The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
2013 42nd International Conference on Parallel Processing (2005)
Oslo, Norway
June 14, 2005 to June 17, 2005
ISBN: 0-7695-2380-3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Introduction
pp. xvii
pp. xiii-xiv
pp. xv-xvi
Session 1A: Unconventional Scheduling
Tao Xie , New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Xiao Qin , New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Andrew Sung , New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
pp. 5-12
Jian-Jia Chen , National Taiwan University
Tei-Wei Kuo , National Taiwan University
pp. 13-20
Session 1B: Resource Allocation
Chunlin Li , Wuhan University of Technology
Layuan Li , Wuhan University of Technology
pp. 23-30
Xiaobo Zhou , University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
Yu Cai , University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
C. Edward Chow , University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
Marijke Augusteijn , University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
pp. 31-38
Session 1C: Overlays
Thilmee M. Baduge , Osaka University
Akihito Hiromori , Osaka University
Hirozumi Yamaguchi , Osaka University
Teruo Higashino , Osaka University
pp. 41-48
Amit Banerjee , National Tsing Hua University
Chung-Ta King , National Tsing Hua University
Hung-Chang Hsiao , National Tsing Hua University
pp. 49-56
Session 2A: Processor Architecture
Martin Karlsson , Uppsala University
Erik Hagersten , Uppsala University
Kevin E. Moore , University of Wisconsin - Madison
David A. Wood , University of Wisconsin - Madison
pp. 59-68
Esther Salamí , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Mateo Valero , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
pp. 69-77
Ling Zhuo , University of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna , University of Southern California
pp. 78-86
Session 2B: Compilers and Languages
R. Clint Whaley , Florida State University
David B. Whalley , Florida State University
pp. 89-98
A. Tineo , University of Málaga
F. Corbera , University of Málaga
A. Navarro , University of Málaga
R. Asenjo , University of Málaga
E. L. Zapata , University of Málaga
pp. 99-106
Jingling Xue , University of New South Wales
Qingguang Huang , University of New South Wales
Minyi Guo , University of Aizu
pp. 107-115
Session 2C: Applications
J. Borrill , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
J. Carter , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
L. Oliker , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
D. Skinner , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
R. Biswas , NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 119-128
Haifang Zhou , National University of Defense Technology
Xuejun Yang , National University of Defense Technology
Hengzhu Liu , National University of Defense Technology
Yu Tang , National University of Defense Technology
pp. 129-136
Wei Xue , Tsinghua University
Jiwu Shu , Tsinghua University
Yongwei Wu , Tsinghua University
Weimin Zheng , Tsinghua University
pp. 137-144
Session 3A: On-Chip Parallelism
John Whaley , Stanford University
Christos Kozyrakis , Stanford University
pp. 147-156
Carmelo Acosta , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Ayose Falcón , HP Labs
Alex Ramirez , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Mateo Valero , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
pp. 157-164
Andreas Knüpfer , Technical University of Dresden
Wolfgang E. Nagel , Technical University of Dresden
pp. 165-172
Session 3B: Messaging
Ron Brightwell , Sandia National Laboratories
Sue Goudy , Sandia National Laboratories
Keith Underwood , Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 175-183
Hyun-Wook Jin , Ohio State University
Sayantan Sur , Ohio State University
Lei Chai , Ohio State University
Dhabaleswar K. Panda , Ohio State University
pp. 184-191
Shao Tao , National University of Singapore
A. L. Ananda , National University of Singapore
pp. 192-199
Session 3C: Virtual & Optical Networking
Chi Ma , State University of New York at Stony Brook
Yuanyuan Yang , State University of New York at Stony Brook
Zhenghao Zhang , State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 203-210
Lei Zhang , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Jogesh Muppala , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Samuel Chanson , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 211-218
Ramachandran Vaidyanathan , Louisiana State University
Karthik Sethuraman , Louisiana State University
pp. 219-226
Session 4A: Shared-Memory Computing
Thomas H. Dunigan, Jr. , Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Jeffrey S. Vetter , Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Patrick H. Worley , Oak Ridge National Laboratory
pp. 231-240
Liqun Cheng , University of Utah
John B. Carter , University of Utah
pp. 241-250
Z. Huang , University of Otago
M. Purvis , University of Otago
P. Werstein , University of Otago
pp. 251-258
Session 4B: P2P Search & Discovery
Yili Gong , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Wei Li , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yuzhong Sun , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Zhiwei Xu , Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 261-268
Chen Wang , Michigan State University
Li Xiao , Michigan State University
Pei Zheng , Michigan State University
pp. 269-276
Xiuqi Li , Florida Atlantic University
Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
pp. 277-284
Session 4C: Ad Hoc Networks
Yuanrui Zhang , Peking University
Shu Liu , Peking University
Weijia Jia , City University of Hong Kong
Xu Cheng , Peking University
pp. 287-294
Dong Zhou , Ohio State University
Ten-Hwang Lai , Ohio State University
pp. 295-302
Ming Ma , State University of New York at Stony Brook
Chi Ma , State University of New York at Stony Brook
Yuanyuan Yang , State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 303-310
Session 5A: Network Performance and Features
Jae-Wan Jang , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Jin-Soo Kim , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 313-320
William F. Lawry , Sandia National Laboratories
Keith D. Underwood , Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 329-337
Session 5B: Network-Based & Grid Computing
Jordi Guitart , Technical University of Catalonia
David Carrera , Technical University of Catalonia
Vincenç Beltran , Technical University of Catalonia
Jordi Torres , Technical University of Catalonia
Eduard Ayguadé , Technical University of Catalonia
pp. 341-349
Chung-Kai Chen , National Tsing-Hua University
Yu-Hao Chang , National Tsing-Hua University
Cheng-Wei Chen , National Tsing-Hua University
Yu-Tin Chen , National Tsing-Hua University
Chih-Chieh Yang , National Tsing-Hua University
Jenq-kuen Lee , National Tsing-Hua University
pp. 350-357
Song Fu , Wayne State University
Cheng-Zhong Xu , Wayne State University
pp. 358-365
Session 5C: Wireless & Mobile Computing
Shuhui Yang , Florida Atlantic University
Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
Jiannong Cao , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 373-380
Hoilun Ngan , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Yanmin Zhu , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Lionel M. Ni , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Renyi Xiao , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology and National Natural Science Foundation of China
pp. 381-388
Navrati Saxena , University of Texas at Arlington
Kalyan Basu , University of Texas at Arlington
Sajal K. Das , University of Texas at Arlington
Cristina M. Pinotti , University of Perugia
pp. 389-396
Session 6A: Higher-Level Network Operations
Meng-Shiou Wu , Iowa State University
Ricky A. Kendall , Iowa State University
Kyle Wright , Iowa State University
pp. 399-407
Ananth Devulapalli , Ohio Supercomputer Center
Pete Wyckoff , Ohio Supercomputer Center
pp. 408-415
Krishna Kant , Intel Corporation
Amit Sahoo , University of California at Davis
pp. 416-423
Session 6B: Services in P2P Systems
Yingwu Zhu , University of Cincinnati
Yiming Hu , University of Cincinnati
pp. 427-434
Jinpeng Huai , Beihang University
Yu Zhang , Beihang University
Xianxian Li , Beihang University
Yunhao Liu , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 435-442
Antony Chazapis , National Technical University of Athens
Antonis Zissimos , National Technical University of Athens
Nectarios Koziris , National Technical University of Athens
pp. 443-451
Session 6C: Communications Tools
Lars Ailo Bongo , University of Troms?
Otto J. Anshus , University of Troms?
John Markus Bj?rndalen , University of Troms?
pp. 455-464
Nikhil Bhatia , University of Tennessee
Fengguang Song , University of Tennessee
Felix Wolf , University of Tennessee
Jack Dongarra , University of Tennessee
Bernd Mohr , Forschungszentrum Jülich, ZAM
Shirley Moore , University of Tennessee
pp. 465-472
Kevin A. Huck , University of Oregon
Allen D. Malony , University of Oregon
Robert Bell , University of Oregon
Alan Morris , University of Oregon
pp. 473-482
Session 7A: Network Hardware
Wenyu Gao , Central South University
Jianxin Wang , Central South University
Jianer Chen , Central South University
Songqiao Chen , Central South University
pp. 485-491
Xiaoyu Yao , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jun Wang , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
pp. 492-499
Zhen Jiang , West Chester University
Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
Dajin Wang , Montclair State University
pp. 500-507
Session 7B: Peer-to-Peer Technology
Jinfeng Hu , Tsinghua University
Ming Li , Tsinghua University
Hongliang Yu , Tsinghua University
Haitao Dong , Tsinghua University
Weimin Zheng , Tsinghua University
pp. 511-520
Hailong Cai , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Jun Wang , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
pp. 521-528
Haiying Shen , Wayne State University
Cheng-Zhong Xu , Wayne State University
pp. 529-536
Session 7C: Algorithms & Applications
Wei Du , Ohio State University
Gagan Agrawal , Ohio State University
pp. 539-546
David A. Bader , University of New Mexico
Guojing Cong , IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
John Feo , Cray, Inc.
pp. 547-556
Xian-He Sun , Illinois Institute of Technology
Yong Chen , Illinois Institute of Technology
Ming Wu , Illinois Institute of Technology
pp. 557-564
Session 8A: Interconnection Networks
Tomohiro Otsuka , Keio University
Michihiro Koibuchi , Keio University
Akiya Jouraku , Keio University
Hideharu Amano , Keio University
pp. 567-576
Dong Xiang , Tsinghua University
Jia-Guang Sun , Tsinghua University
Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
Krishnaiyan Thulasiraman , University of Oklahoma
pp. 577-584
Yuho Jin , Texas A&M University
Eun Jung Kim , Texas A&M University
Ki Hwan Yum , University of Texas at San Antonio
pp. 585-592
Session 8B: Cross-Node Clustering
Jung-Lok Yu , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Driss Azougagh , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Jin-Soo Kim , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Seung-Ryoul Maeng , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 595-602
Sang Cheol Kim , Pohang University of Science and Technology
Sunggu Lee , Pohang University of Science and Technology
pp. 603-610
Lei Pan , University of California at Irvine
Wenhui Zhang , University of California at Irvine
Arthur Asuncion , University of California at Irvine
Ming Kin Lai , University of California at Irvine
Michael B. Dillencourt , University of California at Irvine
Lubomir F. Bic , University of California at Irvine
pp. 611-620
Session 8C: Scheduling
Markus Bank , FernUniversität Hagen
Udo Hönig , FernUniversität Hagen
Wolfram Schiffmann , FernUniversität Hagen
pp. 623-629
Doruk Bozdağ , Ohio State University
Füsun Özgüner , Ohio State University
Eylem Ekici , Ohio State University
Umit Catalyurek , Ohio State University
pp. 630-637
Luiz Thomaz do Nascimento , Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Renato A. Ferreira , Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Wagner Meira Jr. , Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Dorgival Guedes , Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
pp. 638-645
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 647-649
12 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool