• I
  • IPDPS
  • 2004
  • 18th International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS'04) - Papers
Advanced Search 
18th International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS'04) - Papers
Santa Fe, New Mexico
April 26-April 30
ISBN: 0-7695-2132-0
Table of Contents
Session 1: Scheduling and Mapping
Jun Wu, National Chung Cheng University
Jian-Jia Chen, National Taiwan University
Chih-wen Hsueh, National Chung Cheng University
Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan University
pp. 2b
Jian-Jun Han, Huzhong University of Science and Technology
Qing-Hua Li, Huzhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 3a
Christian Destré, LaMI, CNRS-Université déEvry Val déEssonne
Christian Laforest, LaMI, CNRS-Université déEvry Val déEssonne
Sandrine Vial, LaMI, CNRS-Université déEvry Val déEssonne
pp. 4a
Session 2: Scientific Applications I
Laurent Baduel, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, CNRS - I3S - Université Nice Sophia Antipolis
Françoise Baude, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, CNRS - I3S - Université Nice Sophia Antipolis
Denis Caromel, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, CNRS - I3S - Université Nice Sophia Antipolis
Christian Delbé, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, CNRS - I3S - Université Nice Sophia Antipolis
Nicolas Gama, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, CNRS - I3S - Université Nice Sophia Antipolis
Said El Kasmi, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, CNRS - I3S - Université Nice Sophia Antipolis
Stéphane Lanteri, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, CNRS - I3S - Université Nice Sophia Antipolis
pp. 7b
Lie-Quan Lee, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Lixin Ge, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Marc Kowalski, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Zenghai Li, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Cho-Kuen Ng, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Greg Schussman, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Michael Wolf, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Kwok Ko, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
pp. 8a
Session 3: Interconnection Networks
Xuan-Yi Lin, National Tsing-Hua University
Yeh-Ching Chung, National Tsing-Hua University
Tai-Yi Huang, National Tsing-Hua University
pp. 11a
Jie Wu, Florida Atlantic University
Zhen Jiang, West Chester University
pp. 12a
Session 4: Parallel Programming Models/Implementations
Nikolaos Drosinos, National Technical University of Athens
Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 15a
Rob T. Aulwes, Los Alamos National Laboratory
David J. Daniel, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Nehal N. Desai, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Richard L. Graham, Los Alamos National Laboratory
L. Dean Risinger, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Mark A. Taylor, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Timothy S. Woodall, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Mitchel W. Sukalski, Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 15b
William Kuchera, Michigan Technological University
Charles Wallace, Michigan Technological University
pp. 16a
Jiuxing Liu, Ohio State University
Weihang Jiang, Ohio State University
Pete Wyckoff, Ohio Supercomputer Center
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
David Ashton, Argonne National Laboratory
Darius Buntinas, Argonne National Laboratory
William Gropp, Argonne National Laboratory
Brian Toonen, Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 16b
Session 5: Network Algorithms
A. A. Bertossi, University of Bologna
M. C. Pinotti, University of Perugia
S. Ramaprasad, Brown University
R. Rizzi, University of Trento
M. V. S. Shashanka, Boston University
pp. 18b
O. Beaumont, LaBRI, UMR CNRS
A. Legrand, LIP, UMR CNRS-INRIA
L. Marchal, LIP, UMR CNRS-INRIA
Y. Robert, LIP, UMR CNRS-INRIA
pp. 19b
Yingwu Zhu, University of Cincinnati
Yiming Hu, University of Cincinnati
pp. 20a
Session 6: Grid Applications and Sensor Networks
José Rufino, Polytechnic Institute of Bragança
Albano Alves, Polytechnic Institute of Bragança
José Exposto, Polytechnic Institute of Bragança
António Pina, University of Minho
pp. 23a
Jang-uk In, University of Florida
Paul Avery, University of Florida
Richard Cavanaugh, University of Florida
Sanjay Ranka, University of Florida
pp. 23b
Yi Shang, University of Missouri-Columbia
Jing Meng, University of Missouri-Columbia
Hongchi Shi, University of Missouri-Columbia
pp. 24a
Waldir Ribeiro Pires Júnior, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Thiago H. de Paula Figueiredo, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Hao Chi Wong, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Antonio A. F. Loureiro, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
pp. 24b
Session 7: Distributed System Architecture
Haiying Shen, Wayne State University
Cheng-Zhong Xu, Wayne State University
Guihai Chen, Nanjing University
pp. 26a
Derrick Kondo, University of California at San Diego
Michela Taufer, University of California at San Diego and San Diego Supercomputer Center
Charles L. Brooks III, The Scripps Research Institute
Henri Casanova, University of California at San Diego and San Diego Supercomputer Center
Andrew A. Chien, University of California at San Diego
pp. 26b
Jinfeng Liu, University of California at Irvine
Pai H. Chou, University of California at Irvine
pp. 27a
Erik Buchmann, Otto-von-Guericke Universität
Klemens Böhm, Otto-von-Guericke Universität
pp. 27b
Jie Wu, Florida Atlantic University
Fei Dai, Florida Atlantic University
pp. 28a
Session 8: Shared Memory Operations/Optimizations/Models
Kyung Dong Ryu, Arizona State University
Nimish Pachapurkar, Arizona State University
Liana L. Fong, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 30a
Chunqiang Tang, University of Rochester
DeQing Chen, University of Rochester
Sandhya Dwarkadas, University of Rochester
Michael L. Scott, University of Rochester
pp. 30b
V. Tipparaju, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
G. Santhanaraman, Ohio State University
J. Nieplocha, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
D. K. Panda, Ohio State University
pp. 31a
Session 9: Plenary Session: Best Papers
Carlo Fantozzi, University of Padova
Andrea Pietracaprina, University of Padova
Geppino Pucci, University of Padova
pp. 34a
Sandhya Krishnan, Ohio State University
Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Ohio State University
Gerald Baumgartner, Ohio State University
Chi-Chung Lam, Ohio State University
J. Ramanujam, Louisiana State University
P. Sadayappan, Ohio State University
Venkatesh Choppella, Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management
pp. 34b
J. J. Costa, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - Barcelona
T. Cortes, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - Barcelona
X. Martorell, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - Barcelona
E. Ayguade, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - Barcelona
J. Labarta, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - Barcelona
pp. 35b
Session 10: Parallel Algorithms for Graphs and Multiprocessors
Ling Chen, Yangzhou University and Nanjing University
Yi Pan, Georgia State University
Xiao-hua Xu, Yangzhou University
pp. 38b
Ligang He, University of Warwick
Stephen A. Jarvis, University of Warwick
Daniel P. Spooner, University of Warwick
Graham R. Nudd, University of Warwick
pp. 39b
Sanjoy Baruah, University of North Carolina
Giuseppe Lipari, Scuola Superiore S. Anna
pp. 40a
Jiyoun Kim, University of Michigan
Marios Papaefthymiou, University of Michigan
Athar Tayyab, IBM Microelectronics
pp. 40b
Session 11: Scientific Applications II
Gregory T. Balls, University of California at San Diego
Scott B. Baden, University of California at San Diego
Tilman Kispersky, The Salk Institute
Thomas M. Bartol, The Salk Institute
Terrence J. Sejnowski, The Salk Institute
pp. 42a
J. He, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
M. Sosonkina, Iowa State University
C. A. Shaffer, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
J. J. Tyson, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
L. T. Watson, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
J. W. Zwolak, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
pp. 42b
Jingyu Zhou, University of California at Santa Barbara
Luoding Zhu, University of California at Santa Barbara
Linda Petzold, University of California at Santa Barbara
Tao Yang, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 43a
Chrilly Donninger, University of Paderborn
Alex Kure, University of Paderborn
Ulf Lorenz, University of Paderborn
pp. 44b
Session 12: Distributed Memory and Networks
Hung-Chang Hsiao, National Tsing-Hua University
Po-Sheng Huang, National Tsing-Hua University
Amit Banerjee, National Tsing-Hua University
Chung-Ta King, National Tsing-Hua University
pp. 46a
Yunhao Liu, Michigan State University
Li Xiao, Michigan State University
Lionel M. Ni, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
pp. 46b
Chung-Kai Chen, National Tsing Hua University
Cheng-Wei Chen, National Tsing Hua University
Jenq-Kuen Lee, National Tsing Hua University
pp. 47a
Chris Ding, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Yun He, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 47b
Bujor Silaghi, University of Maryland at College Park
Vijay Gopalakrishnan, University of Maryland at College Park
Bobby Bhattacharjee, University of Maryland at College Park
Pete Keleher, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 48a
Wenhui Zhang, Case Western Reserve University
Wei Li, Case Western Reserve University
Vincenzo Liberatore, Case Western Reserve University
pp. 48b
Session 13: Distributed Algorithms and Data Structures
H. Gao, University of Groningen
J. F. Groote, Eindhoven University of Technology
W. H. Hesselink, University of Groningen
pp. 50a
Sajal Das, University of Texas at Arlington
Irene Finocchi, University of Rome "Tor Vergata"
Rossella Petreschi, University of Rome "La Sapienza"
pp. 50b
Chris Riley, Johns Hopkins University
Christian Scheideler, Johns Hopkins University
pp. 51a
Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jingyang Zhou, Nanjing University
Daoxu Chen, Nanjing University
Jie Wu, Florida Atlantic University
pp. 51b
Session 14: P2P and Networking Applications
Zhonghang Xia, University of Texas at Dallas
Peng Li, University of Texas at Dallas
I-Ling Yen, University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 54a
Bo Sheng, University of Texas at Dallas
Farokh B. Bastani, University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 54b
Zhiyong Xu, University of California at Riverside
Yiming Hu, University of Cincinnati
Laxmi Bhuyan, University of California at Riverside
pp. 55a
Phillip M. Dickens, Illinois Institute of Technology and Argonne National Laboratory
Jay W. Larson, Argonne National Laboratory
David M. Nicol, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
pp. 55b
Yoon G. Kim, Washington University in St. Louis
Afshin Shiravi, Washington University in St. Louis
Paul S. Min, Washington University in St. Louis
pp. 56a
Mohammed H. Haji, University of Leeds
Peter M. Dew, University of Leeds
Karim Djemame, University of Leeds
Iain Gourlay, University of Leeds
pp. 56b
Session 15: Parallel System Architecture
Lixin Zhang, IBM Austin Research Lab
Zhen Fang, University of Utah
John B. Carter, University of Utah
pp. 58a
José Carlos Sancho, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Fabrizio Petrini, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Greg Johnson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Juan Fernández, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Eitan Frachtenberg, Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 58b
Vadim Iosevich, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
Assaf Schuster, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
pp. 59b
Simon Kågström, Blekinge Institute of Technology
Lars Lundberg, Blekinge Institute of Technology
Håkan Grahn, Blekinge Institute of Technology
pp. 60a
Zili Shao, University of Texas at Dallas
Qingfeng Zhuge, University of Texas at Dallas
Yi He, University of Texas at Dallas
Chun Xue, University of Texas at Dallas
Meilin Liu, University of Texas at Dallas
Edwin H.-M. Sha, University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 60b
Session 16: Thread/Job Scheduling, Load Balancing and Management
Kyung Dong Ryu, Arizona State University
Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 62a
A. J. Oliner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
R. K. Sahoo, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
J. E. Moreira, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
M. Gupta, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
A. Sivasubramaniam, Pennsylvania State University
pp. 64a
Session 17: Distributed and Mobile Computing
Maurice Herlihy, Brown University
Srikanta Tirthapura, Iowa State University
pp. 66a
Neeraj Mittal, University of Texas at Dallas
Alper Sen, University of Texas at Austin
Vijay K. Garg, University of Texas at Austin
Ranganath Atreya, University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 66b
Huaping Shen, University of Texas at Arlington
Mohan Kumar, University of Texas at Arlington
Sajal K. Das, University of Texas at Arlington
Zhijun Wang, University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 67a
Manghui Tu, University of Texas at Dallas
Peng Li, University of Texas at Dallas
I-Ling Yen, University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 67b
Qing Kai Ma, University of Texas at Dallas
Wei Li, University of Texas at Dallas
I-Ling Yen, University of Texas at Dallas
Farokh Bastani, University of Texas at Dallas
Ing-Ray Chen, Virginia Tech
pp. 68a
Roberto Baldoni, Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
Alessia Milani, Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
Sara Tucci Piergiovanni, Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
pp. 68b
Session 18: Applications
Abdou Guermouche, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon
Jean-Yves L'Excellent, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon
pp. 71a
Ahmed Abdelkhalek, University of Toronto
Angelos Bilas, Foundation for Research and Technology
pp. 72a
K. Subramani, West Virginia University
Kiran Yellajyosula, University of Minnesota
A. Osman, West Virginia University
pp. 72b
Session 19: Multiprocessor and Multithreaded Architectures
Francisco J. Cazorla, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Alex Ramirez, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Mateo Valero, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Enrique Fernández, Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
pp. 74a
Daniel J. Sorin, Duke University
Milo M. K. Martin, University of Pennsylvania
Mark D. Hill, University of Wisconsin-Madison
David A. Wood, University of Wisconsin-Madison
pp. 75a
Won W. Ro, University of Southern California
Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University of California at Irvine
pp. 75b
Dongsoo Kang, University of Southern California
Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University of California at Irvine
pp. 76a
Jamison D. Collins, University of California at San Diego
Dean M. Tullsen, University of California at San Diego
pp. 76b
Session 20: Compilers and Tools
John R. Johnson, University of Chicago and Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Ian Foster, University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 78a
Gengbin Zheng, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Gunavardhan Kakulapati, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Laxmikant V. Kalé, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 78b
Manuel Arenaz, University of A Coruña
Juan Touriño, University of A Coruña
Ramón Doallo, University of A Coruña
pp. 79b
Session 21: Dynamic, P2P and Selfish Protocols
Preetam Ghosh, University of Texas at Arlington
Nirmalya Roy, University of Texas at Arlington
Sajal K. Das, University of Texas at Arlington
Kalyan Basu, University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 82a
Kuang-Li Huang, National Tsing Hua University
Tai-Yi Huang, National Tsing Hua University
Jerry C. Y. Chou, National Tsing Hua University
pp. 82b
Shansi Ren, College of William and Mary
Lei Guo, College of William and Mary
Song Jiang, College of William and Mary
Xiaodong Zhang, College of William and Mary
pp. 83a
Vittorio Bilò, Università di LéAquila
Michele Flammini, Università di LéAquila
Luca Moscardelli, Università di LéAquila
pp. 83b
Xu Xiang, Nanyang Technological University
Hsu Wen Jing, Nanyang Technological University and Singapore-MIT Alliance Program
Hu Yahong, Singapore-MIT Alliance Program
pp. 84a
Xinli Wang, Michigan Technological University
Jean Mayo, Michigan Technological University
pp. 84b
Session 22: Data Mining
Yongyan Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Qiang Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Hongan Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Guozhong Dai, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 87a
Jin-Ha Kim, Pennsylvania State University
Gyu Sang Choi, Pennsylvania State University
Deniz Ersoz, Pennsylvania State University
Chita R. Das, Pennsylvania State University
pp. 88a
Session 23: Special Purpose Architectures and Memory Systems
Gerardo Bandera, University of Malaga
Mario Gonzalez, University of Malaga
Julio Villalba, University of Malaga
Javier Hormigo, University of Malaga
Emilio L. Zapata, University of Malaga
pp. 90a
Pyrrhos Stathis, Delft University of Technology
Dmitry Cheresiz, Delft University of Technology
Stamatis Vassiliadis, Delft University of Technology
Ben Juurlink, Delft University of Technology
pp. 90b
Ling Zhuo, University of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California
pp. 92a
Session 24: Other Software
Adam Engelhart, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Mark K. Gardner, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Wu-chun Feng, Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 94a
J. Ray, Sandia National Laboratories
N. Trebon, Sandia National Laboratories
R. C. Armstrong, Sandia National Laboratories
S. Shende, University of Oregon
A. Malony, University of Oregon
pp. 95b
Kenin Coloma, Northwestern University
Alok Choudhary, Northwestern University
Wei-keng Liao, Northwestern University
Lee Ward, Sandia National Laboratories
Eric Russell, Sandia National Laboratories
Neil Pundit, Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 96b
Industrial Track
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.