• I
  • ICPP
  • 1993
  • 1993 International Conference on Parallel Processing - ICPP'93 Vol3
Advanced Search 
1993 International Conference on Parallel Processing - ICPP'93 Vol3
Syracuse University
August 16-August 20
ISBN: 0-8493-8983-6
Table of Contents
Introduction
Preface (PDF)
pp. viii
Session 1C: Numerical Algorithms
Kalluri Eswar, The Ohio State University, USA
P. Sadayappan, The Ohio State University, USA
Chua-Huang Huang, The Ohio State University, USA
V. Visvanathan, Indian Institute of Science, India
pp. 18-22
Session 2C: Parallel Algorithms
Mu-Cheng Wang, Purdue University, USA
Wayne G. Nation, Purdue University, USA
James B. Armstrong, Purdue University, USA
Howard Jay Siegel, Purdue University, USA
Shin-Dug Kim, Purdue University, USA
Mark A. Nichols, Purdue University, USA
Michael Gherrity, Naval Ocean Systems Center, USA
pp. 37-46
Erik G. Hoel, Bureau of the Census, USA
Hanan Samet, University of Maryland, USA
pp. 47-50
Session 3C: Graph Algorithms (I)
Tzong-Wann Kao, National Taiwan Institute of Technology, Taiwan
Shi-Jinn Horng, National Taiwan Institute of Technology, Taiwan
Horng-Ren Tsai, National Taiwan Institute of Technology, Taiwan
pp. 57-64
Shou-Hsuan S. Huang, University of Houston, USA
Hongfei Liu, University of Houston, USA
Rakesh M. Verma, University of Houston, USA
pp. 73-76
Session 4C: Image Processing
David W.N. Sharp, Imperial College of Science, UK
R. Lyndon While, University of Western Australia, Australia
pp. 82-89
S.K. Nandy, Indian Institute of Science, India
Ranjani Narayan, Indian Institute of Science, India
V. Visvanathan, Indian Institute of Science, India
P. Sadayappan, Ohio State Univ., USA
Prashant S. Chauhan, C-DOT, India
pp. 94-97
Nawal Copty, Syracuse University, USA
Sanjay Ranka, Syracuse University, USA
Geoffrey Fox, Syracuse University, USA
Ravi Shankar, Syracuse University, USA
pp. 102-105
Session 5C: Numerical Analysis
Lujuan Chen, Australian National University, Australia
E.V. Krishnamurthy, Australian National University, Australia
Iain Macleod, Australian National University, Australia
pp. 124-127
B.B. Zhou, The Australian National University, Australia
R.P. Brent, The Australian National University, Australia
pp. 128-132
Session 6C: Fault-Tolerance
Yu-Chee Tseng, Ohio State University, USA
Ten-Hwang Lai, Ohio State University, USA
pp. 149-152
C. Feng, Texas A&M University, USA
L.N. Bhuyan, Texas A&M University, USA
F. Lombardi, Texas A&M University, USA
pp. 153-158
Session 7C: Routing Algorithms
Younes M. Boura, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
Chita R. Das, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
pp. 175-183
Session 8C: Sorting/Searching
Yen-Chun Lin, National Taiwan Institute of Technology, Taiwan
Horng-Yi Lai, National Taiwan Institute of Technology, Taiwan
pp. 184-191
D. Bhagavathi, Old Dominion University, USA
H. Gurla, Old Dominion University, USA
S. Olariu, Old Dominion University, USA
J. Schwing, Old Dominion University, USA
W. Shen, Old Dominion University, USA
L. Wilson, Old Dominion University, USA
J. Zhang, Elizabeth City State University, USA
pp. 192-195
David T. Blackston, University of California at Berkeley, USA
Abhiram Ranade, University of California at Berkeley, USA
pp. 201-204
Session 9C: Graph Algorithms (II)
H.C. Wang, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
Kai Hwang, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
pp. 215-222
Y. Han, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Y. Igarashi, Gunma University, Japan
pp. 223-226
Session 10C: Reconfigurable Architecture and Database Applications
Heonchul Park, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
Ju-wook Jang, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
pp. 236-243
C.P. Subbaraman, Louisiana State University, USA
Jerry L. Trahan, Louisiana State University, USA
R. Vaidyanathan, Louisiana State University, USA
pp. 244-247
Arun Swami, IBM Almaden Research Center, USA
Honesty C. Young, IBM Almaden Research Center, USA
pp. 253-257
A. Hameurlain, Universite Paul Sabatier, France
F. Morvan, Universite Paul Sabatier, France
pp. 258-262
Session 11C: Resource Allocation and Fault Tolerance
Pankaj Mehra, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA
Benjamin W. Wah, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA
pp. 263-270
J.B. Sinclair, Rice University, USA
J. Tang, Rice University, USA
P.J. Varman, Rice University, USA
B.R. Iyer, IBM, DBTI, USA
pp. 276-279
C.S. Raghavendra, Washington State University, USA
M.A. Sridhar, University of South Carolina, USA
S. Harikumar, Washington State University, USA
pp. 280-283
Teresa A. Dahlberg, N.C. State University, USA; Member, IEEE
Dharma P. Agrawal, N.C. State University, USA; Fellow, IEEE
pp. 284-288
Session 12C: Simulation/Optimization
C. Eisenbeis, INRIA, France
O. Temam, IRISA/INRIA, France; University of Leiden, the Netherlands
H. Wijshoff, University of Leiden, the Netherlands
pp. 299-306
D. Bhagavathi, Old Dominion University, USA
II. Gurla, Old Dominion University, USA
S. Olariu, Old Dominion University, USA
R. Lin, SUNY, USA
J.L. Schwing, Old Dominion University, USA
J. Zhang, Elizabeth City State University, USA
pp. 307-310
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.