Advanced Search 
Ninth IEEE Visualization 1998 (VIS '98)
Research Triangle Park, North Carolina
October 18-October 23
ISBN: 0-8186-9176-x
Table of Contents
Introduction
Keystone Session
Pat Hanrahan, Stanford University
pp. 15
Session 2B: Terrain Visualization and Level of Detail Techniques
Leila De Floriani, Università di Genova
Paola Magillo, Università di Genova
Enrico Puppo, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
pp. 43
Session 3A: Surfaces and Level of Detail Techniques
C. L. Bajaj, University of Texas at Austin
V. Pascucci, University of Texas at Austin
D. R. Schikore, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 51
P. Cignoni, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
C. Montani, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
C. Rocchini, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
R. Scopigno, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
pp. 59
Marek Teichmann, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Michael Capps, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 67
Session 3B: Feature Detection and Visualization
Chris Henze, MRJ Technology Solutions Inc. and NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 87
Session 4A: Multi-Dimensional Visualization
Henrik Weimer, Rice University
Joe Warren, Rice University
Jane Troutner, Western Geophysical
Wendell Wiggins, Western Geophysical
John Shrout, Western Geophysical
pp. 119
David H. Laidlaw, California Institute of Technology
Eric T. Ahrens, California Institute of Technology
David Kremers, California Institute of Technology
Matthew J. Avalos, California Institute of Technology
Russell E. Jacobs, California Institute of Technology
Carol Readhead, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
pp. 127
Session 4B: Flow and Streamlines
Session 5A: Isosurface Extraction
Session 5B: Information Visualization
Nancy E. Miller, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Pak Chung Wong, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Mary Brewster, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Harlan Foote, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
pp. 189
Session 6B: Interactive Visualization/VR/Animation
Voicu Popescu, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Anselmo Lastra, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Daniel Aliaga, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Manual de Oliveira Neto, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 211
Kay A. Robbins, University of Texas at San Antonio
David M. Senseman, University of Texas at San Antonio
pp. 217
Session 7A: Isosurface & Volume Rendering
Steven Parker, University of Utah
Peter Shirley, University of Utah
Yarden Livnat, University of Utah
Charles Hansen, University of Utah
Peter-Pike Sloan, University of Utah
pp. 233
Lichan Hong, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
Arie Kaufman, State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 247
Ulf Tiede, University Hospital Eppendorf
Thomas Schiemann, University Hospital Eppendorf
Karl Heinz Höhne, University Hospital Eppendorf
pp. 255
Session 7B: Simplification
M. Gopi, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
D. Manocha, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 271
Peter Lindstrom, Georgia Institute of Technology
Greg Turk, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 279
Issac J. Trotts, University of California at Davis
Bernd Hamann, University of California at Davis
Kenneth I. Joy, University of California at Davis
David F. Wiley, University of California at Davis
pp. 287
Session 8A: Tensor/Flow
Ed Boring, University of California at Santa Cruz
Alex Pang, University of California at Santa Cruz
pp. 297
Anton Fuhrmann, Vienna University of Technology
Eduard Gröller, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 305
Gregory M. Nielson, Arizona State University
Il-Hong Jung, Arizona State University
Junwon Sung, Arizona State University
pp. 313
Session 9A: Image-Based Techniques and Volume Analysis
Shiaofen Fang, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Tom Biddlecome, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Mihran Tuceryan, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
pp. 319
Session 10A: Texturing and Rendering
Yair Kurzion, Ohio State University
Torsten Möller, Ohio State University
Roni Yagel, Ohio State University
pp. 367
Session 10C: Surfaces II
André Guéziec, IBM T. J.Watson Research Center
Gabriel Taubin, IBM T. J.Watson Research Center
Francis Lazarus, IBM T. J.Watson Research Center
William Horn, IBM T. J.Watson Research Center
pp. 383
Axel Friedrich, Technical University Berlin
Konrad Polthier, Technical University Berlin
Markus Schmies, Technical University Berlin
pp. 391
Oliver G. Staadt, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Markus H. Gross, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 397
Session 2C: Flow Visualization
Leslie Keely, MRJ Technology Solutions and NASA Ames Research Center
Sam Uselton, MRJ Technology Solutions and NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 411
Qin Shen, University of California at Santa Clara
Alex Pang, University of California at Santa Clara
Sam Uselton, MRJ Technology Solutions
pp. 415
Ari Sadarjoen, Delft University of Technology
Frits H. Post, Delft University of Technology
Bing Ma, Delft University of Technology and Tsinghua University
David C. Banks, Mississippi State University
Hans-Georg Pagendarm, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt
pp. 419
Session 3C: Media Data Visualization
J. E. van der Heyden, Simon Fraser University
M. S. T. Carpendale, Simon Fraser University
K. Inkpen, Simon Fraser University
M. S. Atkins, Simon Fraser University
pp. 423
F. M. Vos, Delft University of Technology
H. J. W. Spoelder, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
pp. 427
Enrico Gobbetti, Center for Advanced Studies, Research and Development in Sardinia
Piero Pili, Center for Advanced Studies, Research and Development in Sardinia
Antonio Zorcolo, Center for Advanced Studies, Research and Development in Sardinia
Massimiliano Tuveri, Center for Advanced Studies, Research and Development in Sardinia
pp. 435
Session 5C: 3D Modeling and Visualization
Sami Khoury, Center for New Music and Audio Technologies
Adrian Freed, Center for New Music and Audio Technologies
David Wessel, Center for New Music and Audio Technologies
pp. 439
Nelson Max, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 447
Session 6C: Terrain & Large Data Visualization
Dru Clark, University of California at San Diego
Rosemarie McKeon, University of California at San Diego
Richard Marciano, University of California at San Diego
Michael Bailey, University of California at San Diego
pp. 451
Douglass Davis, Georgia Institute of Technology
T. Y. Jiang, Georgia Institute of Technology
William Ribarsky, Georgia Institute of Technology
Nickolas Faust, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 455
Session 7C
Jim Durbin, Naval Research Laboratory
J. Edward Swan II, Naval Research Laboratory
Brad Colbert, Naval Research Laboratory
John Crowe, Naval Research Laboratory
Rob King, Naval Research Laboratory
Tony King, Naval Research Laboratory
Christopher Scannell, Naval Research Laboratory
Zachary Wartell, Naval Research Laboratory
Terry Welsh, Naval Research Laboratory
pp. 463
Hong Ma, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Keith W. Jones, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Eric A. Stern, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Region 2
pp. 467
Session 8C
Paul Chapman, Sonar Research & Development Ltd
Peter Stevens, University of Hull
Derek Wills, University of Hull
Graham Brookes, University of Hull
pp. 479
Session 9B: Engineering & Design
Marco Lanzagorta, Naval Research Laboratory
Milo V. Kral, Naval Research Laboratory
J. Edward Swan II, Naval Research Laboratory
George Spanos, Naval Research Laboratory
Rob Rosenberg, Naval Research Laboratory
Eddy Kuo, Naval Research Laboratory
pp. 487
Panels
Arie Kaufman, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Marty Brady, Intel Corporation
Bill Lorensen, General Electric Corporation
Fred Kitson, Hewlett-Packard Labs
Hanspeter Pfister, Mitsubishi Electric Research Lab
pp. 497
Sam Uselton, MRJ Technology Solutions at NASA Ames
Jim Ahrens, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Wes Bethel, E. O. Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Lloyd Treinish, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Andrei State, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 501
Georges Grinstein, University of Massachusetts at Lowell
Alfred Inselberg, Tel Aviv University
Sharon Laskowski, National Institute of Standards and Technology
pp. 505
David Laidlaw, Brown University
David Kremers, Caltech
Victoria Interrante, University of Minnesota
Felice Frankel, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Thomas Banchoff, Brown University
pp. 507
Backmatter
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.