• I
  • ISADS
  • 2007
  • Eighth International Symposium on Autonomous Decentralized Systems (ISADS'07)
Advanced Search 
Eighth International Symposium on Autonomous Decentralized Systems (ISADS'07)
Sedona, Arizona, USA
March 21-March 23
ISBN: 0-7695-2804-X
Table of Contents
Introduction
Keynote Address 1
Larry Smarr, University of California, San Diego
Harry E. Gruber, University of California, San Diego
pp. 3
Keynote Address 2
Session 1: Service Orientation: Service Composition/Collaboration
W. T. Tsai, Arizona State University, Tempe
Qian Huang, Arizona State University, Tempe
Bingnan Xiao, Arizona State University, Tempe
Yinong Chen, Arizona State University, Tempe
Xinyu Zhou, Arizona State University, Tempe
pp. 33-42
Session 2: Testing and On-line Validation
Yongbo Wang, Tsinghua University, China,
Xiaoying Bai, Tsinghua University, China
Juanzi Li, Tsinghua University, China
Ruobo Huang, IBM China Software Development Laboratory (CSDL)
pp. 43-50
Tariq M. King, Florida International University
Djuradj Babich, Florida International University
Jonatan Alava, Florida International University
Peter J. Clarke, Florida International University
Ronald Stevens, Florida A & M University
pp. 51-58
Christian Hein, Fraunhofer Institute FOKUS
Tom Ritter, Fraunhofer Institute FOKUS
pp. 59-68
Session 3: Transportation
Masayuki Matsumoto, Facilities Dept., East Japan Railway Company
Keisuke Bekki, Industrial Systems, Hitachi,Ltd.
pp. 69-76
Yamato Fukuta, East Japan Railway Company
Gen Kogure, East Japan Railway Company
Takashi Kunifuji, East Japan Railway Company
Hiroyuki Sugahara, East Japan Railway Company
Reiji Ishima, East Japan Railway Company
Masayuki Matsumoto, East Japan Railway Company
pp. 77-82
Keynote Address 3
Session 4: Service Orientation: Architecture, Infrastructure
David Linner, Technische Universit?t Berlin, Germany
Ilja Radusch, Technische Universit?t Berlin, Germany
Stephan Steglich, Technische Universit?t Berlin, Germany
Carsten Jacob, Fraunhofer Institute FOKUS
pp. 97-104
Wei-Tek Tsai, Arizona State University, Tempe
Xiao Wei, Arizona State University, Tempe
Dawei Zhang, Arizona State University, Tempe
Ray Paul, Arizona State University, Tempe
Yinong Chen, Arizona State University, Tempe
Jen-Yao Chung, Arizona State University, Tempe
pp. 105-112
Ramon Nou, Technical University of Catalonia
Ferran Juli?, Technical University of Catalonia
Jordi Torres, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)
pp. 113-122
Session 5: Sensor and Ad Hoc Networks (1)
Sang-Sik Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Ae-Soon Park, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 123-128
Hiroshi NAKAGAWA, Hiroshima City University
Tomoyuki OHTA, Hiroshima City University
Kenji ISHIDA, Hiroshima City University
Yoshiaki KAKUDA, Hiroshima City University
pp. 129-136
Hitomi Murakami, KDDI Corporation
Atsushi Ito, KDDI Corporation
Yu Watanabe, Utsunomiya University
Takao Yabe, Tokyo Metropolitan HIROO Hospital
pp. 137-146
Session 6: Service Orientation: Discovery, Access, Application
Uttam Kumar Tripathi, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
Knut Hinkelmann, University of Applied Sciences, Northwestern Switzerland
pp. 155-162
Session 7: Sensor and Ad Hoc Networks (2)
Weiwei Fang, Beihang University, Beijing, P.R.China
Yi Liu, Beihang University, Beijing, P.R.China
Jin Wu, Beihang University, Beijing, P.R.China
Depei Qian, Beihang University, Beijing, P.R.China
pp. 173-179
Rami Yared, JAIST, School of Information Science
Julien Cartigny, JAIST, School of Information Science
Xavier Defago, JAIST, School of Information Science
Matthias Wiesmann, JAIST, School of Information Science
pp. 188-195
Shourui Tian, University of Illinois at Chicago
Sol M. Shatz, University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 196-206
Session 8: Assurance and Fault-Tolerance
Akio Shiibashi, East Japan Railway Company
Takashi Kuroda, East Japan Railway Company
Motoharu Yamana, East Japan Railway Company
Kinji Mori, Tokyo Institute of Technology
pp. 207-214
Yuta Nakatogawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Shoichi Murakami, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Miho Kanda, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kinji Mori, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Ryuji Takanuki, Hitachi, Ltd, Software Division, Yokohama, Japan
Yasushi Kuba, Hitachi, Ltd, Software Division, Yokohama, Japan
pp. 221-230
Session 9: Agent Systems and Networking
Khalid Mahmood, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Satoshi Niki, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuuki Nakahara, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Xiaodong Lu, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Ivan Luque, Ferrocarril Metropolita de Barcelona SA
Kinji Mori, Tokyo Institute of Technology
pp. 231-238
Sana Khalique, NUST Institute of Information Technology, Rawalpindi, Pakistan
Sana Farooq, NUST Institute of Information Technology, Rawalpindi, Pakistan
Hafiz Farooq Ahmad, Communication Technologies, 2-15-28 Omachi Aoba-ku, Sendai 980-0804 Japan
Hiroki Suguri, Communication Technologies, 2-15-28 Omachi Aoba-ku, Sendai 980-0804 Japan
Arshad Ali, Communication Technologies, 2-15-28 Omachi Aoba-ku, Sendai 980-0804 Japan
pp. 239-244
Chuda Liu, Changsha Aeronautical Vocation and Technical College, Changsha 410124, China
Yi Liu, Beihang University, Beijing 100083, China
Depei Qian, Xi?an Jiaotong University, Xi?an 710049, China
Mingxiu Li, Xi?an Jiaotong University, Xi?an 710049, China
pp. 245-254
Session 10: Resource Abstraction and Management
Tetsuya Masuishi, Software Division, Hitachi, Ltd.
Koichi Shibata, Business Solution Systems Division Hitachi, Ltd.
Yasuyuki Oki, Business Solution Systems Division, Hitachi, Ltd.
Kinji Mori, Tokyo Institute of Technology
pp. 255-262
Muhammad Umer Khan, NUST Institute of Information Technology (NIIT) Rawalpindi, Pakistan
Muhammad Qaisar Ch, NUST Institute of Information Technology (NIIT) Rawalpindi, Pakistan
Hafiz Farooq Ahmad, Communication Technologies (Comtec) Sendai, Japan
Liaqut Ali, Center for Climate System Research, University of Tokyo, Japan
Arshad Ali, NUST Institute of Information Technology (NIIT) Rawalpindi, Pakistan
Hiroki Suguri, Communication Technologies (Comtec) Sendai, Japan
pp. 263-269
Mario Schuster, Fraunhofer Institute for Open Communication Systems (FOKUS)
Alexander Domene, Fraunhofer Institute for Open Communication Systems (FOKUS)
Raju Vaidya, Fraunhofer Institute for Open Communication Systems (FOKUS)
Stefan Arbanowski, Fraunhofer Institute for Open Communication Systems (FOKUS)
Su Myeon Kim, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology (SAIT)
Jin Wook Lee, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology (SAIT)
Hun Lim, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology (SAIT)
pp. 270-278
Session 11: Security, Safety, and Trust
Tibor Farkas, Fraunhofer Institute for Open Communication Systems
Daniel Grund, Fraunhofer Institute for Open Communication Systems
pp. 287-294
Keynote Address 4
Session 12: Invited Paper (1)
Hocheol Sung, Konkuk University
Byounguk Choi, Konkuk University
Heemin Kim, Konkuk University
Jungwook Song, Konkuk University
Sunyoung Han, Konkuk University
Chee-Wei Ang, Networking Department, Institute for Information Research, Singapore
Wang-Cho Cheng, Networking Department, Institute for Information Research, Singapore
Kim-Sing Wong, Networking Department, Institute for Information Research, Singapore
pp. 311-317
Yao-Nan Lien, National Chengchi University, Taipei, Taiwan
Hong-Qi Xu, National Chengchi University, Taipei, Taiwan
pp. 318-324
1Qianhui Liang, Singapore Management University, Singapore
2Zhaohui Wu, Singapore Management University, Singapore
pp. 325-334
(Session 13) Special Session: Ad Hoc Networks in Automotive Telematics Applications (1)
Mats Rydstrom, Chalmers University of Technology
Erik G. Strom, Chalmers University of Technology
Arne Svensson, Chalmers University of Technology
Luca Reggiani, Politecnico di Milano
pp. 335-343
Yong Xi, Wayne State University
Kewei Sha, Wayne State University
Weisong Shi, Wayne State University
Loren Schwiebert, Wayne State University
Tao Zhang, Telcordia Technologies, Inc.
pp. 344-351
Jui-Chi Liang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Jyh-Cheng Chen, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Tao Zhang, Telcordia Technologies, NJ
pp. 352-362
Session 14: Invited Paper (2)
K. H. (Kane) Kim, UCI, Irvine, CA,
Keizo Fujiwara, UCI, Irvine, CA
Moon-Cheol Kim, UCI, Irvine, CA
Liangchen Zheng, UCI, Irvine, CA
Kenichi Watanabe, Tokyo Denki University, Hatoyama, Saitama, Japan
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Hatoyama, Saitama, Japan
pp. 368-376
Andrea Bondavalli, University of Florence, Viale Morgagni 65, I-50134, Firenze, Italy
Andrea Ceccarelli, University of Florence, Viale Morgagni 65, I-50134, Firenze, Italy
Lorenzo Falai, University of Florence, Viale Morgagni 65, I-50134, Firenze, Italy
Michele Vadursi, University of Naples ?Parthenope?, Via Medina, 40, I-80133, Napoli, Italy
pp. 377-386
(Session 15) Special Session: Ad Hoc Networks in Automotive Telematics Applications (2)
Daniel Jiang, DaimlerChrysler Research, Engineering and Design North America, Inc.
Miro Bogdanovic, DaimlerChrysler Research, Engineering and Design North America, Inc.
Luca Delgrossi, DaimlerChrysler Research, Engineering and Design North America, Inc.
pp. 387-393
I. Sebuktekin, Telcordia Technologies, One Telcordia Dr., Piscataway, NJ
B. Yoon, Telcordia Technologies, One Telcordia Dr., Piscataway, NJ
B. Kim, Telcordia Technologies, One Telcordia Dr., Piscataway, NJ
A. Ranade, Telcordia Technologies, One Telcordia Dr., Piscataway, NJ
T. J. Kwon, Telcordia Technologies, One Telcordia Dr., Piscataway, NJ
M. Pang, Telcordia Technologies, One Telcordia Dr., Piscataway, NJ
W. Stephens, Telcordia Technologies, One Telcordia Dr., Piscataway, NJ
M. Bereschinsky, U. S. Army CECOM, Fort Monmouth, NJ
C. Graff, U. S. Army CECOM, Fort Monmouth, NJ
L. Muzzelo, U. S. Army CECOM, Fort Monmouth, NJ
M. Acriche, U. S. Army CECOM, Fort Monmouth, NJ
A. Staikos, U. S. Army CECOM, Fort Monmouth, NJ
B. Foresta, U. S. Army CECOM, Fort Monmouth, NJ
D. Chen, U. S. Army CECOM, Fort Monmouth, NJ
pp. 394-402
Session 16: Multimedia Content and Service Provisioning
Stefan Foell, Technical University Berlin
Philippe Boessling, Technical University Berlin
David Linner, Technical University Berlin
Ilja Radusch, Technical University Berlin
Stephan Steglich, Technical University Berlin
pp. 403-410
Joachim Sokol, Siemens AG, Fraunhofer Fokus
Klaus-Peter Eckert, Siemens AG, Fraunhofer Fokus
pp. 411-420
Heverson Borba Ribeiro, Pontifical Catholic University of Paran? - PUCPR - Curitiba - Brazil
Lau Cheuk Lung, Pontifical Catholic University of Paran? - PUCPR - Curitiba - Brazil
Altair Olivo Santin, Pontifical Catholic University of Paran? - PUCPR - Curitiba - Brazil
Neander Larsen Brisola, Pontifical Catholic University of Paran? - PUCPR - Curitiba - Brazil
pp. 421-428
Session 17: Community and Context-Awareness
Kotaro Hama, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuji Horikoshi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiroyuki Endo, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Benjamin P. Kloester, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Xiaodong Lu, Tokyo Institute of Technology
pp. 437-444
Christian Rack, Fraunhofer Institute FOKUS
Stefan Arbanowski, Fraunhofer Institute FOKUS
Stephan Steglich, Technical University Berlin, Germany
pp. 445-450
John S. Kinnebrew, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN 37203, USA
Ankit Gupta, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN 37203, USA
Nishanth Shankaran, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN 37203, USA
Gautam Biswas, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN 37203, USA
Douglas C. Schmidt, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN 37203, USA
pp. 461-472
Session 18: Algorithm and Control
Ying Sai, Shandong University of Finance, Jinan, Shandong Province, China
Chenjian Zhong, Shandong University of Finance, Jinan, Shandong Province, China
Lehong Qu, Shandong University of Finance, Jinan, Shandong Province, Chinac
pp. 473-477
WANG Shou-kun, Beijing Institute of Technology, Beijing 100081, China
WANG Jun-zheng, Beijing Institute of Technology, Beijing 100081, China
Shen Wei, Beijing Institute of Technology, Beijing 100081, China
pp. 492-502
AHSP Session 1: Keynote Speech, Topology Control
Hiroshi Saito, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories
Koichi Takasugi, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories
pp. 503-507
AHSP Session 2: Routing
Dongkyun Kim, Kyungpook National University, Daegu, Korea
Hong-Jong Jeong, Kyungpook National University, Daegu, Korea
Sutaek Oh, Kyungpook National University, Daegu, Korea
Juan-Carlos Cano, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain
pp. 534-542
AHSP Session 3: Security, Survivability, Performance Evaluation
Masao Tanabe, NTT Information Sharing Platform Laboratories
Masaki Aida, Tokyo Metropolitan University
pp. 543-548
Debdhanit Yupho, University of Pittsburgh, PA
Maria Calle, University of Pittsburgh, PA
Joseph Kabara, University of Pittsburgh, PA
pp. 549-554
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.