• I
  • ICPR
  • 2000
  • 15th International Conference on Pattern Recognition (ICPR'00) - Volume 2
Advanced Search 
15th International Conference on Pattern Recognition (ICPR'00) - Volume 2
Barcelona, Spain
September 03-September 08
ISBN: 0-7695-0750-6
Table of Contents
Session 02.1A. Statistical Pattern Recognition I
Y.S. Huang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
C.C. Chiang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
J.W. Shieh, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
E. Grimson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 2017
Session O2.1B. Statistical Pattern Recognition II
Daniel Keysers, RWTH Aachen - University of Technology
Joerg Dahmen, RWTH Aachen - University of Technology
Thomas Theiner, RWTH Aachen - University of Technology
Hermann Ney, RWTH Aachen - University of Technology
pp. 2038
Tin Kam Ho, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
Mitra Basu, City University of New York
pp. 2043
Plenary Session 02.2A-P1
Session O2.2A. Mixture Models
Jayashree Subrahmonia, IBM Thomas J Watson Research Center
Thomas Zimmerman, IBM Thomas J Watson Research Center
pp. 2060
Riad Hammoud, INRIA Rh?ne-Alpes and GRAVIR-CNRS
Roger Mohr, INRIA Rh?ne-Alpes and GRAVIR-CNRS
pp. 2071
Session O2.2B. Feature Selection
Qing Song, Memorial University of Newfoundland
John Robinson, Memorial University of Newfoundland
pp. 2097
Stavros J. Perantonis, National Center for Scientific Research ?Demokritos?
Sergios Petridis, National Center for Scientific Research ?Demokritos?
Vassilis Virvilis, National Center for Scientific Research ?Demokritos?
pp. 2109
Session O2.3A. Structural and Syntactic Pattern Recognition
Massimo Bartoli, Universit? Ca' Foscari di Venezia
Marcello Pelillo, Universit? Ca' Foscari di Venezia
Kaleem Siddiqi, McGill University
Steven W. Zucker, Yale University
pp. 2133
Session O2.3B. Multiple Classifiers
L.I. Kuncheva, University of Wales
C.J. Whitaker, University of Wales
C.A. Shipp, University of Wales
R.P.W. Duin, Delft University of Technology
pp. 2168
Session O2.4A. Clustering
Carme Torras, Institut de Rob?tica i Inform?tica Industrial
pp. 2172
Session O2.4B. Learning and Generalization
Dmitry Pavlov, University of California at Irvine
Jianchang Mao, IBM Almaden Research Center
Byron Dom, IBM Almaden Research Center
pp. 2219
Session P2.1A. Document Analysis I
Huiping Li, University of Maryland at College P ark
David Doermann, University of Maryland at College P ark
pp. 2223
José Ruiz-Pinales, Ecole Nationale Sup?rieure des T?l?communications de Paris
Eric Lecolinet, Ecole Nationale Sup?rieure des T?l?communications de Paris
pp. 2231
Session P2.1A. Medical Applications
Ringo W.K. Lam, City University of Hong Kong
Horace H.S. Ip, City University of Hong Kong
Kent K.T. Cheung, City University of Hong Kong
Lilian H.Y. Tang, University of Cambridge
R. Hanka, University of Cambridge
pp. 2259
Toyohisa Kaneko, Toyohashi University of Technology
Lixu Gu, Toyohashi University of Technology
Hideyuki Fujimoto, Toyohashi University of Technology
pp. 2263
U. Bhattacharya, Indian Statistical Institute
A. Datta, Indian Statistical Institute
S.K. Parui, Indian Statistical Institute
B.B. Chaudhuri, Indian Statistical Institute
V. Liebscher, IBB, GSF
K. Rodenacker, IBB, GSF
pp. 2291
Ringo W.K. Lam, City University of Hong Kong
Horace H.S. Ip, City University of Hong Kong
Kent K.T. Cheung, City University of Hong Kong
Lilian H.Y. Tang, University of Cambridge
R. Hanka, University of Cambridge
pp. 2295
Session P2.1A. Remote Sensing
W. Yao, University of South Florida
L.O. Hall, University of South Florida
D.B. Goldgof, University of South Florida
F. Muller-Karger, University of South Florida
pp. 2307
Session P2.1B. Document Analysis II
Jin Ho Kim, Concordia University and Kyungil University
Kye Kyung Kim, Concordia University
Christine P. Nadal, Concordia University
Ching Y. Suen, Concordia University
pp. 2319
Luiz E. Soares de Oliveira, Pontif?cia Universidade Cat?lica do Paran?
Edouard Lethelier, Pontif?cia Universidade Cat?lica do Paran?
Flávio Bortolozzi, Pontif?cia Universidade Cat?lica do Paran?
Robert Sabourin, ?cole de Technologie Sup?rieure
pp. 2323
Vuokko Vuori, Helsinki University of Technology
Jorma Laaksonen, Helsinki University of Technology
Erkki Oja, Helsinki University of Technology
Jari Kangas, Nokia Research Center
pp. 2331
H. Yoshimura, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
M. Etoh, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
K. Kondo, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
N. Yokoya, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 2335
Qing Wang, Hong Kong Polytechnic University and Northwestern Polytechnic University
Rongchun Zhao, Northwestern Polytechnic University
Zheru Chi, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
David D. Feng, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 2347
M. Dehghan, Amirkabir University of Technology and M. Ahmadi
K. Faez, Amirkabir University of Technology
M. Ahmadi, University of Windsor
M. Shridhar, University of Michigan
pp. 2351
Jinhong K. Guo, Panasonic Information and Networking Technologies Laboratory
David Doermann, University of Maryland at College Park
Azriel Rosenfeld, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 2355
Session P2.1B. Feature Selection
Hong Guo, University of Michigan-Dearborn
Yi Lu Murphey, University of Michigan-Dearborn
pp. 2382
Ventzeslav Valev, St. Louis University
Bülent Sankur, Bogazici University
Petia Radeva, Computer Vision Center
pp. 2394
Robert P.W. Duin, Delft University of Technology
Marco Loog, Delft University of Technology and Philips Research Laboratories
R. Haeb-Umbach, Philips Research Laboratories
pp. 2398
Session P2.2A. Applications I
Toshihiro Hamada, Kagawa Prefectural Industrial Technology Center
Akinobu Shimizu, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Jun-ichi Hasegawa, Chukyo University
Jun-ichiro Toriwaki, Nagoya University
pp. 2430
Wen-Jing Li, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Tong Lee, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Hung-Tat Tsui, Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 2442
Ashu Jain, Indian Institute of Technology at Kanpur
Umesh Chandra Joshi, Indian Institute of Technology at Kanpur
Ashish Kumar Varshney, Indian Institute of Technology at Kanpur
pp. 2459
Session P2.2A. Comparative Evaluation
M. Pandit, University of Surrey
J. Kittler, University of Surrey
Y. Li, University of Surrey
Ehs Chilton, University of Surrey
pp. 2467
Session P2.2A. Fusion
Afsar Saranli, Middle East Technical University
Mübeccel Demirekler, Middle East Technical University
pp. 2479
Luís A. Alexandre, University of Beira and Instituto de Eng. Biom?dica
Aurélio C. Campilho, Instituto de Eng. Biom?dica and University of Porto
Mohamed Kamel, University of Waterloo
pp. 2495
Session P2.2B. Applications II
Ling-yun Huang, Chinese Academy of Science
Zhan-yi Hu, Chinese Academy of Science
Feng-mei Sun, Chinese Academy of Science and North China University of Technology
pp. 2499
Takeshi Saitoh, Toyohashi University of Technology
Toyohisa Kaneko, Toyohashi University of Technology
pp. 2507
Jose Nicolás, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
María J. Yzuel, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Juan Campos, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
pp. 2515
Anne Guillaud, Ecole Nationale d'Ing?nieurs de Brest
Abdessalam Benzinou, Ecole Nationale d'Ing?nieurs de Brest
Vincent Rodin, Ecole Nationale d'Ing?nieurs de Brest
Jean Le Bihan, Ecole Nationale d'Ing?nieurs de Brest
Hervé Troadec, Institut Fran?ais de Recherche pour l'Exploitation des Mers
pp. 2519
Yu Tao, Hong Kong Baptist University
Ernest C M. Lam, Hong Kong Baptist University
Yuan Y. Tang, Hong Kong Baptist University
pp. 2527
Volker Metzler, Medical University of L?
Til Aach, Medical University of L?
Christoph Palm, Aachen University of Technology
Thomas Lehmann, Aachen University of Technology
pp. 2549
Session P2.2B. Document Analysis III
Zhang Ping, Nanyang Technological University
Chen Lihui, Nanyang Technological University
Alex C Kot, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 2553
Ink-Link (Abstract)
Adnan El-Nasan, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
George Nagy, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
pp. 2573
José Josemar de Oliveira Jr, Universidade Federal da Para?ba - Campus II
Luciana R. Veloso, Universidade Federal da Para?ba - Campus II
João M. de Carvalho, Universidade Federal da Para?ba - Campus II
pp. 2577
Jirí Grim, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
Pavel Pudil, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
Petr Somol, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
pp. 2585
Andreas Kosmala, Gerhard-Mercator-University Duisburg
Gerhard Rigoll, Gerhard-Mercator-University Duisburg
Anja Brakensiek, Gerhard-Mercator-University Duisburg
pp. 2590
J.R. Parker, University of Calgary
Juraj Pivovarov, University of Calgary
Dominik Royko, University of Calgary
pp. 2602
Session P2.2B. Mixture Models
Joerg Dahmen, RWTH Aachen - University of Technology
Daniel Keysers, RWTH Aachen - University of Technology
Mark Oliver Güld, RWTH Aachen - University of Technology
Hermann Ney, RWTH Aachen - University of Technology
pp. 2614
Amanda J. Goode, Defense Evaluation and Research Agency
Richard H. Glendinning, Defense Evaluation and Research Agency
pp. 2622
Session P2.3A. Learning and Generalization
Jihène El Malek, Electronics and Micro-Electronic Laboratory
Rached Tourki, Electronics and Micro-Electronic Laboratory
Adel M. Alimi, University of Sfax
pp. 2630
Javier Cortadellas, Universitat Ram?n Llull
Josep Amat, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
pp. 2638
Milind Naphade, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Lawrence Chen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Thomas Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Brendan Frey, University of Waterloo
pp. 2642
Pengyu Hong, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Thomas S. Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
pp. 2648
K. Hiraoka, Saitama University
K. Hidai, Saitama University
M. Hamahira, Saitama University
H. Mizoguchi, Saitama University
T. Mishima, Saitama University
S. Yoshizawa, Saitama University
pp. 2664
Marina Skurichina, Delft University of Technology
Alexander Ypma, Delft University of Technology
Robert P.W. Duin, Delft University of Technology
pp. 2668
Session P2.3A. Statistical Pattern Recognition I
David M.J. Tax, Delft University of Technology
Robert P.W. Duin, Delft University of Technology
pp. 2672
Jinhui Liu, University of Missouri - Columbia,
Paul Gader, University of Missouri - Columbia,
pp. 2680
Olivier Strauss, Universit? Montpellier II
Frédéric Comby, Universit? Montpellier II
Marie-José Aldon, Universit? Montpellier II
pp. 2684
Yong-Sheng Chen, Academia Sinica and National Taiwan University
Yi-Ping Hung, Academia Sinica and National Taiwan University
Chiou-Shann Fuh, National Taiwan University
pp. 2704
Session P2.3A. Support Vector Machines
Bin Zhao, Tsinghua University
Yong Liu, Tsinghua University
Shao-wei Xia, Tsinghua University
pp. 2720
Session P2.3B. Clustering
Alexander Selb, Vienna University of Technology
Horst Bischof, Vienna University of Technology
Ale? Leonardis, University of Ljubljana
pp. 2740
Session P2.3B. Statistical Pattern Recognition II
Zonglin Zhou, Nanyang Technological University
Stan Z. Li, Nanyang Technological University
Kap Luk Chan, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 2759
T. Miyamoto, Yamaguchi University
Y. Hamamoto, Yamaguchi University
Y. Mitani, Yamaguchi Junior College
pp. 2789
Session P2.4A. Biometrics I
Shoji Tanaka, ATR Media Integration & Communications Research Labs
Yuichi Iwadate, ATR Media Integration & Communications Research Labs
Seiji Inokuchi, Osaka University
pp. 2793
Yong Zhu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Tieniu Tan, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yunhong Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 2797
Yong Zhu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Tieniu Tan, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yunhong Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 2801
Mark Burge, Armstrong Atlantic State University
Wilhelm Burger, Hagenberg Polytechnic
pp. 2822
Alper Yilmaz, Istanbul Technical University
Muhittin Gökmen, Istanbul Technical University
pp. 2827
Ruud M. Bolle, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Sharath Pankanti, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Nalini K. Ratha, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
pp. 2831
Bon-Woo Hwang, Korea University
Seong-Whan Lee, Korea University
Volker Blanz, Max-Planck-Institute for Biological Cybernetics
Thomas Vetter, Max-Planck-Institute for Biological Cybernetics
pp. 2838
Qian Chen, Wakayama University
Tetsuo Shimada, Wakayama University
Haiyuan Wu, Kyoto Institute of Technology
Tadayoshi Shioyama, Kyoto Institute of Technology
pp. 2842
Bir Bhanu, University of California at Riverside
Michael Boshra, University of California at Riverside
Xuejun Tan, University of California at Riverside
pp. 2846
Kai Huang, University of Sydney
Hong Yan, University of Sydney and City University of Hong Kong
pp. 2851
Session P2.4A. Structural and Syntactic Pattern Recognition I
Prateek Sarkar, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
George Nagy, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
pp. 2855
Byoung-Ho Cho, Kyoungpook National University
Jeung -Seop Kim, Kyoungpook National University
Jae -Hyung Bae, Kyoungpook National University
In-Gu Bae, Kyoungpook National University
Kee-Young Yoo, Kyoungpook National University
pp. 2859
K.K. Lau, Hong Kong Baptist University
Pong C. Yuen, Hong Kong Baptist University
Y.Y. Tang, Hong Kong Baptist University
pp. 2863
Francesc Serratosa, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
René Alquézar, University Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Alberto Sanfeliu, University Polit?cnica de Catalunya
pp. 2867
Ming Tang, National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition
Jing Xiao, National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition
SongDe Ma, National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition
pp. 2899
Carlos D. Martínez-Hinarejos, Universitat Polit?cnica de Val?ncia
Alfons Juan, Universitat Polit?cnica de Val?ncia
Francisco Casacuberta, Universitat Polit?cnica de Val?ncia
pp. 2903
Session P2.4B. Biometrics II
Markus Varsta, Helsinki University of Technology
Jukka Heikkonen, Helsinki University of Technology
José del R. Millán, Joint Research Centre of the EC
Josep Mouriño, Joint Research Centre of the EC
pp. 2907
Tanzeem Choudhury, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alex Pentland, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 2929
Haiyuan Wu, Kyoto Institute of Technology
Ryutaro Kido, Kyoto Institute of Technology
Tadayoshi Shioyama, Kyoto Institute of Technology
pp. 2945
Jordi-Roger Riba, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Arturo Carnicer, Universitat de Barcelona
Santiago Vallmitjana, Universitat de Barcelona
Ignacio Juvells, Universitat de Barcelona
pp. 2953
Session P2.4B. Neural Networks
Igor T. Podolak, Korea University
Seong-Whan Lee, Korea University
Andrzej Bielecki, Jagiellonian University
Elzbieta Majkut, Jagiellonian University
pp. 2957
Yen-Wei Chen, University of the Ryukyus
Xiang-Yan Zeng, University of the Ryukyus
Zensho Nakao, University of the Ryukyus
pp. 2973
A.W.K. Loh, Curtin University of Technology
M.C. Robey, Curtin University of Technology
G.A.W. West, Curtin University of Technology
pp. 2985
Igor Aizenberg, Neural Networks Technologies Ltd.
Naum Aizenberg, Neural Networks Technologies Ltd.
Constantine Butakov, Neural Networks Technologies Ltd.
Elya Farberov, Neural Networks Technologies Ltd.
pp. 2989
Michal Haindl, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic and Czech Technical University
pp. 6014
Session P2.4B. Structural and Syntactic Pattern Recognition II
Alberto Sanfeliu, University Polit?cnica de Catalunya
René Alquézar, University Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Francesc Serratosa, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
pp. 6022
Dinggang Shen, Johns Hopkins University
Horace H.S. Ip, City University of Hong Kong
Eam Khwang Teoh, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 6026
Gabriella Sanniti di Baja, Italian National Research Council
Stina Svensson, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
pp. 6030
L.P. Cordella, Universit? di Napoli
P. Foggia, Universit? di Napoli
C. Sansone, Universit? di Napoli
M. Vento, Universit? di Napoli
pp. 6034
Aymeric Perchant, Ecole Nationale Sup?rieure des T?l?communications
Isabelle Bloch, Ecole Nationale Sup?rieure des T?l?communications
pp. 6042
M. Melkemi, Universit? Claude Bernard
D. Vandorpe, Universit? Claude Bernard
L. Chen, Fudan University
pp. 6058
Sami Brand, Helsinki University of Technology
Jorma Laaksonen, Helsinki University of Technology
Erkki Oja, Helsinki University of Technology
pp. 6062
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.