• I
  • IPDPS
  • 2000
  • 14th International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS'00)
Advanced Search 
14th International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS'00)
Cancun, Mexico
May 01-May 05
ISBN: 0-7695-0574-0
Table of Contents
Routing and Switching
D. Love, Georgia Institute of Technology
S. Yalamanchili, Georgia Institute of Technology
J. Duato, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
M.B. Caminero, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha
F.J. Quiles, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha
pp. 5
Boon Seong Ang, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Derek Chiou, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Larry Rudolph, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Arvind, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 13
J.-C Bermond, Cnrs-Inria-Unsa
T. Kodate, Cnrs-Inria-Unsa
S. Perennes, Cnrs-Inria-Unsa
A. Bonnecaze, Universit? de Toulon-Var
P. Solé, Laboratoire I3S
pp. 21
J. Flich, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
M.P. Malumbres, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
P. López, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
J. Duato, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
pp. 27
Mohammad Banikazemi, Ohio State University
Vijay Moorthy, Ohio State University
Dhabaleswar K Panda, Ohio State University
Lorraine Herger, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Bulent Abali, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 33
Mohammad Banikazemi, Ohio State University
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Craig B. Stunkel, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Bulent Abali, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 43
Computational Science
Hoda El-Sayed, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Marc Salit, National Institute of Standards and Technology
John Travis, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Judith Devaney, National Institute of Standards and Technology
William George, National Institute of Standards and Technology
pp. 71
Ryoko Hayashi, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Susumu Horiguchi, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 85
Scheduling I
Anat Batat, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Dror G. Feitelson, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
pp. 109
R. Poovendran, University of Maryland at College Park
P. Keleher, University of Maryland at College Park
J.S. Baras, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 115
Warren Smith, Argonne National Laboratory and Northwestern University
Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory
Valerie Taylor, Northwestern University
pp. 127
Y. Zhang, Pennsylvania State University
A. Sivasubramaniam, Pennsylvania State University
H. Franke, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
J.E. Moreira, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
pp. 133
Memory Systems
Takayuki Sato, Toyohashi University of Technology
Kazuhiko Ohno, Toyohashi University of Technology
Hiroshi Nakashima, Toyohashi University of Technology
pp. 145
Tools
Basant Rajan, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
R.K. Shyamasundar, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
pp. 201
Jason Hiser, University of Virginia
Steve Carr, Michigan Technological University
Philip Sweany, Michigan Technological University
Steven J. Beaty, Metropolitan State College of Denver
pp. 211
Ravi Konuru, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Harini Srinivasan, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Jong-Deok Choi, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 219
T. Fahringer, University of Vienna
A. Pozgaj, University of Vienna
H. Moritsch, University of Vienna
J. Luitz, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 229
Marc Gonzalez, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Albert Serra, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Xavier Martorell, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Jose Oliver, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Eduard Ayguade, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Jesus Labarta, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Nacho Navarro, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
pp. 235
Douglas M. Blough, Georgia Institute of Technology
Peng Liu, University of California at Irvine
pp. 241
Algorithms
Yi Pan, University of Dayton
S.Q. Zheng, University of Texas at Dallas
Keqin Li, State University of New York at New Paltz
Hong Shen, Griffith University
pp. 251
P. Flocchini, University of Ottawa
E. Kranakis, Carleton University
N. Santoro, Carleton University
D. Krizanc, Wesleyan University
Flaminia L. Luccio, Universit? degli Studi di Trieste
pp. 275
Panel
Keynote Address
Best Papers
Hyeonsang Eom, University of Maryland at College Park
Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 315
Network Routing
Nicholas T. Karonis, Northern Illinois University
Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory and University of Chicago
William Gropp, Argonne National Laboratory
Ewing Lusk, Argonne National Laboratory
John Bresnahan, Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 377
Data Sets and Visualization
Omer Rana, University of Wales at Cardiff
David Walker, University of Wales at Cardiff
Maozhen Li, University of Wales at Cardiff
Steven Lynden, University of Wales at Cardiff
Mike Ward, University of Wales at Cardiff
pp. 387
Dong-Woo Lee, Kwangju Institute of Science and Technology
R.S. Ramakrishna, Kwangju Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 393
Chialin Chang, University of Maryland at College Park
Tahsin Kurc, University of Maryland at College Park
Alan Sussman, University of Maryland at College Park
Joel Saltz, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 405
Scheduling II
Li Xiao, College of William and Mary
Xiaodong Zhang, College of William and Mary
Yanxia Qu, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
pp. 431
Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory and University of Chicago
David Culler, University of California at Berkeley
Deborah Estrin, University of Southern California
Harvey Newman, California Institute of Technology
Rick Stevens, Argonne National Laboratory and University of Chicago
pp. 471
Asynchronous Parallel Computing, from Theory to Practice
Communication
Jörg Nolte, Real World Computing Partnership
Mitsuhisa Sato, Real World Computing Partnership
Yutaka Ishikawa, Real World Computing Partnership
pp. 483
Thanasis Loukopoulos, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Ishfaq Ahmad, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 500
Distributed Computing
David Abramson, Monash University
Jon Giddy, University of Queensland
Lew Kotler, Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Agency
pp. 520
Toshiaki Miyazaki, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories
Atsushi Takahara, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories
Shinya Ishihara, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories
Seiichiro Tani, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories
Takahiro Murooka, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories
Tomoo Fukazawa, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories
Mitsuo Teramoto, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories
Kazuyoshi Matsuhiro, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories
pp. 535
Toyotaro Suzumura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Takayuki Nakagawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hidemoto Nakada, Electrotechnical Laboratory
Satoshi Sekiguchi, Electrotechnical Laboratory
pp. 547
Threading
Kritchalach Thitikamol, University of Maryland at College Park
Peter Keleher, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 583
Wen-Yen Lin, University of Southern California
Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University of Southern California
Jose Nelson Amaral, University of Delaware
Guang R. Gao, University of Delaware
pp. 589
Pedro Marcuello, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Antonio González, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
pp. 595
Wormhole Routing
San-Yuan Wang, National Central University
Yu-Chee Tseng, National Central University
Ching-Sung Shiu, National Central University
Jang-Ping Sheu, National Central University
pp. 611
E. Baydal, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
P. Lopez, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
J. Duato, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
pp. 617
Input/Output
Jeffrey M. Fischer, University of California at Los Angeles and Siebel Systems Inc
Milos D. Ercegovac, University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 647
Terry Jones, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Alice Koniges, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
R. Kim Yates, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 673
Shared Memory
Neungsoo Park, University of Southern California
Dongsoo Kang, University of Southern California
Kiran Bondalapati, University of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California
pp. 693
Nancy M. Amato, Texas A&M University
Jack Perdue, Texas A&M University
Mark M. Mathis, Texas A&M University
Andrea Pietracaprina, Universita di Padova
Geppino Pucci, Universita di Padova
pp. 729
Optical Computing
Chin-Hsiung Wu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Shi-Jinn Horng, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Jinn-Fu Lin, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Horng-Ren Tsai, The Overseas Chinese College of Commerce
Tsrong-Lay Lin, Kuang Wu Institue of Technology and Commerce
pp. 741
Numerical Algorithms
H. Sarbazi-Azad, University of Glasgow
L.M. Mackenzie, University of Glasgow
M. Ould-Khaoua, University of Strathclyde
S.G. Akl, Queen's University
pp. 777
Olivier Beaumont, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon
Vincent Boudet, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon
Fabrice Rastello, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon
Yves Robert, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon
pp. 783
Meshes and Arrays
Swaminathan Subramanian, Experimental Computing Laboratory
Dhananjai M. Rao, Experimental Computing Laboratory
Philip A. Wilsey, Experimental Computing Laboratory
pp. 833
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.