Advanced Search 
16th IEEE Visualization 2005 (VIS 2005)
Minneapolis, Minnesota
October 23-October 28
ISBN: 0-7803-9462-3
Table of Contents
Session 1: Vector/Tensor Visualization I
Xiaoqiang Zheng, University of California, Santa Cruz
Alex Pang, University of California, Santa Cruz
pp. 1
Session 2: Vector/Tensor Visualization II
Session 3: Diffusion Tensor Imaging Visualization
Frank Enders, Dept. of Neurosurgery Computer Graphics Group, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Natascha Sauber, Computer Graphics Group, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Dorit Merhof, Dept. of Neurosurgery Computer Graphics Group, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Peter Hastreiter, Dept. of Neurosurgery Computer Graphics Group, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Christopher Nimsky, Dept. of Neurosurgery, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Marc Stamminger Stamminger, Computer Graphics Group, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
pp. 7
Jorik Blaas, Data Visualization Group, Delft University of Technology
Charl P. Botha, Delft University of Technology
Bart Peters, Academic Medical Centre, Amsterdam
Frans M. Vos, Quantitative Imaging Group, Delft University of Technology
Frits H. Post, Data Visualization Group, Delft University of Technology
pp. 8
Bart Moberts, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands
Anna Vilanova, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands
Jarke J. van Wijk, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands
pp. 9
Polina Kondratieva, Technische Universitat Munchen
Jens Kruger, Technische Universitat Munchen
Rudiger Westermann, Technische Universitat Munchen
pp. 10
Session 4: Taxonomies and Evaluation
Donald House, Texas A&M University
Alethea Bair, Texas A&M University
Colin Ware, University of New Hampshire
pp. 12
Nicu D. Cornea, Rutgers University, New Jersey
Deborah Silver, Rutgers University, New Jersey
Patrick Min, John Cabot University, Rome, Italy
pp. 13
Session 5: Parallel Rendering
Jeremie Allard, ID-IMAG, CNRS/INPG/INRIA/UJF, France
Bruno Raffin, ID-IMAG, CNRS/INPG/INRIA/UJF, France
pp. 17
Session 6: Visualization Systems
Louis Bavoil, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah
Steven P. Callahan, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah
Carlos E. Scheidegger, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah
Huy T. Vo, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah
Patricia J. Crossno, School of Computing, University of Utah
Claudio T. Silva, Sandia National Laboratories
Juliana Freire, Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 18
Martin Bertram, TU Kaiserslautern
Eduard Deines, TU Kaiserslautern
Jan Mohring, ITWM Kaiserslautern
Jevgenij Jegorovs, ITWM Kaiserslautern
Hans Hagen, TU Kaiserslautern
pp. 20
Matthew Hall, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alex Betts, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Donna Cox, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
David Pointer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Volodymyr Kindratenko, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 21
Session 7: Large Data Visualization
Kurt Stockinger, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Kesheng Wu, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
E. Wes Bethel, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 22
Ralf Kaehler, Zuse-Institute Berlin (ZIB) and MPI for Gravitational Physics (AEI)
Steffen Prohaska, Zuse-Institute Berlin (ZIB)
Andrei Hutanu, Louisiana State University (LSU)
Hans-Christian Hege, Zuse-Institute Berlin (ZIB)
pp. 23
Jinzhu Gao, Oak Ridge National Lab
Jian Huang, The Univ. of Tennessee
C. Ryan Johnson, The Univ. of Tennessee
Scott Atchley, The Univ. of Tennessee
James Arthur Kohl, Oak Ridge National Lab
pp. 24
Hank Childs, University of California, Davis/Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Eric Brugger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Kathleen Bonnell, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Jeremy Meredith, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Mark Miller, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Brad Whitlock, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Nelson Max, University of California, Davis
pp. 25
Session 8: Level-Of-Detail Techniques
Steven P. Callahan, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah
Joao L. D. Comba, Instituto de Informatica, UFRGS, Brazil
Peter Shirley, School of Computing, University of Utah
Claudio T. Silva, School of Computing, University of Utah
pp. 26
Session 9: Out-of-Core and Streaming Techniques
Streaming Meshes (Abstract)
Martin Isenburg, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Peter Lindstrom, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 30
Session 10: Visualization in Physics and Medicine
F. Vega-Higuera, University of Erlangen, Germany
P. Hastreiter, University of Erlangen, Germany
R. Fahlbusch, University of Erlangen, Germany
G. Greiner, University of Erlangen, Germany
pp. 35
Adam Huang, Warren Grant Magnuson Clinical Center, National Institutes of Heal, MD
Dave Roy, Warren Grant Magnuson Clinical Center, National Institutes of Heal, MD
Marek Franaszek, Warren Grant Magnuson Clinical Center, National Institutes of Heal, MD
Ronald M. Summers, Warren Grant Magnuson Clinical Center, National Institutes of Heal, MD
pp. 36
Session 11: Volume Visualization I
Joe M. Kniss, University of Utah
Robert Van Uitert, National Institutes of Health
Abraham Stephens, University of Utah
Guo-Shi Li, University of Utah
Tolga Tasdizen, University of Utah
Charles Hansen, University of Utah
pp. 37
Session 12: Volume Visualization II
Xiaoru Yuan, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Minnesota at Twin Cities
Minh X. Nguyen, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Minnesota at Twin Cities
Baoquan Chen, University of Minnesota at Twin Cities
David H. Porter, Computational Science and Engineering (LCSE), University of Minnesota at Twin Cities
pp. 42
Daniel Laney, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Steven P. Callahan, University of Utah
Nelson Max, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Claudio T. Silva, University of Utah
Steven Langer, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Randall Frank, Computational Engineering International
pp. 44
Session 13: Volume Visualization III
Gregor Schlosser, ICM, Universitaten Mannheim und Heidelberg, Mannheim, Germany
Jurgen Hesser, Institut fur Mathematik, Universitat Mannheim, Mannheim, Germany
Frank Zeilfelder, Max-Planck-Institut fur Informatik, Saarbrucken, Germany
Christian Rossl, Max-Planck-Institut fur Informatik, Saarbrucken, Germany
Reinhard Manner, ICM, Universitaten Mannheim und Heidelberg, Mannheim, Germany
Gunther Nurnberger, Institut fur Mathematik, Universitat Mannheim, Mannheim, Germany
Hans-Peter Seidel, Max-Planck-Institut fur Informatik, Saarbrucken, Germany
pp. 45
Carlos D. Correa, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Deborah Silver, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
pp. 46
Lujin Wang, Computer Science, Stony Brook University
Ye Zhao, Computer Science, Stony Brook University
Klaus Mueller, Computer Science, Stony Brook University
Arie Kaufman, Computer Science, Stony Brook University
pp. 47
Session 14: Information Visualization
Session 15: Surface Reconstruction and Isosurfaces
Jianning Wang, Stony Brook University
Manuel M. Oliveira, Instituto de Informatica UFRGS, Brazil
Arie E. Kaufman, Stony Brook University
pp. 53
John C. Anderson, University of California, Davis
Janine C. Bennett, University of California, Davis
Kenneth I. Joy, University of California, Davis
pp. 54
Session 16: Visualization in Bioinformatics
David F. Wiley, University of California, Davis
Nina Amenta, University of California, Davis
Dan A. Alcantara, University of California, Davis
Deboshmita Ghosh, University of California, Davis
Yong J. Kil, University of California, Davis
Eric Delson, Lehman College of the City University of New York
Will Harcourt-Smith, Lehman College of the City University of New York
Katherine St. John, Lehman College of the City University of New York
F. James Rohlf, State University of New York, Stony Brook
Bernd Hamann, University of California, Davis
pp. 55
Lars Linsen, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universitat Greifswald Greifswald, Germany
Julia Locherbach, Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universitat Greifswald Greifswald, Germany
Matthias Berth, DECODON GmbH Greifswald, Germany
Jorg Bernhardt, Department of Microbiology, Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universitat Greifswald Greifswald, Germany
pp. 57
David Marshburn, Dept. of Computer Science UNC at Chapel Hill
Chris Weigle, Dept. of Computer Science UNC at Chapel Hill
Benjamin G. Wilde, Dept. of Computer Science UNC at Chapel Hill
Russell M. Taylor II, Dept. of Computer Science UNC at Chapel Hill
Kalpit Desai, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering, UNC at Chapel Hill
J. K. Fisher, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering, UNC at Chapel Hill
Jeremy Cribb, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering, UNC at Chapel Hill
E. Timothy O'Brien, Dept. of Physics and Astronomy UNC at Chapel Hill
R. Superfine, Dept. of Physics and Astronomy UNC at Chapel Hill
pp. 58
Session 17: Flow Visualization
Simon Stegmaier, Institute for Visualization and Interactive Systems
Ulrich Rist, Institute for Aerodynamics and Gasdynamics
Thomas Ertl, Institute for Visualization and Interactive Systems
pp. 59
Xiaohong Ye, Computer Science Department, UCSC
David Kao, NASA Ames Research Cente
Alex Pang, Computer Science Department, UCSC
pp. 60
Session 18: Applications of Perception in Visualization I
Chris Weigle, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Russell M. Taylor II, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 64
Session 19: Applications of Perception in Visualization II
Maria C. Velez, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey
Deborah Silver, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey
Marilyn Tremaine, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey
pp. 65
Melanie Tory, University of British Columbia
M. Stella Atkins, Simon Fraser University
Arthur E. Kirkpatrick, Simon Fraser University
Marios Nicolaou, Imperial College
Guang-Zhong Yang, Imperial College
pp. 66
Session 20: Topology-Based Visualization Techniques
Attila Gyulassy, University of California, Davis
Vijay Natarajan, University of California, Davis
Valerio Pascucci, Lawrence Livermore National Lab
Peer-Timo Bremer, University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign
Bernd Hamann, UC, Davis
pp. 68
Christopher Carner, Stony Brook University
Miao Jin, Stony Brook University
Xianfeng Gu, Stony Brook University
Hong Qin, Stony Brook University
pp. 69
Session 21: Visualization of Mathematics and Physics
Jarke J. van Wijk, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
Arjeh M. Cohen, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
pp. 72
Jason Cantarella, University of Georgia
Michael Piatek, University of Washington
Eric Rawdon, Duquesne University
pp. 73
Daniel Weiskopf, Simon Fraser University
Marc Borchers, University of Tubingen
Thomas Ertl, University of Stuttgart
Martin Falk, University of Stuttgart
Oliver Fechtig, University of Tubingen
Regine Frank, University of Tubingen
Frank Grave, University of Tubingen
Andreas King, University of Tubingen
Ute Kraus, University of Tubingen
Thomas Muller, University of Tubingen
Hans-Peter Nollert, University of Tubingen
Isabel Rica Mendez, University of Tubingen
Hanns Ruder, University of Tubingen
Corvin Zahn, University of Tubingen
Michael Zatloukal, University of Tubingen
Tobias Schafhitzel, University of Stuttgart
Sonja Schar, Historisches Museum Bern
pp. 74
Session 22: Displays and Multi-Modal Visualization
Jonathan Konieczny, University of Minnesota
Clement Shimizu, University of Minnesota
Gary Meyer, University of Minnesota
Dnardo Colucci, University of Minnesota
pp. 75
Matej Mlejnek, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Pierre Ermes, Philips Medical Systems, Best, Netherlands
Anna Vilanova, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands
Rob van der Rijt, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands
Harrie vna den Bosch, Catharina Hospital Eindhoven, Netherlands
Frans Gerritsen, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Meister Eduard Groller, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
pp. 76
Session 23: Time-Dependent and Flow Visualization I
Robert S. Laramee, VRVis Research Center in Vienna, Austria
Christoph Garth, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Helmut Doleisch, VRVis Research Center in Vienna, Austria
Jurgen Schneider, Department of Advanced Simulation Technologies (AST), AVL, Graz,Austria
Helwig Hauser, VRVis Research Center in Vienna, Austria
Hans Hagen, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
pp. 79
Session 24: Time-Dependent and Flow Visualization II
Session 25: Illustrative Visualization I
Aidong Lu, Purdue University & UNC Charlotte
David S. Ebert, Purdue University
pp. 83
Jan Fischer, University of Tubingen
Dirk Bartz, University of Tubingen
Wolfgang Straber, University of Tubingen
pp. 84
Stefan Bruckner, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
M. Eduard Groller, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
pp. 85
Session 26: Illustrative Visualization II
Alark Joshi, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Penny Rheingans, University of Maryland Baltimore County
pp. 86
Carsten Stoll, Max Planck Institut fuer Informatik Saarbruecken
Stefan Gumhold, Max Planck Institut fuer Informatik Saarbruecken
Hans-Peter Seidel, Max Planck Institut fuer Informatik Saarbruecken
pp. 88
Posters
Markus Schedl, Johannes Kepler University (JKU)
Peter Knees, Johannes Kepler University (JKU)
Gerhard Widmer, Johannes Kepler University (JKU)
pp. 89
T. Arodz, AGH University of Science and Technology, Institute of Computer Science. Poland
K. Boryczko, AGH University of Science and Technology, Institute of Computer Science. Poland
W. Dzwinel, AGH University of Science and Technology, Institute of Computer Science. Poland
M. Kurdziel, AGH University of Science and Technology, Institute of Computer Science. Poland
D. A. Yuen, University of Minnesota
pp. 90
Ketan Mehta, Mississippi State University
Matthew Lee, Mississippi State University
T.J Jankun-Kelly, Mississippi State University
pp. 91
Nicu D. Cornea, Rutgers University
Ulukbek Ibraev, Rutgers University
Deborah Silver, Rutgers University
Paul Kantor, Rutgers University
Ali Shokoufandeh, Drexel University
Jeff Abrahamson, Drexel University
Sven Dickinson, University of Toronto
pp. 93
Jan Hardenbergh, TeraRecon, Inc., Concord, MA
Bradley R. Buchbinder, Neuroradiology, Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston
Shirley A. M. Thurston, Neuroradiology, Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston
Jonathan W. Lombardi, Neuroradiology, Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston
Gordon J. Harris, Neuroradiology, Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston
pp. 94
Raj Arangarasan, Envision Center, Purdue University
Sungeun Kim, Envision Center, Purdue University
Seza Orcun, Discovery Park, Purdue University
pp. 95
Vivek Vaidya, General Electric Golobal Research
Rakesh Mullick, General Electric Golobal Research
Navneeth Subramanian, General Electric Golobal Research
pp. 96
Chang S. Kim, Korean Ocean R&D Institute
Jinah Kim, Korean Ocean R&D Institute
Hak Soo Lim, Korean Ocean R&D Institute
K Parks, Information and Communication University
Jinah Park, Information and Communication University
pp. 97
Jianfei LIU, Sino-French Lab LIAMA - National Lab NLPR
Xiaopeng ZHANG, Institution of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 98
Hon-Cheng Wong, Macao University of Science and Technology
Huamin Qu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Un-Hong Wong, Macao University of Science and Technology
Zesheng Tang, Macao University of Science and Technology
pp. 99
Jinah Park, Information and Communications University
Sang Youn Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Ki Uk Kyung, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Dong Soo Kwon, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 100
Rudolph L. Maxwell, Oberlin College, OH
Taras V. Gerya, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
David A. Yuen, University of Minnesota
pp. 102
Eric Sokolowsky, Global Science and Technology
Horace Mitchell, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
Jeff de La Beaujardiere, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
pp. 103
Eben Myers, Platform Digital, LLC
Peter Coppin, Carnegie Mellon University STUDIO for Creative Inquiry
Michael Wagner, Carnegie Mellon University Robotics Institute
Luisa Lu, Platform Digital, LLC
W. Ronald McCloskey, Carnegie Mellon University STUDIO for Creative Inquiry
David Seneker, Platform Digital, LLC
Kevin McCloskey, Carnegie Mellon University STUDIO for Creative Inquiry
pp. 104
Shangshu Cai, Mississippi State University
Qian x Qian Du,, Mississippi State University
Robert Moorhead, Mississippi State University
Mahnas Jean Mohammadi-Aragh, Mississippi State University
Derek Irby, Mississippi State University
pp. 105
Jan Ohlenburg, Fraunhofer FIT Sankt Augustin, Germany
Jan Muller, Fraunhofer FIT Sankt Augustin, Germany
pp. 106
Ralf Sondershaus, WSI / GRIS, University of Tubingen
Wolfgang Straber, WSI / GRIS, University of Tubingen
pp. 107
Naohisa Sakamoto, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University
Koji Koyamada, Center for the Promotion of Excellence in Higher Education, Kyoto University
pp. 108
Bai Xue, University of California, Davis
Nelson Max, University of California, Davis
Cristina Siegerist, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
pp. 109
Paul R. Woodward, University of Minnesota
David H. Porter, University of Minnesota
Michael R. Knox, University of Minnesota
Steven T. Andringa, University of Minnesota
A. J. Larson, University of Minnesota
Aaron Stender, University of Minnesota
pp. 110
Daniel Aguilera, CEA/DIF, Bruyeres-le-Chatel, France
Thierry Carrard, CEA/DIF, Bruyeres-le-Chatel, France
Guillaume Colin de Verdiere, CEA/DIF, Bruyeres-le-Chatel, France
Jean-Philippe Nomine, CEA/DIF, Bruyeres-le-Chatel, France
pp. 111
Emanuele Danovaro, University of Genova
Leila De Floriani, University of Genova
Enrico Puppo, University of Genova
Hanan Samet, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 113
Joe Groner, Mississippi State University
Matthew Lee, Mississippi State University
Joel Martin, Mississippi State University
Robert Moorhead, Mississippi State University
James Newman, Mississippi State University
pp. 115
Huamin Qu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Hong Zhou, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Yingcai Wu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 116
Panels
Donald House, Texas A&M University
Victoria Interrante, University of Minnesota
David Laidlaw, Brown University
Russell Taylor, University of North Carolina
Colin Ware, University of New Hampshire
pp. 117
Kelly Gaither, University of Texas at Austin
David Ebert, Purdue University
Daniel Weiskopf, Simon Fraser University
Pat Hanrahan, Stanford University
pp. 118
Michael Meissner, Viatronix, Stony Brook
Karel Zuiderveld, Vital Images, Minnetonka
Gordon Harris, MGH, Boston
John R. Lesser, Minneapolis Heart Institute
Anders Persson, CMIV, Linkoping, Sweden
Michael Vannier, University of Chicago Medical Center
pp. 119
Dirk Bartz, University of Tubingen
Hans Hagen, Technical University of Kaiserlautern
Victoria Interrante, University of Minnesota
Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California, Davis
Bernhard Preim, University of Magdeburg
pp. 120
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.