• I
  • ICPP
  • 2002
  • 2002 International Conference on Parallel Processing (ICPP'02)
Advanced Search 
2002 International Conference on Parallel Processing (ICPP'02)
Vancouver, B.C., Canada
August 18-August 21
ISBN: 0-7695-1677-7
Table of Contents
Introduction
Keynote Address
Proteins, Petaflops and Algorithms
Session 1A: Instruction-Level Parallelism
Teresa Monreal, Universidad de Zaragoza
Víctor Viñals, Universidad de Zaragoza
Antonio González, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Mateo Valero, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
pp. 5
Paramjit Oberoi, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Gurindar Sohi, University of Wisconsin - Madison
pp. 14
Session 1B: Parallelizing Compilers
María J. Martín, University of A Coruña
David E. Singh, University of Santiago de Compostela
Juan Touriño, University of A Coruña
Francisco F. Rivera, University of Santiago de Compostela
pp. 27
Neungsoo Park, University of Southern California
Bo Hong, University of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California
pp. 35
Session 1C: Grid Computing
Session 2A: Interconnection Networks
Session 2B: Programming Environments
Nissim Harel, Georgia Institute of Technology
Hasnain A. Mandviwala, Georgia Institute of Technology
Kath Knobe, HP Cambridge Research Lab
Umakishore Ramachandran, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 101
Hairong Kuang, University of California at Irvine
Lubomir F. Bic, University of California at Irvine
Michael B. Dillencourt, University of California at Irvine
pp. 109
Session 2C: Clusters: Systems
DeQing Chen, University of Rochester
Chunqiang Tang, University of Rochester
Xiangchuan Chen, University of Rochester
Sandhya Dwarkadas, University of Rochester
Michael L. Scott, University of Rochester
pp. 131
W. Feng, Los Alamos National Laboratory
M. Warren, Los Alamos National Laboratory
E. Weigle, Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 141
Session 3A: Networks & Routers
Session 3B: Systems and Infrastructures
Chulho Won, Oregon State University
Ben Lee, Oregon State University
Chansu Yu, Cleveland State University
Sangman Moh, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Yong-Youn Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Kyoung Park, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 193
Session 3C: Storage Systems
Xubin He, University of Rhode Island
Qing Yang, University of Rhode Island
Ming Zhang, University of Rhode Island
pp. 203
Young Jin Nam, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Dae-Woong Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Tae-Young Choe, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Chanik Park, Pohang University of Science and Technology
pp. 211
An Open Grid Services Architecture for Distributed Systems Integration
Session 4A: Network Routing I
Session 4B: Programming Methodologies
S. Bromling, University of Alberta
S. MacDonald, University of Alberta
J. Anvik, University of Alberta
J. Schaeffer, University of Alberta
D. Szafron, University of Alberta
K. Tan, University of Alberta
pp. 257
Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Xiaoxing Ma, Hong Kong Polytechnic University and Nanjing University
Alvin T. S. Chan, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jian Lu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University and Nanjing University
pp. 266
Session 4C: Web Servers
Xueyan Tang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Fan Zhang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Samuel T. Chanson, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 287
Session 5A: Algorithms I
Session 5B: Task Scheduling
Session 5C: Clusters: Programming
The Cost of the Single System Image
Session 6A: Network Routing II
J. C. Sancho, Universidad Politècnica de Valencia
A. Robles, Universidad Politècnica de Valencia
J. Flich, Universidad Politècnica de Valencia
P. López, Universidad Politècnica de Valencia
J. Duato, Universidad Politècnica de Valencia
pp. 409
Session 6B: Wireless/Mobile Computing
Siu-Nam Chuang, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Alvin T. S. Chan, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 429
Session 6C: Middleware systems
Session 7A: Algorithms II
Session 7B: Communications
Min-Te Sun, Ohio State University
Lifei Huang, Ohio State University
Anish Arora, Ohio State University
Ten-Hwang Lai, Ohio State University
pp. 527
Session 7C: Multimedia Servers
Akihito Hiromori, Osaka University
Hirozumi Yamaguchi, Osaka University
Keiichi Yasumoto, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Teruo Higashino, Osaka University
Kenichi Taniguchi, Osaka University
pp. 556
Session 8A: Applications
Rajgopal Kannan, Louisiana State University
Sudipta Sarangi, Louisiana State University
Sibabrata Ray, University of Alabama
S. S. Iyengar, Louisiana State University
pp. 567
Peter D. Sulatycke, State University of New York at Binghamton
Kanad Ghose, State University of New York at Binghamton
pp. 572
Session 8B: Parallel Job Scheduling
Barry G. Lawson, University of Richmond
Evgenia Smirni, College of William and Mary
Daniela Puiu, College of William and Mary
pp. 583
Dakai Zhu, University of Pittsburgh
Nevine AbouGhazaleh, University of Pittsburgh
Daniel Mossé, University of Pittsburgh
Rami Melhem, University of Pittsburgh
pp. 593
Session 8C: High-Performance Compilers
Qingfeng Zhuge, University of Texas at Dallas
Zili Shao, University of Texas at Dallas
Edwin H.-M. Sha, University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 613
Chad M. Huneycutt, Georgia Institute of Technology
Joshua B. Fryman, Georgia Institute of Technology
Kenneth M. Mackenzie, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 621
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.