The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium, International (2004)
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Apr. 26, 2004 to Apr. 30, 2004
ISBN: 0-7695-2132-0
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Session 1: Scheduling and Mapping
Jun Wu , National Chung Cheng University
Jian-Jia Chen , National Taiwan University
Chih-wen Hsueh , National Chung Cheng University
Tei-Wei Kuo , National Taiwan University
pp. 2b
Jian-Jun Han , Huzhong University of Science and Technology
Qing-Hua Li , Huzhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 3a
Christian Destré , LaMI, CNRS-Université déEvry Val déEssonne
Christian Laforest , LaMI, CNRS-Université déEvry Val déEssonne
Sandrine Vial , LaMI, CNRS-Université déEvry Val déEssonne
pp. 4a
Morteza Fayyazi , Northeastern University
David Kaeli , Northeastern University
Waleed Meleis , Northeastern University
pp. 4b
Session 2: Scientific Applications I
Haoqiang Jin , NASA Ames Research Center
Rob F. Van der Wijngaart , NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 6b
Laurent Baduel , INRIA Sophia Antipolis, CNRS - I3S - Université Nice Sophia Antipolis
Françoise Baude , INRIA Sophia Antipolis, CNRS - I3S - Université Nice Sophia Antipolis
Denis Caromel , INRIA Sophia Antipolis, CNRS - I3S - Université Nice Sophia Antipolis
Christian Delbé , INRIA Sophia Antipolis, CNRS - I3S - Université Nice Sophia Antipolis
Nicolas Gama , INRIA Sophia Antipolis, CNRS - I3S - Université Nice Sophia Antipolis
Said El Kasmi , INRIA Sophia Antipolis, CNRS - I3S - Université Nice Sophia Antipolis
Stéphane Lanteri , INRIA Sophia Antipolis, CNRS - I3S - Université Nice Sophia Antipolis
pp. 7b
Lie-Quan Lee , Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Lixin Ge , Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Marc Kowalski , Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Zenghai Li , Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Cho-Kuen Ng , Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Greg Schussman , Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Michael Wolf , Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Kwok Ko , Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
pp. 8a
M. Ashworth , CCLRC Daresbury Laboratory
J. T. Holt , Bidston Observatory
R. Proctor , Bidston Observatory
pp. 8b
Session 3: Interconnection Networks
Kenichiro Anjo , Keio University
Yutaka Yamada , Keio University
Michihiro Koibuchi , Keio University
Akiya Jouraku , Keio University
Hideharu Amano , Keio University
pp. 10a
Jiuxing Liu , Ohio State University
Amith R Mamidala , Ohio State University
Dhabaleswar K Panda , Ohio State University
pp. 10b
Xuan-Yi Lin , National Tsing-Hua University
Yeh-Ching Chung , National Tsing-Hua University
Tai-Yi Huang , National Tsing-Hua University
pp. 11a
Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
Zhen Jiang , West Chester University
pp. 12a
Ingebjørg Theiss , Simula Research Laboratory
Olav Lysne , Simula Research Laboratory
pp. 12b
Session 4: Parallel Programming Models/Implementations
Jiesheng Wu , Ohio State University
Pete Wyckoff , Ohio Supercomputer Center
Dhabaleswar Panda , Ohio State University
pp. 14a
Nikolaos Drosinos , National Technical University of Athens
Nectarios Koziris , National Technical University of Athens
pp. 15a
Rob T. Aulwes , Los Alamos National Laboratory
David J. Daniel , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Nehal N. Desai , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Richard L. Graham , Los Alamos National Laboratory
L. Dean Risinger , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Mark A. Taylor , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Timothy S. Woodall , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Mitchel W. Sukalski , Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 15b
William Kuchera , Michigan Technological University
Charles Wallace , Michigan Technological University
pp. 16a
Jiuxing Liu , Ohio State University
Weihang Jiang , Ohio State University
Pete Wyckoff , Ohio Supercomputer Center
Dhabaleswar K. Panda , Ohio State University
David Ashton , Argonne National Laboratory
Darius Buntinas , Argonne National Laboratory
William Gropp , Argonne National Laboratory
Brian Toonen , Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 16b
Session 5: Network Algorithms
A. A. Bertossi , University of Bologna
M. C. Pinotti , University of Perugia
S. Ramaprasad , Brown University
R. Rizzi , University of Trento
M. V. S. Shashanka , Boston University
pp. 18b
Vittorio Bilò , Università di LéAquila
Michele Flammini , Università di LéAquila
pp. 19a
O. Beaumont , LaBRI, UMR CNRS
A. Legrand , LIP, UMR CNRS-INRIA
L. Marchal , LIP, UMR CNRS-INRIA
Y. Robert , LIP, UMR CNRS-INRIA
pp. 19b
Yingwu Zhu , University of Cincinnati
Yiming Hu , University of Cincinnati
pp. 20a
Holger Arndt , University of Wuppertal
pp. 20b
Session 6: Grid Applications and Sensor Networks
Sumalatha Adabala , University of Florida
Andréa Matsunaga , University of Florida
Maurício Tsugawa , University of Florida
Renato Figueiredo , University of Florida
José A. B. Fortes , University of Florida
pp. 22b
José Rufino , Polytechnic Institute of Bragança
Albano Alves , Polytechnic Institute of Bragança
José Exposto , Polytechnic Institute of Bragança
António Pina , University of Minho
pp. 23a
Jang-uk In , University of Florida
Paul Avery , University of Florida
Richard Cavanaugh , University of Florida
Sanjay Ranka , University of Florida
pp. 23b
Yi Shang , University of Missouri-Columbia
Jing Meng , University of Missouri-Columbia
Hongchi Shi , University of Missouri-Columbia
pp. 24a
Waldir Ribeiro Pires Júnior , Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Thiago H. de Paula Figueiredo , Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Hao Chi Wong , Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Antonio A. F. Loureiro , Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
pp. 24b
Session 7: Distributed System Architecture
Haiying Shen , Wayne State University
Cheng-Zhong Xu , Wayne State University
Guihai Chen , Nanjing University
pp. 26a
Derrick Kondo , University of California at San Diego
Michela Taufer , University of California at San Diego and San Diego Supercomputer Center
Charles L. Brooks III , The Scripps Research Institute
Henri Casanova , University of California at San Diego and San Diego Supercomputer Center
Andrew A. Chien , University of California at San Diego
pp. 26b
Jinfeng Liu , University of California at Irvine
Pai H. Chou , University of California at Irvine
pp. 27a
Erik Buchmann , Otto-von-Guericke Universität
Klemens Böhm , Otto-von-Guericke Universität
pp. 27b
Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
Fei Dai , Florida Atlantic University
pp. 28a
Session 8: Shared Memory Operations/Optimizations/Models
Kyung Dong Ryu , Arizona State University
Nimish Pachapurkar , Arizona State University
Liana L. Fong , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 30a
Chunqiang Tang , University of Rochester
DeQing Chen , University of Rochester
Sandhya Dwarkadas , University of Rochester
Michael L. Scott , University of Rochester
pp. 30b
V. Tipparaju , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
G. Santhanaraman , Ohio State University
J. Nieplocha , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
D. K. Panda , Ohio State University
pp. 31a
Yue Yang , University of Utah
Ganesh Gopalakrishnan , University of Utah
Gary Lindstrom , University of Utah
Konrad Slind , University of Utah
pp. 31b
Abha Mittal , Carleton University
Sivarama P. Dandamudi , Carleton University
pp. 32b
Session 9: Plenary Session: Best Papers
Carlo Fantozzi , University of Padova
Andrea Pietracaprina , University of Padova
Geppino Pucci , University of Padova
pp. 34a
Sandhya Krishnan , Ohio State University
Sriram Krishnamoorthy , Ohio State University
Gerald Baumgartner , Ohio State University
Chi-Chung Lam , Ohio State University
J. Ramanujam , Louisiana State University
P. Sadayappan , Ohio State University
Venkatesh Choppella , Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management
pp. 34b
Yuanyuan Yang , State University of New York at Stony Brook
Jianchao Wang , East Isle Technologies Inc.
pp. 35a
J. J. Costa , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - Barcelona
T. Cortes , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - Barcelona
X. Martorell , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - Barcelona
E. Ayguade , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - Barcelona
J. Labarta , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - Barcelona
pp. 35b
Session 10: Parallel Algorithms for Graphs and Multiprocessors
David A. Bader , University of New Mexico
Guojing Cong , University of New Mexico
pp. 38a
Ling Chen , Yangzhou University and Nanjing University
Yi Pan , Georgia State University
Xiao-hua Xu , Yangzhou University
pp. 38b
David A. Bader , University of New Mexico
Guojing Cong , University of New Mexico
pp. 39a
Ligang He , University of Warwick
Stephen A. Jarvis , University of Warwick
Daniel P. Spooner , University of Warwick
Graham R. Nudd , University of Warwick
pp. 39b
Sanjoy Baruah , University of North Carolina
Giuseppe Lipari , Scuola Superiore S. Anna
pp. 40a
Jiyoun Kim , University of Michigan
Marios Papaefthymiou , University of Michigan
Athar Tayyab , IBM Microelectronics
pp. 40b
Session 11: Scientific Applications II
Gregory T. Balls , University of California at San Diego
Scott B. Baden , University of California at San Diego
Tilman Kispersky , The Salk Institute
Thomas M. Bartol , The Salk Institute
Terrence J. Sejnowski , The Salk Institute
pp. 42a
J. He , Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
M. Sosonkina , Iowa State University
C. A. Shaffer , Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
J. J. Tyson , Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
L. T. Watson , Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
J. W. Zwolak , Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
pp. 42b
Jingyu Zhou , University of California at Santa Barbara
Luoding Zhu , University of California at Santa Barbara
Linda Petzold , University of California at Santa Barbara
Tao Yang , University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 43a
Xingfu Wu , Texas A&M University
Jonathan Geisler , Taylor University
Rick Stevens , Argonne National Lab
pp. 43b
Kang Chen , Drexel University
J. R. Johnson , Drexel University
pp. 44a
Chrilly Donninger , University of Paderborn
Alex Kure , University of Paderborn
Ulf Lorenz , University of Paderborn
pp. 44b
Session 12: Distributed Memory and Networks
Hung-Chang Hsiao , National Tsing-Hua University
Po-Sheng Huang , National Tsing-Hua University
Amit Banerjee , National Tsing-Hua University
Chung-Ta King , National Tsing-Hua University
pp. 46a
Yunhao Liu , Michigan State University
Li Xiao , Michigan State University
Lionel M. Ni , Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
pp. 46b
Chung-Kai Chen , National Tsing Hua University
Cheng-Wei Chen , National Tsing Hua University
Jenq-Kuen Lee , National Tsing Hua University
pp. 47a
Chris Ding , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Yun He , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 47b
Bujor Silaghi , University of Maryland at College Park
Vijay Gopalakrishnan , University of Maryland at College Park
Bobby Bhattacharjee , University of Maryland at College Park
Pete Keleher , University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 48a
Wenhui Zhang , Case Western Reserve University
Wei Li , Case Western Reserve University
Vincenzo Liberatore , Case Western Reserve University
pp. 48b
Session 13: Distributed Algorithms and Data Structures
H. Gao , University of Groningen
J. F. Groote , Eindhoven University of Technology
W. H. Hesselink , University of Groningen
pp. 50a
Sajal Das , University of Texas at Arlington
Irene Finocchi , University of Rome "Tor Vergata"
Rossella Petreschi , University of Rome "La Sapienza"
pp. 50b
Chris Riley , Johns Hopkins University
Christian Scheideler , Johns Hopkins University
pp. 51a
Jiannong Cao , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jingyang Zhou , Nanjing University
Daoxu Chen , Nanjing University
Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
pp. 51b
Bo Hong , University of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna , University of Southern California
pp. 52b
Session 14: P2P and Networking Applications
Zhonghang Xia , University of Texas at Dallas
Peng Li , University of Texas at Dallas
I-Ling Yen , University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 54a
Bo Sheng , University of Texas at Dallas
Farokh B. Bastani , University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 54b
Zhiyong Xu , University of California at Riverside
Yiming Hu , University of Cincinnati
Laxmi Bhuyan , University of California at Riverside
pp. 55a
Phillip M. Dickens , Illinois Institute of Technology and Argonne National Laboratory
Jay W. Larson , Argonne National Laboratory
David M. Nicol , University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
pp. 55b
Yoon G. Kim , Washington University in St. Louis
Afshin Shiravi , Washington University in St. Louis
Paul S. Min , Washington University in St. Louis
pp. 56a
Mohammed H. Haji , University of Leeds
Peter M. Dew , University of Leeds
Karim Djemame , University of Leeds
Iain Gourlay , University of Leeds
pp. 56b
Session 15: Parallel System Architecture
Lixin Zhang , IBM Austin Research Lab
Zhen Fang , University of Utah
John B. Carter , University of Utah
pp. 58a
José Carlos Sancho , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Fabrizio Petrini , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Greg Johnson , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Juan Fernández , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Eitan Frachtenberg , Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 58b
Vadim Iosevich , Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
Assaf Schuster , Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
pp. 59b
Simon Kågström , Blekinge Institute of Technology
Lars Lundberg , Blekinge Institute of Technology
Håkan Grahn , Blekinge Institute of Technology
pp. 60a
Zili Shao , University of Texas at Dallas
Qingfeng Zhuge , University of Texas at Dallas
Yi He , University of Texas at Dallas
Chun Xue , University of Texas at Dallas
Meilin Liu , University of Texas at Dallas
Edwin H.-M. Sha , University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 60b
Session 16: Thread/Job Scheduling, Load Balancing and Management
Kyung Dong Ryu , Arizona State University
Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth , University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 62a
Sam Storie , University of Minnesota Duluth
Masha Sosonkina , Iowa State University
pp. 62b
Junwei Cao , NEC Europe Ltd.
Falk Zimmermann , NEC Europe Ltd.
pp. 63a
Yen-Kuang Chen , Intel Corporation
Xinmin Tian , Intel Corporation
Steven Ge , Intel Corporation
Milind Girkar , Intel Corporation
pp. 63b
A. J. Oliner , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
R. K. Sahoo , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
J. E. Moreira , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
M. Gupta , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
A. Sivasubramaniam , Pennsylvania State University
pp. 64a
Session 17: Distributed and Mobile Computing
Maurice Herlihy , Brown University
Srikanta Tirthapura , Iowa State University
pp. 66a
Neeraj Mittal , University of Texas at Dallas
Alper Sen , University of Texas at Austin
Vijay K. Garg , University of Texas at Austin
Ranganath Atreya , University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 66b
Huaping Shen , University of Texas at Arlington
Mohan Kumar , University of Texas at Arlington
Sajal K. Das , University of Texas at Arlington
Zhijun Wang , University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 67a
Manghui Tu , University of Texas at Dallas
Peng Li , University of Texas at Dallas
I-Ling Yen , University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 67b
Qing Kai Ma , University of Texas at Dallas
Wei Li , University of Texas at Dallas
I-Ling Yen , University of Texas at Dallas
Farokh Bastani , University of Texas at Dallas
Ing-Ray Chen , Virginia Tech
pp. 68a
Roberto Baldoni , Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
Alessia Milani , Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
Sara Tucci Piergiovanni , Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
pp. 68b
Session 18: Applications
Chuang Li , Pennsylvania State University
Paul E. Plassmann , Pennsylvania State University
pp. 70a
Manojkumar Krishnan , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jarek Nieplocha , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
pp. 70b
Abdou Guermouche , École Normale Supérieure de Lyon
Jean-Yves L'Excellent , École Normale Supérieure de Lyon
pp. 71a
Richard T. Mills , College of William and Mary
Andreas Stathopoulos , College of William and Mary
Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos , College of William and Mary
pp. 71b
Ahmed Abdelkhalek , University of Toronto
Angelos Bilas , Foundation for Research and Technology
pp. 72a
K. Subramani , West Virginia University
Kiran Yellajyosula , University of Minnesota
A. Osman , West Virginia University
pp. 72b
Session 19: Multiprocessor and Multithreaded Architectures
Francisco J. Cazorla , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Alex Ramirez , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Mateo Valero , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Enrique Fernández , Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
pp. 74a
Dan Wallin , Uppsala University
Erik Hagersten , Uppsala University
pp. 74b
Daniel J. Sorin , Duke University
Milo M. K. Martin , University of Pennsylvania
Mark D. Hill , University of Wisconsin-Madison
David A. Wood , University of Wisconsin-Madison
pp. 75a
Won W. Ro , University of Southern California
Jean-Luc Gaudiot , University of California at Irvine
pp. 75b
Dongsoo Kang , University of Southern California
Jean-Luc Gaudiot , University of California at Irvine
pp. 76a
Jamison D. Collins , University of California at San Diego
Dean M. Tullsen , University of California at San Diego
pp. 76b
Session 20: Compilers and Tools
John R. Johnson , University of Chicago and Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Ian Foster , University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 78a
Gengbin Zheng , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Gunavardhan Kakulapati , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Laxmikant V. Kalé , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 78b
Scott Pakin , Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 79a
Manuel Arenaz , University of A Coruña
Juan Touriño , University of A Coruña
Ramón Doallo , University of A Coruña
pp. 79b
Session 21: Dynamic, P2P and Selfish Protocols
Preetam Ghosh , University of Texas at Arlington
Nirmalya Roy , University of Texas at Arlington
Sajal K. Das , University of Texas at Arlington
Kalyan Basu , University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 82a
Kuang-Li Huang , National Tsing Hua University
Tai-Yi Huang , National Tsing Hua University
Jerry C. Y. Chou , National Tsing Hua University
pp. 82b
Shansi Ren , College of William and Mary
Lei Guo , College of William and Mary
Song Jiang , College of William and Mary
Xiaodong Zhang , College of William and Mary
pp. 83a
Vittorio Bilò , Università di LéAquila
Michele Flammini , Università di LéAquila
Luca Moscardelli , Università di LéAquila
pp. 83b
Xu Xiang , Nanyang Technological University
Hsu Wen Jing , Nanyang Technological University and Singapore-MIT Alliance Program
Hu Yahong , Singapore-MIT Alliance Program
pp. 84a
Xinli Wang , Michigan Technological University
Jean Mayo , Michigan Technological University
pp. 84b
Session 22: Data Mining
Amol Ghoting , Ohio State University
Srinivasan Parthasarathy , Ohio State University
pp. 86a
John D. Holt , Wright State University
Soon M. Chung , Wright State University
pp. 86b
Yongyan Wang , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Qiang Wang , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Hongan Wang , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Guozhong Dai , Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 87a
Leonid Glimcher , Ohio State University
Xuan Zhang , Ohio State University
Gagan Agrawal , Ohio State University
pp. 87b
Jin-Ha Kim , Pennsylvania State University
Gyu Sang Choi , Pennsylvania State University
Deniz Ersoz , Pennsylvania State University
Chita R. Das , Pennsylvania State University
pp. 88a
Xiaobo Zhou , University of Colorado
Jianbin Wei , Wayne State University
Cheng-Zhong Xu , Wayne State University
pp. 88b
Session 23: Special Purpose Architectures and Memory Systems
Gerardo Bandera , University of Malaga
Mario Gonzalez , University of Malaga
Julio Villalba , University of Malaga
Javier Hormigo , University of Malaga
Emilio L. Zapata , University of Malaga
pp. 90a
Pyrrhos Stathis , Delft University of Technology
Dmitry Cheresiz , Delft University of Technology
Stamatis Vassiliadis , Delft University of Technology
Ben Juurlink , Delft University of Technology
pp. 90b
Steve C. Chiu , Northwestern University
Wei-keng Liao , Northwestern University
Alok N. Choudhary , Northwestern University
pp. 91b
Ling Zhuo , University of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna , University of Southern California
pp. 92a
Session 24: Other Software
Adam Engelhart , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Mark K. Gardner , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Wu-chun Feng , Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 94a
David Abramson , Monash University
Jagan Kommineni , Monash University
pp. 94b
J. Ray , Sandia National Laboratories
N. Trebon , Sandia National Laboratories
R. C. Armstrong , Sandia National Laboratories
S. Shende , University of Oregon
A. Malony , University of Oregon
pp. 95b
R. J. Honicky , University of California at Santa Cruz
Ethan L. Miller , University of California at Santa Cruz
pp. 96a
Kenin Coloma , Northwestern University
Alok Choudhary , Northwestern University
Wei-keng Liao , Northwestern University
Lee Ward , Sandia National Laboratories
Eric Russell , Sandia National Laboratories
Neil Pundit , Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 96b
Industrial Track
Michael Wolfe , STMicroelectronics, Inc.
pp. 98
10 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool