The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
Proceedings. International Conference on Parallel Processing Workshop (2002)
Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aug. 21, 2002 to Aug. 21, 2002
ISBN: 0-7695-1680-7
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Introduction
pp. xiii
Workshop on Trusted Computer Paradigms (WTCP)
Mohamed Eltoweissy , James Madison University
Ashraf Wadaa , Old Dominion University
pp. 3
Kristopher Daley , University of Tulsa
Ryan Larson , University of Tulsa
Jerald Dawkins , University of Tulsa
pp. 5
Oskar Scheikl , James Madison University
Jonathan Lane , James Madison University
Robert Boyer , James Madison University
Mohamed Eltoweissy , James Madison University
pp. 17
J. Archer Harris , James Madison University
pp. 25
Ravi Mukkamala , Old Dominion University
Srikanth Balusani , Old Dominion University
pp. 30
Workshop on Ad Hoc Networks (IWAHN)
Session 1: Media Access and Power Control Techniques
Daqing Yang , Arizona State University
Gouri Nair , Arizona State University
Balaji Sivaramakrishnan , Arizona State University
Harishkumar Jayakumar , Arizona State University
Arunabha Sen , Arizona State University
pp. 45
Sang-Hun Chung , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hyunsoo Yoon , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Jung-Wan Cho , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 51
Seung-Jong Park , Georgia Institute of Technology
Raghupathy Sivakumar , Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 56
Anders Lindgren , Luleå University of Technology
Olov Schelén , Luleå University of Technology
pp. 64
Session 2: Ad Hoc Routing Protocols
Seungjoon Lee , University of Maryland at College Park
Bohyung Han , University of Maryland at College Park
Minho Shin , University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 73
Mesut Gü;neş , Aachen University of Technology
Udo Sorges , Aachen University of Technology
Imed Bouazizi , Aachen University of Technology
pp. 79
Dinesh Dharmaraju , University of Maryland at College Park
Ayan Roy-Chowdhury , University of Maryland at College Park
Pedram Hovareshti , University of Maryland at College Park
John S. Baras , University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 86
Linda Briesemeister , SRI International
Günter Hommel , Technical University of Berlin
pp. 94
Session 3: Analysis of Ad Hoc Networks
Geunhwi Lim , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Kwangwook Shin , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Seunghak Lee , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
H. Yoon , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Joong Soo Ma , Information and Communication University
pp. 116
Sonia Furman , University of California at Los Angeles
Jay Martin , University of California at Los Angeles
Rajive Bagrodia , University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 124
Session 4: Applications for Ad Hoc Networks
Vikas Kawadia , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Yongguang Zhang , HRL Laboratories
Binita Gupta , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 135
Mark D. Yarvis , Intel Labs
W. Steven Conner , Intel Labs
Jasmeet Chhabra , Intel Labs
Brent Elliott , Intel Labs
Alan Mainwaring , Intel Research
pp. 143
Siddhartha K. Goel , Purdue University
Manish Singh , Purdue University
Dongyan Xu , Purdue University
Baochun Li , University of Toronto
pp. 152
Kwangwook Shin , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Seunghak Lee , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Geunhwi Lim , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
H. Yoon , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Joong Soo Ma , Information and Communication University
pp. 159
Workshop on Optical Networks (WON)
Hyeong-Ah Choi , George Washington University
Xin Yuan , Florida State University
pp. 167
Session 1: Protection and Restoration
David W. Griffith , National Institute of Standards and Technology
SuKyoung Lee , National Institute of Standards and Technology
pp. 171
SuKyoung Lee , National Institute of Standards and Technology
Chul Kim , National Institute of Standards and Technology
David Griffith , National Institute of Standards and Technology
pp. 177
Lu Ruan , Iowa State University
Haibo Luo , Iowa State University
pp. 183
Session 2: Routing and Wavelength Assignment
Murari Sridharan , Iowa State University
R. Srinivasan , Iowa State University
Arun K. Somani , Iowa State University
pp. 193
Weifa Liang , Australian National University
Xiaojun Shen , University of Missouri - Kansas City
pp. 199
Jun Zhou , Florida State University
Xin Yuan , Florida State University
pp. 207
Session 3: Network Survivability
Sava Stanic , The George Washington University
Suresh Subramaniam , The George Washington University
Hongsik Choi , The George Washington University
Gokhan Sahin , The George Washington University
Hyeong-Ah Choi , The George Washington University
pp. 217
Hwajung Lee , The George Washington University
Hongsik Choi , The George Washington University
Suresh Subramaniam , The George Washington University
Hyeong-Ah Choi , The George Washington University
pp. 224
Workshop on High Performance Scientific and Engineering Computing with Applications (HPSECA)
Laurence Tianruo Yang , St. Francis Xavier University
Yi Pan , Georgia State University
pp. 233
T. Tabirca , University of Manchester
Sabin Tabirca , University College Cork
Len Freeman , University of Manchester
Laurence Tianruo Yang , St. Francis Xavier University
pp. 235
Wenjun Li , University of Texas at Austin
Laurence Tianruo Yang , St. Francis Xavier University and Oxford University
pp. 240
A. Bourgeade , Commissariatà léEnergie Atomique
B. Nkonga , University Bordeaux
pp. 246
Lars Lundberg , Blekinge Institute of Technology
pp. 262
Brian J. Henz , U. S. Army Research Laboratory
Dale R. Shires , U. S. Army Research Laboratory
Ram V. Mohan , University of New Orleans
pp. 274
JinHo Ahn , Korea University
SungGi Min , Korea University
ChongSun Hwang , Korea University
pp. 290
Mario D. Marino , Senac College of Computer Science and Technology
Luiz A. G. Aleixo , Polytechnic School of USP
T. Tachibana , Polytechnic School of USP
pp. 314
Thuan D. Cao , California Institute of Technology
John F. Hall , California Institute of Technology
Robert A. van de Geijn , University of Texas at Austin
pp. 327
Xiaolin Li , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Sivapriya Ramanathan , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Manish Parashar , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
pp. 336
V. Chaudhary , Wayne State University
W. L. Hase , Wayne State University
H. Jiang , Wayne State University
L. Sun , Wayne State University
D. Thaker , Wayne State University
pp. 344
V. K. Murthy , University of New South Wales
E. V. Krishnamurthy , Australian National University
pp. 352
V. K. Murthy , University of New South Wales
E. V. Krishnamurthy , Australian National University
pp. 360
Michael Ng , University of Hong Kong
King Fung Ho , University of Hong Kong
Vincent Cheng , University of Hong Kong
Chris Beling , University of Hong Kong
Chat Ming Woo , University of Hong Kong
pp. 368
Marta Parada , University of A Coruña
María J. Martín , University of A Coruña
Ramón Doallo , University of A Coruña
pp. 391
Minyi Guo , University of Aizu
Weng-Long Chang , Southern Taiwan University of Technology
Yi Pan , Georgia State University
pp. 405
Viviane Thomé , Universidade Federal Fluminense
Daniela Vianna , Universidade Federal Fluminense
Roberto Costa , Universidade Federal Fluminense
Alexandre Plastino , Universidade Federal Fluminense
Otton T. da Silveira Filho , Universidade Federal Fluminense
pp. 419
Workshop on Distributed Computing Architectures for Digital Libraries (DCAL)
Johan Bollen , Old Dominion University
Michael L. Nelson , Old Dominion University
pp. 429
Francis Heylighen , Free University of Brussels
Johan Bollen , Old Dominion University
pp. 439
Patty Kostkova , The City University London
Jane Mani-Saada , The City University London
Julius R Weinberg , The City University London
pp. 447
Xiaoming Liu , Old Dominion University
Kurt Maly , Old Dominion University
Mohammad Zubair , Old Dominion University
pp. 455
Benjamin Ahlborn , University of Hannover
Wolfgang Nejdl , Stanford University
Wolf Siberski , Learning Lab Lower Saxony
pp. 462
Micah Beck , University of Tennessee
Terry Moore , University of Tennessee
pp. 473
S. Vemulapalli , Old Dominion University
M. Halappanavar , Old Dominion University
R. Mukkamala , Old Dominion University
pp. 480
Johan Bollen , Old Dominion University
Michael L. Nelson , Old Dominion University
pp. 487
Workshop on Scheduling and Resource Management for Cluster Computing (SRMCC)
Session 1
Manish Arora , University of Texas at Arlington
Sajal K. Das , University of Texas at Arlington
Rupak Biswas , NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 499
Ali Şaman Tosun , Ohio State University
Hakan Ferhatosmanoğlu , Ohio State University
pp. 506
Srividya Srinivasan , Ohio State University
Rajkumar Kettimuthu , Ohio State University
Vijay Subrarnani , Ohio State University
P. Sadayappan , Ohio State University
pp. 514
Session 2
Hai Jin , Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Ligang He , Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Zongfen Han , Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 523
Tae-Young Choe , Pohang University of Science and Technology
Chan-Ik Park , Pohang University of Science and Technology
pp. 531
Qinghua Ye , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Limin Xiao , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Dan Meng , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Wen Gao , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yi Liang , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Ying Jiang , Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 537
Workshop on Compile/Run Time Techniques for Parallel Computing (CRTPC)
Session 1
Chun-Yuan Lin , Feng Chia University
Yeh-Ching Chung , Feng Chia University
Jen-Shiuh Liu , Feng Chia University
pp. 551
Maria Athanasaki , National Technical University of Athens
Aristidis Sotiropoulos , National Technical University of Athens
Georgios Tsoukalas , National Technical University of Athens
Nectarios Koziris , National Technical University of Athens
pp. 559
Jaume Abella , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Antonio González , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Josep Llosa , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Xavier Vera , Mälardalens Högskola
pp. 568
Session 2
Hai Jiang , Wayne State University
Vipin Chaudhary , Wayne State University
pp. 581
Kasidit Chanchio , Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Xian-He Sun , Illinois Institute of Technology
pp. 589
Matthias Korch , Martin-Luther-Universit?t Halle-Wittenberg
Thomas Rauber , Martin-Luther-Universit?t Halle-Wittenberg
pp. 597
Session 3
Min-Hsuan Fan , Feng Chia University
Chua-Huang Huang , Feng Chia University
Yeh-Ching Chung , Feng Chia University
pp. 607
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 633
16 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool