• I
  • IJCNN
  • 2000
  • IEEE-INNS-ENNS International Joint Conference on Neural Networks (IJCNN'00)-Volume 5
Advanced Search 
IEEE-INNS-ENNS International Joint Conference on Neural Networks (IJCNN'00)-Volume 5
Como, Italy
July 24-July 27
ISBN: 0-7695-0619-4
Table of Contents
Session HA1: Fuzzy Neural Systems I
G. Castellano, Universit? degli Studi di Bari
A.M. Fanelli, Universit? degli Studi di Bari
pp. 5014
Session HA2: Neurodynamics and Chaos I
Dmitri Bibitchkov, Max-Planck-Institut f?r Str?mungsforschung
J. Michael Herrmann, Max-Planck-Institut f?r Str?mungsforschung
Theo Geisel, Max-Planck-Institut f?r Str?mungsforschung
pp. 5050
Session HA3: Special Session on 'Non Destructive Testing and Evaluation: Applications of Artificial Neural Networks'
Jun-Youl Lee, Iowa State University
Muhammad Afzal, Iowa State University
Satish Udpa, Iowa State University
Lalita Udpa, Iowa State University
Peter Massopust, Tuboscope-Vetco Pipeline Services
pp. 5071
Session HA6: Special Session on 'Hybrid Systems for Automatic Speech Recognition'
Session HA7: Special Session on 'Soft Computing for Financial Engineering'
Session HA8: Robotics I
César Benítez, Universidad Sim?n Bol?var
Daniel Kvedaras Lander, Universidad Sim?n Bol?var
José Ramirez, Universidad Sim?n Bol?var
pp. 5148
Session HB1: Evolutionary Computation I
Session HB2: Support Vector Machines I
D. Anguita, University of Genova
A. Boni, University of Genova
S. Pace, University of Genova
pp. 5210
Session HB3: Fault Diagnosis and Defect Identification I
Jia-Zhou He, Nanjing University
Zhi-Hua Zhou, Nanjing University
Xu-Ri Yin, Nanjing University
Shi-Fu Chen, Nanjing University
pp. 5217
Kuk Won Ko, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Young Jun Roh, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hyung Suck Cho, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hyung Cheol Kim, Samsung Electronics Co., LTD
pp. 5233
Li Di, South-China University of Technology,
Song Yonglun, South-China University of Technology,
Ye Feng, South-China University of Technology,
pp. 5239
Session HB6: Speech Processing I
Fabio Arciniegas, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Mark J. Embrechts, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
pp. 5259
Roberto Gemello, Centro Studi e Laboratori Telecomunicazioni
Dario Albesano, Centro Studi e Laboratori Telecomunicazioni
Franco Mana, Centro Studi e Laboratori Telecomunicazioni
Loreta Moisa, Centro Studi e Laboratori Telecomunicazioni
pp. 5265
Session HB7: Economics and Finance I
Session HB8: Robotics II
A. Carlevarino, University of Genova
R. Martinotti, University of Genova
G. Metta, University of Genova
G. Sandini, University of Genova
pp. 5323
Session HC1: Communications I
W. Citko, Maritime Academy of Gdynia
A. Luksza, Maritime Academy of Gdynia
W. Sienko, Maritime Academy of Gdynia
pp. 5354
Session HC2: Communications II
E.D. Di Claudio, University of Rome ?La Sapienza?
R. Parisi, University of Rome ?La Sapienza?
G. Orlandi, University of Rome ?La Sapienza?
pp. 5361
Session HC3: Communications III
Lianyuan Li, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Zemin Liu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Zheng Zhou, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
pp. 5398
Session HC4: Communications IV
Session HC5: Vision II
Lars Schwabe, Technische Universit?t Berlin
Péter Adorján, Technische Universit?t Berlin
Klaus Obermayer, Technische Universit?t Berlin
pp. 5431
Session HC6: Vision III
Masahiko Fujita, Hosei University and Japan Science and Technology Corporation
Akihiro Amagai, Japan Science and Technology Corporation
Futaba Minakawa, Communications Research Laboratory
pp. 5460
Session HC7: Image Processing II
N. Alberto Borghese, Istituto Neuroscienze Bioimmagini - C.N.R
Stefano Ferrari, Istituto Neuroscienze Bioimmagini - C.N.R and Politecnico of Milano
pp. 5473
Qingfu Zhang, University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology
Hujun Yin, University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology
Nigel M Allinson, University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 5479
Macarie Breazu, University ?Lucian Blaga? of Sibiu
Ioan P. Mihu, University ?Lucian Blaga? of Sibiu
Barry J. Beggs, Glasgow Caledonian University
Gavril Toderean, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
pp. 5483
Session HC8: Image Processing III
T. Wessels, University of Stellenbosch
C.W. Omlin, University of Stellenbosch
pp. 5509
M. Dehghan, Amirkabir University of Technology and University of Windsor
K. Faez, Amirkabir University of Technology
M. Ahmadi, University of Windsor
pp. 5515
M. Jedra, Laboratoire Conception et Syst?mes
N. El Khattabi, Laboratoire Conception et Syst?mes
M. Limouri, Laboratoire Conception et Syst?mes
A. Essaid, Laboratoire Conception et Syst?mes
pp. 5521
Session HC9: Adaptive Resonance Theory Networks I
Francisco J. López-Aligué, Universidad de Extremadura
I. Alvarez Troncoso, Universidad de Extremadura
I. Acevedo Sotoca, Universidad de Extremadura
C. J. García Orellana, Universidad de Extremadura
M. Macías Macías, Universidad de Extremadura
H. González Velasco, Universidad de Extremadura
pp. 5529
Wai-keung Fung, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Yun-hui Liu, Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 5535
E.P. Sapozhnikova, Moscow Power Engineering Institute Technical University
V.P. Lunin, Moscow Power Engineering Institute Technical University
pp. 5541
Session HC10: Data Analysis I
Samuel Kaski, Helsinki University of Technology
Janne Sinkkonen, Helsinki University of Technology
pp. 5547
W. Wang, University of Exeter
P. Jones, University of Exeter
D. Partridge, University of Exeter
pp. 5559
M. Bucolo, Universit? degli Studi di Catania
L. Fortuna, Universit? degli Studi di Catania
A. Rizzo, Universit? degli Studi di Catania
A. Bonasera, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
pp. 5565
Session HC11: Associative Memory I
Ofer Melnik, Brandeis University
Simon Levy, Brandeis University
Jordan Pollack, Brandeis University
pp. 5585
Session HC12: Associative Memory II
Chua-Chin Wang, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Cheng-Fa Tsai, National Sun Yat-Sen University
pp. 5617
A.A. Frolov, Russian Academy of Sciences
D. Husek, Academy of Science of the Czech Republic
pp. 5622
Session HC13: Neurocognition III
Thomas R. Shultz, McGill University
Francois Rivest, McGill University
pp. 5641
J.G. Wallace, Swinburne University of Technology
K. Bluff, Swinburne University of Technology
pp. 5647
Yun Peng, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
Miao Jin, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
pp. 5652
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.