The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
2013 42nd International Conference on Parallel Processing (1999)
Wakamatsu, Japan
Sept. 21, 1999 to Sept. 24, 1999
ISBN: 0-7695-0350-0
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Reviewers (PDF)
pp. xix
Keynote Address
Session A1: Network-Based Computing, Chair: Jose Duato
Yariv Aridor , IBM Research Laboratory in Haifa
Michael Factor , IBM Research Laboratory in Haifa
Avi Teperman , IBM Research Laboratory in Haifa
pp. 4
Session B1: Instruction-Level Parallelism, Chair: Kiyoshi Oguri
Trace-Level Reuse (Abstract)
Antonio Gonzalez , UPC-Barcelona
Jordi Tubella , UPC-Barcelona
Carlos Molina , UPC-Barcelona
pp. 30
Session C1: Graph Model for Networks, Chair: Qian-Ping Gu
Correction Networks (Abstract)
M. Kik , Wroclaw University
M. Piotrow , Wroclaw University
M. Kutylowski , Wroclaw University and Poznan University
pp. 40
Chi-Hsiang Yeh , University of California at Santa Barbara
Behrooz Parhami , University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 48
Session A2: Routing & Deadlock, Chair: Wu-Chun Feng
V. Puente , Universidad de Cantabria
R. Beivide , Universidad de Cantabria
J.A. Gregorio , Universidad de Cantabria
J.M. Prellezo , Universidad de Cantabria
J. Duato , Universidad P. de Valencia
C. Izu , University of Adelaide
pp. 58
Sugath Warnakulasuriya , University of Southern California
Timothy Mark Pinkston , University of Southern California
pp. 75
Session B2: Compiler Optimizations, Chair: Satoshi Okawa
Angeles G. Navarro , University de Malaga
Rafael Asenjo , University de Malaga
Emilio L. Zapata , University de Malaga
David Padua , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 86
Session C2: Parallel Algorithms, Chair: Oscar Ibarra
Myung K. Yang , University of Ulsan
Chita R. Das , Pennsylvania State University
pp. 112
Paul A.S. Ward , University of Waterloo
pp. 128
Session A3: Architectural Support & Performance Evaluation, Chair: Timothy M. Pinkston
Charles Salisbury , University of Pittsburgh
Rami Melhem , University of Pittsburgh
pp. 138
J. Flich , Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
M.P. Malumbres , Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
P. López , Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
J. Duato , Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
pp. 146
Jungjoon Kim , Korea Telecom
Ahmed El-Amawy , Louisiana State University
pp. 154
Session B3: Compiler Support, Chair: P. Sadayappan
Eduard Ayguade , European Center for Parallelism of Barcelona
Xavier Martorell , European Center for Parallelism of Barcelona
Jesus Labarta , European Center for Parallelism of Barcelona
Marc Gonzalez , European Center for Parallelism of Barcelona
Nacho Navarro , European Center for Parallelism of Barcelona
pp. 172
David Koufaty , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Josep Torrellas , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 181
Session C3: Parallel Applications, Chair: W.-S. Eric Chen
Biing-Feng Wang , National Tsing Hua University
Shan-Chyun Ku , National Tsing Hua University
Keng-Hua Shi , National Tsing Hua University
Ting-Kai Hung , National Tsing Hua University
Pei-Sen Liu , Institute for Information Industry
pp. 192
David Espadas , Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Manuel Prieto , Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Ignacio M. Llorente , Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Francisco Tirado , Universidad Complutense de Madrid
pp. 208
Keynote Address
Session A4: Distributed Shared Memory (DSM), Chair: Nian-Feng Tzeng
Ayal Itzkovitz , New York University
Nitzan Niv , Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Assaf Schuster , Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
pp. 220
Cristiana Bentes Seidel , State University of Rio de Janeiro
Ricardo Bianchini , Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Claudio Luis Amorim , Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
pp. 228
Session B4: Commercial Workload, Chair: Jose Angel Gregorio
Alex Ramirez , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Josep Ll. Larriba-Pey , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Carlos Navarro , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Xavi Serrano , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Mateo Valero , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Josep Torrellas , 3314 Digital Computer Laboratory
pp. 238
Jim Nilsson , Chalmers University of Technology
Fredrik Dahlgren , Ericsson Mobile Communications AB
pp. 246
Session C4: Network Embedding, Chair: Yuanyuan Yang
Chi-Hsiang Yeh , University of California at Santa Barbara
Behrooz Parhami , University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 258
Session A5: Communication Support for DSM, Chair: Mateo Valero
Angkul Kongmunvattana , University of Southwestern Louisiana
Nian-Feng Tzeng , University of Southwestern Louisiana
pp. 274
Jae Woong Chung , Samsung Heavy Industries Company, Limited
Byeong Hag Seong , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Kyu Ho Park , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Daeyeon Park , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 282
Session B5: Compiler Techniques & Analysis, Chair: Joseph Torrellas
N.S. Sundar , Ohio State University
S. Jayanthi , Ohio State University
P. Sadayappan , Ohio State University
Miguel Visbal , Wright Patterson Air Force Base
pp. 302
Luiz A. de Rose , IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Daniel A. Reed , University of Illinois at Urbana
pp. 311
Gopal Gupta , New Mexico State University
Enrico Pontelli , New Mexico State University
pp. 319
Session C5: Distributed Algorithms, Chair: Sandeep Gupta
Ching-Min Lin , National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Ge-Ming Chiu , National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Cheng-Hong Cho , National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
pp. 328
Eunjung Lee , ETRI Computer-Software Technology Laboratory,
pp. 336
Oliver Theel , Darmstadt University of Technology
Thomas Strauß , Darmstadt University of Technology
pp. 344
Session A6: Multimedia Systems, Chair: Wu-Chi Feng
Jason Fritts , Princeton University
Zhao Wu , Princeton University
Wayne Wolf , Princeton University
pp. 354
Wonjun Lee , University of Minnesota at Minneapolis
Jaideep Srivastava , University of Minnesota at Minneapolis
Won-Ho Lee , Korea University
pp. 363
Session B6: Adaptive Communication & Groupware Systems, Chair: Ken-Ichi Okada
Tomoya Enokido , Tokyo Denki University
Hiroaki Higaki , Tokyo Denki University
Makoto Takizawa , Tokyo Denki University
pp. 380
Masakatsu Kosuga , ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories
Tatsuya Yamazaki , ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories
Nagao Ogino , ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories
Jun Matsuda , ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories
pp. 388
Takashi Yoshino , Kagoshima University
Takaya Yuizono , Kagoshima University
Yoji Nagasawa , Kagoshima University
Shiro Ito , Kagoshima University
Kazutomo Yunokuchi , Kagoshima University
Jun Munemori , Wakayama University
pp. 395
Session C6: Job Scheduling, Chair: Wei Zhao
William Leinberger , University of Minnesota
George Karypis , University of Minnesota
Vipin Kumar , University of Minnesota
pp. 404
Michel Cosnard , LORIA INRIA Lorraine
Emmanuel Jeannot , LIP ENS-Lyon
Tao Yang , University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 413
Keynote Address
Session A7: Collective Communication, Chair: Loren Schwiebert
Jong Hyuk Choi , LG Electronics
Bong Wan Kim , CORE Lab., E.E. KAIST
Kyu Ho Park , CORE Lab., E.E. KAIST
Kwang-Il Park , LG Semicon
pp. 434
Young-Joo Suh , Pohang University of Science and Technology
Kang G. Shin , The University of Michigan
Syungog An , Paichai University
pp. 444
Session B7: Network Monitoring & Analysis, Chair: Timothy K. Shih
Chengzhi Li , Texas A & M University
Riccardo Bettati , Texas A & M University
Wei Zhao , Texas A & M University
pp. 454
Takeo Saitoh , Tohoku University
Glenn Mansfield , Tohoku University
Norio Shiratori , Tohoku University
pp. 462
Session C7: Agent-Based Computing, Chair: Tetsuo Kinoshita
Shinji Tanaka , Kyoto University
Hirofumi Yamaki , Kyoto University
Toru Ishida , Kyoto University
pp. 472
Session A8: Mobile Computing, Chair: Sajal Das
Sandeep K.S. Gupta , Colorado State University
Pradip K. Srimani , Colorado State University
pp. 490
Toshihiko Ando , Sendai National College of Technology
Kaoru Takahashi , Sendai National College of Technology
Yasushi Kato , Sendai National College of Technology
Norio Shiratori , Tohoku University
pp. 498
Session B8: Networking Protocols, Chair: Teruo Higashino
Weijia Jia , City University of Hong Kong
Gaochao Xu , City University of Hong Kong
Dong Xuan , Texas A & M University
Wei Zhao , Texas A & M University
pp. 508
Session C8: Resource Management, Chair: Yoshitaka Shibata
Andrei Radulescu , Delft University of Technology
Arjan J.C. Van Gemund , Delft University of Technology
pp. 534
Peng-Jun Wan , Illinois Institute of Technology
Yuanyuan Yang , State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 542
Yu-Kwong Kwok , The University of Hong Kong
Ishfaq Ahmad , The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 551
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 559
18 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool