• I
  • ICPP
  • 1999
  • 1999 International Conference on Parallel Processing (ICPP'99)
Advanced Search 
1999 International Conference on Parallel Processing (ICPP'99)
Wakamatsu, Japan
September 21-September 24
ISBN: 0-7695-0350-0
Table of Contents
Keynote Address
Mobile Communication toward the 21st Century
Session A1: Network-Based Computing, Chair: Jose Duato
Yariv Aridor, IBM Research Laboratory in Haifa
Michael Factor, IBM Research Laboratory in Haifa
Avi Teperman, IBM Research Laboratory in Haifa
pp. 4
Session B1: Instruction-Level Parallelism, Chair: Kiyoshi Oguri
Session C1: Graph Model for Networks, Chair: Qian-Ping Gu
Correction Networks (Abstract)
M. Kik, Wroclaw University
M. Piotrow, Wroclaw University
M. Kutylowski, Wroclaw University and Poznan University
pp. 40
Chi-Hsiang Yeh, University of California at Santa Barbara
Behrooz Parhami, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 48
Session A2: Routing & Deadlock, Chair: Wu-Chun Feng
V. Puente, Universidad de Cantabria
R. Beivide, Universidad de Cantabria
J.A. Gregorio, Universidad de Cantabria
J.M. Prellezo, Universidad de Cantabria
J. Duato, Universidad P. de Valencia
C. Izu, University of Adelaide
pp. 58
Session B2: Compiler Optimizations, Chair: Satoshi Okawa
Angeles G. Navarro, University de Malaga
Rafael Asenjo, University de Malaga
Emilio L. Zapata, University de Malaga
David Padua, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 86
Session C2: Parallel Algorithms, Chair: Oscar Ibarra
Session A3: Architectural Support & Performance Evaluation, Chair: Timothy M. Pinkston
J. Flich, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
M.P. Malumbres, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
P. López, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
J. Duato, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
pp. 146
Session B3: Compiler Support, Chair: P. Sadayappan
Eduard Ayguade, European Center for Parallelism of Barcelona
Xavier Martorell, European Center for Parallelism of Barcelona
Jesus Labarta, European Center for Parallelism of Barcelona
Marc Gonzalez, European Center for Parallelism of Barcelona
Nacho Navarro, European Center for Parallelism of Barcelona
pp. 172
David Koufaty, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Josep Torrellas, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 181
Session C3: Parallel Applications, Chair: W.-S. Eric Chen
Biing-Feng Wang, National Tsing Hua University
Shan-Chyun Ku, National Tsing Hua University
Keng-Hua Shi, National Tsing Hua University
Ting-Kai Hung, National Tsing Hua University
Pei-Sen Liu, Institute for Information Industry
pp. 192
David Espadas, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Manuel Prieto, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Ignacio M. Llorente, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Francisco Tirado, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
pp. 208
Convergence of Voice Networks and Packet Networks
Session A4: Distributed Shared Memory (DSM), Chair: Nian-Feng Tzeng
Ayal Itzkovitz, New York University
Nitzan Niv, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Assaf Schuster, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
pp. 220
Session B4: Commercial Workload, Chair: Jose Angel Gregorio
Alex Ramirez, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Josep Ll. Larriba-Pey, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Carlos Navarro, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Xavi Serrano, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Mateo Valero, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Josep Torrellas, 3314 Digital Computer Laboratory
pp. 238
Session C4: Network Embedding, Chair: Yuanyuan Yang
Session A5: Communication Support for DSM, Chair: Mateo Valero
Jae Woong Chung, Samsung Heavy Industries Company, Limited
Byeong Hag Seong, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Kyu Ho Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Daeyeon Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 282
Session B5: Compiler Techniques & Analysis, Chair: Joseph Torrellas
Session C5: Distributed Algorithms, Chair: Sandeep Gupta
Ching-Min Lin, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Ge-Ming Chiu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Cheng-Hong Cho, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
pp. 328
Session A6: Multimedia Systems, Chair: Wu-Chi Feng
Wonjun Lee, University of Minnesota at Minneapolis
Jaideep Srivastava, University of Minnesota at Minneapolis
Won-Ho Lee, Korea University
pp. 363
Session B6: Adaptive Communication & Groupware Systems, Chair: Ken-Ichi Okada
Masakatsu Kosuga, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories
Tatsuya Yamazaki, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories
Nagao Ogino, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories
Jun Matsuda, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories
pp. 388
Session C6: Job Scheduling, Chair: Wei Zhao
Digital Revolution at the Crossroads
Session A7: Collective Communication, Chair: Loren Schwiebert
Young-Joo Suh, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Kang G. Shin, The University of Michigan
Syungog An, Paichai University
pp. 444
Session B7: Network Monitoring & Analysis, Chair: Timothy K. Shih
Chengzhi Li, Texas A & M University
Riccardo Bettati, Texas A & M University
Wei Zhao, Texas A & M University
pp. 454
Session C7: Agent-Based Computing, Chair: Tetsuo Kinoshita
Session A8: Mobile Computing, Chair: Sajal Das
Toshihiko Ando, Sendai National College of Technology
Kaoru Takahashi, Sendai National College of Technology
Yasushi Kato, Sendai National College of Technology
Norio Shiratori, Tohoku University
pp. 498
Session B8: Networking Protocols, Chair: Teruo Higashino
Weijia Jia, City University of Hong Kong
Gaochao Xu, City University of Hong Kong
Dong Xuan, Texas A & M University
Wei Zhao, Texas A & M University
pp. 508
Session C8: Resource Management, Chair: Yoshitaka Shibata
Peng-Jun Wan, Illinois Institute of Technology
Yuanyuan Yang, State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 542
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.