The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
2012 IEEE 24th International Conference on Tools with Artificial Intelligence (1996)
Toulousse, FRANCE
Nov. 16, 1996 to Nov. 19, 1996
ISBN: 0-8186-7686-8
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Reviewers (PDF)
pp. xvii
pp. xix
Panels (PDF)
pp. xx
Session 1: Genetic Algorithms: Session Chairs: Ph. Collard, Universit? de Nice-Sophia Antipolis and TBA
Philippe Collard , University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis
Cathy Escazut Alessio Gaspar , University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis
pp. 2
F. Corno , Politecnico di Torino, Dipartimento di Automatica e Informatica, Torino, Italy
P. Prinetto , Politecnico di Torino, Dipartimento di Automatica e Informatica, Torino, Italy
M. Sonza Reorda , Politecnico di Torino, Dipartimento di Automatica e Informatica, Torino, Italy
pp. 10
T L Lau , University of Essex
E P K Tsang , University of Essex
pp. 17
Hisashi Shimodaira , Department of Information and Communication, Bunkyo University, Chigasaki-City, Kanagawa, Japan
pp. 25
Session 2: Reasoning Under Uncertainty: Session Chairs: A. Hunter, Imperial College and TBA
Anthony Hunter , Imperial College
pp. 34
Richard Washington , Philadelphia VAMC and University of Pennsylvania
pp. 41
Patrick J. Fabiani , Centre d'Etudes et de Recherches de Toulouse D.E.R.A.
pp. 48
Robert A. Harrington , Air Force Institute of Technology
Sheila Banks , Air Force Institute of Technology
Eugene Santos Jr. , Air Force Institute of Technology
pp. 52
Session 3: Natural Language Processing: Session Chairs: R. Gaizauskas, The University of Sheffield and TBA
Robert Gaizauskas , Department of Computer Science, University of Sheffield
Hamish Cunningham , Department of Computer Science, University of Sheffield
Yorick Wilks , Department of Computer Science, University of Sheffield
Peter Rodgers , Department of Computer Science, University of Sheffield
Kevin Humphreys , Department of Computer Science, University of Sheffield
pp. 58
Veronica Dahl , Simon Fraser University
Andrew Fall , Simon Fraser University
Stephen Rochefort , Simon Fraser University
Paul Tarau , Universite de Moncton
pp. 67
S.E. Michos , University of Patras
E. Stamatatos , University of Patras
N. Fakotakis , University of Patras
G. Kokkinakis , University of Patras
pp. 71
Mark A. Edwards , Department of Computing, Nottingham Trent University, England.
Heather Powell , Department of Computing, Nottingham Trent University, England.
Dominic Palmer-Brown. , Department of Computing, Nottingham Trent University, England.
pp. 480
Session 4: Knowledge Base Technology I: Session Chairs: M. Staudt, RWTH Aachen and TBA
Xavier Talon , University of Paris Sud
Christine Pierret-Golbreich , University of Paris Sud
pp. 80
Session 5: Knowledge Acquisition & Machine Learning I: Session Chairs: C. Reynaud, Universit? Paris-Sud and TBA
Marco Richeldi , CSELT, Centro Studi E Laboratori Telecomunicazioni
Pier Luca Lanzi , Politecnico di Milano
pp. 102
C. Reynaud , Universite Paris-Sud
F. Tort , Universite Paris-Sud
pp. 106
Takao Miura , Sanno College, Kamikasuya 1573, Isehara, Kanagawa, JAPAN
Isamu Shioya , Sanno College, Kamikasuya 1573, Isehara, Kanagawa, JAPAN
pp. 110
Session 6: AI Applications I: Session Chairs: M. Henz, DFKI and TBA
Martin Henz , University of Saarland
Stefan Lauer , University of Saarland
Detlev Zimmermann , University of Saarland
pp. 118
Session 7: Constraint Satisfaction I: Session Chairs: J. W?rtz, DFKI and TBA
B.M.W. Cheng , The Chinese University of Hong Kong
J.H.M. Lee , The Chinese University of Hong Kong
J.C.K. Wu , The Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 140
Joerg Wuertz , University of the Saarland
pp. 149
V. Telerman , Institute of Informatics Systems, Russian Research Institute of Artificial Intelligence
D. Ushakov , Institute of Informatics Systems, Russian Research Institute of Artificial Intelligence
pp. 157
Session 8: Qualitative Reasoning: Session Chairs: F. Bouali, Universit? Paris XI-Orsay and TBA
Y. Xu , Distributed Artificial Intelligence Centre, Department of Mathematics, Statistic and Computing Science, The University of New England, Armidale, NSW 2351, Australia
C. Zhang , Distributed Artificial Intelligence Centre, Department of Mathematics, Statistic and Computing Science, The University of New England, Armidale, NSW 2351, Australia
pp. 170
Baher A. El-Geresy , University of Glamorgan
Alia I. Abdelmoty , University of Glamorgan
pp. 183
Session 9: Neural Networks I: Session Chairs: C. Koutsougeras, Tulane University and TBA
Seung-Soo Han , Georgia Institute of Technology
Gary S. May , Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 200
Olivier Michel , University of Nice
Philippe Collard , University of Nice
pp. 207
Session 10: Knowledge Base Technology II: Session Chairs: D. Moldovan, Southern Methodist University and TBA
Christine Pierret-Golbreich , Universite Paris Sud
pp. 228
Session 11: Knowledge Acquisition & Machine Learning II: Session Chairs: R. Kohavi, Silicon Graphics and TBA
Ron Kohavi , Silicon Graphics, Inc.
Dan Sommerfield , Silicon Graphics, Inc.
James Dougherty , Sun Microsystems
pp. 234
Howard J. Hamilton , University of Regina
Robert J. Hilderman , University of Regina
Nick Cercone , University of Regina
pp. 246
Session 12: Neural Networks II: Session Chairs: P.W. Ilott, University of Wales and TBA
P.W. Ilott , Division of Mechanical Engineering and Energy Studies, Cardiff School of Engineering, University of Wales Cardiff, UK.
A.J. Griffiths , Division of Mechanical Engineering and Energy Studies, Cardiff School of Engineering, University of Wales Cardiff, UK.
pp. 260
G. Tambouratzis , Institute for Language and Speech Processing, Athens, Greece.
pp. 268
R. Braham , Ecole Nationale des Sciences de l' Informatique, Tunisia
pp. 272
Session 13: Constraint Satisfaction II: Session Chairs: M.J. Dent, University of Western Ontario and TBA
Michael J. Dent , University of Western Ontario
Robert E. Mercer , University of Western Ontario
pp. 278
A. Chmeiss , CMI - Universite de Provence, FRANCE
P. Jegou , CMI - Universite de Provence, FRANCE
pp. 286
A.C.M. Kwan , Dept. of Computer Science, University of Essex
E.P.K. Tsang , Dept. of Computer Science, University of Essex
pp. 290
Session 14: Automated Reasoning: Session Chairs: F. Massacci, University of Cambridge and TBA
Fabio Massacci , University of Cambridge
pp. 308
Massimo Marchiori , University of Padova
Joost N. Kok , University of Leiden
pp. 324
Clara Pizzuti , Universita' della Calabria
pp. 332
Session 15: Planning: Session Chairs: T.L. McCluskey, University of Huddersfield and TBA
B. Hamidzadeh , Computer Science Department, University of Science and Technology, Clear Water Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong
A. Afshar , Computer Science Department, University of Science and Technology, Clear Water Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong
pp. 338
T. L. McCluskey , The University of Huddersfield
D.E. Kitchin , The University of Huddersfield
J. M. Porteous , The University of Huddersfield
pp. 346
N. A. Vlassis , National Technical University of Athens, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Zographou Campus, Athens, Greece
N. M. Sgouros , National Technical University of Athens, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Zographou Campus, Athens, Greece
G. Efthivoulidis , National Technical University of Athens, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Zographou Campus, Athens, Greece
G. Papakonstantinou , National Technical University of Athens, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Zographou Campus, Athens, Greece
P. Tsanakas , National Technical University of Athens, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Zographou Campus, Athens, Greece
pp. 354
Session 16: Knowledge Representation: Session Chairs: M. Hess, University of Zurich and TBA
B. Boutsinas , University of Patras, Dept. Of Computer Engineering & Informatics, Patras, Greece
pp. 374
Session 17: Non-Standard Logics: Session Chairs: L. Amgoud, IRIT Universite' Paul Sabatier and TBA
Ofer Arieli , Tel-Aviv University
Arnon Avron , Tel-Aviv University
pp. 392
Salem Benferhat , Universite Paul Sabatier
Laurent Garcia , Universite Paul Sabatier
pp. 404
Session 18: AI Applications II: Session Chairs: J. Glasgow, University of Toronto and TBA
Igor Jurisica , University of Toronto
Janice Glasgow , Queen's University
pp. 410
Session 19: Poster Session I: Computation of Prime Implicates and Prime Implicants by a Variant of the Davis and Putnam Procedure
Hiromi Miyajima , Kagoshima University
Lixin Ma , Kagoshima University
Hiroyuki Suwa , Kagoshima University
pp. 430
Francis Van Aeken , LEIBNIZ - IMAG
pp. 432
Michael Schroeder , Universitaet Hannover
Iara de Almeida Mora , Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Luis Moniz Pereirat , Universidade Nova de Lisboa
pp. 436
Marie-Francoise Canut , Laboratoire LGC/ Equipe API - IUT 'A'
Murielle Eloi , Laboratoire LGC/ Equipe API - IUT 'A'
pp. 447
Session 20: Poster Session II
Carlos Castro , INRIA-Lorraine & CRIN
pp. 462
Nicolas Ramaux , Universite de Technologie de Compiegne
Dominique Fontaine , Universite de Technologie de Compiegne
pp. 464
Joao P. Marques Silva , Cadence European Laboratories
Karem A. Sakallah , University of Michigan
pp. 467
Jie Cheng , University of Ulster at Jordanstown
David A. Bell , University of Ulster at Jordanstown
and Weiru Liu , University of Ulster at Jordanstown
pp. 470
Goce Trajcevski , University of Illinois at Chicago
Jorge Lobo , University of Illinois at Chicago
Naveen Grover , University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 478
Keynote Address III:
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 491
17 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool