• I
  • ICPR
  • 2000
  • 15th International Conference on Pattern Recognition (ICPR'00) - Volume 1
Advanced Search 
15th International Conference on Pattern Recognition (ICPR'00) - Volume 1
Barcelona, Spain
September 03-September 08
ISBN: 0-7695-0750-6
Table of Contents
Session O1.1A. Recognition I
Justus H. Piater, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Roderic A. Grupen, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
pp. 1017
Ying Wu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Qi Tian, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Thomas S. Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 1021
Salil Prabhakar, Michigan State University
Anil K. Jain, Michigan State University
Jianguo Wang, Michigan State University
Sharath Pankanti, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Ruud Bolle, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
pp. 1025
Session O1.1B. Recognition II
Gérard G. Medioni, University of Southern California
Alexandre R.J. François, University of Southern California
pp. 1030
Nuno Vasconcelos, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Andrew Lippman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 1038
Dov Dori, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
pp. 1042
Isaac Weiss, University of Maryland at College Park
Manjit Ray, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 1055
Session O1.2A. Geometry
Yongduek Seo, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Anders Heyden, Lund University
pp. 1067
Session O1.2B. Shape Recovery
Haiying Liu, University of Maryland at College Park
Prabir Bhattacharya, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
pp. 1114
Session O1.3A. Motion Analysis I
Hagen Spies, University of Heidelberg
Bernd Jähne, University of Heidelberg
John L. Barron, University of Western Ontario
pp. 1131
Session O1.3B. Motion Analysis II
Chunhong Pan, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Songde Ma, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 1159
Plenary Session O1.4A-PL
Session O1.4Aa. Color and Texture
Giuseppe Boccignone, Universit? di Salerno and INFM
Mario Ferraro, Universit? di Torino and INFM
Terry Caelli, University of Alberta
pp. 1202
Dick de Ridder, University of Surrey
Josef Kittler, University of Surrey
Olaf Lemmers, Delft University of Technology
Robert P.W. Duin, Delft University of Technology
pp. 1216
Session O1.4Ab. Early Vision
M. Borga, Link?ping University
H. Malmgren, Link?ping University
H. Knutsson, Link?ping University
pp. 1229
Luis Alvarez, Universidad de Las Palmas de G.C.
Francisco Santana, Universidad de Las Palmas de G.C.
Rachid Deriche, INRIA Sophia-Antipolis
pp. 1242
Session O1.4Ba. Scene Understanding
Eun-Young Kang, University of Southern California
Isaac Cohen, University of Southern California
Gerard Medioni, University of Southern California
pp. 1257
Jamie Sherrah, Queen Mary and Westfield College
Shaogang Gong, Queen Mary and Westfield College
A. Jonathan Howell, University of Sussex
Hilary Buxton, University of Sussex
pp. 1266
Andrew D. Wilson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Aaron F. Bobick, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 1270
Session O1.4Bb. Segmentation
Anthony Hoogs, GE Corporate Research and Development
Joseph Mundy, GE Corporate Research and Development
pp. 1284
Juan Andrade-Cetto, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Alberto Sanfeliu, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
pp. 1295
Bir Bhanu, University of California at Riverside
Stephanie Fonder, University of California at Riverside
pp. 1299
José L. Marroquín, Universidad Michoacana
Salvador Botello, Universidad Michoacana
Félix Calderón, Universidad Michoacana
Baba C. Vemuri, University of Florida at Gainesville
pp. 1303
Session P1.1A. Computer Vision Applications I
Akira Suzuki, NTT Cyber Space Laboratories
Akio Shio, NTT Cyber Space Laboratories
Hiroyuki Arai, NTT Cyber Space Laboratories
Sakuichi Ohtsuka, NTT Cyber Space Laboratories
pp. 1317
Ivana Mikic, University of California at San Diego
Pamela C. Cosman, University of California at San Diego
Greg T. Kogut, University of California at San Diego
Mohan M. Trivedi, University of California at San Diego
pp. 1321
F. Chausse, Universit? Blaise-Pascal de Clermont-Ferrand
R. Aufrère, Universit? Blaise-Pascal de Clermont-Ferrand
R. Chapuis, Universit? Blaise-Pascal de Clermont-Ferrand
pp. 1325
Stephane Paquis, Lab. Central des Ponts et Chauss?es - Nantes
Vincent Legeay, Lab. Central des Ponts et Chauss?es - Nantes
Hubert Konik, Universit? Jean Monnet
pp. 1334
Session P1.1A. Geometry I
Hyunwoo Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Ki Sang Hong, Pohang University of Science and Technology
pp. 1354
Nabil Ouerhani, Institute of Microtechnology
Heinz Hügli, Institute of Microtechnology
pp. 1375
Hiroshi Kawasaki, University of Tokyo
Katsushi Ikeuchi, University of Tokyo
Masao Sakauchi, University of Tokyo
pp. 1379
Lior Wolf, Hebrew University
Amnon Shashua, Hebrew University
Yoni Wexler, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 1388
Herbert Jahn, DLR, Institute of Space Sensor Technology and Planetary Exploration
pp. 1402
M.I.A Lourakis, FORTH AND University of Crete
S.V. Tzurbakis, FORTH AND University of Crete
A.A. Argyros, FORTH AND University of Crete
S.C. Orphanoudakis, FORTH AND University of Crete
pp. 1419
Session P1.1A. Segmentation I
X. Cufí, University of Girona
X. Muñoz, University of Girona
J. Freixenet, University of Girona
J. Martí, University of Girona
pp. 1432
Tarak Gandhi, Pennsylvania State University
Rangachar Kasturi, Pennsylvania State University
Sameer Antani, Pennsylvania State University
pp. 1445
J.C. Noordam, Agrotechnological Research Institute
W.H.A.M. Van den Broek, Agrotechnological Research Institute
L.M.C. Buydens, University of Nijmegen
pp. 1462
Humberto Sossa, Centro de Investigaci?n en Computaci?n-IPN
Giovanni Guzmán, Centro de Investigaci?n en Computaci?n-IPN
pp. 1470
Luigi Cinque, Universit? di Roma ?La Sapienza?
Stefano Levialdi, Universit? di Roma ?La Sapienza?
Gianluca Pignalberi, Universit? di Roma ?La Sapienza?
Rita Cucchiara, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Stefano Martinz, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
pp. 1474
Session P1.1B. Computer Vision Applications II
F.M. Ansia, Universidad de A Coru?
J. López, Universidad de A Coru?
M.G. Penedo, Universidad de A Coru?
A. Mosquera, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
pp. 1486
M. Kubo, Tokushima Univ. of Tokushima
N. Niki, Tokushima Univ. of Tokushima
K. Eguchi, National Shikoku Cancer Center Hospital
M. Kaneko, National Cancer Center Hospital
M. Kusumoto, National Cancer Center Hospital
N. Moriyama, National Cancer Center Hospital
H. Omatsu and, National Cancer Center Hospital East,
R. Kakinuma, National Cancer Center Hospital East,
H. Nishiyama, Social Health Insurance Medical Center
K. Mori, Tochigi Cancer Center
A. Yamaguchi, National Cancer Center Research Institute
pp. 1490
R. Rodriguez-Sánchez, University de Granada
J.A. García, University de Granada
J. Fdez-Valdivia, University de Granada
Xose R. Fdez-Vidal, University de Santiago de Compostela
pp. 1494
A. Nedzved, National Academy of Sciences
S. Ablameyko, National Academy of Sciences
I. Pitas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
pp. 1500
Marina Kolesnik, Institute for Autonomous Intelligent Systems, GMD-AiS
Gregory Baratoff, University of Ulm
pp. 1504
Session P1.1B. Geometry II
Elisa Martínez, Universitat Ramon Llull
Carme Torras, Institut de Rob?tica i Inform?tica Industrial Gran Capit?
pp. 1534
Changjiang Yang, Michigan State University
Fengmei Sun, Chinese Academy of Sciences and North China University of Technology
Zhanyi Hu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 1555
Session P1.1B. Mosaicing
Rémi Megret, ?cole Normale Sup?rieure de Lyon
Caterina Saraceno, Starlab NV
Walter Kropatsch, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 1571
Tze-kin Lao, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Kin-hong Wong, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Kam-sum Lee, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Siu-hang Or, Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 1575
Manoj Aggarwal, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Narendra Ahuja, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 1588
Hyunwoo Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Ki Sang Hong, Pohang University of Science and Technology
pp. 1592
Session P1.1B. Segmentation II
Josep Fernández, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Joan Aranda, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
pp. 1618
Toru Abe, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Yuki Matsuzawa, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 1626
Pixel-Level Snakes (Abstract)
David L. Vilariño, University of Santiago de Compostela
Diego Cabello, University of Santiago de Compostela
Xose M. Pardo, University of Santiago de Compostela
Victor M. Brea, University of Santiago de Compostela
pp. 1640
Jaesik Min, University of South Florida
Mark W. Powell, University of South Florida
Kevin W. Bowyer, University of South Florida
pp. 1644
Ming Tang, National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition
Jing Xiao, National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition
SongDe Ma, National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition
pp. 1648
Snakes and Spiders (Abstract)
Brendan McCane, University of Otago
pp. 1652
M. Fontaine, Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille 1
L. Macaire, Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille 1
J. Postaire, Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille 1
pp. 1660
Session P1.2A. Object Recognition I
C. Awanzino, Universit? Blaise Pascal
J.M. Lavest, Universit? Blaise Pascal
M. Dhome, Universit? Blaise Pascal
L. Letellier, LETI (CEA -Technologies Avanc?es)
M. Viala, LETI (CEA -Technologies Avanc?es)
pp. 1664
Jian Cheng, Universit?t-GH Paderborn
Siegbert Drüe, Universit?t-GH Paderborn
Georg Hartmann, Universit?t-GH Paderborn
Joerg Thiem, Universit?t-GH Paderborn
pp. 1668
A. Kacem, ENSI-RIADI-Tunisia
A. Belaid, LORIA-CNRS-France
M. Ben Ahmed, RIADI-Tunisia
pp. 1676
Sameer Singh, University of Exeter
Markos Markou, University of Exeter
John Haddon, Defense Evaluation and Research Agency
pp. 1681
Xose R. Fdez-Vidal, University de Santiago de Compostela
R. Rodriguez-Sánchez, University de Granada
J. Mtnez-Baena, University de Granada
J. Chamorro, University de Granada
pp. 1689
Nicola Duffy, INRIA Rhnes-Alpes and Trinity College
James Crowley, INRIA Rhnes-Alpes
Gerard Lacey, Trinity College
pp. 1700
Shoji Tominaga, Osaka Electro-Communication University
Ryousuke Okajima, Osaka Electro-Communication University
pp. 1708
Sara Fernández Vidal, Universidad de Granada
Eric Bardinet, Universidad de Granada
Grégoire Malandain, Universidad de Granada
Sergio Damas, Universidad de Granada
Nicolas Pérez de la Blanca Capilla, Universidad de Granada
pp. 1712
Mark R. Stevens, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
J. Ross Beveridge, Colorado State University
pp. 1730
Session P1.2A. Shape Recovery
Josep Garcia, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Juan M. Sánchez, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Xavier Orriols, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Xavier Binefa, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
pp. 1762
Eckehard Steinbach, Stanford University
Bernd Girod, Stanford University
Peter Eisert, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Arnulf Betz, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
pp. 1774
Alberto Ortiz, University of the Balearic Islands
Gabriel Oliver, University of the Balearic Islands
pp. 1786
Lluíís Ros, Institut de Rob?tica i Inform?tica Industrial (CSIC-UPC)
Federico Thomas, Institut de Rob?tica i Inform?tica Industrial (CSIC-UPC)
pp. 1794
Session P1.2A. Video Analysis
Y. Li, Wright State University
A. Goshtasby, Wright State University
O. Garcia, Wright State University
pp. 1807
Roy Ruoyu Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Pengyu Hong, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Thomas Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
pp. 1811
Kyongil Yoon, University of Maryland at College Park
Daniel DeMenthon, University of Maryland at College Park
David Doermann, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 1819
Chong-Wah Ngo, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Ting-Chuen Pong, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Roland T. Chin, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Hong-Jiang Zhang, Microsoft Research China
pp. 1827
S. Antani, Pennsylvania State University
D. Crandall, Pennsylvania State University
R. Kasturi, Pennsylvania State University
pp. 1831
Douglas Ayers, University of Maryland at College Park
Rama Chellappa, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 1835
Hongzan Sun, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Tao Feng, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Tieniu Tan, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 1843
Huiping Li, University of Maryland at College Park
David Doermann, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 1847
A. Del Bimbo, Universit? di Firenze
P. Pala, Universit? di Firenze
L. Tanganelli, Universit? di Firenze
pp. 1851
Session P1.2B. Geometry III
Manoj Aggarwal, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Narendra Ahuja, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 1876
Manoj Aggarwal, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Narendra Ahuja, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 1896
Nicu Sebe, Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science,
Michael S. Lew, Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science,
pp. 1900
C. Sbert, Universitat de les Illes Balears
A.F. Solé, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
pp. 1912
Session P1.2B. Object Recognition II
E. Clavier, LAP - ISMRa
E. Trupin, University of Rouen
M. Laurent, University of Rouen
S. Diana, University of Rouen
J. Labiche, University of Rouen
pp. 1932
Weiyu Zhu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Stephen Levinson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 1936
D. Schlüter, Bielefeld University
F. Kummert, Bielefeld University
G. Sagerer, Bielefeld University
S. Posch, University of Halle-Wittenberg
pp. 1944
Session P1.2B. Registration and Augmented Reality
Yasuyo Kita, Electrotechnical Laboratory Sciences
Nobuyuki Kita, Electrotechnical Laboratory Sciences
J. Alison Noble, University of Oxford
pp. 1981
Michal Haindl, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
Vojtéch Havlícek, Czech Technical University
Pavel ?id, Czech Technical University
pp. 1987
J.A. Williams, Queensland University of Technology
M. Bennamoun, Queensland University of Technology
pp. 5007
Session P1.3A. Content-based Image Retrieval
Yannis Avrithis, National Technical University of Athens
Yiannis Xirouhakis, National Technical University of Athens
Stefanos Kollias, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 5015
Erwan Bigorgne, Laboratoire des Instruments et Syst?mes
Catherine Achard, Laboratoire des Instruments et Syst?mes
Jean Devars, Laboratoire des Instruments et Syst?mes
pp. 5019
J. You, Griffith University and Hong Kong Polytechnic University
P. Bhattacharya, Panasonic Information & Networking Technology Laboratory
pp. 5035
Xiang Sean Zhou, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Thomas S. Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
pp. 5039
Session P1.3A. Face Analysis
Albert Pujol, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Juan Jose Villanueva, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Harry Wechsler, George Mason University
pp. 5072
Hiroaki Bessho, Laboratories of Image Information Science and Technology
Yoshio Iwai, Osaka University
Masahiko Yachida, Osaka University
pp. 5076
I. Ravyse, Vrije Universiteit Brussels
H. Sahli, Vrije Universiteit Brussels
J. Cornelis, Vrije Universiteit Brussels
M.J.T. Reinders, Delft University of Technology
pp. 5080
Ralph Gross, Carnegie Mellon University
Jie Yang, Carnegie Mellon University
Alex Waibel, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 5088
Pankaj Kumar, National University of Singapore
Kuntal Sengupta, National University of Singapore
Surendra Ranganath, National University of Singapore
pp. 5096
Ming-Hsuan Yang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Baback Moghaddam, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratory
pp. 5115
Ira Cohen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ashutosh Garg, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Thomas S. Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 5119
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.