South Wales
A. Seneviratne, University of New South Wales
pp. 546
Session 18: Routing
William T. Zaumen, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Srinivas Vutukury, University of California at Santa Cruz
J.J. Garcia-Luna Aceves, University of California at Santa Cruz
pp. 566
Session 19: Wireless Communications II - Traffic Issues
Jihyuk Choi, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Taekyoung Kwon, Seoul National University
Yanghee Choi, Seoul National University
Mahmoud Naghshineh, IBM Watson Research Center
pp. 594
Session 20: Distributed Systems
Moez Yeddes, Laboratoire d'Automatique de Grenoble
Hassane Alla, Laboratoire d'Automatique de Grenoble
René David, Laboratoire d'Automatique de Grenoble
pp. 635
Claude Daval-Frerot, UFR Science et Techniques
Michel Lacroix, UFR Science et Techniques
Hervé Guyennet, UFR Science et Techniques
pp. 647
D. Smarkusky, University of Connecticut
R. Ammar, University of Connecticut
I. Antonios, University of Connecticut
H. Sholl, University of Connecticut
pp. 659
Session 21: Multicast
T. Asfour, Ecole National Sup?rieure des T?l?communications
S. Block, Ecole National Sup?rieure des T?l?communications
A. Serhrouchni, Ecole National Sup?rieure des T?l?communications
S. Tohme, Ecole National Sup?rieure des T?l?communications
pp. 666
Sherlia Shi, Washington University in St. Louis
Marcel Waldvogel, Washington University in St. Louis
pp. 678
Session 22: Wireless Communications IIII - CDMA
G.V. Kotsakis, National Technical University of Athens
P.P. Demestichas, National Technical University of Athens
Symeon Papavassiliou, New Jersey Institute of Technology
pp. 700
Ruly Lai-U Choi, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Khaled B. Letaief, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Ross D. Murch, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
pp. 717
Session 23: Coding & Signal Processing
Nam Yul Yu, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Young Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Pil Joong Lee, Pohang University of Science and Technology
pp. 732
Hsiang-Kuang Pan, National Central University
Yu-Yuan Chen, National Central University
Yu-Chee Tseng, National Central University
pp. 750
Session 24: Scheduling
Goncalo Quadros, Universidade de Coimbra
Antonio Alves, Universidade de Coimbra
Edmundo Monteiro, Universidade de Coimbra
Fernando Boavida, Universidade de Coimbra
pp. 764
Goncalo Quadros, Universidade de Coimbra
Antonio Alves, Universidade de Coimbra
Edmundo Monteiro, Universidade de Coimbra
Fernando Boavida, Universidade de Coimbra
pp. 779
Stefaan de Cnodder, Alcatel Network Strategy Group
Omar Elloumi, Alcatel Network Strategy Group
Kenny Pauwels, Alcatel Network Strategy Group
pp. 793
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.