The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
2012 41st International Conference on Parallel Processing Workshops (2001)
Valencia, Spain
Sept. 3, 2001 to Sept. 7, 2001
ISBN: 0-7695-1260-7
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Workshop on High Performance Scientific and Engineering Computing with Applications Monday, September 3
Session 1: Keynote Address-Chair: Laurence Tianruo Yang, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
H.X. Lin , Delft University of Technology
pp. 0007
Session 2a: Compiler Techniques for SE Applications- Chair: Yi Pan, Georgia State University, USA
Francisco F. Rivera , University Santiago de Compostela
David E. Singh , University Santiago de Compostela
pp. 0017
Veselko Gustin , University of Ljubljana
Patricio Bulic , University of Ljubljana
pp. 0023
Session 2b: CFD Applications-Chair: Laurence Tianruo Yang, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
Session 3a: Image Applications- Chair: H. Martin Bucker, Aachen University of Technology, Germany
Cristina Nicolescu , Delft University of Technology
Pieter Jonker , Delft University of Technology
pp. 0039
José C. Cabaleiro , University de Santiago de Compostela
Tomás F. Pena , University de Santiago de Compostela
pp. 0045
Hyo Jong Lee , Chonbuk National University
B.H. Lim , Chonbuk National University
pp. 0059
Session 3b: Domain Decomposition and Nonlinear Equations- Chair: Hai-xiang Lin, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Jali Pieskä , University of Oulu
Erkki Laitinen , University of Oulu
pp. 0067
José C. Cabaleiro , University Santiago de Compostela
Juan J. Pombo , University Santiago de Compostela
pp. 0073
Wilson Rivera , University of Puerto Rico
David H. Huddleston , Mississippi State University
pp. 0079
M.J. Martín , University A. Coruna
R. Doallo , University A. Coruna
J.C. Mourino , University A. Coruna
F.F. Rivera , University Santiago
J.D. Bruguera , University Santiago
pp. 0085
Session 4a: Circuits, Systems, and Security Applications- Chair: Patricia Gonzalez, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain
Klaus Hering , Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
Gudula Rünger , Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
Sven Trautmann , Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
pp. 0099
Session 4b: Task Scheduling and Load Balance- Chair: Hyo Jong Lee, Chonbuk National University, Korea
Tatiana Tabirca , University of Manchester
Len Freeman , University of Manchester
Sabin Tabirca , University College Cork
Laurence Tianruo Yang , St. Francis Xavier University
pp. 0115
Hee-Jun Park , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Byung Kook Kim , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 0122
N. Lopez-Benitez , Texas Tech University
M. J. Djomehri , NASA Ames Research Center
R. Biswas , NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 0128
Christian Koziar , UKW-Technik Electronic GmbH
Robert Reilein , Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
Gudula Rünger , Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
pp. 0134
Session 5a: Numerical Methods- Chair: Noe Lopez-Benitz, Texas Tech University, USA
Radim Blaheta , Academy of Science of the Czech Republic
Ondrej Jakl , Academy of Science of the Czech Republic
Jirý Starý , Academy of Science of the Czech Republic
pp. 0155
Session 5b: Algorithm and Optimizations- Chair: Gudula Runger, Technische Universit?t Chemnitz, Germany
Olatz Arbelaitz , Informatika Fakultatea UPV/EHU DONOSTIA (Spain)
Ion Zamakola , Informatika Fakultatea UPV/EHU DONOSTIA (Spain)
pp. 0176
R. Cortina , Universidad de Oviedo
I. Díaz , Universidad de Oviedo
J. Ranilla , Universidad de Oviedo
V. Hernández , Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
pp. 0182
Workshop on Metacomputing Systems and Applications Monday, September 3
Session 1: Invited Paper I-Chair: Frederic Desprez, ENS-Lyon, France
Jini Meets the Grid (Abstract)
Mark Baker , University of Portsmouth
pp. 0193
Session 2: Environment-Chair: Alexander Reinefeld, Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum f?r Informationstechnik, Germany
María S. Pérez , Universidad Polit?cnica de Madrid
Félix García , Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Jesús Carretero , Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
pp. 0201
M. Fairman , University of Southampton
G. Xue , University of Southampton
J. Wason , University of Southampton
A. Keane , University of Southampton
pp. 0207
José M. García , University of Murcia
Antonio Gómez , University of Murcia
pp. 0213
Session 3: Invited Paper II-Chair: Eric Fleury, ENS-Lyon, France
Session 4: Applications and Algorithms- Chair: Mark Baker, University of Portsmouth, UK
Bertrand Cirou , LaBRI, Universit? Bordeaux I
Emmanuel Jeannot , LORIA, Universit? Nancy I
pp. 0231
Edgar Gabriel , High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart
Marc Lange , High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart
Roland Rühle , High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart
pp. 0237
John P. Morrison , National University Ireland
David A. Power , National University Ireland
pp. 0245
Workshop on Optical Networks Tuesday, September 4
Session 1: WDM Networks I-Chair: Frank K. Hwang, National Chiaotung University, Taiwan
Xin Yuan , Florida State University
Amit Fulay , Florida State University
pp. 0257
Hongsik Choi , The George Washington University
Hyeong-Ah Choi , The George Washington University
pp. 0263
Session 2: WDM Networks II-Chair: Qianping Gu, University of Aizu, Japan
Xiangdong Qin , State University of New York, Stony Brook
pp. 0271
Deying Li , City Univ of Hong Kong
Xiaohua Jia , City Univ of Hong Kong
pp. 0277
N. Boudriga , Monmouth University
C. Ben Ahmed , Monmouth University
pp. 0283
Session 3: Optical Switching and Routing-Chair: Magnus Jonsson, Halmstad University, Sweden
Qian-Ping Gu , University of Aizu
pp. 0291
Frank K. Hwang , National Chiao Tung University
Wen-Dar Lin , National Chiao Tung University
pp. 0297
Risto Honkanen , University of Kuopio
Martti Penttonen , University of Kuopio
Ville Leppänen , University of Turku and TUCS
pp. 0302
Session 4: Optical Interconnects-Chair: Xin Yuan, Florida State University, USA
Carl Bergenhem , Halmstad University
Magnus Jonsson , Halmstad University
Jörgen Olsson , Volvo Technological Development Corporation
pp. 0311
Rajgopal Kannan , Louisiana State University
Sibabrata Ray , The University of Alabama
pp. 0327
Workshop on Scheduling and Resource Management for Cluster Computing Tuesday, September 4
Session 1: Scheduling I - Chair: P. Sadyappan, Ohio State University, USA
Fabrizio Petrini , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Salvador Coll , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Eitan Frachtenberg , Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 0339
Session 2: Scheduling II-Chair: Fusun ?zg?ner, Ohio State University, USA
J.M. Orduña , Universidad de Valencia
F. Silla , Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
J. Duato , Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
pp. 0349
David B. Jackson , University of Utah
Julio C. Facelli , University of Utah
Quinn O. Snell , Brigham Young University
pp. 0355
Session 3: Scheduling III-Chair: Jose Duato, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
Atakan Dogan , The Ohio State University
Füsun Özgüner , The Ohio State University
pp. 0369
F. Guirado , Universitat de Lleida
A. Ripoll , Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
M.A. Senar , Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
E. Luque , Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
pp. 0375
Oliver Sinnen , Universidade T?cnica de Lisboa
Leonel Sousa , Universidade T?cnica de Lisboa
pp. 0382
Session 4: Scheduling IV-Chair: David Jackson, Maui High Performance Computing Center, USA
T. Olivares , Universidad Castilla-La Mancha
F. Quiles , Universidad Castilla-La Mancha
A. Garrido , Universidad Castilla-La Mancha
P.J. Garcia , Universidad Castilla-La Mancha
L. Orozco-Barbosa , University of Ottawa
pp. 0391
Peter Graham , University of Manitoba
Rajendra Singh , University of Manitoba
pp. 0403
Jan M. Correa , University of Brasilia
pp. 0411
Workshop on Wireless Networks and Mobile Computing Tuesday, September 4
Session 1: Protocols-Chair: Jingyuan Zhang
Raghuvel S. Bhuvaneswaran , Anna University
Jacir L. Bordim , Japan Advance Institute of Science and Technology
Jiangtao Cui , Nagoya Institute of Technology
Naohiro Ishii , Nagoya Institute of Technology
Koji Nakano , Japan Advance Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 0423
Young-Joo Suh , Pohang University of Science and Technology
Young-Jae Kim , Pohang University of Science and Technology
Min-Sun Kim , Lucent Technologies
pp. 0429
Yu-Kwong Kwok , The University of Hong Kong
Vincent K. N. Lau , The University of Hong Kong
pp. 0435
Session 2: Keynote Address-Chair: Jie Wu
Dharma P. Agrawal , University of Cincinnati, USA
pp. 0443
Session 3: Wireless and Mobile Applications-Chair: Koji Nakano
Guohong Cao , The Pennsylvania State University
Sunho Lim , The Pennsylvania State University
pp. 0447
Jiannong Cao , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Alvin T.S. Chan , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
pp. 0453
Jingyuan Zhang , The University of Alabama
pp. 0459
Session 4: Routing Protocols- Chair: Dajin Wang
Peng Du , Nanjing University
Li Xie , Nanjing University
Francis C.M. Lau , The University of Hong Kong
pp. 0473
Hossam S. Hassanein , Queen's University
Ehab S. Elmallah , U. of Alberta
pp. 0479
Xiao Chen , Southwest Texas State University
pp. 0485
Qing-An Zeng , University of Cincinnati
Dharma P. Agrawal , University of Cincinnati
pp. 0491
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 0497
6 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool