• I
  • ICSM
  • 2001
  • 17th IEEE International Conference on Software Maintenance (ICSM'01)
Advanced Search 
17th IEEE International Conference on Software Maintenance (ICSM'01)
Florence, Italy
November 07-November 09
ISBN: 0-7695-1189-9
Table of Contents
Referees (PDF)
pp. xviii
Keynotes
Design for Maintenance and Maintaining Design
Keynote
Four Macro Trends in Software Development
Panel 1
Software Evolution: Roadmap
Panel 2
Maintenance Metrics: Who Are the Different Stakeholders?
S1A: Reverse Engineering, Chair: Mary Jean Harrold
S1B: Program Analysis I, Chair: Jianjun Zhao
Laurent Deruelle, Maison de la Recherche Blaise Pascal
Mourad Bouneffa, Maison de la Recherche Blaise Pascal
Noredine Melab, Maison de la Recherche Blaise Pascal
Henri Basson, Maison de la Recherche Blaise Pascal
pp. 42
Giuliano Antoniol, University of Sannio
Bruno Malenfant, Ecole Polytechnique
Ettore Merlo, Ecole Polytechnique
Michel Dagenais, Ecole Polytechnique
pp. 62
S1C: Change Driven Testing, Chair: Lee White
Vijay B. Krishna, Oregon State University
Curtis R. Cook, Oregon State University
Daniel Keller, Oregon State University
Joshua Cantrell, Oregon State University
Chris Wallace, Oregon State University
Margaret M. Burnett, Oregon State University
Gregg Rothermel, Oregon State University
pp. 72
Industrial Short Papers, Chair: Harry Sneed
S2A: Metrics, Chair: Taz Daughtrey
S2B: Slicing, Chair: Jeffrey Voas
Mark Harman, Brunel University
Rob Hierons, Brunel University
Chris Fox, University of London
Sebastian Danicic, University of London
John Howroyd, University of London
pp. 138
Alessandro Orso, Georgia Institute of Technology
Saurabh Sinha, Georgia Institute of Technology
Mary Jean Harrold, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 158
S2C: Impact Analysis, Chair: Shawn Bohner
Sebastian Elbaum, University of Nebraska Lincoln
David Gable, University of Nebraska Lincoln
Gregg Rothermel, Oregon State University
pp. 170
Demos, Chair: Panos Linos
S3A: Effort Analysis, Chair: Fabrizio Fioravanti
Macario Polo, University of Castilla-La Mancha
Mario Piattini, University of Castilla-La Mancha
Francisco Ruiz, University of Castilla-La Mancha
pp. 202
M.M. Lehman, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
J.F. Ramil, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
U. Sandler, Jerusalem College of Technology
pp. 219
S3B: Tools, Chair: Panos Linos
S3C: Case Studies, Chair: Loredana Mancini
G. Antoniol, University of Sannio at Benevento
M. Di Penta, University of Sannio at Benevento
G. Casazza, University of Naples "Federico II"
E. Merlo, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal
pp. 273
S4A: Rapid Evolution, Chair: Ned Chapin
Extreme Maintenance (Abstract)
Charles J. Poole, IONA Technologies PLC
Tim Murphy, IONA Technologies PLC
Jan Willem Huisman, IONA Technologies PLC
Allen Higgins, IONA Technologies PLC
pp. 301
S4B: Software Architectures I, Chair: Jean-Francois Girard
S4C: Behavior of Concurrent Programs, Chair: Ira D. Baxter
Jonathan E. Cook, New Mexico State University
Cha He, New Mexico State University
Changjun Ma, New Mexico State University
pp. 332
C.T.H. Everaars, Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica
F. Arbab, Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica
B. Koren, Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica
pp. 342
S5A: Documentation, Chair: Nicholas Zvegintzov
Annie Chen, University of New South Wales
Eric Chou, University of New South Wales
Joshua Wong, University of New South Wales
Andrew Y. Yao, University of New South Wales
Qing Zhang, University of New South Wales
Shao Zhang, University of New South Wales
Amir Michail, University of New South Wales
pp. 364
S5B: UML, Chair: Norman Schneidewind
S5C: Software Architectures II, Chair: Filippo Lanubile
S6A: Maintenance Process Assessment and Improvement, Chair: Raj Sood
Tracy Hall, University of Hertfordshire
Austen Rainer, University of Hertfordshire
Nathan Baddoo, University of Hertfordshire
Sarah Beecham, University of Hertfordshire
pp. 422
Mira Kajko-Mattsson, Stockholm University/Royal Institute of Technology
Anna Grimlund Glassbrook, Stockholm University/Royal Institute of Technology
Maria Nordin, Stockholm University/Royal Institute of Technology
pp. 431
Lerina Aversano, University of Sannio
Andrea de Lucia, University of Sannio
Silvio Stefanucci, University of Sannio
Sergio Betti, EDS Italia Software S.p.A.
pp. 441
Andrea de Lucia, University of Sannio
Antonello Pannella, University of Sannio
Silvio Stefanucci, University of Sannio
Eugenio Pompella, EDS Italia Software S.p.A.
pp. 451
S6B: Distributed Object Systems, Chair: Scott Tilley
L.A. Tewksbury, University of California, Santa Barbara
L.E. Moser, University of California, Santa Barbara
P.M. Melliar-Smith, University of California, Santa Barbara
pp. 488
S6C: Business Models, Chair: Alberigi Quaranta
Mira Kajko-Mattsson, Stockholm University/Royal Institute of Technology
pp. 500
G. Antoniol, University of Sannio
M. di Penta, University of Sannio
G. Casazza, University of Naples "Federico II"
G.A. di Lucca, University of Naples "Federico II"
F. Rago, EDS Italia Software
pp. 510
H. Zedan, De Montfort University
S. Zhou, De Montfort University
N. Sampat, De Montfort University
X. Chen, De Montfort University
A. Cau, De Montfort University
H. Yang, De Montfort University
pp. 520
Celeste See Pui Ng, Queensland University of Technology
Taizan Chan, Queensland University of Technology
Guy G. Gable, Queensland University of Technology
pp. 528
Dissertation Forum, Chair: Alessandro Fantechi
S7C: Design Patterns, Chair: Andrea de Lucia
S8A: Dynamic and Static Analysis, Chair: Mark Harman
Stephen Cook, University of Reading
He Ji, University of Reading
Rachel Harrison, University of Reading
pp. 592
S8B: Legacy Systems, Chair: Roberto Ciampoli
Thomas R. Dean, Queen's University
James R. Cordy, Queen's University
Kevin A Schneider, University of Saskatchewan
Andrew J. Malton, University of Waterloo
pp. 622
Andrea de Lucia, University of Sannio
Anna Rita Fasolino, University of Naples "Federico II"
Eugenio Pompella, EDS Italia Software S.p.A.
pp. 642
S8C: Short Papers, Chair: Pierfrancesco Bellini
Rob J. Kusters, Eindhoven University of Technology
Fred J. Heemstra, Open University The Netherlands
pp. 667
S9B: Program Analysis II, Chair: Mark Harman
Jianjun Zhao, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Jingde Cheng, Saitama University
Kazuo Ushijima, Institute of Systems & Information Technologies/KYUSHU
pp. 672
David Byers, Link?pings universitet
Mariam Kamkar, Link?pings universitet
Ture Pålsson, Link?pings universitet
pp. 692
S10A: Testing, Chair: Maurizio Campanai
Alessandro Orso, Georgia Institute of Technology
Mary Jean Harrold, Georgia Institute of Technology
David Rosenblum, University of California, Irvine
Gregg Rothermel, Oregon State University
Hyunsook Do, Oregon State University
Mary Lou Soffa, University of Pittsburgh
pp. 716
S10B: Reengineering, Chair: Harry Sneed
Yoshio Kataoka, University of Washington
David Notkin, University of Washington
Michael D. Ernst, MIT Lab for Computer Science
William G. Griswold, University of California San Diego
pp. 736
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.