• I
  • ICPPW
  • 2002
  • 2002 International Conference on Parallel Processing Workshops (ICPPW'02)
Advanced Search 
2002 International Conference on Parallel Processing Workshops (ICPPW'02)
Vancouver, B.C., Canada
August 18-August 21
ISBN: 0-7695-1680-7
Table of Contents
Introduction
Workshop on Trusted Computer Paradigms (WTCP)
Mohamed Eltoweissy, James Madison University
Ashraf Wadaa, Old Dominion University
pp. 3
Oskar Scheikl, James Madison University
Jonathan Lane, James Madison University
Robert Boyer, James Madison University
Mohamed Eltoweissy, James Madison University
pp. 17
Workshop on Ad Hoc Networks (IWAHN)
Session 1: Media Access and Power Control Techniques
Daqing Yang, Arizona State University
Gouri Nair, Arizona State University
Balaji Sivaramakrishnan, Arizona State University
Harishkumar Jayakumar, Arizona State University
Arunabha Sen, Arizona State University
pp. 45
Sang-Hun Chung, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hyunsoo Yoon, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Jung-Wan Cho, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 51
Anders Lindgren, Luleå University of Technology
Olov Schelén, Luleå University of Technology
pp. 64
Session 2: Ad Hoc Routing Protocols
Seungjoon Lee, University of Maryland at College Park
Bohyung Han, University of Maryland at College Park
Minho Shin, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 73
Mesut Gü;neş, Aachen University of Technology
Udo Sorges, Aachen University of Technology
Imed Bouazizi, Aachen University of Technology
pp. 79
Dinesh Dharmaraju, University of Maryland at College Park
Ayan Roy-Chowdhury, University of Maryland at College Park
Pedram Hovareshti, University of Maryland at College Park
John S. Baras, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 86
Session 3: Analysis of Ad Hoc Networks
Geunhwi Lim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Kwangwook Shin, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Seunghak Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
H. Yoon, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Joong Soo Ma, Information and Communication University
pp. 116
Sonia Furman, University of California at Los Angeles
Jay Martin, University of California at Los Angeles
Rajive Bagrodia, University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 124
Session 4: Applications for Ad Hoc Networks
Vikas Kawadia, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Yongguang Zhang, HRL Laboratories
Binita Gupta, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 135
Kwangwook Shin, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Seunghak Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Geunhwi Lim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
H. Yoon, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Joong Soo Ma, Information and Communication University
pp. 159
Workshop on Optical Networks (WON)
Hyeong-Ah Choi, George Washington University
Xin Yuan, Florida State University
pp. 167
Session 1: Protection and Restoration
David W. Griffith, National Institute of Standards and Technology
SuKyoung Lee, National Institute of Standards and Technology
pp. 171
SuKyoung Lee, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Chul Kim, National Institute of Standards and Technology
David Griffith, National Institute of Standards and Technology
pp. 177
Session 2: Routing and Wavelength Assignment
Weifa Liang, Australian National University
Xiaojun Shen, University of Missouri - Kansas City
pp. 199
Session 3: Network Survivability
Sava Stanic, The George Washington University
Suresh Subramaniam, The George Washington University
Hongsik Choi, The George Washington University
Gokhan Sahin, The George Washington University
Hyeong-Ah Choi, The George Washington University
pp. 217
Hwajung Lee, The George Washington University
Hongsik Choi, The George Washington University
Suresh Subramaniam, The George Washington University
Hyeong-Ah Choi, The George Washington University
pp. 224
Joint Multilayer Restoration in IP over Re-Configurable Optical Networks
Workshop on High Performance Scientific and Engineering Computing with Applications (HPSECA)
Laurence Tianruo Yang, St. Francis Xavier University
Yi Pan, Georgia State University
pp. 233
Keynote: Performance Evaluation of Scalable Systems: What We Know and What We Do Not Know
T. Tabirca, University of Manchester
Sabin Tabirca, University College Cork
Len Freeman, University of Manchester
Laurence Tianruo Yang, St. Francis Xavier University
pp. 235
Thuan D. Cao, California Institute of Technology
John F. Hall, California Institute of Technology
Robert A. van de Geijn, University of Texas at Austin
pp. 327
Xiaolin Li, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Sivapriya Ramanathan, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Manish Parashar, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
pp. 336
V. Chaudhary, Wayne State University
W. L. Hase, Wayne State University
H. Jiang, Wayne State University
L. Sun, Wayne State University
D. Thaker, Wayne State University
pp. 344
V. K. Murthy, University of New South Wales
E. V. Krishnamurthy, Australian National University
pp. 360
Michael Ng, University of Hong Kong
King Fung Ho, University of Hong Kong
Vincent Cheng, University of Hong Kong
Chris Beling, University of Hong Kong
Chat Ming Woo, University of Hong Kong
pp. 368
Marta Parada, University of A Coruña
María J. Martín, University of A Coruña
Ramón Doallo, University of A Coruña
pp. 391
Minyi Guo, University of Aizu
Weng-Long Chang, Southern Taiwan University of Technology
Yi Pan, Georgia State University
pp. 405
Viviane Thomé, Universidade Federal Fluminense
Daniela Vianna, Universidade Federal Fluminense
Roberto Costa, Universidade Federal Fluminense
Alexandre Plastino, Universidade Federal Fluminense
Otton T. da Silveira Filho, Universidade Federal Fluminense
pp. 419
Workshop on Distributed Computing Architectures for Digital Libraries (DCAL)
Patty Kostkova, The City University London
Jane Mani-Saada, The City University London
Julius R Weinberg, The City University London
pp. 447
Xiaoming Liu, Old Dominion University
Kurt Maly, Old Dominion University
Mohammad Zubair, Old Dominion University
pp. 455
Benjamin Ahlborn, University of Hannover
Wolfgang Nejdl, Stanford University
Wolf Siberski, Learning Lab Lower Saxony
pp. 462
Workshop on Scheduling and Resource Management for Cluster Computing (SRMCC)
Session 1
Session 2
Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Ligang He, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Zongfen Han, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 523
Qinghua Ye, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Limin Xiao, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Dan Meng, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Wen Gao, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yi Liang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Ying Jiang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 537
Workshop on Compile/Run Time Techniques for Parallel Computing (CRTPC)
Maria Athanasaki, National Technical University of Athens
Aristidis Sotiropoulos, National Technical University of Athens
Georgios Tsoukalas, National Technical University of Athens
Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 559
Jaume Abella, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Antonio González, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Josep Llosa, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Xavier Vera, Mälardalens Högskola
pp. 568
Matthias Korch, Martin-Luther-Universit?t Halle-Wittenberg
Thomas Rauber, Martin-Luther-Universit?t Halle-Wittenberg
pp. 597
Session 3
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.