• I
  • ICPPW
  • 2005
  • 2005 International Conference on Parallel Processing Workshops
Advanced Search 
2005 International Conference on Parallel Processing Workshops
Oslo, Norway
June 14-June 17
ISBN: 0-7695-2381-1
Table of Contents
Workshop on Web and Grid Services for Scientific Data Analysis (WAGSSDA)
Data
Introduction
Session 2: Sensor Networks
The 7th Workshop on High Performance Scientific and Engineering Computing (HPSEC)
The 2nd International Workshop on Embedded Computing (IWEC)
Workflow
Ali Shaikh Ali, Cardiff University
Omer F. Rana, Cardiff University
Ian J. Taylor, Cardiff University
pp. 11-18
4th Workshop on Compile and Runtime Techniques for Parallel Computing (CRTPC)
Heinz Stockinger, INFN, National Institute for Nuclear Physics and CERN, European Organization for Nuclear Research
Flavia Donno, INFN, National Institute for Nuclear Physics and CERN, European Organization for Nuclear Research
Giulio Eulisse, Northeastern University
Mirco Mazzucato, INFN, National Institute for Nuclear Physics
Conrad Steenberg, California Institute of Technology
pp. 21-28
Workshop on Wireless and Sensor Networks (WSNET)
Workshop on Performance Evaluation of Networks for Parallel, Cluster and Grid Computing Systems (PEN-PCGCS)
Arshad Ali, National University of Sciences & Technology
Ashiq Anjum, National University of Sciences & Technology and University of the West of England
Tahir Azim, National University of Sciences & Technology
Julian Bunn, California Institute of Technology
Saima Iqbal, California Institute of Technology and University of the West of England
Richard McClatchey, University of the West of England
Harvey Newman, California Institute of Technology
S. Yousaf Shah, National University of Sciences & Technology
Tony Solomonides, University of the West of England
Conrad Steenberg, California Institute of Technology
Michael Thomas, California Institute of Technology
Frank van Lingen, California Institute of Technology
Ian Willers, European Organization for Nuclear Research
pp. 34-41
1st Workshop on Parallel Bioinspired Algorithms (PBA)
Management
Frank van Lingen, California Institute of Technology
Conrad Steenberg, California Institute of Technology
Michael Thomas, California Institute of Technology
Ashiq Anjum, National University of Science and Technology
Tahir Azim, National University of Science and Technology
Faisal Khan, National University of Science and Technology
Harvey Newman, California Institute of Technology
Arshad Ali, National University of Science and Technology
Julian Bunn, California Institute of Technology
Iosif Legrand, California Institute of Technology
pp. 45-52
Arshad Ali, National University of Sciences & Technology
Ashiq Anjum, National University of Sciences & Technology and University of the West of England
Tahir Azim, National University of Sciences & Technology
Julian Bunn, California Institute of Technology
Atif Mehmood, National University of Sciences & Technology
Richard McClatchey, University of the West of England
Harvey Newman, California Institute of Technology
Waqas ur Rehman, National University of Sciences & Technology
Conrad Steenberg, California Institute of Technology
Michael Thomas, California Institute of Technology
Frank van Lingen, California Institute of Technology
Ian Willers, European Organization for Nuclear Research
Muhammad Adeel Zafar, National University of Sciences & Technology
pp. 53-60
Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 81
Session 1: Grid Computing
Daniel S. Katz, California Institute of Technology
Joseph C. Jacob, California Institute of Technology
G. Bruce Berriman, California Institute of Technology
John Good, California Institute of Technology
Anastasia C. Laity, California Institute of Technology
Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California
Carl Kesselman, University of Southern California
Gurmeet Singh, University of Southern California
Mei-Hui Su, University of Southern California
Thomas A. Prince, California Institute of Technology
pp. 85-94
Stephen Pellicer, Georgia State University
Nova Ahmed, Georgia State University
Yi Pan, Georgia State University
Yao Zheng, Zhejiang University
pp. 95-102
Erik Elmroth, Umeå University
Mats Nylén, Umeå University
Roger Oscarsson, Umeå University
pp. 103-110
Session 2: Scheduling and Load Balancing
Nikolaos Drosinos, National Technical University of Athens
Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 113-120
Long Liu, Tsinghua University
Wei Hu, Intel Corporation
Chunrong Lai, Intel Corporation
Hong-shan Jiang, Tsinghua University
Wenguang Chen, Tsinghua University
Weimin Zheng, Tsinghua University
Yimin Zhang, Intel Corporation
pp. 129-134
Sessions 3: Parallelization and Compilation
B. Cirou, Université Bordeaux 1 & ENSEIRB
M. C. Counilh, Université Bordeaux 1 & ENSEIRB
J. Roman, Université Bordeaux 1 & ENSEIRB
pp. 145-152
Session 4: Applications
Peter McCorquodale, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Phillip Colella, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Gregory T. Balls, University of California at San Diego
Scott B. Baden, University of California at San Diego
pp. 163-172
Anton Leykin, University of Illinois at Chicago
Jan Verschelde, University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 173-180
Matthieu Haefele, Université Louis Pasteur
Guillaume Latu, Université Louis Pasteur
Michael Gutnic, Université Louis Pasteur
pp. 181-188
Session 1: Embedded Architecture
A. Gentile, Università degli studi di Palermo
S. Vitabile, Istituto di CAlcolo e Reti ad alte prestazioni - National Research Council
L. Verdoscia, Istituto di CAlcolo e Reti ad alte prestazioni - National Research Council
F. Sorbello, Università degli studi di Palermo
pp. 215-222
Session 2: Embedded System Design
Qingxu Deng, Northeastern University
Hai Xu, Northeastern University
Shuisheng Wei, Northeastern University
Yu Han, Northeastern University
Ge Yu, Northeastern University
pp. 232-239
Jun Hu, Nanjing University
Xiaofeng Yu, Nanjing University
Yan Zhang, Nanjing University
Tian Zhang, Nanjing University
Linzhang Wang, Nanjing University
Xuandong Li, Nanjing University
Guoliang Zheng, Nanjing University
pp. 240-247
Session 3: Embedded Applications
Mario Polaschegg, University of Technology - Graz
Christian Steger, University of Technology - Graz
Damian Dalton, Neosera Systems Ltd.
Abhay Vadher, Neosera Systems Ltd.
pp. 251-257
Wenjie Chen, Fudan University
Lifeng Chen, Fudan University
Zhanglong Chen, Fudan University
Shiliang Tu, Fudan University
pp. 258-264
J. Alme, University of Bergen
M. Richter, University of Bergen
D. Larsen, University of Bergen
D. Röhrich, University of Bergen
K. Ullaland, University of Bergen
K. Røed, Bergen University College
S. Bablok, University of Applied Science Worms
R. Keidel, University of Applied Science Worms
Ch. Kofler, University of Applied Science Worms
T. Krawutschke, University of Applied Sciences Cologne
T. Alt, University of Heidelberg
D. Gottschalk, University of Heidelberg
H. Höbbel, University of Heidelberg
V. Kiworra, University of Heidelberg
V. Lindenstruth, University of Heidelberg
M. R. Stockmeier, University of Heidelberg
U. Frankenfeld, GSI, Gesellschaft f¨ur Schwerionenforschung
R. Campagnolo, European Organization for Nuclear Research
C. Engster, European Organization for Nuclear Research
C. Gonzalez Gutierrez, European Organization for Nuclear Research
A. Junique, European Organization for Nuclear Research
B. Mota, European Organization for Nuclear Research
L. Musa, European Organization for Nuclear Research
pp. 265-272
Hiroki Matsutani, Keio University
Michihiro Koibuchi, Keio University
Yutaka Yamada, Keio University
Akiya Jouraku, Keio University
Hideharu Amano, Keio University
pp. 273-280
Session 1: Compilation and Optimization
Xiao-Feng Li, Intel Corporation
Zhao-Hui Du, Intel Corporation
Chen Yang, Intel Corporation
Chu-Cheow Lim, Intel Corporation
Tin-Fook Ngai, Intel Corporation
pp. 285-294
Peng Zhao, University of Alberta
José Nelson Amaral, University of Alberta
pp. 295-302
Session 2: Languages and Checkpointing
Éric Renault, Institut National des Télécommunications
pp. 313-319
Youhui Zhang, Tsinghua University
Ruini Xue, Tsinghua University
Dongsheng Wong, Tsinghua University
Weimin Zheng, Tsinghua University
pp. 320-327
Session 3: Task Assignment and Scheduling
Valeriy Naumov, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Olli Martikainen, University of Oulu
pp. 331-335
Leonidas Kontothanassis, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
David Goddeau, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
pp. 336-345
Sanjoy Baruah, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Nathan Fisher, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 346-353
Session 1: WLAN and Routing Protocols
Masakatsu Ogawa, NTT Corporation
Yutaka Kuno, NTT Corporation
Tetsu Sakata, NTT Corporation
Shuji Kubota, NTT Corporation
pp. 359-365
Marc Danzeisen, University of Berne and Swisscom AG
Torsten Braun, University of Berne
Isabel Steiner, University of Berne
Daniel Rodellar, Swisscom AG
pp. 366-371
Dongkyun Kim, Kyungpook National University
Hanseok Bae, Kyungpook National University
Jeomki Song, Kyungpook National University
Juan-Carlos Cano, Polytechnic University of Valencia
pp. 380-386
Tamaghna Acharya, Indian Institute of Technology - Kharagpur
Rajarshi Roy, Indian Institute of Technology - Kharagpur
pp. 387-394
Xiao-Hui Lin, University of Hong Kong
Yu-Kwong Kwok, University of Hong Kong
pp. 397-404
Niels Aakvaag, ABB Corporate Research
Mogens Mathiesen, ABB Corporate Research
Gilles Thonet, ABB Corporate Research
pp. 419-426
Session 3: Applications of Wireless Networks
Chung-Kuo Chang, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
pp. 429-435
J. Antonio Garcia-Macias, CICESE Research Center
Dante Arias Torres, Benito Ju´arez Autonomous University of Oaxaca
pp. 452-457
Kazuya Sakai, Kansai University
Hiroki Nakano, Kansai University
Akiko Nakaniwa, Kansai University
Hiroyuki Ebara, Kansai University
Hiromi Okada, Kansai University
pp. 458-465
Patricio Domingues, ESTG - Leiria
Paulo Marques, University Coimbra
Luis Silva, University Coimbra
pp. 469-476
Luca Gatani, Università di Palermo
Giuseppe Lo Re, Università di Palermo
Salvatore Gaglio, Università di Palermo
pp. 477-484
F. Safaei, Institute for Fundamental Studies
A. Khonsari, Institute for Fundamental Studies
M. Fathy, Iran University of Science and Technology
M. Ould-Khaoua, University of Glasgow
pp. 485-492
Bahman Javadi, Amirkabir University of Technology
Mohammad K. Akbari, Amirkabir University of Technology
Jemal H. Abawajy, Deakin University
pp. 493-500
Michael Krietemeyer, University of Rostock
Heiko Kopp, University of Rostock
Daniel Versick, University of Rostock
Djamshid Tavangarian, University of Rostock
pp. 501-508
A. Boukerche, University of Ottawa
N. J. McGraw, University of Ottawa and University of North Texas
R. B. Araujo, Federal University of São Carlos
pp. 525-530
Azzedine Boukerche, University of Ottawa
Alba Cristina M. A. Melo, University of Brasilia
Jeferson G. Koch, University of Brasilia
Cicero R. Galdino, University of Brasilia
pp. 531-538
F. J. Ridruejo, University of the Basque Country
A. Gonzalez, University of the Basque Country
J. Miguel-Alonso, University of the Basque Country
pp. 547-553
R. Fatoohi, San Jose State Univeristy
K. Kardys, San Jose State Univeristy
S. Koshy, San Jose State Univeristy
S. Sivaramakrishnan, San Jose State Univeristy
J. S. Vetter, Oak Ridge National Lab
pp. 554-561
Torsten Hoefler, Chemnitz University of Technology
Lavinio Cerquetti, Chemnitz University of Technology
Torsten Mehlan, Chemnitz University of Technology
Frank Mietke, Chemnitz University of Technology
Wolfgang Rehm, Chemnitz University of Technology
pp. 562-569
Miguel A. Vega-Rodríguez, Universidad Extremadura
Raúl Gutiérrez-Gil, Universidad Extremadura
José M. Ávila-Román, Universidad Extremadura
Juan M. Sánchez-Pérez, Universidad Extremadura
Juan A. Gómez-Pulido, Universidad Extremadura
pp. 573-579
Luis delaOssa, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha
José A. Gámez, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha
José M. Puerta, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha
pp. 580-587
Hiroyuki Narihisa, Okayama University of Science
Takahiro Taniguchi, Okayama University of Science
Michiaki Thuda, Okayama University of Science
Kengo Katayama, Okayama University of Science
pp. 588-595
A. Mendiburu, University of the Basque Country
J. Miguel-Alonso, University of the Basque Country
J. A. Lozano, University of the Basque Country
M. Ostra, University of the Basque Country
C. Ubide, University of the Basque Country
pp. 596-603
Alexandre Mendes, University of Newcastle
Carlos Cotta, University of Málaga
Vinícius Garcia, Universidade Estadual de Campinas
Paulo França, Universidade Estadual de Campinas
Pablo Moscato, University of Newcastle
pp. 604-611
Steven Gustafson, University of Nottingham
Edmund K. Burke, University of Nottingham
pp. 612-619
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 621-623
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.