• I
  • ICPR
  • 2000
  • 15th International Conference on Pattern Recognition (ICPR'00) - Volume 3
Advanced Search 
15th International Conference on Pattern Recognition (ICPR'00) - Volume 3
Barcelona, Spain
September 03-September 08
ISBN: 0-7695-0750-6
Table of Contents
Session O3.1A. Image Enhancement, Restoration and Reconstruction I
Plenary Session O3.2B-P1
Session O3.1B. Image Enhancement, Restoration and Reconstruction II
S.G. Nikolov, Univeristy of Bristol
D.R. Bull, Univeristy of Bristol
C.N. Canagarajah, Univeristy of Bristol
M. Halliwell, University of Bristol and United Bristol Healthcare Trust
P.N.T. Wells, University of Bristol and United Bristol Healthcare Trust
pp. 3045
Filip ?roubek, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
Jan Flusser, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
Tomá? Suk, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
Stanislava ?imberová, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
pp. 3053
L.R. Van den Doel, Delft University of Technology
L.J. Van Vliet, Delft University of Technology
K.T. Hjelt, Delft University of Technology
M.J. Vellekoop, Delft University of Technology
I.T. Young, Delft University of Technology
F. Gromball, Albert Ludwigs University
J.G. Korvink, Albert Ludwigs University
pp. 3057
Session O3.2A. Image/Video Coding and Indexing
Hans Knutsson, Link?ping University
Mats Andersson, Link?ping University
Magnus Borga, Link?ping University
Johan Wiklund, Link?ping University
pp. 3063
Milind R. Naphade, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Thomas S. Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 3083
Session O3.2B. Audio and Speech
Ismael García-Varea, Intituto Tecnol?gico de Infom?tica
Alberto Sanchis, Intituto Tecnol?gico de Infom?tica
Francisco Casacuberta, Intituto Tecnol?gico de Infom?tica
pp. 3094
Kunio Kashino, NTT Communication Science Laboratories
Takayuki Kurozumi, NTT Communication Science Laboratories
Hiroshi Murase, NTT Communication Science Laboratories
pp. 3102
D Nelson, Department of Defense
P. Loughlin, University of Pittsburgh
G. Cristóbal, Instituto de Optica
L. Cohen, City University of New York
pp. 3114
Session O3.3A. Features, Shape, Morphology, Texture
Mathews Jacob, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Thierry Blu, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Michael Unser, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 3131
Session O3.3B. Segmentation and Rendering
Daniel DeMenthon, University of Maryland at College Park
David Doermann, University of Maryland at College Park
Marc Vuilleumier Stückelberg, University of Geneva
pp. 3147
Nicholas J Adams, University of Edinburgh
Amos J Storkey, University of Edinburgh
Christopher K.I. Williams, University of Edinburgh
Zoubin Ghahramani, University College London
pp. 3151
Tamás Szirányi, Hungarian Academy of Science
Zoltán Tóth, University of Veszpr?
pp. 3155
Session P3.1A. Matching, Registration, Tracking, and Motion Analysis
Robert Marti, University of Portsmouth
Reyer Zwiggelaar, University of Portsmouth
Caroline Rubin, Royal South Hants Hospital
pp. 3171
Simon Lucey, Queensland University of Technology
Sridha Sridharan, Queensland University of Technology
Vinod Chandran, Queensland University of Technology
pp. 3182
Boaz Cohen, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Its'hak Dinstein, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
pp. 3186
David Lloret, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Joan Serrat, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Antonio M. López, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Andrés Soler, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Juan J. Villanueva, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
pp. 3207
Session P3.1B. Image/Video Coding
M. Gashnikov, Image Processing Systems Institute
N. Glumov, Image Processing Systems Institute
V. Sergeyev, Image Processing Systems Institute
pp. 3232
P. Corr, Queen's University of Belfast
D. Stewart, Queen's University of Belfast
P. Hanna, Queen's University of Belfast
J. Ming, Queen's University of Belfast
F.J. Smith, Queen's University of Belfast
pp. 7154
Session P3.2A. Audio and Speech and Data Fitting and Analysis
Lorenzo Galleani, City University of New York
Leon Cohen, City University of New York
pp. 3254
M. Roach, University of Wales
J. Brand, University of Wales
J. Mason, University of Wales
pp. 3262
J. Pelecanos, Queensland University of Technology
S. Myers, Queensland University of Technology
S. Sridharan, Queensland University of Technology
V. Chandran, Queensland University of Technology
pp. 3298
Session P3.2B. Image Enhancement and Digital Halftoning
Tianzi Jiang, Max-Planck Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience and Chinese Academy of Sciences
Frithjof Kruggel, Max-Planck Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience
pp. 3302
Hsueh-Ting Chu, National Tsing Hua University
Chaur-Chin Chen, National Tsing Hua University
pp. 3306
M. Hanmandlu, Indian Institute of Technology
Devendra Jha, Indian Institute of Technology
Rochak Sharma, Delhi College of Engineering
pp. 3314
J. L. Pech-Pacheco, Instituto de Optica (CSIC)
G. Cristóbal, Instituto de Optica (CSIC)
J. Chamorro-Martínez, ETS de Ingenier? Inform?tica
J. Fernández-Valdivia, ETS de Ingenier? Inform?tica
pp. 3318
Shlomo Greenberg, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Mayer Aladjem, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Daniel Kogan, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Itshak Dimitrov, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
pp. 3326
Dmitry Lagunovsky, Belarussian Academy of Sciences
Maria Frucci, Italian National Research Council
Gabriella Sanniti di Baja, Italian National Research Council
pp. 3330
Sugata Ghosal, IBM India Research Lab
Raghavendra Udupa, IBM India Research Lab
Nalini K. Ratha, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Sharath Pankanti, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
pp. 3338
Ian T. Young, Delft University of Technology
Lucas J. Van Vliet, Delft University of Technology
Michael Van Ginkel, Delft University of Technology
pp. 3342
Michal Haindl, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic and Czech Technical University
pp. 3346
Session P3.3A. Image/Video Retrieval and Watermarking and Segmentation
Philippe Salembier, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Luis Garrido, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
pp. 3371
Nobuhiro Sekimoto, Real World Computing Partnership
Takuichi Nishimura, Real World Computing Partnership
Hironobu Takahashi, Real World Computing Partnership
Ryuichi Oka, Real World Computing Partnership
pp. 3375
D. Koubaroulis, University of Surrey and CMP
J. Matas, University of Surrey and CMP
J. Kittler, University of Surrey
pp. 3379
Siu-hang Or, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Kin-hong Wong, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Kam-sum Lee, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Tze-kin Lao, Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 3391
Michihiro Kobayakwa, University of Electro-Communications
Mamoru Hoshi, University of Electro-Communications
Tadashi Ohmori, University of Electro-Communications
pp. 3395
Cecilia Di Ruberto, University of Cagliari
Andrew Dempster, University of Westminster
Shahid Khan, National Institute of Medical Research
Bill Jarra, National Institute of Medical Research
pp. 3401
Su Ruan, GREYC-ISMRA, CNRS UPRESA
Jalal Fadili, GREYC-ISMRA, CNRS UPRESA
Daniel Bloyet, GREYC-ISMRA, CNRS UPRESA
Jinghao Xue, Tsinghua University
pp. 3409
S.V. Porter, University of Bristol
M. Mirmehdi, University of Bristol
B.T. Thomas, University of Bristol
pp. 3413
Session P3.3B. Features and Pattern Recognition
Cecilia Di Ruberto, University of Cagliari
Andrew Dempster, University of Westminster
Shahid Khan, National Institute of Medical Research
Bill Jarra, National Institute of Medical Research
pp. 3445
Konstantin Kozlov, Institute of High Performance Computing and Data Bases
Ekaterina Myasnikova, Institute of High Performance Computing and Data Bases
Maria Samsonova, Institute of High Performance Computing and Data Bases
John Reinitz, Mt. Sinai School of Medicine
David Kosman, Mt. Sinai School of Medicine
pp. 3463
R. Cappelli, University of Bologna
D. Maio, University of Bologna
D. Maltoni, University of Bologna
A. Erol, Middle East Technical University
pp. 3475
Miho Miyagawa, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Mitsuhiko Fujio, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Akira Asano, Hiroshima University
pp. 3479
Seiichiro Hangai, Science University of Tokyo
Shinji Yamanaka, Science University of Tokyo
Takayuki Hamamoto, Science University of Tokyo
pp. 3483
Session P1.3A. Features, Shape and Early Vision I
Francisco Romero, Institut de Rob?tica i Inform?tica Industrial (UPC-CSIC)
Lluis Ros, Institut de Rob?tica i Inform?tica Industrial (UPC-CSIC)
Federico Thomas, Institut de Rob?tica i Inform?tica Industrial (UPC-CSIC)
pp. 3514
Katrin Franke, Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology
Mario Köppen, Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology
Bertram Nickolay, Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology
pp. 3518
A. Oukil, Ecole Militaire Polytechnique
A. Serir, U.S.T.H.B, L.T.I Laboratory
pp. 3522
Hidefumi Kobatake, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Wei Jun, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Yoshihiro Hagihara, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Akinobu Shimizu, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Yukiyasu Yoshinaga, Kyushu Institute of Design
pp. 3526
Nicolas Loménie, Universit? Ren? Descartes
Georges Stamon, Universit? Ren? Descartes
Laurent Gallo, Service Vision - A?rospatiale Matra
Nicole Cambou, Service Vision - A?rospatiale Matra
pp. 3556
Session P1.3B. Color
Norihiro Tanaka, Osaka Electro-Communication University
Shoji Tominaga, Osaka Electro-Communication University
Toshiyuki Kawai, Osaka Electro-Communication University
pp. 3600
Pavel Zemcik, Technical University of Brno
Jan Vorácek, Technical University of Brno
Michael Frydrych, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Heikki Kälviäinen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Pekka Toivanen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
pp. 3609
Session P1.3B. Colour Segmentation
S. Liapis, University of Crete and FORTH
E. Sifakis, University of Crete and FORTH
G. Tziritas, University of Crete and FORTH
pp. 3621
Nicolas Vandenbroucke, Universit? des Sciences et Technologies de Lille
Ludovic Macaire, Universit? des Sciences et Technologies de Lille
Jack-Gérard Postaire, Universit? des Sciences et Technologies de Lille
pp. 3625
Jan Puzicha, University of California at Berkeley
Serge Belongie, University of California at Berkeley
pp. 3633
J. Maeda, Muroran Institute of Technology
C. Ishikawa, Muroran Institute of Technology
S. Novianto, Muroran Institute of Technology
N. Tadehara, Muroran Institute of Technology
Y. Suzuki, Muroran Institute of Technology
pp. 3642
Wan Hyun Cho, Chonnam National University
Soon Young Park, Mokpo National University
Jong Hyun Park, Mokpo National University
pp. 3646
Session P1.3B. Edge Detection and Analysis
Michael H.F. Wilkinson, University of Groningen
Jos B.T.M. Roerdink, University of Groningen
Stephen Droop, Royal Botanical Gardens
Micha Bayer, Royal Botanical Gardens
pp. 3656
Qigang Gao, Dalhousie University
Dan Qing, Dalhousie University
Siwei Lu, Memorial University of Newfoundland
pp. 3672
Session P1.3B. Gesture and Action Recognition
J.W. Deng, Chinese University of Hong Kong
H.T. Tsui, Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 3683
G.A.W. West, Curtin University of Technology
E. Tassone, Curtin University of Technology
pp. 3687
Pengyu Hong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Thomas S. Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Matthew Turk, Microsoft Cooperation
pp. 3695
Chan Wah Ng, National University of Singapore
Surendra Ranganath, National University of Singapore
pp. 3703
Pose from Color (Abstract)
Mark R. Stevens, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Bruce A. Draper, Colorado State University
J. Ross Beveridge, Colorado State University
pp. 3722
Rainer Stiefelhagen, University of Karlsruhe
Jie Yang, Carnegie Mellon University
Alex Waibel, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 3726
Session P1.4A. Features, Shape and Early Vision II
Peter Werth, Austrian Academy of Sciences and Graz University of Technology
Stefan Scherer, Graz University of Technology
pp. 3738
Deepu Rajan, Indian Institute of Technology-Bombay
Subhasis Chaudhuri, Indian Institute of Technology-Bombay
pp. 3742
Wai-Pak Choi, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Kin-Man Lam, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Wan-Chi Siu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 3750
Qingfeng Yu Hanqing Lu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Songde Ma, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 3754
Adrian Ciobanu, University of Algarve
Hamid Shahbazkia, University of Algarve
Hans du Buf, University of Algarve
pp. 3758
Shinji Fukui, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Yuji Iwahori, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Akira Iwata, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Robert J. Woodham, University of British Columbia
pp. 3807
Session P1.4A. Motion Analysis
L. Lu, Chinese Academy of Sciences and Chinese University of Hong Kong
H.T. Tsui, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Z.Y. Hu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 3815
Mariofanna G. Milanova, Instituto de Engenharia Biom?dica
Aurélio C. Campilho, Instituto de Engenharia Biom?dica and Universidade do Porto
Miguel V. Correia, Instituto de Engenharia Biom?dica and Universidade do Porto
pp. 3827
Min C. Shin, University of South Florida
Ramprasad Balasubramanian, University of South Florida
Dmitry Goldgof, University of South Florida
Carlos Kim, University of South Florida
pp. 3831
M.K. Cheung, Chinese University of Hong Kong
H.T. Tsui, Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 3835
Yong Zhang, University of South Florida
Dmitry B. Goldgof, University of South Florida
Sudeep Sarkar, University of South Florida
Leonid V. Tsap, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 3839
Daniel Majchrzak, University of South Florida
Sudeep Sarkar, University of South Florida
Barry Sheppard, University of South Florida
Robin Murphy, University of South Florida
pp. 3844
L. Baumela, University Polit?cnica de Madrid
L. Agapito, University of Oxford
I. Reid, University of Oxford
P. Bustos, University Extremadura
pp. 3848
Changbo Hu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yi Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Songde Ma, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Hanqing Lu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 3869
Yong Liu, Chinese University of Hong Kong
HuangTat Tsui, Chinese University of Hong Kong
ChengKe Wu, Xidian University
pp. 3873
Yani Zhang, Nanyang Technological University
Changyun Wen, Nanyang Technological University
Ying Zhang, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 3881
Agnus Vincent, Laboratoire des Sciences de l'Image, de l'Informatique et de la T?l?d?ction)
Ronse Christian, Laboratoire des Sciences de l'Image, de l'Informatique et de la T?l?d?ction)
Heitz Fabrice, Laboratoire des Sciences de l'Image, de l'Informatique et de la T?l?d?ction)
pp. 3885
Session P1.4A. Texture
S.E. Grigorescu, University of Groningenningen
N. Petkov, University of Groningenningen
P. Kruizinga, University of Groningenningen
pp. 3897
Dmitry Chetverikov, Computer and Automation Research Institute
Zoltán Földvári, Computer and Automation Research Institute
pp. 3901
Yong Huang, Nanyang Technological University
Kap Luk Chan, Nanyang Technological University
Zhongyang Huang, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 3905
Julio J. Valdés, Polytechnic University of Catalonia
Luis C. Molina, Polytechnic University of Catalonia
Sergio Espinosa, Polytechnic University of Catalonia
pp. 3917
Zhongyang Huang, Nanyang Technological University
Kap Luk Chan, Nanyang Technological University
Yong Huang, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 3925
Nicu Sebe, Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science
Michael S. Lew, Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science
pp. 3959
Session P1.4B. Features, Shape and Early Vision III
Didier Coquin, Universit? de Savoie
Philippe Bolon, Universit? de Savoie
Alexandru Onea, Universit? de Savoie
pp. 3963
Catherine Achard, Universit? Pierre et Marie Curie
Erwan Bigorgne, Universit? Pierre et Marie Curie
Jean Devars, Universit? Pierre et Marie Curie
pp. 3971
B.J. Lei, Delft University of Technology
E.A. Hendriks, Delft University of Technology
M.J.T. Reinders, Delft University of Technology
pp. 3979
Eduardo Todt, Institut de Rob?tica i Inform?tica Industrial
Carme Torras, Institut de Rob?tica i Inform?tica Industrial
pp. 3988
M.J. Carreira, University of Santiago de Compostela
M. Mirmehdi, University of Bristol
B.T. Thomas, University of Bristol
pp. 7002
Onno Wink, University Medical Center Utrecht
Wiro J. Niessen, University Medical Center Utrecht
Max A. Viergever, University Medical Center Utrecht
pp. 7010
Dinggang Shen, Johns Hopkins University
Horace H.S. Ip, City University of Hong Kong
Eam Khwang Teoh, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 7014
Xavier Orriols, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Ricardo Toledo, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Xavier Binefa, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Petia Radeva, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Jordi Vitrià, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
J.J. Villanueva, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
pp. 7018
Dinggang Shen, Johns Hopkins University
Horace H.S. Ip, City University of Hong Kong
Eam Khwang Teoh, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 7022
F.J. Rodríguez-Miguel, Universitat de Barcelona
R. Tudela, Universitat de Barcelona
M. Montes-Usategui, Universitat de Barcelona
I. Juvells, Universitat de Barcelona
S. Vallmitjana, Universitat de Barcelona
pp. 7030
Session P1.4B. Optical Flow
Li-Fen Chen, National Chiao Tung University
Ja-Chen Lin, National Chiao Tung University
Hong-Yuan Mark Liao, Academia Sinica
pp. 7068
Session P1.4B. Texture Segmentation
Session P1.4B. Tracking
Fernando de la Torre, Universitat Ramon LLull
Javier Melenchon, Universitat Ramon LLull
Jordi Vitria, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Petia Radeva, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
pp. 7118
Xavi Varona, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Jordi Gonzàlez, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
F. Xavier Roca, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Juan J. Villanueva, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
pp. 7122
Athanasios Drosopoulos, National Technical University of Athens
Yiannis Xirouhakis, National Technical University of Athens
Anastasios Delopoulos, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 7126
J. Badenas, Universitat Jaume I de Castell?
J.M. Sanchiz, Universitat Jaume I de Castell?
F. Pla, Universitat Jaume I de Castell?
pp. 7137
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.