The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
Proceedings International Conference on Parallel Processing (2002)
Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aug. 21, 2002 to Aug. 21, 2002
ISBN: 0-7695-1677-7
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Introduction
Preface (PDF)
pp. xi
pp. xiv
Reviewers (PDF)
pp. xvi
Keynote Address
Session 1A: Instruction-Level Parallelism
Teresa Monreal , Universidad de Zaragoza
Víctor Viñals , Universidad de Zaragoza
Antonio González , Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Mateo Valero , Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
pp. 5
Paramjit Oberoi , University of Wisconsin - Madison
Gurindar Sohi , University of Wisconsin - Madison
pp. 14
Session 1B: Parallelizing Compilers
María J. Martín , University of A Coruña
David E. Singh , University of Santiago de Compostela
Juan Touriño , University of A Coruña
Francisco F. Rivera , University of Santiago de Compostela
pp. 27
Neungsoo Park , University of Southern California
Bo Hong , University of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna , University of Southern California
pp. 35
Session 1C: Grid Computing
Farag Azzedin , University of Manitoba and TRLabs
Muthucumaru Maheswaran , University of Manitoba and TRLabs
pp. 47
Warren Smith , NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 55
Session 2A: Interconnection Networks
Jianer Chen , Texas A&M University
Iyad A. Kanj , DePaul University
Guojun Wang , Central-South University
pp. 65
Yuanyuan Yang , State University of New York at Stony Brook
Jianchao Wang , DataTreasury Corporation
pp. 73
Yong Ho Song , University of Southern California
Timothy Mark Pinkston , University of Southern California
pp. 81
Session 2B: Programming Environments
Nissim Harel , Georgia Institute of Technology
Hasnain A. Mandviwala , Georgia Institute of Technology
Kath Knobe , HP Cambridge Research Lab
Umakishore Ramachandran , Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 101
Hairong Kuang , University of California at Irvine
Lubomir F. Bic , University of California at Irvine
Michael B. Dillencourt , University of California at Irvine
pp. 109
Session 2C: Clusters: Systems
Jeffrey Tang , University of Toronto
Angelos Bilas , University of Toronto
pp. 121
DeQing Chen , University of Rochester
Chunqiang Tang , University of Rochester
Xiangchuan Chen , University of Rochester
Sandhya Dwarkadas , University of Rochester
Michael L. Scott , University of Rochester
pp. 131
W. Feng , Los Alamos National Laboratory
M. Warren , Los Alamos National Laboratory
E. Weigle , Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 141
Session 3A: Networks & Routers
Zhijun Cai , Texas A&M University
Mi Lu , Texas A&M University
Xiaodong Wang , Texas A&M University
pp. 151
Nian-Feng Tzeng , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Ravi C. Batchu , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
pp. 167
Session 3B: Systems and Infrastructures
Ken Ferschweiler , Oregon State University
Scott Harrah , Oregon State University
Dylan Keon , Oregon State University
Mariacarla Calzarossa , Universit? di Pavia
pp. 177
Pei Zheng , Michigan State University
Lionel M. Ni , Michigan State University
pp. 185
Chulho Won , Oregon State University
Ben Lee , Oregon State University
Chansu Yu , Cleveland State University
Sangman Moh , Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Yong-Youn Kim , Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Kyoung Park , Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 193
Session 3C: Storage Systems
Xubin He , University of Rhode Island
Qing Yang , University of Rhode Island
Ming Zhang , University of Rhode Island
pp. 203
Young Jin Nam , Pohang University of Science and Technology
Dae-Woong Kim , Pohang University of Science and Technology
Tae-Young Choe , Pohang University of Science and Technology
Chanik Park , Pohang University of Science and Technology
pp. 211
Keynote Address
Session 4A: Network Routing I
Dong Xiang , Tsinghua University
Ai Chen , Tsinghua University
pp. 231
Yuanyuan Yang , State University of New York at Stony Brook
Jianchao Wang , DataTreasury Corporation
pp. 239
Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
Dajin Wang , Montclair State University
pp. 247
Session 4B: Programming Methodologies
S. Bromling , University of Alberta
S. MacDonald , University of Alberta
J. Anvik , University of Alberta
J. Schaeffer , University of Alberta
D. Szafron , University of Alberta
K. Tan , University of Alberta
pp. 257
Jiannong Cao , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Xiaoxing Ma , Hong Kong Polytechnic University and Nanjing University
Alvin T. S. Chan , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jian Lu , Hong Kong Polytechnic University and Nanjing University
pp. 266
Gurdip Singh , Kansas State University
Ye Su , Kansas State University
pp. 276
Session 4C: Web Servers
Xueyan Tang , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Fan Zhang , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Samuel T. Chanson , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 287
Xin Chen , College of William and Mary
Xiaodong Zhang , College of William and Mary
pp. 296
Ling Zhuo , University of Hong Kong
Cho-Li Wang , University of Hong Kong
Francis C. M. Lau , University of Hong Kong
pp. 305
Session 5A: Algorithms I
Anantharaman Kalyanaraman , Iowa State University
Srinivas Aluru , Iowa State University
Suresh Kothari , Iowa State University
pp. 331
Session 5B: Task Scheduling
Cecilia Ekelin , Chalmers University of Technology
Jan Jonsson , Chalmers University of Technology
pp. 343
Xiao Qin , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Hong Jiang , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
David R. Swanson , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
pp. 360
Session 5C: Clusters: Programming
Weijian Fang , University of Hong Kong
Cho-Li Wang , University of Hong Kong
Francis C. M. Lau , University of Hong Kong
pp. 371
Keynote Address
Session 6A: Network Routing II
Seungjin Park , Michigan Technological University
Brian VanVoorst , Honeywell Laboratories
pp. 401
J. C. Sancho , Universidad Politècnica de Valencia
A. Robles , Universidad Politècnica de Valencia
J. Flich , Universidad Politècnica de Valencia
P. López , Universidad Politècnica de Valencia
J. Duato , Universidad Politècnica de Valencia
pp. 409
Qian-Ping Gu , Simon Fraser University
pp. 419
Session 6B: Wireless/Mobile Computing
Siu-Nam Chuang , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Alvin T. S. Chan , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jiannong Cao , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 429
Tzvetan Horozov , Motorola Labs.
Ananth Grama , Purdue University
Venu Vasudevan , Motorola Labs.
Sean Landis , Motorola Labs.
pp. 437
Session 6C: Middleware systems
Hung-Chang Hsiao , National Tsing Hua University
Chung-Ta King , National Tsing Hua University
pp. 455
Chi-Hsiang Yeh , Queen?s University
Behrooz Parhami , University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 463
Wai-Keung Wu , Carleton University
Shikharesh Majumdar , Carleton University
pp. 473
Session 7A: Algorithms II
D. Manivannan , University of Kentucky
Mukesh Singhal , University of Kentucky
pp. 485
Koji Nakano , Japan Advanced Insitute of Science and Technology
pp. 493
Chih-fang Wang , Southern Illinois University
Sartaj Sahni , University of Florida
pp. 501
Session 7B: Communications
Min-Te Sun , Ohio State University
Lifei Huang , Ohio State University
Anish Arora , Ohio State University
Ten-Hwang Lai , Ohio State University
pp. 527
Session 7C: Multimedia Servers
Abhishek Pal , Ohio State University
Atakan Doğan , Ohio State University
Füsun Özgüner , Ohio State University
pp. 539
Xiaobo Zhou , Wayne State University
Cheng-Zhong Xu , Wayne State University
pp. 547
Akihito Hiromori , Osaka University
Hirozumi Yamaguchi , Osaka University
Keiichi Yasumoto , Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Teruo Higashino , Osaka University
Kenichi Taniguchi , Osaka University
pp. 556
Session 8A: Applications
Rajgopal Kannan , Louisiana State University
Sudipta Sarangi , Louisiana State University
Sibabrata Ray , University of Alabama
S. S. Iyengar , Louisiana State University
pp. 567
Peter D. Sulatycke , State University of New York at Binghamton
Kanad Ghose , State University of New York at Binghamton
pp. 572
Session 8B: Parallel Job Scheduling
Barry G. Lawson , University of Richmond
Evgenia Smirni , College of William and Mary
Daniela Puiu , College of William and Mary
pp. 583
Dakai Zhu , University of Pittsburgh
Nevine AbouGhazaleh , University of Pittsburgh
Daniel Mossé , University of Pittsburgh
Rami Melhem , University of Pittsburgh
pp. 593
Rajkumar Kettimuthu , Ohio State University
Vijay Subramani , Ohio State University
Srividya Srinivasan , Ohio State University
Thiagaraja Gopalasamy , Ohio State University
pp. 602
Session 8C: High-Performance Compilers
Qingfeng Zhuge , University of Texas at Dallas
Zili Shao , University of Texas at Dallas
Edwin H.-M. Sha , University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 613
Chad M. Huneycutt , Georgia Institute of Technology
Joshua B. Fryman , Georgia Institute of Technology
Kenneth M. Mackenzie , Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 621
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 631
15 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool