• I
  • ICPPW
  • 2001
  • 2001 International Conference on Parallel Processing Workshops (ICPPW'01)
Advanced Search 
2001 International Conference on Parallel Processing Workshops (ICPPW'01)
Valencia, Spain
September 03-September 07
ISBN: 0-7695-1260-7
Table of Contents
Workshop on High Performance Scientific and Engineering Computing with Applications Monday, September 3
Session 1: Keynote Address-Chair: Laurence Tianruo Yang, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
Session 2a: Compiler Techniques for SE Applications- Chair: Yi Pan, Georgia State University, USA
Session 2b: CFD Applications-Chair: Laurence Tianruo Yang, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
Session 3a: Image Applications- Chair: H. Martin Bucker, Aachen University of Technology, Germany
Patricia González, University de A Coruna
José C. Cabaleiro, University de Santiago de Compostela
Tomás F. Pena, University de Santiago de Compostela
pp. 0045
Hyo Jong Lee, Chonbuk National University
B.H. Lim, Chonbuk National University
pp. 0059
Session 3b: Domain Decomposition and Nonlinear Equations- Chair: Hai-xiang Lin, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Juan J. Pombo, University Santiago de Compostela
José C. Cabaleiro, University Santiago de Compostela
Tomás F. Pena, University Santiago de Compostela
pp. 0073
Wilson Rivera, University of Puerto Rico
Jianping Zhu, Mississippi State University
David H. Huddleston, Mississippi State University
pp. 0079
J.C. Mourino, University A. Coruna
M.J. Martín, University A. Coruna
R. Doallo, University A. Coruna
D.E. Singh, University Santiago
F.F. Rivera, University Santiago
J.D. Bruguera, University Santiago
pp. 0085
Session 4a: Circuits, Systems, and Security Applications- Chair: Patricia Gonzalez, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain
Klaus Hering, Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
Gudula Rünger, Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
Sven Trautmann, Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
pp. 0099
Session 4b: Task Scheduling and Load Balance- Chair: Hyo Jong Lee, Chonbuk National University, Korea
Tatiana Tabirca, University of Manchester
Len Freeman, University of Manchester
Sabin Tabirca, University College Cork
Laurence Tianruo Yang, St. Francis Xavier University
pp. 0115
Hee-Jun Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Byung Kook Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 0122
N. Lopez-Benitez, Texas Tech University
M. J. Djomehri, NASA Ames Research Center
R. Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 0128
Christian Koziar, UKW-Technik Electronic GmbH
Robert Reilein, Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
Gudula Rünger, Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
pp. 0134
Session 5a: Numerical Methods- Chair: Noe Lopez-Benitz, Texas Tech University, USA
Radim Blaheta, Academy of Science of the Czech Republic
Ondrej Jakl, Academy of Science of the Czech Republic
Jirý Starý, Academy of Science of the Czech Republic
pp. 0155
Session 5b: Algorithm and Optimizations- Chair: Gudula Runger, Technische Universit?t Chemnitz, Germany
Olatz Arbelaitz, Informatika Fakultatea UPV/EHU DONOSTIA (Spain)
Clemente Rodriguez, Informatika Fakultatea UPV/EHU DONOSTIA (Spain)
Ion Zamakola, Informatika Fakultatea UPV/EHU DONOSTIA (Spain)
pp. 0176
P. Alonso, Universidad de Oviedo
R. Cortina, Universidad de Oviedo
I. Díaz, Universidad de Oviedo
J. Ranilla, Universidad de Oviedo
V. Hernández, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
pp. 0182
Workshop on Metacomputing Systems and Applications Monday, September 3
Session 1: Invited Paper I-Chair: Frederic Desprez, ENS-Lyon, France
Jini Meets the Grid (Abstract)
Mark Baker, University of Portsmouth
Garry Smith, University of Portsmouth
pp. 0193
Session 2: Environment-Chair: Alexander Reinefeld, Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum f?r Informationstechnik, Germany
María S. Pérez, Universidad Polit?cnica de Madrid
Félix García, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Jesús Carretero, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
pp. 0201
SJ Cox, University of Southampton
M. Fairman, University of Southampton
G. Xue, University of Southampton
J. Wason, University of Southampton
A. Keane, University of Southampton
pp. 0207
Session 3: Invited Paper II-Chair: Eric Fleury, ENS-Lyon, France
Session 4: Applications and Algorithms- Chair: Mark Baker, University of Portsmouth, UK
Edgar Gabriel, High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart
Marc Lange, High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart
Roland Rühle, High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart
pp. 0237
John P. Morrison, National University Ireland
James J. Kennedy, National University Ireland
David A. Power, National University Ireland
pp. 0245
Workshop on Optical Networks Tuesday, September 4
Session 1: WDM Networks I-Chair: Frank K. Hwang, National Chiaotung University, Taiwan
Hwajung Lee, The George Washington University
Hongsik Choi, The George Washington University
Hyeong-Ah Choi, The George Washington University
pp. 0263
Session 2: WDM Networks II-Chair: Qianping Gu, University of Aizu, Japan
Xiangdong Qin, State University of New York, Stony Brook
Yuanyuan Yang, State University of New York, Stony Brook
pp. 0271
Session 3: Optical Switching and Routing-Chair: Magnus Jonsson, Halmstad University, Sweden
Session 4: Optical Interconnects-Chair: Xin Yuan, Florida State University, USA
Workshop on Scheduling and Resource Management for Cluster Computing Tuesday, September 4
Session 1: Scheduling I - Chair: P. Sadyappan, Ohio State University, USA
Integrated Scheduling: From Application to System
Eitan Frachtenberg, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Fabrizio Petrini, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Salvador Coll, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Wu-chun Feng, Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 0339
Session 2: Scheduling II-Chair: Fusun ?zg?ner, Ohio State University, USA
J.M. Orduña, Universidad de Valencia
F. Silla, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
J. Duato, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
pp. 0349
Session 3: Scheduling III-Chair: Jose Duato, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
C. Roig, Universitat de Lleida
F. Guirado, Universitat de Lleida
A. Ripoll, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
M.A. Senar, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
E. Luque, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
pp. 0375
Session 4: Scheduling IV-Chair: David Jackson, Maui High Performance Computing Center, USA
T. Olivares, Universidad Castilla-La Mancha
F. Quiles, Universidad Castilla-La Mancha
A. Garrido, Universidad Castilla-La Mancha
P.J. Garcia, Universidad Castilla-La Mancha
L. Orozco-Barbosa, University of Ottawa
pp. 0391
Workshop on Wireless Networks and Mobile Computing Tuesday, September 4
Session 1: Protocols-Chair: Jingyuan Zhang
Raghuvel S. Bhuvaneswaran, Anna University
Jacir L. Bordim, Japan Advance Institute of Science and Technology
Jiangtao Cui, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Naohiro Ishii, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Koji Nakano, Japan Advance Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 0423
Min-Sun Kim, Lucent Technologies
Young-Joo Suh, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Young-Jae Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Young Choi, Handong Global University
pp. 0429
Session 2: Keynote Address-Chair: Jie Wu
Dharma P. Agrawal, University of Cincinnati, USA
pp. 0443
Session 3: Wireless and Mobile Applications-Chair: Koji Nakano
Sunho Lim, The Pennsylvania State University
Guohong Cao, The Pennsylvania State University
Chita R. Das, The Pennsylvania State University
pp. 0447
Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Alvin T.S. Chan, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jie Wu, Florida Atlantic University
pp. 0453
Session 4: Routing Protocols- Chair: Dajin Wang
Guihai Chen, Nanjing University
Peng Du, Nanjing University
Li Xie, Nanjing University
Francis C.M. Lau, The University of Hong Kong
pp. 0473
Xiao Chen, Southwest Texas State University
Xingde Jia, Southwest Texas State University
pp. 0485
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.