The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
2012 41st International Conference on Parallel Processing Workshops (2000)
Toronto, Canada
Aug. 21, 2000 to Aug. 24, 2000
ISBN: 0-7695-0771-9
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Workshop on Pervasive Computing
Session 1
Session 2: Models and Metaphors, Chair: Benjamin Bin Li
Laurent Ciarletta , National Institute of Standards and Technology
Alden Dima , National Institute of Standards and Technology
pp. 9
Seng Wai Loke , Monash University
Andry Rakotonirainy , University of Queensland
Karsten Schulz , University of Queensland
pp. 17
Session 3: Architectures and Systems, Chair: Anupam Joshi
Chaiporn Jaikaeo , University of Delaware
Chavalit Srisathapornphat , University of Delaware
pp. 23
William Majurski , National Institute of Standards and Technology
Alden Dima , National Institute of Standards and Technology
Mary Laamanen , National Institute of Standards and Technology
pp. 31
Gary J. Minden , University of Kansas
pp. 39
Yun-Wu Huang , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Philip S. Yu , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 43
Session 4: Location and Data Services, Chair: Apratim Purakayastha
Laura Bright , University of Maryland at College Park
Louiqa Raschid , University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 57
Liang Xu , University of Maryland in Baltimore County
Chaitanya Pullela , University of Maryland in Baltimore County
Anupam Joshi , University of Maryland in Baltimore County
pp. 65
Session 5: Panel Discussion, Chair: Apratim Purakayastha
Workshop on Scalable Web Services
Session 1: Networking, Chair: Daniel Andresen
Zornitza Genova , University of South Florida
Kenneth J. Christensen , University of South Florida
pp. 89
Javed I. Khan , Kent State University
pp. 95
Dan Foygel , Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 103
Session 2: Web Servers, Chair: Peter Cappello
Min Wu , Tsinghua University
Wei Liu , Tsinghua University
Weimin Zheng , Tsinghua University
Meiming Shen , Tsinghua University
pp. 119
Wenting Tang , Michigan State University
Matt W. Mutka , Michigan State University
pp. 127
Session 3: Application Architecture, Chair: Husain Ibraheem
Michael O. Neary , University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 137
Katherine Betz , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 145
Steven Czerwinski , University of California at Berkeley
Anthony D. Joseph , University of California at Berkeley
Eric A. Brewer , University of California at Berkeley
J. Robert von Behren , University of California at Berkeley
pp. 151
Workshop on Metacomputing Systems and Applications
pp. 161
Session 1: Communication and Metacomputing Infrastructures, Chair: Yves Robert
Michael M. Resch , High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart
pp. 165
Philipp Drum , Technische Universit?t M?nchen
pp. 181
T. Es-sqalli , LORIA
E. Fleury , LORIA, INRIA
pp. 189
Session 2: Scientific Applications and Distributed Computing, Chair: Michael Resch
Dorian C. Arnold , University of Tennessee
Jack Dongarra , University of Tennessee
pp. 199
Frédéric Lombard , Universit? de Franche Comt?
Jean-Marc Nicod , Universit? de Franche Comt?
Laurent Philippe , Universit? de Franche Comt?
pp. 207
John P. Morrison , National University Ireland
James J. Kennedy , National University Ireland
David A. Power , National University Ireland
pp. 215
Workshop on High Performance Scientific and Engineering Computing with Applications
pp. 225
Session 1: Algorithms, Chair: Weiming Zheng
Wei Cai , University of North Carolina
pp. 237
Andrei Doncescu , University of West French Indies
Didier Puzenat , University of West French Indies
pp. 243
Session 2: Fault Tolerance and Reliability, Chair: Xian-He Sun
Kalman Z. Meth , IBM Haifa Research Laboratory
pp. 253
Session 3: Applications I, Chair: Len Freeman
Xiangzhen Qiao , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Dapeng Zhang , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Zhiyong Liu , National natural Science Foundation of China
pp. 285
Joohan Lee , Syracuse University
Tiranee Achalakul , Syracuse University
pp. 291
Session 4: Performance Modeling and Evaluation, Chair: S. Rajasekaran
Thomas Rauber , Universit?t Halle-Wittenberg
pp. 307
R.W. Ford , University of Manchester
T.L. Freeman , University of Manchester
J.M. Bull , University of Edinburgh
pp. 315
Session 5: Cache and File Systems, Chair: Thomas Rauber
Weimin Zheng , Tsinghua University
Meiming Shen , Tsinghua University
Xinming Ou , Tsinghua University
Wei Liu , Tsinghua University
pp. 329
Sanguthevar Rajasekaran , University of Florida
pp. 337
Session 6: Cluster Computing, Chair: Kalman Z. Meth
Bernhard Eck , Aachen University of Technology
H. Martin Bücker , Aachen University of Technology
pp. 347
Noe Lopez-Benitez , Texas Tech University
Aaditya Rai , Texas Tech University
S.E. Poduslo , Texas Tech University
pp. 353
Session 7: Applications II, Chair: Xiao Chen
I. Colominas , Universidade da Caru?
F. Navarrina , Universidade da Caru?
J. Gómez-Calviño , Universidade da Caru?
J.M. Cela , Universitat Polit?cnica Catalunya
pp. 381
Workshop on Network-Based Computing
Session 1: Communication in Network-Based Parallel Systems, Chair: P. Sadayappan
Ran Libeskind-Hadas , Harvey Mudd College
Jeffrey Hartline , Harvey Mudd College
pp. 403
Ming Zhu , Nanyang Technological University
Wentong Cai , Nanyang Technological University
Bu-Sung Lee , Nanyang Technological University
pp. 411
Session 2: Scheduling in Network-Based Parallel Systems, Chair: Ran Libeskind-Hadas
Jose Duato , Ohio State University
Vladimir Yarmolenko , Ohio State University
P. Sadayappan , Ohio State University
pp. 437
Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Multimedia Systems
pp. 447
Session 1
Session 2, Chair: Prashant Mohapatra
Aggeliki Prayati , IMEC and University of Patras
Paul Marchal , IMEC and Katholieke Universiteit Leuven-ESAT
Francky Catthoor , IMEC and Katholieke Universiteit Leuven-ESAT
Hugo de Man , IMEC and Katholieke Universiteit Leuven-ESAT
Nathalie Cossement , Katholieke Universiteit Leuven-ESAT
Rudy Lauwereins , Katholieke Universiteit Leuven-ESAT
Alexis Birbas , University of Patras
pp. 453
Gary Molenkamp , University of Western Ontario
Michael Katchabaw , University of Western Ontario
Hanan Lutfiyya , University of Western Ontario
Michael Bauer , University of Western Ontario
pp. 461
Arindam Paul , Ohio State University
Wu-chi Feng , Ohio State University
D.K. Panda , Ohio State University
P. Sadayappan , Ohio State University
pp. 469
Session 3, Chair: Wu-chi Feng
Jeongyeon Hwang , Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Byungryong Kang , Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Kyoungpyo Jun , Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 479
Yongdong Wang , University of Missouri at Columbia
pp. 485
Tae-Man Han , Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI)
You-Hyeon Jeong , Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI)
pp. 493
Workshop on Wireless Networks and Mobile Computing
pp. 501
Session 1, Chair: S. Olariu
Jingyuan Zhang , University of Alabama
pp. 507
Azzedine Boukerche , University of North Texas
pp. 513
Session 2, Chair: I. Stojmenovic
Christian Bettstetter , Technische Universit?t M?nchen
Anton Riedl , Technische Universit?t M?nchen
pp. 531
Session 3, Chair: J. Zhang
Koushik Sinha , Kalyani Government Engineering College
pp. 551
Myungchul Kim , Information and Communications University
Jongkuk Lee , Information and Communications University
Yusik Hahm , Information and Communications University
Dongman Lee , Information and Communications University
pp. 559
Wang Xin Susumu Ishihara , Shizuoka University
Tadanori Mizuno , Shizuoka University
Li Fei , Air Force Missile College-China
pp. 567
Lee Man Kei , City University of Hong Kong
pp. 575
pp. 583
5 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool