• I
  • IPDPS
  • 2005
  • 19th IEEE International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS'05) - Papers
Advanced Search 
19th IEEE International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS'05) - Papers
Denver, Colorado
April 04-April 08
ISBN: 0-7695-2312-9
Table of Contents
null
Tuesday Keynote Speech
Session 1: Power Management
Vincent W. Freeh, North Carolina State University
Feng Pan, North Carolina State University
Nandini Kappiah, North Carolina State University
David K. Lowenthal, The University of Georgia
Rob Springer, The University of Georgia
pp. 4a
S. W. Son, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
M. Kandemir, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
A. Choudhary, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
pp. 4b
Chun Liu, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
Anand Sivasubramaniam, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
Mahmut Kandemir, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
Mary Jane Irwin, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
pp. 5a
Marina Alonso, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
Juan-Miguel Mart?nez, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
Vicente Santonja, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
Pedro L?pez, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
Jos? Duato, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
pp. 5b
Session 2: Numerical and Out-of-Core Algorithms
David Wingate, Brigham Young University, Utah
Nathaniel Powell, Brigham Young University, Utah
Quinn Snell, Brigham Young University, Utah
Kevin Seppi, Brigham Young University, Utah
pp. 8a
Yuh-Rau Wang, St. John's & St. Mary's Institute of Technology, Taiwan
Shi-Jinn Horng, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taipei
Hung-Chang Chan, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taipei
pp. 9a
Session 3: Grids, Web Services and Component Architectures
Glenn Wasson, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
Marty Humphrey, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
pp. 12a
Jang-uk In, University of Florida
Paul Avery, University of Florida
Richard Cavanaugh, University of Florida
Laukik Chitnis, University of Florida
Mandar Kulkarni, University of Florida
Sanjay Ranka, University of Florida
pp. 12b
Manghui Tu, University of Texas at Dallas
Peng Li, University of Texas at Dallas
Qingkai Ma, University of Texas at Dallas
I-Ling Yen, University of Texas at Dallas
Farokh B. Bastani, University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 14
Session 4: Algorithms and Load Balancing
Ramgopal Rajagopalan, Concordia University, Canada
Dhrubajyoti Goswami, Concordia University, Canada
Sudhir P. Mudur, Concordia University, Canada
pp. 18
Session 5: Micro-Architecture of Processors
Jaume Abella, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Antonio Gonz?lez, Intel Labs, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya, Spain
pp. 20a
Ayose Falc?, Barcelona Research Office, HP Labs
Alex Ramirez, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Mateo Valero, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
pp. 20b
Alex Pajuelo, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Antonio Gonz?lez, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Mateo Valero, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
pp. 21a
Satish Narayanasamy, University of California, San Diego
Hong Wang, Intel Corporation
Perry Wang, Intel Corporation
John Shen, Intel Corporation
Brad Calder, University of California, San Diego
pp. 21b
Joan L. Mitchell, IBM Printing Systems Division, Boulder, CO
Arianne T. Hinds, IBM Printing Systems Division, Boulder, CO
pp. 22
Session 6: Algorithms
H?kan Sundell, Chalmers University of Technology and G?teborg University, Sweden
pp. 24b
Daniel M. Zimmerman, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena
K. Mani Chandy, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena
pp. 25a
P. Goudarzi, Iran Telecommunication Research Center
F. Sheikholeslam, Isfahan University of Technology, Iran
pp. 25b
V. S. Anil Kumar, Los Alamos National Laboratory, NM
Srinivasan Parthasarathy, University of Maryland, College Park
Madhav V. Marathe, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
Aravind Srinivasan, University of Maryland, College Park
Sibylle Zust, Los Alamos National Laboratory, NM
pp. 26
Session 7: Scheduling and Load Balancing
Robert L. McGregor, The College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, VA
Christos D. Antonopoulos, The College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, VA
Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos, The College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, VA
pp. 28a
Krijn van der Raadt, University of California, San Diego
Yang Yang, University of California, San Diego
Henri Casanova, University of California, San Diego
pp. 29b
Jik-Soo Kim, University of Maryland, College Park
Henrique Andrade, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Hawthorne, NY
Alan Sussman, University of Maryland, College Park
pp. 30
Session 8: Computational Challenges
Laura Gilbert, University of Oxford, UK
Jeff Tseng, University of Oxford, UK
Rhys Newman, University of Oxford, UK
Saeed Iqbal, Dell Inc., Austin, TX
Ronald Pepper, Dell Inc., Austin, TX
Onur Celebioglu, Dell Inc., Austin, TX
Jenwei Hsieh, Dell Inc., Austin, TX
Mark Cobban, Dell Inc., Berkshire, UK
pp. 32a
Leonid Glimcher, Ohio State University, Columbus OH
Gagan Agrawal, Ohio State University, Columbus OH
Sameep Mehta, Ohio State University, Columbus OH
Ruoming Jin, Ohio State University, Columbus OH
Raghu Machiraju, Ohio State University, Columbus OH
pp. 32b
Alaknantha Eswaradass, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago
Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago
Ming Wu, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago
pp. 33a
M. D. Jones, State University of New York, Buffalo, NY
E. B. Pitman, State University of New York, Buffalo, NY
A. K. Patra, State University of New York, Buffalo, NY
K. Dalbey, State University of New York, Buffalo, NY
A. C. Bauer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY
pp. 33b
Xizhou Feng, University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC
Rong Ge, University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC
Kirk W. Cameron, University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC
pp. 34
Panel Discussion: The Future of High-End Computing: Standing on One Another's Feet?
Wednesday Keynote Speech
Eric P. Kronstadt, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
pp. 38
Best Papers
Felipe Bertrand, Indiana University
Randall Bramley, Indiana University
Alan Sussman, University of Maryland
David E. Bernholdt, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
James A. Kohl, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Jay W. Larson, Argonne National Laboratory
Kostadin B. Damevski, University of Utah
pp. 40b
Wenliang Du, Syracuse University
Lei Fang, Syracuse University
Peng Ning, North Carolina State University
pp. 41a
M. E. G?mez, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
P. L?pez, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
J. Duato, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
pp. 41b
Session 9: Shared Memory Architectures
Magnus Ekman, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Per Stenstrom, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
pp. 45a
Guojing Cong, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
David A. Bader, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM
pp. 45b
Session 10: Scheduling and Load Balancing
L. Marchal, CNRS-INRIA, ?cole Normale Sup?rieure de Lyon, France
Y. Yang, University of California, San Diego, USA
H. Casanova, University of California, San Diego, USA
Y. Robert, CNRS-INRIA, ?cole Normale Sup?rieure de Lyon, France
pp. 48b
Feng Zhu, Northeastern University, Boston, MA
Xiaowei Sun, Northeastern University, Boston, MA
Betty Salzberg, Northeastern University, Boston, MA
Svein-Olaf Hvasshovd, Norwegian Institute of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway
pp. 49a
Jan-Jan Wu, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan
Pangfeng Liu, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
pp. 49b
Jung-Lok Yu, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), South Korea
Driss Azougagh, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), South Korea
Jin-Soo Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), South Korea
Seung-Ryoul Maeng, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), South Korea
pp. 50
Session 11: Compilation and Program Development Frameworks
Roxana E. Diaconescu, California Institute of Technology
Lei Wang, University of California, Irvine
Zachary Mouri, University of California, Irvine
Matt Chu, University of California, Irvine
pp. 52a
Fran?ois Cantonnet, The George Washington University, USA
Tarek A. El-Ghazawi, The George Washington University, USA
Pascal Lorenz, Universit? de Haute Alsace, France
Jaafer Gaber, Universit? de Technologie de Belfort-Montb?liard, France
pp. 52b
Xinmin Tian, Intel Corporation, Santa Clara, CA
Rakesh Krishnaiyer, Intel Corporation, Santa Clara, CA
Hideki Saito, Intel Corporation, Santa Clara, CA
Milind Girkar, Intel Corporation, Santa Clara, CA
Wei Li, Intel Corporation, Santa Clara, CA
pp. 53a
Jimmy Su, University of California at Berkeley
Katherine Yelick, University of California at Berkeley
pp. 53b
Session 12: Decentralized and Peer-to-Peer Systems
Yingwu Zhu, University of Cincinnati
Xiaoyu Yang, University of Cincinnati
Yiming Hu, University of Cincinnati
pp. 56a
Fang Chen, University of California, Riverside, CA
Thomas Repantis, University of California, Riverside, CA
Vana Kalogeraki, University of California, Riverside, CA
pp. 56b
Huaping Shen, University of Texas at Arlington
Mary Suchitha Joseph, University of Texas at Arlington
Mohan Kumar, University of Texas at Arlington
Sajal K. Das, University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 57a
Jingyu Zhou, Ask Jeeves Inc., Piscataway, NJ; University of California at Santa Barbara
Lingkun Chu, Ask Jeeves Inc., Piscataway, NJ
Tao Yang, Ask Jeeves Inc., Piscataway, NJ; University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 57b
Sagnik Nandy, University of California at San Diego
Larry Carter, University of California at San Diego
Jeanne Ferrante, University of California at San Diego
pp. 58
Session 13: Hypercubes and Optical Interconnects
Jung-Heum Park, The Catholic University of Korea
Hee-Chul Kim, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea
Hyeong-Seok Lim, Chonnam National University, Korea
pp. 60a
Vinh Trong Le, Graduate School of Information Science, JAIST, Japan
Xiaohong Jiang, Graduate School of Information Science, JAIST, Japan
Son Hong Ngo, Graduate School of Information Science, JAIST, Japan
Susumu Horiguchi, Tohoku University, Japan
pp. 61a
Fang Liu, University of Maryland, College Park
Uzi Vishkin, University of Maryland Institute for Advanced Computer Studies and Elec. and Comp. Eng. Dept., College Park, MD
Stuart Milner, University of Maryland, College Park
pp. 61b
Paola Flocchini, University of Ottawa, Canada
Miao Jun Huang, University of Ottawa, Canada
Flaminia L. Luccio, University of Trieste, Italy
pp. 62
Session 14: Scheduling for Heterogeneous, Internet, and Grid Computing
Jong-Kook Kim, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
H. J. Siegel, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
Anthony A. Maciejewski, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
Rudolf Eigenmann, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
pp. 64a
Shanshan Song, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
Yu-Kwong Kwok, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
Kai Hwang, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
pp. 65a
Lijuan Xiao, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China; Graduate School of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Yanmin Zhu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Lionel M. Ni, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Zhiwei Xu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
pp. 65b
Grzegorz Malewicz, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
Arnold L. Rosenberg, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Matthew Yurkewych, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
pp. 66
Session 15: Networks and Protocols
Jinsong Han, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Yunhao Liu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Li Xiao, Michigan State University, East Lansing
Renyi Xiao, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; National Natural Science Foundation, Beijing, China
Lionel M. Ni, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 68a
Dong Lu, Northwestern University
Yi Qiao, Northwestern University
Peter A. Dinda, Northwestern University
Fabi?n E. Bustamante, Northwestern University
pp. 68b
Hasnain A. Mandviwala, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta
Nissim Harel, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta
Umakishore Ramachandran, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta
Kathleen Knobe, HP Labs - Cambridge Research Lab, Cambridge, MA
pp. 69a
Session 16: Databases
Heshan Lin, North Carolina State University
Xiaosong Ma, North Carolina State University
Praveen Chandramohan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Al Geist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Nagiza Samatova, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
pp. 72b
Banquet Speech
Thursday Keynote Speech
Commercial Track
Stewart Reddaway, WorldScape Inc, Marlton, NJ
Will Meilander, Kent State University, OH
Johnnie Baker, Kent State University, OH
Justin Kidman, Kent State University, OH
pp. 78b
Session 17: Interconnects and Broadcasting
Zhengbing Bian, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Qian-Ping Gu, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Xiao Zhou, Tohoku University, Japan
pp. 80a
Fei Dai, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton
Jie Wu, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton
pp. 81a
Costas Busch, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY
Malik Magdon-Ismail, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY
Jing Xi, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY
pp. 82
Session 18: Scheduling and Resource Allocation
Ahmad Faraj, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
Xin Yuan, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
pp. 85a
UmaMaheswari C. Devi, The University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
James H. Anderson, The University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
pp. 85b
Session 19: Performance Analysis and Modeling
Tong Wen, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, CA
Phillip Colella, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, CA
pp. 89a
Gang Ren, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Peng Wu, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
David Padua, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 89b
F. J. Seinstra, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
C. G. M. Snoek, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
D. Koelma, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
J. M. Geusebroek, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
M. Worring, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
pp. 90
Session 20: Tools and Middleware
Nirmalya Roy, The University of Texas at Arlington
Sajal K. Das, The University of Texas at Arlington
Kalyan Basu, The University of Texas at Arlington
Mohan Kumar, The University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 92a
Spiridon Bakiras, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Thanasis Loukopoulos, Technical Educational Institute of Lamia, Greece
pp. 92b
Jiani Guo, University of California, Riverside
Laxmi Bhuyan, University of California, Riverside
Raj Kumar, Hewlett-Packard Laboratory, Palo Alto, CA
Sujoy Basu, Hewlett-Packard Laboratory, Palo Alto, CA
pp. 93a
Wei Li, The University of Texas at Dallas
Jiang He, The University of Texas at Dallas
Qingkai Ma, The University of Texas at Dallas
I-Ling Yen, The University of Texas at Dallas
Farokh Bastani, The University of Texas at Dallas
Raymond Paul, Department of Defense
pp. 93b
Ahmet Bulut, University of California, Santa Barbara
Ambuj K. Singh, University of California, Santa Barbara
Roman Vitenberg, Haifa Research Labs, IBM, Israel
pp. 94
Session 21: Enhancing MPI
Weikuan Yu, The Ohio State University
Tim S. Woodall, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Rich L. Graham, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, The Ohio State University
pp. 96a
Keith D. Underwood, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM
K. Scott Hemmert, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM
Arun Rodrigues, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM
Richard Murphy, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM
Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM
pp. 96b
Aurelien Bouteiller, INRIA/LRI, Universit? Paris-Sud, Orsay, France
Boris Collin, INRIA/LRI, Universit? Paris-Sud, Orsay, France
Thomas Herault, INRIA/LRI, Universit? Paris-Sud, Orsay, France
Pierre Lemarinier, INRIA/LRI, Universit? Paris-Sud, Orsay, France
Franck Cappello, INRIA/LRI, Universit? Paris-Sud, Orsay, France
pp. 97
Session 22: Interconnection Networks
Z. Ding, University of Pittsburgh, PA
R. Hoare, University of Pittsburgh, PA
A. Jones, University of Pittsburgh, PA
D. Li, University of Pittsburgh, PA
S. Shao, University of Pittsburgh, PA
S. Tung, University of Pittsburgh, PA
J. Zheng, University of Pittsburgh, PA
R. Melhem, University of Pittsburgh, PA
pp. 100a
F. O. Sem-Jacobsen, University of Oslo, Norway
T. Skeie, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
O. Lysne, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
O. T?rudbakken, SUN Microsystems, Oslo, Norway
E. Rongved, SUN Microsystems, Oslo, Norway
B. Johnsen, SUN Microsystems, Oslo, Norway
pp. 100b
J. C. Mart?nez, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
J. Flich, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
A. Robles, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
P. L?pez, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
J. Duato, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
Michihiro Koibuchi, Keio University, Japan
pp. 101
Session 23: Peer-to-Peer Architectures and Security
Honghao Wang, University of Cincinnati
Yingwu Zhu, University of Cincinnati
Yiming Hu, University of Cincinnati
pp. 104a
Bogdan C. Popescu, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Maarten van Steen, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Bruno Crispo, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Andrew S. Tanenbaum, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Jan Sacha, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Ihor Kuz, National Information and Communications Technology, Sydney, Australia
pp. 104b
Manhee Lee, Texas A&M University, College Station
Eun Jung Kim, Texas A&M University, College Station
Mazin Yousif, Intel Corporation, Hillsboro, OR
pp. 105a
Mudhakar Srivatsa, Georgia Institute of Technology
Li Xiong, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ling Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 105b
Session 24: Performance Analysis and Assessment
Jordi Guitart, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
Vicen? Beltran, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
David Carrera, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
Jordi Torres, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
Eduard Ayguad?, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
pp. 108a
Mustafa M. Tikir, University of Maryland, College Park
Jeffery K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland, College Park
pp. 108b
Gregory A. Koenig, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Laxmikant V. Kal?, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 109a
David R?denas, CEPBA-IBM Research Institute, UPC, Spain
Xavier Martorell, CEPBA-IBM Research Institute, UPC, Spain
Eduard Ayguad?, CEPBA-IBM Research Institute, UPC, Spain
Jes? Labarta, CEPBA-IBM Research Institute, UPC, Spain
George Alm?si, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Calin Cascaval, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Jos? Casta?, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Jos? Moreira, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
pp. 110
Conference Tutorial
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.