• I
  • ICPP
  • 2004
  • 2004 International Conference on Parallel Processing (ICPP'04)
Advanced Search 
2004 International Conference on Parallel Processing (ICPP'04)
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
August 15-August 18
ISBN: 0-7695-2197-5
Table of Contents
Introduction
Reviewers (PDF)
pp. xvii-xviii
Keynote Address
Session 1A: Scheduling Tools
Cong Du, Illinois Institute of Technology
Sumonto Ghosh, Illinois Institute of Technology
Shashank Shankar, Illinois Institute of Technology
Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology
pp. 4-11
Terry L. Wilmarth, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Laxmikant V. Kalé, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 12-19
Session 1B: P2P Architecture
Zhenyun Zhuang, Michigan State University
Yunhao Liu, Michigan State University
Li Xiao, Michigan State University
pp. 29-36
Session 1C: Compiler I
Session 2A: Performance Tools
Mohamed Mansour, Georgia Institute of Technology
Matthew Wolf, Georgia Institute of Technology
Karsten Schwan, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 55-62
Fengguang Song, University of Tennessee
Felix Wolf, University of Tennessee
Nikhil Bhatia, University of Tennessee
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee
Shirley Moore, University of Tennessee
pp. 63-72
Paul A.S. Ward, University of Waterloo
Tao Huang, University of Waterloo
David J. Taylor, University of Waterloo
pp. 73-81
Session 2B: P2P Information Sharing
Chi-Yin Chow, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Hong Va Leong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Alvin T. S. Chan, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 83-90
Session 2C: Compiler II
Yiran Wang, Institute of Computing Technology
Li Chen, Institute of Computing Technology
Zhao-Qing Zhang, Institute of Computing Technology
pp. 108-115
Yin Ma, Michigan Technological University
Steve Carr, Michigan Technological University
Rong Ge, Simon Fraser University
pp. 116-124
Session 3A: Grid: High Performance
Vicenç Beltran, Technical University of Catalonia
David Carrera, Technical University of Catalonia
Jordi Torres, Technical University of Catalonia
Eduard Ayguadé, Technical University of Catalonia
pp. 134-142
Daniel Andresen, Kansas State University
David Sexton, Kansas State University
Kiran Devaram, Kansas State University
Venkatesh Prasad Ranganath, Kansas State University
pp. 143-150
Session 3B: Performance Evaluation I
Benjamin C. Lee, University of California at Berkeley
Richard W. Vuduc, University of California at Berkeley
James W. Demmel, University of California at Berkeley
Katherine A. Yelick, University of California at Berkeley
pp. 169-176
Session 3C: OS/Resource Management
Shoukat Ali, University of Missouri-Rolla
Anthony A. Maciejewski, Colorado State University
Howard Jay Siegel, Colorado State University
Jong-Kook Kim, Purdue University
pp. 178-185
Gerald Sabin, Ohio State University
Garima Kochhar, Ohio State University
P. Sadayappan, Ohio State University
pp. 186-194
Julita Corbalán, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Alejandro Duran, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Jesús Labarta, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
pp. 195-202
Session 4A: Architecture I
M.E. Gómez, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
J. Flich, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
P. López, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
A. Robles, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
J. Duato, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
N. A. Nordbotten, Simula Research Laboratory
O. Lysne, Simula Research Laboratory
T. Skeie, Simula Research Laboratory
pp. 222-231
Session 4B: Performance Evaluation II
Chin-Fu Kuo, National Taiwan University
Ya-Shu Chen, National Taiwan University
Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan University
Phone Lin, National Taiwan University
Cheng Chang, Chung Shan Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 233-240
Session 4C: Cluster I
Session 5A: Architecture II
Padma Apparao, Intel Corporation
Ravi Iyer, Intel Corporation
Ricardo Morin, Intel Corporation
Naren Nayak, Intel Corporation
Mahesh Bhat, Intel Corporation
David Halliwell, Morgan Stanley
William Steinberg, Morgan Stanley
pp. 292-300
Session 5B: Network Services
Deng Pan, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Yuanyuan Yang, State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 318-325
Guojun Wang, Hong Kong Polytechnic University and Central South University
Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Keith C. C. Chan, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 326-333
Session 5C: Cluster II
Yau-Ming Sun, National Tsing Hua University
Chih-Hsueh Yang, National Tsing Hua University
Yeh-Ching Chung, National Tsing Hua University
Tai-Yi Huang, National Tsing Hua University
pp. 343-352
Panel Session: Grids: Hype, Substance, or Renaissance?
Grids: Hype, Substance, or Renaissance?
Ulrich Bruening, University of Mannheim
Wolfgang Giloi, Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Architecture and Software Technology
pp. 363
Session 6A: Applications
Ruoming Jin, Ohio State University
Karthik Vaidyanathan, Ohio State University
Ge Yang, Ohio State University
Gagan Agrawal, Ohio State University
pp. 365-372
Mehmet F. Su, University of New Mexico
Ihab El-Kady, Sandia National Laboratories
David A. Bader, University of New Mexico
Shawn-Yu Lin, Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 373-379
Session 6B: Grid: Resource Management
Laxmikant V. Kalé, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sameer Kumar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Mani Potnuru, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jayant DeSouza, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sindhura Bandhakavi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 396-405
Session 6C: Wireless: Mobile Systems
Hanping Lufei, Wayne State University
Sivakumar Sellamuthu,, Wayne State University
Sharun Santhosh, Wayne State University
Weisong Shi, Wayne State University
pp. 415-422
Amol Bakshi, University of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California
pp. 423-430
Session 7A: Algorithms
Zhenghao Zhang, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Yuanyuan Yang, State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 458-465
Session 7B: Embedded Systems
Qingfeng Zhuge, University of Texas at Dallas
Zili Shao, University of Texas at Dallas
Edwin H.-M. Sha, University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 475-482
Session 7C: Wireless: Ad Hoc Networks
Chun Huang, Florida Atlantic University
Fei Dai, Florida Atlantic University
Jie Wu, Florida Atlantic University
pp. 502-509
Session 8A: Programming Methodologies
Juan Fernández, Universidad de Murcia and Los Alamos National Laboratory
Eitan Frachtenberg, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Fabrizio Petrini, Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 519-528
Session 8B: Multimedia
Session 8C: Proxy in Wireless Systems
Michael Gundlach, University of Georgia
Sarah Doster, University of Georgia
Haijin Yan, University of Georgia
David K. Lowenthal, University of Georgia
Scott A. Watterson, University of Georgia
Surendar Chandra, University of Notre Dame
pp. 557-565
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 575-576
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.