• I
  • ICPR
  • 2002
  • 16th International Conference on Pattern Recognition (ICPR'02) - Volume 2
Advanced Search 
16th International Conference on Pattern Recognition (ICPR'02) - Volume 2
Quebec City, QC, Canada
August 11-August 15
ISBN: 0-7695-1695-X
Table of Contents
I.4 Tracking
Yong Zhang, University of South Florida
Dmitry B. Goldgof, University of South Florida
Sudeep Sarkar, University of South Florida
Leonid V. Tsap, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 20010
II.4 Facial Analysis
Jacek Czyz, Université catholique de Louvain
Josef Kittler, University of Surrey
Luc Vandendorpe, Université catholique de Louvain
pp. 20028
Stefan Müller, Gerhard-Mercator-University
Frank Wallhoff, Gerhard-Mercator-University
Frank Hülsken, Gerhard-Mercator-University
Gerhard Rigoll, Technical University of Munich
pp. 20032
Beat Fasel, Institut Dalle Molle d?Intelligence Artificielle Perceptive
pp. 20040
L. H. Yang, Zhongshan University and Concordia University
T. D. Bui, Concordia University
C. Y. Suen, Concordia University
pp. 20048
II.4P Poster Session - Pattern Recognition, Neural Networks, and Document Analysis
S. V. N. Vishwanathan, Indian Institute of Science - Bangalore
M. Narasimha Murty, Indian Institute of Science - Bangalore
pp. 20056
Sriharsha Veeramachaneni, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Hiromichi Fujisawa, Hitachi Central Research Laboratory
Cheng-Lin Liu, Hitachi Central Research Laboratory
George Nagy, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
pp. 20072
Jinwuk Seok, Korea Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institution
Jeun-Woo Lee, Korea Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institution
pp. 20080
Yanlai Li, Harbin Institute of Technology
Kuanquan Wang, Harbin Institute of Technology
David Zhang, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 20084
Vadim Mottl, Tula State University
Oleg Seredin, Tula State University
Sergey Dvoenko, Tula State University
Casimir Kulikowski, Rutgers University
Ilya Muchnik, Rutgers University
pp. 20088
Kar-Ann Toh, Laboratories for Information Technology
K. Z. Mao, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 20096
Siu-Yeung Cho, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Zheru Chi, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Zhiyong Wang, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Wan-Chi Siu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 20108
David Guillamet, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Bernt Schiele, ETH Zurich
Jordi Vitrià, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
pp. 20116
Vlad Popovici, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Jean-Philippe Thiran, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 20132
Jiří Grim, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
Pavel Pudil, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
Petr Somol, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
pp. 20136
Francesc Serratosa, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
Alberto Sanfeliu, Universidad Polit?cnica de Catalunya
René Alquézar, Universidad Polit?cnica de Catalunya
pp. 20140
Il-Seok Oh, Chonbuk National University
Jin-Seon Lee, Woosuk University
Byung-Ro Moon, Seoul National University
pp. 20148
Annalisa Franco, Universit? di Bologna
Alessandra Lumini, Universit? di Bologna
Dario Maio, Universit? di Bologna
pp. 20156
Hyun-Chul Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Shaoning Pang, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Hong-Mo Je, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Daijin Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Sung Yang Bang, Pohang University of Science and Technology
pp. 20160
Bin Luo, University of York and Anhui University
Richard C. Wilson, University of York
Edwin R. Hancock, University of York
pp. 20164
D. Rivière, Service Hospitalier Frédéric Joliot, C.E.A.,
J.-F. Mangin, Service Hospitalier Frédéric Joliot, C.E.A.,
J.-M. Martinez, Service déEtudes des Réacteurs et de Mathématiques Appliquées, C.E.A.,
F. Tupin, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications
D. Papadopoulos-Orfanos, Service Hospitalier Frédéric Joliot, C.E.A.,
V. Frouin, Service Hospitalier Frédéric Joliot, C.E.A.,
pp. 20172
Dirk Balthasar, Universität Koblenz-Landau
Lutz Priese, Universität Koblenz-Landau
pp. 20200
Puneet Gupta, University of Maryland at College Park
David Doermann, University of Maryland at College Park
Daniel DeMenthon, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 20212
Erendira Rendon, Technological Institute of Toluca
Ricardo Barandela, Technological Institute of Toluca
pp. 20216
Xiang- Yan Zeng, University of the Ryukyyus
Yen-Wei Chen, University of the Ryukyyus
Zensho Nakao, University of the Ryukyyus
pp. 20228
Vojtěch Franc, Czech Technical University
Václav Hlaváč, Czech Technical University
pp. 20236
Dick de Ridder, Delft University of Technology
Elżbieta Pekalska, Delft University of Technology
Robert P. W. Duin, Delft University of Technology
pp. 20244
III.4 Coding, Compression and Enhancement
Ju Jia Zou, University of Sydney
Hong Yan, University of Sydney and City University of Hong Kong
pp. 20253
Ming-Shing Hsieh, National Central University and Aletheia University
Din-Chang Tseng, National Central University
pp. 20265
W. Zhao, Sarnoff Corporation
H. Sawhney, Sarnoff Corporation
M. Hansen, Sarnoff Corporation
S. Samarasekera, Sarnoff Corporation
pp. 20269
Hailong Zhu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
James T. Kwok, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
LiangSheng Qu, Xi?an Jiaotong University
pp. 20273
Invited Talk
Sami Brandt, Helsinki University of Technology
Jukka Heikkonen, Helsinki University of Technology
Peter Engelhardt, University of Helsinki
pp. 20278
Qing Yang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Bahram Parvin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 20282
I.5 Active Vision and Calibration
Cheng Lei, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Fuchao Wu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Zhanyi Hu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
H. T. Tsui, Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 20308
II.5 Poster Session - Pattern Recognition, Neural Networks, and Document Analysis
Soo H. Kim, Chonnam National University
Chang B. Jeong, Chonnam National University
Hee K. Kwag, Korean Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Ching Y. Suen, Concordia University
pp. 20320
Linlin Huang, Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Akinobu Shimizu, Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Hidefinni Kobatake, Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
pp. 20342
Haiyuan Wu, Kyoto Institute of Technology
Genki Yoshikawa, Kyoto Institute of Technology
Tadayoshi Shioyama, Kyoto Institute of Technology
Shihong Lao, Omron Corporation
Masato Kawade, Omron Corporation
pp. 20346
Ba Tu Truong, Curtin University of Technology
Svetha Venkatesh, Curtin University of Technology
Chitra Dorai, IBM TJ Watson Research Center
pp. 20350
Qingshan Liu, Chinese Academy of Science
Rui Huang, Chinese Academy of Science
Hanqing Lu, Chinese Academy of Science
Songde Ma, Chinese Academy of Science
pp. 20362
Tracking People (Abstract)
Ng Kim Piau, National University of Singapore
Surendra Ranganath, National University of Singapore
pp. 20370
Sebastien Marcel, Dalle Molle Institute for Perceptual Artificial Intelligence
Samy Bengio, Dalle Molle Institute for Perceptual Artificial Intelligence
pp. 20378
Yuchun Fang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Tieniu Tan, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yunhong Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 20382
Chin-Chen Chang, Industrial Technology Research Institute
I-Yen Chen, Industrial Technology Research Institute
Yea-Shuan Huang, Industrial Technology Research Institute
pp. 20386
Ren Qun, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Tian Jie, Chinese Academy of Sciences
He Yuliang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Cheng Jiangang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 20398
P. Perner, Institute of Computer Vision and Applied Computer Sciences
H. Perner, Institute of Computer Vision and Applied Computer Sciences
B. Müller, Institute of Computer Vision and Applied Computer Sciences
pp. 20406
A. Perera, University of Barcelona
A. Gomez-Baena, University of Barcelona
T. Sundic, University of Barcelona
T. Pardo, University of Barcelona
S. Marco, University of Barcelona
pp. 20410
Li Ma, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yunhong Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Tieniu Tan, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 20414
Xavier Bresson, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Pierre Vandergheynst, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Jean-Philippe Thiran, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 20418
Javier L. Araque, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana
Madelina Baena, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana
Benjamin E. Chalela, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana
David Navarro, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana
Pedro R. Vizcaya, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana
pp. 20422
N. Ancona, Istituto Elaborazione Segnali ed Immagini
G. Cicirelli, Istituto Elaborazione Segnali ed Immagini
E. Stella, Istituto Elaborazione Segnali ed Immagini
A. Distante, Istituto Elaborazione Segnali ed Immagini
pp. 20426
Fakhreddine Ababsa, Laboratoire des Syst?mes Complexes
David Roussel, Laboratoire des Syst?mes Complexes
Malik Mallem, Laboratoire des Syst?mes Complexes
Jean-Yves Didier, Laboratoire des Syst?mes Complexes
pp. 20430
Alberto J. Perez-Jimenez, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
Juan C. Perez-Cortes, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
pp. 20444
Juan M. Sánchez, Universitat Autànoma de Barcelona
Xavier Binefa, Universitat Autànoma de Barcelona
John R. Kender, Columbia University
pp. 20461
George Nagy, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Jie Zou, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
pp. 20478
Hyun-Chul Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Daijin Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Sung Yang Bang, Pohang University of Science and Technology
pp. 20486
Pavel Paclík, Delft University of Technology
Robert P. W. Duin, Delft University of Technology
Geert M. P. van Kempen, Unilever R&D Vlaardingen
Reinhard Kohlus, Unilever R&D Vlaardingen
pp. 20490
Sergey Kirshner, University of California at Irvine
Igor V. Cadez, University of California at Irvine
Padhraic Smyth, University of California at Irvine
Chandrika Kamath, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Erick Cantú-Paz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 20499
Akihiro Minagawa, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Kouji Uda, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Norio Tagawa, Tokyo Metropolitan University
pp. 20507
III.5 Human Factors
Panel on Applications on Image and Signal Processing in the Preservation of the Environment
Panel Presentations
J. M. Taylor, National Research Council of Canada
G. Godin, National Research Council of Canada
J-A Beraldin, National Research Council of Canada
pp. 20520
C. H. Chen, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
pp. 20523
Yangzhou Du, Tsinghua University
Xueyin Lin, Tsinghua University
pp. 20524
Patrice Delmas, University of Auckland
Nicolas Eveno, LIS-INPG, Grenoble
Marc Lievin, Research Center Caesar, Bonn
pp. 20528
Chih- Yi Chiu, National Tsing Hua University
Hsin-Chih Lin, Chang Jung Christian University
Shi- Nine Yang, National Tsing Hua University
pp. 20532
IV.5 Video I
Gaurav Garg, Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi
Pramod K. Sharma, Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi
Santanu Chaudhury, Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi
Ragini Chowdhury, Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi
pp. 20536
James Au, UBVideo Inc.
Ze-Nian Li, Simon Fraser University
Mark S. Drew, Simon Fraser University
pp. 20544
Chun-Shien Lu, Academia Sinica
Jan-Ru Chen, National Central University
Hong-Yuan Mark Liao, Academia Sinica
Kuo-Chih Fan, National Central University
pp. 20552
I.6 Poster Session - Computer Vision and Robotics
Guanghui Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yihong Wu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Zhanyi Hu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 20556
Changjiang Yang, University of Maryalnd at College Park
Ramani Duraiswami, University of Maryalnd at College Park
Larry Davis, University of Maryalnd at College Park
pp. 20569
Niklas Lüdtke, University of York
Bin Luo, University of York
Edwin Hancock, University of York
Richard C. Wilson, University of York
pp. 20574
Toru Tamaki, Niigata University
Tsuyoshi Yamamura, Aichi Prefectural University
Noboru Ohnishi, Nagoya University and RIKEN
pp. 20584
Ming Yang, Tsinghua University
Bin Dong, Tsinghua University
Hong Wang, Tsinghua University
Bo Zhang, Tsinghua University
pp. 20593
Huiguang He, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Jie Tian, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Jing Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Hong Chen, Chinese Academy of Sciences
X. P. Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 20597
Takahito Kawanishi, NTT Communication Science Laboratories
Hiroshi Murase, NTT Communication Science Laboratories
Shigeru Takagi, NTT Communication Science Laboratories
pp. 20605
Zhihong Zeng, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Songde Ma, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 20609
Yutaka Satoh, Softopia Japan
Hideki Tanahashi, Softopia Japan
Caihua Wang, Softopia Japan
Shun'ichi Kaneko, Hokkaido University
Yoshinori Niwa, Softopia Japan
Kazuhiko Yamarnotot, Gifu University
pp. 20623
Mark R. Stevens, Charles River Analytics
Magnús Snorrason, Charles River Analytics
Sengvieng Amphay, Air Force Research Laboratory
pp. 20647
Li Guangming, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Tian Jie, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Zhao Mingchang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
He Huiguang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Zhang Xiaopeng, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 20659
Hidenori Sato, NTT Lifestyle & Environmental Technology Laboratories
Hiroto Matsuoka, NTT Lifestyle & Environmental Technology Laboratories
Akira Onozawa, NTT Lifestyle & Environmental Technology Laboratories
Hitoshi Kitazawa, NTT Lifestyle & Environmental Technology Laboratories
pp. 20672
José Miguel Buenaposada, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Luis Baumela, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
pp. 20697
Sohail Nadimi, University of California at Riverside
Bir Bhanu, University of California at Riverside
pp. 20701
Ediz Polat, Pennsylvania State University
Mohammed Yeasin, Pennsylvania State University
Rajeev Sharma, Pennsylvania State University
pp. 20717
Carsten Rother, Royal Institute of Technology
Stefan Carlsson, Royal Institute of Technology
Dennis Tell, Royal Institute of Technology
pp. 20737
Matjaž Jogan, University of Ljubljana
Aleš Leonardis, University of Ljubljana
Horst Wildenauer, Vienna University of Technology
Horst Bischof, Graz University of Technology
pp. 20741
Chakra Chennubhotla, University of Toronto
Allan Jepson, University of Toronto
John Midgley, University of Toronto
pp. 20745
Alireza Bab-Hadiashar, Swinburne University of Technology
Niloofar Gheissari, Swinburne University of Technology
David Suter, Monash University
pp. 20753
David M. Honea, North Carolina State University
Wesley E. Snyder, North Carolina State University
Griff Bilbro, North Carolina State University
pp. 20757
Kazuhide Hasegawa, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Kazufusa Noda, Oshima Prototype Engineering Co., Ltd.
Yukio Sato, Nagoya Institute of Technology
pp. 20761
Ashutosh Garg, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Vladimir Pavlović, Boston University
Thomas S. Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 20779
III.6 Image Transformations
Horace H. S. Ip, City University of Hong Kong
Angus K. Y. Cheng, City University of Hong Kong
William Y. F. Wong, City University of Hong Kong
pp. 20794
Shang- Hong Lai, National Tsing Hua University
Shou- Der Wei, National Tsing Hua University
pp. 20802
Caroline Lacombe, Université de Nice and Inria Sophia-Antipolis
Pierre Kornprobst, Inria Sophia-Antipolis
Gilles Aubert, Université de Nice
Laure Blanc-Feraud, Inria Sophia-Antipolis
pp. 20810
IV.6 Video II
Amit Bagga, Avaya Labs Research
Jianying Hu, Avaya Labs Research
Jialin Zhong, Avaya Labs Research
Ganesh Ramesh, State University of New York at Albany
pp. 20818
Gu Xu, Tsinghua University
Yu-Fei Ma, Microsoft Research, Asia
Hong-Jiang Zhang, Microsoft Research, Asia
Shiqiang Yang, Tsinghua University
pp. 20831
Quoc Dinh Phung, Curtin University of Technology
Chitra Dorai, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Svetha Venkatesh, Curtin University of Technology
pp. 20835
II.7 Support Vector Machines and Neural Networks
Bernard Haasdonk, Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg
Daniel Keysers, RWTH Aachen - University of Technology
pp. 20864
III.7 Poster Session - Image and Signal Processing
Ge Xingfei, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Tian Jie, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 20881
Hung-Xin Zhao, Industrial Technology Research Institute
Yea-Shuan Huang, Industrial Technology Research Institute
pp. 20897
Jainguo Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Tieniu Tan, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Li Ma, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 20901
X. Muñoz, University of Girona
J. Martí, University of Girona
X. Cuff, University of Girona
J. Freixenet, University of Girona
pp. 20905
Sébastien Drot, Institut Géographique National
Xavier Descombes, CNRS/INRIA/UNSA
Hervé Le Men, Institut Géographique National
Josiane Zerubia, CNRS/INRIA/UNSA
pp. 20913
D. Borghys, Royal Military Academy
V. Lacroix, Royal Military Academy
C. Perneel, Royal Military Academy
pp. 20921
M. L. Kherfi, Universit? de Sherbrooke
D. Ziou, Universit? de Sherbrooke
A. Bernardi, Laboratoires universitaires Bell
pp. 20933
C. Fookes, Queensland University of Technology
M. Bennamoun, Queensland University of Technology
A. Lamanna, Queensland University of Technology
pp. 20937
Chih-Cheng Hung, Southern Polytechnic State University
Shisong Yang, Southern Polytechnic State University
Charles Laymon, National Space Science and Technology
pp. 20949
Milind R. Naphade, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Sankar Basu, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
John R. Smith, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Ching-Yung Lin, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Belle Tseng, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
pp. 20953
Yonghong Xie, University of Nevada at Reno
Qiang Ji, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
pp. 20957
Baris Sumengen, University of California at Santa Barbara
B. S. Manjunath, University of California at Santa Barbara
Charles Kenney, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 20965
Akira Utsumi, ATR Media Information Science Laboratories
Nobuji Tetsutani, ATR Media Information Science Laboratories
pp. 20973
Sitaram Bhagavathy, University of California at Santa Barbara
Shawn Newsam, University of California at Santa Barbara
B. S. Manjunath, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 20981
Mao-Yu Huang, National Central University
Din-Chang Tseng, National Central University
Michael S. C. Liu, National Central University
pp. 20993
IV.7 Poster Session - Biomedical and Multimedia Applications
Kieron Messer, University of Surrey
William Christmas, University of Surrey
Josef Kittler, University of Surrey
pp. 21005
Masahito Kumano, Ryukoku University
Yasuo Ariki, Ryukoku University
Miki Amano, Kobe University
Kuniaki Uehara, Kobe University
Kenji Shunto, Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc.
Kiyoshi Tsukada, Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc.
pp. 21031
Masayoshi Teraguchi, IBM Research, Tokyo Research Laboratory
Ken Masumitsu, IBM Research, Tokyo Research Laboratory
Tomio Echigo, IBM Research, Tokyo Research Laboratory
Shun-ichi Sekiguchi, NTT DoCoMo, Inc.
Minoru Etoh, NTT DoCoMo, Inc.
pp. 21041
Markus Koskela, Helsinki University of Technology
Jorma Laaksonen, Helsinki University of Technology
Erkki Oja, Helsinki University of Technology
pp. 21049
Klaus Toennies, Otto-von-Guericke-Universit?t Magdeburg
Frank Behrens, Otto-von-Guericke-Universit?t Magdeburg
Melanie Aurnhammer, Otto-von-Guericke-Universit?t Magdeburg
pp. 21053
Jingchun Liu, University of California at Riverside
Bir Bhanu, University of California at Riverside
pp. 21061
Ezra Tassone, Curtin University of Technology
Geoff West, Curtin University of Technology
Svetha Venkatesh, Curtin University of Technology
pp. 21065
Dimitrios Koubaroulis, University of Surrey
Jiří Matas, University of Surrey and Czech Technical University
Josef Kittler, University of Surrey
pp. 21069
Atsuhiro Kojima, Osaka Prefecture University
Takeshi Tamura, Osaka Prefecture University
Kunio Fukunaga, Osaka Prefecture University
pp. 21073
Graeme S. Chambers, Curtin University of Technology
Svetha Venkatesh, Curtin University of Technology
Geoff A. W. West, Curtin University of Technology
Hung H. Bui, Curtin University of Technology
pp. 21082
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.