Advanced Search 
15th IEEE Visualization 2004 (VIS 2004)
Austin, Texas
October 10-October 15
ISBN: 0-7803-8788-0
Table of Contents
Introduction
Arie Kaufman, State University of New York at Stony Brook, NY, USA
pp. x
Preface (PDF)
pp. xi-xii
Session 1:Volume Rendering I
Session 2: Flow Visualization I
M. Griebel, University of Bonn
T. Preusser, University of Bremen
M. Rumpf, Duisburg-Essen University
M. A. Schweitzer, University of Bonn
A. Telea, Eindhoven University
pp. 35-42
David Crawford, University of California at Davis
Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California at Davis
Min-Yu Huang, University of California at Davis
Scott Klasky, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Stephane Ethier, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
pp. 59-66
Session 3: Volume Rendering II
Wei Chen, Zhejiang University
Liu Ren, Carnegie Mellon University
Matthias Zwicker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 67-74
Marcus Magnor, MPI Informatik
Gordon Kindlmann, University of Utah and University of New Mexico
Charles Hansen, University of Utah
pp. 83-90
K. Santilli, Rutgers University
K. Bemis, Rutgers University
D. Silver, Rutgers University
J. Dastur, Rutgers University
P. Rona, Rutgers University
pp. 91-98
Session 4: Flow Visualization II
Daqing Xue, Ohio State University
Caixia Zhang, Ohio State University
Roger Crawfis, Ohio State University
pp. 99-106
Greg Schussman, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California at Davis
pp. 107-114
Ingrid Hotz, University of California at Davis
Louis Feng, University of California at Davis
Hans Hagen, Technical University of Kaiserslautern
Bernd Hamann, University of California at Davis
Kenneth Joy, University of California at Davis
Boris Jeremic, University of California at Davis
pp. 123-130
Session 5: View/Importance Driven Rendering
Sung-Eui Yoon, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Brian Salomon, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Russell Gayle, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Dinesh Manocha, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 131-138
Ivan Viola, Vienna University of Technology
Armin Kanitsar, Vienna University of Technology
Meister Eduard Gröller, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 139-146
Session 6: Systems
Ken Brodlie, University of Leeds
David Duce, Oxford Brookes University
Julian Gallop, CCLRC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Musbah Sagar, Oxford Brookes University
Jeremy Walton, The Numerical Algorithms Group Ltd.
Jason Wood, University of Leeds
pp. 155-162
Patrick S. McCormick, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jeff Inman, Los Alamos National Laboratory
James P. Ahrens, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Charles Hansen, University of Utah
Greg Roth, University of Utah
pp. 171-178
Session 7: Flow Visualization III
Xavier Tricoche, University of Utah
Christoph Garth, University of Kaiserslautern
Gordon Kindlmann, University of Utah
Eduard Deines, University of Kaiserslautern
Gerik Scheuermann, University of Leipzig
Markus Ruetten, DLR Goettingen
Charles Hansen, University of Utah
pp. 187-194
Session 8: Meshes
Lok M. Hwa, University of California at Davis
Mark A. Duchaineau, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Kenneth I. Joy, University of California at Davis
pp. 219-226
Session 9: Molecules I
Steven Schkolne, California Institute of Technology
Hiroshi Ishii, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Peter Schröder, California Institute of Technology
pp. 227-234
Alexandre Gillet, Scripps Research Institute
Michel Sanner, Scripps Research Institute
Daniel Stoffler, Scripps Research Institute
David Goodsell, Scripps Research Institute
Arthur Olson, Scripps Research Institute
pp. 235-242
Chandrajit Bajaj, University of Texas at Austin
Peter Djeu, University of Texas at Austin
Vinay Siddavanahalli, University of Texas at Austin
Anthony Thane, University of Texas at Austin
pp. 243-250
Session 10: Surfaces
Yootai Kim, Ohio State University
Raghu Machiraju, Ohio State University
David Thompson, Mississippi State University
pp. 251-258
Hui Xie, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Kevin T. McDonnell, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Hong Qin, State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 259-266
Miao Jin, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Yalin Wang, University of California at Los Angeles
Shing-Tung Yau, Harvard University
Xianfeng Gu, State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 267-274
Herbert Edelsbrunner, Duke University and Raindrop Geomagic
John Harer, Duke University
Vijay Natarajan, Duke University
Valerio Pascucci, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 275-280
Session 11: Lighting and Perception
Chang Ha Lee, University of Maryland at College Park
Xuejun Hao, University of Maryland at College Park
Amitabh Varshney, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 281-288
Eric B. Lum, University of California Davis
Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California Davis
pp. 289-296
Miguel A. Otaduy, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Nitin Jain, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Avneesh Sud, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Ming C. Lin, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 297-304
Session 12: Flow Topology
Xiaoqiang Zheng, University of California at Santa Cruz
Alex Pang, University of California at Santa Cruz
pp. 313-320
Holger Theisel, MPI Informatik Saarbrücken
Tino Weinkauf, Zuse Institute Berlin
Hans-Christian Hege, Zuse Institute Berlin
Hans-Peter Seidel, MPI Informatik Saarbrücken
pp. 321-328
Session 13: Large Data
Steffen Prohaska, Zuse Institute Berlin
Andrei Hutanu, Zuse Institute Berlin
Ralf Kähler, Zuse Institute Berlin
Hans-Christian Hege, Zuse Institute Berlin
pp. 345-352
David Ellsworth, Advanced Management Technology, Inc.
Bryan Green, Advanced Management Technology, Inc.
Patrick Moran, NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 353-360
Dirc Rose, University of Stuttgart
Katrin Bidmon, University of Stuttgart
Thomas Ertl, University of Stuttgart
pp. 361-368
Patricia Crossno, Sandia National Laboratories
David H. Rogers, Sandia National Laboratories
Rebecca M. Brannon, Sandia National Laboratories
David Coblentz, Los Alamos National Laboratories
pp. 369-376
Session 14: Medical Visualization I
David Akers, Stanford University
Anthony Sherbondy, Stanford University
Rachel Mackenzie, Stanford University
Robert Dougherty, Stanford University
Brian Wandell, Stanford University
pp. 377-384
Matúš Straka, Austrian Academy of Sciences
Michal Červeňanský, Comenius University
Alexandra La Cruz, Vienna University of Technology
Arnold Köchl, Medical University of Vienna
Miloš Šrámek, Austrian Academy of Sciences
Eduard Gröller, Vienna University of Technology
Dominik Fleischmann, Stanford University Medical Center
pp. 385-392
Alexandra La Cruz, Vienna University of Technology
Matúš Straka, Austrian Academy of Sciences
Arnold Köchl, Vienna University of Medicine
Miloš Šrámek, Austrian Academy of Sciences
Eduard Gröller, Vienna University of Technology
Dominik Fleischmann, Stanford University Medical Center
pp. 393-400
Kay A. Robbins, University of Texas at San Antonio and Cajal Neuroscience Research Center
Mark Robinson, University of Texas at San Antonio
David M. Senseman, University of Texas at San Antonio and Cajal Neuroscience Research Center
pp. 401-408
Session 15: Finite Element Analysis
Michael Brasher, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Robert Haimes, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 409-416
Shyh-Kuang Ueng, National Taiwan Ocean University
Yan-Jen Su, National Taiwan Ocean University
Chi-Tang Chang, National Taiwan Ocean University
pp. 417-424
Yuan Zhou, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael Garland, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Robert Haber, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 425-432
Session 16: Isosurfaces I
Bartosz von Rymon-lipinski, Surgical Systems Laboratory
Nils Hanssen, Surgical Systems Laboratory
Thomas Jansen, Surgical Systems Laboratory
Lutz Ritter, Surgical Systems Laboratory
Erwin Keeve, Surgical Systems Laboratory
pp. 441-448
Session 17: Molecules II
Sameep Mehta, Ohio State University
Kaden Hazzard, Ohio State University
Raghu Machiraju, Ohio State University
Srinivasan Parthasarathy, Ohio State University
John Wilkins, Ohio State University
pp. 465-472
Susan L. Havre, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Mudita Singhal, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Deborah A. Payne, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Bobbie-Jo M. Webb-Robertson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
pp. 473-480
Ho-Lun Cheng, National University of Singapore
Xinwei Shi, National University of Singapore
pp. 481-488
Session 18: Isosurfaces II
Hamish Carr, University of British Columbia
Jack Snoeyink, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Michiel van de Panne, University of British Columbia
pp. 497-504
Session 19: Medical Visualization II
André Neubauer, VRVis Research Center
Stefan Wolfsberger, Medical University Vienna
Marie-Thérèse Forster, Medical University Vienna
Lukas Mroz, Tiani Medgraph AG
Rainer Wegenkittl, VRVis Research Center
Katja Bühler, VRVis Research Center
pp. 513-520
Matej Mlejnek, Vienna University of Technology
Anna Vilanova, Eindhoven University of Technology
Meister Eduard Gröller, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 521-528
Dennis Jen, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Peter Parente, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Jonathan Robbins, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Christopher Weigle, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Russell M. Taylor II, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Alain Burette, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Richard Weinberg, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 529-536
Session 20: Real World
Robert Strzodka, Caesar Research Center
Christoph Garbe, Interdisciplinary Center for Scientific Computing
pp. 545-552
Feng Qiu, Stony Brook University
Ye Zhao, Stony Brook University
Zhe Fan, Stony Brook University
Xiaoming Wei, Stony Brook University
Haik Lorenz, Stony Brook University
Jianning Wang, Stony Brook University
Suzanne Yoakum-Stover, Stony Brook University
Arie Kaufman, Stony Brook University
Klaus Mueller, Stony Brook University
pp. 553-560
Panels
Theresa-Marie Rhyne, North Carolina State University
Bill Hibbard, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Chris Johnson, University of Utah
Chaomei Chen, Drexel University
Steve Eick, SSS-Research Inc. & University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 563-566
Kelly Gaither, University of Texas at Austin
David Ebert, Purdue University
Kelly Gaither, University of Texas at Austin
Bill Geisler, University of Texas at Austin
David Laidlaw, Brown University
pp. 567-568
Greg Johnson, University of Texas at Austin
David Ebert, Purdue University
Chuck Hansen, University of Utah
David Kirk, NVIDIA Corporation
Bill Mark, University of Texas at Austin
Hanspeter Pfister, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories
pp. 569-571
Jon D. Genetti, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Michael J. Bailey, Oregon State University
Jon D. Genetti, University of Alaska Fairbanks
David H. Laidlaw, Brown University
Robert J. Moorhead, Mississippi State University
Ross T. Whitaker, University of Utah
pp. 573-575
Author Index
Session 1: Information Visualization and Visualization Theory
Ming C. Hao, Hewlett Packard Research Laboratories
Daniel A. Keim, Hewlett Packard Research Laboratories
Umeshwar Dayal, Hewlett Packard Research Laboratories
pp. 1p
Benjamin Bustos, University of Konstanz
Daniel A. Keim, University of Konstanz
Christian Panse, University of Konstanz
Tobias Schreck, University of Konstanz
pp. 2p
D. J. Duke, University of Leeds
K. W. Brodlie, University of Leeds
D. A. Duce, Oxford-Brookes University
pp. 7p
Session 2: Mobile and Environment Visualization
Jochen Ehret, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence
Achim Ebert, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence
Lars Schuchardt, Technical University of Kaiserslautern
Heidrun Steinmetz, Technical University of Kaiserslautern
Hans Hagen, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence
pp. 8p
Hans Hagen, University of Kaiserslautern
Gerhard Steinebach, University of Kaiserslautern
Michael Münchhofen, ProCAEss GmbH
Inga Scheler, Development Acency Rheinland Pfalz
Maja Ruby, University of Kaiserslautern
Michael Wadlé, University of Kaiserslautern
pp. 9p
Rong Xu, National University of Singapore and novaCITYNETS Pte. Ltd.
Wawan Solihin, novaCITYNETS Pte. Ltd.
Zhiyong Huang, National University of Singapore
pp. 10p
Gleb Bahmutov, Purdue University
Voicu Popescu, Purdue University
Elisha Sacks, Purdue University
pp. 11p
Xiaohong Bao, University of California at Irvine
Renato Pajarola, University of California at Irvine
Michael Shafae, University of California at Irvine
pp. 12p
Session 3: Visualization and Modeling
Zeki Melek, Texas A&M University
John Keyser, Texas A&M University
pp. 14p
David Guzman, University of Texas at Austin
Reuben Reyes, University of Texas at Austin
Karla Vega, University of Texas at Austin
Kelly Gaither, University of Texas at Austin
Robert Wyatt, University of Texas at Austin
pp. 15p
Reuben Reyes, University of Texas at Austin
Wendy Hodges, University of California at Riverside
Kelly Gaither, University of Texas at Austin
pp. 16p
Yuan Chen, Johns Hopkins University
Jonathan Cohen, Johns Hopkins University
Subodh Kumar, Johns Hopkins University
pp. 17p
Session 4: Collaboration and Large Displays
Nicholas Schwarz, University of Illinois at Chicago
Shalini Venkataraman, United Nations Environment Programme
Luc Renambot, University of Illinois at Chicago
Naveen Krishnaprasad, University of Illinois at Chicago
Venkatram Vishwanath, University of Illinois at Chicago
Jason Leigh, University of Illinois at Chicago
Andrew Johnson, University of Illinois at Chicago
Graham Kent, University of California at San Diego
Atul Nayak, University of California at San Diego
pp. 19p
Session 5: Flow Visualization
E. Hueso, Brown University
I. Pivkin, Brown University
S. Swartz, Brown University
D. H. Laidlaw, Brown University
G. Karniadakis, Brown University
K. Breuer, Brown University
pp. 20p
Greg P. Johnson, University of Texas at Austin
Kelly Gaither, University of Texas at Austin
Victor Calo, University of Texas at Austin
pp. 22p
P. Coleman Saunders, University of Minnesota
S. C. Garrick, University of Minnesota
Victoria Interrante, University of Minnesota
pp. 23p
Timothy Urness, University of Minnesota
Victoria Interrante, University of Minnesota
Ellen Longmire, University of Minnesota
Ivan Marusic, University of Minnesota
Bharathram Ganapathisubramani, University of Minnesota
pp. 24p
Session 6: Wavelets and Smoothing
Hang Yu, National University of Singapore
Ee-Chien Chang, National University of Singapore
Zhiyong Huang, National University of Singapore
Zhijian Zheng, National University of Singapore
pp. 26p
Peter G. Sibley, Brown University
Gabriel Taubin, Brown University
pp. 27p
Session 7: Visualizing the Brain
Michael Gleicher, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Tom Brunet, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Evan Nowak, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Liz Osten, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Matt McElwee, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Kevin Tanty, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Adam Gepner, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Garet Lahvis, University of Wisconsin-Madison
pp. 30p
Bruce H. McCormick, Texas A&M University
Purna Doddapaneni, Texas A&M University
David Mayerich, Texas A&M University
Zeki Melek, Texas A&M University
John Keyser, Texas A&M University
pp. 31p
Session 8: Medical Visualization
Thomas Wischgoll, University of California at Irvine
Elke Moritz, University of California at Irvine
Joerg Meyer, University of California at Irvine
pp. 32p
Matei Mancas, Polytechnique de Mons
Bernard Gosselin, Polytechnique de Mons
Benoît Macq, Université Catholique de Louvain
pp. 33p
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.