• I
  • ICPADS
  • 2005
  • 11th International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Systems - Workshops (ICPADS'05)
Advanced Search 
11th International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Systems - Workshops (ICPADS'05)
Fukuoka, Japan
July 20-July 22
ISBN: 0-7695-2281-5
Table of Contents
Introduction
Session PMAC-PDG-1: Performance Evaluation
Cover
Session PDES-1: Energy Management
Ying Chen, Dept. of CSE Shanghai Jiao-Tong Univ., Shanghai, China
Zili Shao, Dept. of CSE Shanghai Jiao-Tong Univ., Shanghai, China
Qingfeng Zhuge, Department of CS Univ. of Texas at Dallas Richardson, TX, USA
Chun Xue, Department of CS Univ. of Texas at Dallas Richardson, TX, USA
Bin Xiao, Department of Computing Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ.Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Edwin H.-M. Sha, Department of Computing Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ.Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hong Kong
pp. 2-6
Yi-Cheng Huang, Department of Electrical Engineering National Taiwan University Taipei, TAIWAN
Sheng-Yan Chuang, Department of Electrical Engineering National Taiwan University Taipei, TAIWAN
Sheng-De Wang, Department of Electrical Engineering National Taiwan University Taipei, TAIWAN
pp. 7-11
Arnold Maier, Institute for Technical Informatics Graz University of Technology A-8010 Graz, Austria
Bernhard Rinner, Institute for Technical Informatics Graz University of Technology A-8010 Graz, Austria
Helmut Schwabach, Video and Safety Technology ARC Seibersdorf research A-2444 Seibersdorf, Austria
pp. 12-16
Session PDES-2: Embedded Software and Configurable Processor
Shih-wei Liao, Microprocessor Technology Labs, Intel Corporation 2200 Mission College Blvd, Santa Clara, CA 95054, USA
Zhaohui Du, Microprocessor Technology Labs, Intel Corporation 2200 Mission College Blvd, Santa Clara, CA 95054, USA
Gansha Wu, Microprocessor Technology Labs, Intel Corporation 2200 Mission College Blvd, Santa Clara, CA 95054, USA
Guei-Yuan Lueh, Microprocessor Technology Labs, Intel Corporation 2200 Mission College Blvd, Santa Clara, CA 95054, USA
pp. 17-21
Tai-Yi Huang, Department of Computer Science, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan 300, R.O.C
Tsung-Yen Chen, Department of Computer Science, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan 300, R.O.
Po-Yu Chuang, Department of Computer Science, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan 300, R.O.C
Tsung-Hao Li, Department of Computer Science, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan 300, R.O.C
pp. 22-26
Hong Yue, National University of Defense Technology, School of Computer, Changsha, Hunan 410073, P. R. China
Ming-che Lai, National University of Defense Technology, School of Computer, Changsha, Hunan 410073, P. R. China
Kui Dai, National University of Defense Technology, School of Computer, Changsha, Hunan 410073, P. R. China
Zhi-ying Wang, National University of Defense Technology, School of Computer, Changsha, Hunan 410073, P. R. China
pp. 27-31
Hongchi Shi, Department of Computer Science, University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, MO 65211, USA
Xiaoli Li, Department of Computer Science, University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, MO 65211, USA
Yi Shang, Department of Computer Science, University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, MO 65211, USA
Dianfu Ma, College of Computer Science and Engineering Beihang University
pp. 32-36
Session PDES-3: Embedded System Design
Shiann-Rong Kuang, Department of Computer Science Engineering National Sun Yat-Sen University Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Chin-Yang Chen, Department of Computer Science Engineering National Sun Yat-Sen University Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Ren-Zheng Liao, Department of Computer Science Engineering National Sun Yat-Sen University Kaohsiung, Taiwan
pp. 37-41
Ming-Yang Chern, Department of Electrical Engineering National Chung-Cheng University
Yi-Hsiang Lu, Department of Electrical Engineering National Chung-Cheng University
pp. 42-46
Pi-Chung Wang, Telecommunication Laboratories Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd., Taipei, Taiwan
Chun-Liang Lee, Telecommunication Laboratories Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd., Taipei, Taiwan
Chia-Tai Chan, Telecommunication Laboratories Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd., Taipei, Taiwan
Hung-Yi Chang, Department of Information Management I-Shou University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan
pp. 47-51
Gwo-Cheng Chao, Graduate Institute of Networking and Multimedia National Taiwan Univ., Taipei,Taiwan
Shung-Shing Lee, Department of Electrical Engineering Ching Yau University, Jung-Li, Taiwan
Hung-Chuan Lai, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering National Taiwan Univ. of Science & Technology, Taipei, Taiwan
Shi-Jinn Horng, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering National Taiwan Univ. of Science & Technology, Taipei, Taiwan
pp. 52-57
Session SaNSO-1: Mac Layer
Bin Zhen, National Institute of Information and Communication Technology, 3-4 Hikari-no-oka, Yokosuka, Kanagawa, 239-0847, Japan
Kohei Mizuno, NTT Network Innovation Lab, 1-1 Hikari-no-oka, Yokosuka, Kanagawa, 239-0847, Japan
Mamoru Kobayashi, NTT Network Innovation Lab, 1-1 Hikari-no-oka, Yokosuka, Kanagawa, 239-0847, Japan
Masashi Shimiz, NTT Network Innovation Lab, 1-1 Hikari-no-oka, Yokosuka, Kanagawa, 239-0847, Japan
pp. 58-62
Jae-Ryong Cha, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering Ajou Univ., Suwon, Korea
Jae-Hyun Kim, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering Ajou Univ., Suwon, Korea
pp. 63-67
Cheikh Sarr, Inria Ares / Citi, Insa de Lyon Batiment L?eonard de Vinci 21, avenue Jean Capelle - 69621 Villeurbanne Cedex - France
Claude Chaudet, ENST - Dept Infres - 37-39, rue Darreau - 75014 Paris - France
Guillaume Chelius, Inria Ares / Citi, Insa de Lyon Batiment L?eonard de Vinci 21, avenue Jean Capelle - 69621 Villeurbanne Cedex - France
Isabelle Gu??erin Lassous., Inria Ares / Citi, Insa de Lyon Batiment L?eonard de Vinci 21, avenue Jean Capelle - 69621 Villeurbanne Cedex - France
pp. 68-72
Session SaNSO-2: Security
Eun-Jun Yoon, Department of Computer Engineering Kyungpook National University Daegu 702-701, Republic of Korea
Kee-Young Yoo, Department of Computer Engineering Kyungpook National University Daegu 702-701, Republic of Korea
pp. 73-77
Yen-Cheng Chen, Department of Information Management, National Chi Nan University, Puli, Nantou 545, Taiwan
Lo-Yao Yeh, Department of Information Management, National Chi Nan University, Puli, Nantou 545, Taiwan
pp. 78-82
Gilles Grimaud, L.I.F.L. CNRS UMR 8022 Universit?e de Lille I, Cit?e Scientifique F-59655 Villeneuve d?Ascq Cedex, France
Yann Hodique, L.I.F.L. CNRS UMR 8022 Universit?e de Lille I, Cit?e Scientifique F-59655 Villeneuve d?Ascq Cedex, France
Isabelle Simplot-Ryl, L.I.F.L. CNRS UMR 8022 Universit?e de Lille I, Cit?e Scientifique F-59655 Villeneuve d?Ascq Cedex, France
pp. 83-87
Session SaNSO-3: Networking
Guillaume CHELIUS, INRIA/ARES - CITI INSA de Lyon - FRANCE
Eric FLEURY, CITI - INRIA/ARES INSA de Lyon - FRANCE
Thierry MIGNON, UMR CNRS 5030 Montpellier - FRANCE
pp. 88-92
Philippe Jacquet, INRIA and Ecole Polytechnique France
Georgios Rodolakis, INRIA and Ecole Polytechnique France
pp. 93-99
Session PMWMNC-1: Modelling and Analytical Studies
Armando Ferro, Electronic and Telecommunications Department of the Basque Country University
Igor Delgado, Electronic and Telecommunications Department of the Basque Country University
Alejandro Mu?, Electronic and Telecommunications Department of the Basque Country University
Fidel Liberal, Electronic and Telecommunications Department of the Basque Country University
pp. 105-109
Guang Tan, Department of Computer Science, The University of Warwick Coventry, CV4 7AL, United Kingdom
Stephen A, Department of Computer Science, The University of Warwick Coventry, CV4 7AL, United Kingdom
Ligang He, Department of Computer Science, The University of Warwick Coventry, CV4 7AL, United Kingdom
Xinuo Chen, Department of Computer Science, The University of Warwick Coventry, CV4 7AL, United Kingdom
Daniel P. Spooner, Department of Computer Science, The University of Warwick Coventry, CV4 7AL, United Kingdom
pp. 110-114
I. Awan, Networks and Performance Engineering Research Groupn University of Bradford, Bradford BD7 1DP, West Yorkshire, UK
R. Fretwell, Networks and Performance Engineering Research Groupn University of Bradford, Bradford BD7 1DP, West Yorkshire, UK
pp. 115-119
Session PMWMNC-2: Networking and Distributed Systems
M. Bani Yassein, Department of Computing Science University of Glasgow Glasgow G12 8RZ UK
M. Ould-Khaoua, Department of Computing Science University of Glasgow Glasgow G12 8RZ UK
S. Papanastasiou, Department of Computing Science University of Glasgow Glasgow G12 8RZ UK
pp. 125-129
Inn Inn ER, Institute for Infocomm Research Agency for Science Technology and Research Singapore
Winston K.G. Seah, Department of Computer Science School of Computing National University of Singapore
pp. 130-134
E. Grishikashvili, Department of Computing and IS Edge Hill University College, St. Helen?s Road, Ormskirk, L39 4QP
R. Pereira, School of Computing and Mathematical Sciences Liverpool John Moores University, Byrom Street, Liverpool, L3 3AF, UK
A. Taleb-Bendiab, School of Computing and Mathematical Sciences Liverpool John Moores University, Byrom Street, Liverpool, L3 3AF, UK
pp. 135-139
Session PMWMNC-3: Wireless Networks
Dennis Pong, School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications The University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Tim Moors, School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications The University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
pp. 140-144
Y.Li, I. Awan, Networks and Performance Engineering Research Group University of Bradford, Bradford BD7 1DP,West Yorkshire, UK
D.D. Kouvatsos, Networks and Performance Engineering Research Group University of Bradford, Bradford BD7 1DP,West Yorkshire, UK
pp. 145-149
Behzad Bordbar, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, UK.
Rachid Anane, School of Mathematical and Information Sciences, Coventry University, UK.
Kozo Okano, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University
pp. 150-154
Zhi-Ang Ang EU, School of Computing, National University of Singapore
Winston Khoon-Guan SEAH, Networking Department, Institute for Infocomm Research (I2R)
Kean-Soon TAN, Networking Department, Institute for Infocomm Research (I2R)
pp. 155-161
Session INVITE-1: Virtual Reality I
Tomoyuki Ishida, Graduate School of Software and Information Science, Iwate Prefectural University
Akihiro Miyakawa, Graduate School of Software and Information Science, Iwate Prefectural University
Yoshitaka Shibata, Information Policy Division of Nanao-city, Ishikawa, Japan
pp. 162-166
Yukio YASUHARA, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University
Naohisa SAKAMOTO, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University
Nobuyuki KUKIMOTO, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University
Yasuo EBARA, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Kyoto University
Koji KOYAMADA, Center for the Promotion of Excellence in Higher Education, Kyoto University
pp. 167-171
Hiroaki Matsuura, Kyushu Institute of Technology graduate school
Norihiro ABE, Kyushu Institute of Technology graduate school
Kazuaki TANAKA, Kyushu Institute of Technology graduate school
Hiroaki TAKI, Wakayama University
pp. 172-176
Yusi Nakai, Graduate School of Software and Information Science Iwate Prefectual University
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectual University
pp. 177-176
Session INVITE-2: Virtual Reality II
Hideyuki Togawa, Department of information and Media Sciences, The University of Kitakyushu
Masahiro Okuda, Department of information and Media Sciences, The University of Kitakyushu
pp. 182-185
Tomoki Minami, Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering
Koji Sakai, Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering
Koji Koyamada, Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering
pp. 186-190
Tatsuya YOSHIKAWA, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Norihiro ABE, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Kazuaki TANAKA, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Hirokazu TAKI, System Engineering, Wakayama University
Tetsuya YAGI, Electric Engineering, Osaka University
Shoujie HE, Health Imaging Division, Eastman Kodak Company
pp. 191-195
Kei Nakanishi, Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences Hosei University, Tokyo 184-8584 Japan
Takahito Aonuma, Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences Hosei University, Tokyo 184-8584 Japan
Jianhua Ma, Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences Hosei University, Tokyo 184-8584 Japan
Jeneung Lee, Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences Hosei University, Tokyo 184-8584 Japan
pp. 196-200
Fabiel Z??iga, Multi-Agent Systems Development Group Centro de Investigaci?n y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Polit?cnico Nacional Guadalajara, Jal., M?xico
F?lix F. Ramos, Multi-Agent Systems Development Group Centro de Investigaci?n y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Polit?cnico Nacional Guadalajara, Jal., M?xico
Iv?n Piza, Multi-Agent Systems Development Group Centro de Investigaci?n y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Polit?cnico Nacional Guadalajara, Jal., M?xico
pp. 201-205
Session INVITE-3: 3D Object Presentation and Representation
Hiroyuki Inatsuka, Department of Information and Media Sciences,The University of Kitakyushu 1-1 Hibikino, Wakamatsu, Kitakyushu, Japan
Makoto Uchino, Department of Information and Media Sciences,The University of Kitakyushu 1-1 Hibikino, Wakamatsu, Kitakyushu, Japan
Masahiro Okuda, Department of Information and Media Sciences,The University of Kitakyushu 1-1 Hibikino, Wakamatsu, Kitakyushu, Japan
pp. 206-209
Takashi Furukawa, Faculty of Software and Information Science Iwate Prefectural University
Akio Doi, Faculty of Software and Information Science Iwate Prefectural University
pp. 210-213
Koji Sakai, Center for the Promotion of Excellence in Higher Education Kyoto University
Naohisa Sakamoto, Center for the Promotion of Excellence in Higher Education Kyoto University
Koji Koyamada, Center for the Promotion of Excellence in Higher Education Kyoto University
Tatsuo Hasegawa, Iwate Industrial Research Institute Iwate Prefecture
pp. 214-218
Fumihito ITO, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Iwate Prefectural University
Akio DOI, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Iwate Prefectural University
Masayuki TOKUDA, Microtomography corporation
pp. 219-223
H. Iv?n Piza, Multi-Agent Systems Development Group at CINVESTAV del IPN Guadalajara, Jal., M?xico
Fabiel Z??iga, Multi-Agent Systems Development Group at CINVESTAV del IPN Guadalajara, Jal., M?xico
F?lix F. Ramos, Multi-Agent Systems Development Group at CINVESTAV del IPN Guadalajara, Jal., M?xico
pp. 224-229
Session SNDS-1: Authentication and Authorization
Jong-Phil Yang, Rhee. Department of Computer Science, Pukyong Nat??l Univ.
Kyung-Hyune Rhee, Division of Electronic, Computer and Telecommunication Engineering, Pukyong Nat?l Univ.
pp. 230-234
Kohei TATARA, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University
Yoshiaki HORI, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University
Kouichi SAKURAI, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University
pp. 235-239
RichardW.C. Lui, Department of Computer Science, University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam, Hong Kong
Sherman S.M. Chow, Department of Computer Science, University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam, Hong Kong
Lucas C.K. Hui, Department of Computer Science, University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam, Hong Kong
S.M. Yiu, Department of Computer Science, University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam, Hong Kong
pp. 240-244
Yusuf UZUNAY, Turkish National Police, Ankara Provincial Police Department, Ankara TURKEY
Kemal BICAKCI, Department of Computer Science, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
pp. 245-249
Session SNDS-2: Network Security Issues and Protocols
Su-Kit Tang, Macao Polytechnic Institute
Kin-Yeung Wong, Macao Polytechnic Institute
Kai-Hau Yeung, City University of Hong Kong
pp. 250-254
Zhenhai Duan, Computer Science Department, Florida State University
Yingfei Dong, Dept. of Electrical Engineering, University of Hawaii
Kartik Gopalan, Computer Science Department Florida State University
pp. 255-259
Haeryong Park, KISA (Korea Information Security Agency) Information Security Technology Division 78, Garak-Dong, Songpa-Gu, Seoul, Korea
Kilsoo Chun, KISA (Korea Information Security Agency) Information Security Technology Division 78, Garak-Dong, Songpa-Gu, Seoul, Korea
Seungho Ahn, Chonnam national university Department of Mathematics 300, Yongbong-dong, Buk-gu, Gwangju, Korea
pp. 260-264
Yanxiang He, Computer School, The State Key Lab of Software Engineering Wuhan University, Wuhan 430072, Hubei, China
Wei Chen, Computer School, The State Key Lab of Software Engineering Wuhan University, Wuhan 430072, Hubei, China
Wenling Peng, Computer School, The State Key Lab of Software Engineering Wuhan University, Wuhan 430072, Hubei, China
Bin Xiao, Department of Computing The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hong Kong
pp. 265-269
Jing Wu, School of IT and CS University of Wollongong, Australia
Jennifer Seberry, School of IT and CS University of Wollongong, Australia
Yi Mu, School of IT and CS University of Wollongong, Australia
Chun Ruan, School of Computing and IT University of Western Sydney, Australia
pp. 270-274
Session SNDS-3: Key Management
Ai-fen Sui, Department of Computer Science, The University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam, Hong Kong
Sherman S.M. Chow, Department of Computer Science, The University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam, Hong Kong
Lucas C.K. Hui, Department of Computer Science, The University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam, Hong Kong
S.M. Yiu, Department of Computer Science, The University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam, Hong Kong
K.P. Chow, Department of Computer Science, The University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam, Hong Kong
W.W. Tsang, Department of Computer Science, The University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam, Hong Kong
C.F. Chong, Department of Computer Science, The University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam, Hong Kong
K.H. Pun, Department of Computer Science, The University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam, Hong Kong
H.W. Chan, Department of Computer Science, The University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam, Hong Kong
pp. 275-279
Ryuzou NISHI, Institute of Systems and Information Technologies
Kouichi SAKURAI, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyusyu University
pp. 280-284
Caimu Tang, Department of Computer Science, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
Anthony T. Chronopoulos, Department of Computer Science, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio
pp. 285-289
Mark Manulis, Horst-G ortz Institute, Ruhr-University of Bochum, IC4/157, D-44801 Bochum, Germany
pp. 290-294
Session SNDS-4: Digital Signature and Sensor Network Security
Hung-Hsun Liu, Department of Computer Science National Tsing Hua University Hsinchu, Taiwan
Long-Wen Chang, Department of Computer Science National Tsing Hua University Hsinchu, Taiwan
pp. 295-299
Chin-Chen Chang, Department of Information Engineering and Computer Science,Feng Chia University, Taichung, Taiwan, 40724, R.O.C.
Jun-Chou Chuang, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Chung Cheng University, Chiayi, Taiwan, 621, R.O.C.
Pei-Yu Lin, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Chung Cheng University, Chiayi, Taiwan, 621, R.O.C.
pp. 300-304
Ching Yu Ng Willy, Centre for Information Security Research School of Information Technology and Computer Science, University of Wollongong, Wollongong, NSW 2522, Australia
Willy Susilo, Centre for Information Security Research School of Information Technology and Computer Science, University of Wollongong, Wollongong, NSW 2522, Australia
Yi Mu, Centre for Information Security Research School of Information Technology and Computer Science, University of Wollongong, Wollongong, NSW 2522, Australia
pp. 305-309
Mohammed Golam Sadi, Computer Engineering Department, Hankuk Aviation University
Dong Seong Kim, Computer Engineering Department, Hankuk Aviation University
Jong Sou Park, Computer Engineering Department, Hankuk Aviation University
pp. 310-315
Session HiPCoMB-1: Imaging and Alignments
Fumihiko Ino, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University
Yasuhiro Kawasaki, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University
Takahito Tashiro, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University
Yoshikazu Nakajima, Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University
Yoshinobu Sato, Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University
Shinichi Tamura, Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University
Kenichi Hagihara, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University
pp. 316-320
Yongchang Ji, School of Computer Science, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Fl.
Dan C. Marinescu, School of Computer Science, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Fl.
pp. 321-325
Tim Oliver, School of Computer Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Bertil Schmidt, School of Computer Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Douglas Maskell, School of Computer Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Darran Nathan, Project Proteus, School of Engineering, Ngee Ann Polytechnic, Singapore
Ralf Clemens, Project Proteus, School of Engineering, Ngee Ann Polytechnic, Singapore
pp. 326-330
Xiandong Meng, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Wayne State University MI, Detroit
Vipin Chaudhary, Institute for Scientific Computing, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI
pp. 331-335
Session HiPCoMB-2: Simulations and Phylogeny
J. Bernsdorf, C&C Research Laboratories, NEC Europe Ltd.,Rathausallee 10, D 53757 Sankt Augustin, Germany
S.E. Harrison, Medical Physics and Clinical Engineering, University of Shef?eld,Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road, Shef?eld, S10 2JF, UK
S.M. Smith, Medical Physics and Clinical Engineering, University of Shef?eld,Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road, Shef?eld, S10 2JF, UK
P.V. Lawford, Medical Physics and Clinical Engineering, University of Shef?eld,Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road, Shef?eld, S10 2JF, UK
D.R. Hose, Medical Physics and Clinical Engineering, University of Shef?eld,Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road, Shef?eld, S10 2JF, UK
pp. 336-340
Nan Jiang, School of Computing Science, Middlesex University, London, NW4 4BA, UK
Wendy Xinyu Wu, School of Computing Science, Middlesex University, London, NW4 4BA, UK
Ian Mitchell, School of Computing Science, Middlesex University, London, NW4 4BA, UK
pp. 341-345
Cristian Coarfa, Rice University, Houston, TX 77005, USA
Yuri Dotsenko, Rice University, Houston, TX 77005, USA
John Mellor-Crummey, Rice University, Houston, TX 77005, USA
Luay Nakhleh, Rice University, Houston, TX 77005, USA
Usman Roshan, New Jersey Institute of Technology, Newark, NJ 07102, USA
pp. 346-350
YIMING LI, Department of Computational Nanoelectronics, National Nano Device Laboratories Microelectronics and Information Systems Research Center, National Chiao Tung University
pp. 351-357
Session HWISE-1: Energy and Topology Management
Bolian Yin, Department of Computer Science, University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, MO 65211
Hongchi Shi, Department of Computer Science, University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, MO 65211
Yi Shang, Department of Computer Science, University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, MO 65211
pp. 358-362
S. SELVAKENNEDY, School of IT, Madsen Bldg. F09, University of Sydney, NSW 2006, Australia.
S. SINNAPPAN SINNAPPAN, Graduate School of Business and Professional Development,University of Wollongong, Wollongong NSW 2522 Australia
pp. 368-372
Session HWISE-2: Information Treatment in Sensor Networks
Andrea Kulakov, Computer Science Department, Faculty of Electrical Engineering University Sts Cyril and Methodius Skopje, Macedonia
Danco Davcev, Computer Science Department, Faculty of Electrical Engineering University Sts Cyril and Methodius Skopje, Macedonia
Georgi Stojanov, Computer Science Department, Faculty of Electrical Engineering University Sts Cyril and Methodius Skopje, Macedonia
pp. 373-377
Genci Capi, Faculty of Information Engineering Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Masao Yokota, Faculty of Information Engineering Fukuoka Institute of Technology
pp. 378-382
Hung-Ta Pai, Graduate Institute of Communication Engineering, National Taipei University, Taiwan
Jing-Tian Sung, Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University of Science & Technology, Taiwan
Yunghsiang S. Han, Graduate Institute of Communication Engineering, National Taipei University, Taiwan
pp. 383-387
Yoshito Tobe, School of Engineering, Tokyo Denki University
Tsuyoshi Suzuki, School of Engineering, Tokyo Denki University
pp. 388-392
Session HWISE-3: Networking in Sensor Networks
Ying-Hong Wang, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering Tam Kang University, Tamsui, Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C
Hung-Jen Mao, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering Tam Kang University, Tamsui, Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C
Chih-Hsiao Tsai, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering Tam Kang University, Tamsui, Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C
Jeang-You Lai, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering Tam Kang University, Tamsui, Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C
pp. 393-396
Vamsi Paruchuri, Department of Computer Science Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
Arjan Durresi, Department of Computer Science Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
Mimoza Durresi, Fukuoka Institute of Technology,Fukuoka, Japan
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology,Fukuoka, Japan
pp. 397-401
Mimoza Durresi, Fukuoka Institute of Technology,Fukuoka, Japan
Arjan Durresi, Department of Computer Science Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology,Fukuoka, Japan
pp. 402-406
Ming-Hui Jin, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Ren-Guey Lee, Department of Electronic Engineering, National Taipei University of Technology, Taipei, Taiwan
Cheng-Yan Kao, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
You-Rui Wu, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Wu4,D. Frank Hsu, Dep. of Computer and Information Sciences, Fordham University, LL813, New York, NY 10023, U. S.
Tse-Ping Dong, Graduate Institute of Business Administration, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Kuan-Tsae Huang, National Taiwan Normal University, Taipei, Taiwan
pp. 407-411
Session HWISE-4: Enabling Technologies
Jianhua Ma, Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences Hosei University, Tokyo 184-8584 Japan
Jeneung Lee, Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences Hosei University, Tokyo 184-8584 Japan
Kotaro Yamanouchi, Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences Hosei University, Tokyo 184-8584 Japan
Akira Nishizono, Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences Hosei University, Tokyo 184-8584 Japan
pp. 412-416
Chia-Nian Shyi, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Southern Taiwan University of Technology
Wei-Feng Weng, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Southern Taiwan University of Technology
Hsien-Tsai Wu, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Southern Taiwan University of Technology
pp. 417-421
Zhang Longjun, Dept. of Computer Sci. and Eng., Shanghai Jiaotong University, Shanghai, China
Han Wei, Dept. of Computer Sci. and Eng., Shanghai Jiaotong University, Shanghai, China
Zheng Dong, National Laboratory for Modern Communications, Chengdu, China
Chen Kefei, Dept. of Computer Sci. and Eng., Shanghai Jiaotong University, Shanghai, China)
pp. 422-427
Session RAMPDS-1: Autonomic Computing Technology and Approach
Jingde Cheng, Department of Information and Computer Sciences, Saitama University, Saitama, 338-8570, Japan
pp. 428-432
Emilio Mancini, RCOST and Dip. di Ingegneria,Universit`a del Sannio
Umberto Villano, RCOST and Dip. di Ingegneria,Universit`a del Sannio Universit`a del Sannio
Massimiliano Rak, Dip. di Ingegneria dell?Informazione, Seconda Universit`a di Napoli
Roberto Torella, Dip. di Ingegneria dell?Informazione, Seconda Universit`a di Napoli
pp. 433-437
Markus Aleksy, University of Mannheim, Germany
Lisa K?blitz, University of Mannheim, Germany
Martin Schader, University of Mannheim, Germany
pp. 438-442
Tomoya Enokido, Faculty of Business Administration,Rissho University
Makoto Takizawa, Dept. of Computers and Systems Engineering,Tokyo Denki University
pp. 443-447
Session RAMPDS-2: System Reliability and Security
Yogesh Karandikar, Department of Computer and Information Science, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Xukai Zou, Department of Computer and Information Science, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Yuanshun Dai, Department of Computer and Information Science, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
pp. 448-452
Liudong Xing, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Akhilesh Shrestha, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
pp. 453-457
Matthias Hovestadt, Paderborn Center for Parallel Computing (PC2), Universit?at Paderborn, Germany
pp. 458-462
Session RAMPDS-3: Applications and Development of Autonomic Computing
M. G. Hinchey, NASA GSFC Greenbelt, MD, USA
J. L. Rash, NASA GSFC Greenbelt, MD, USA
W. F. Truszkowski, NASA GSFC Greenbelt, MD, USA
C. A. Rouff, SAIC McLean, VA 22102
R. Sterritt, University of Ulster Northern Ireland
pp. 463-467
T. Marshall, Department of Computer and Information Science, Purdue University School of Science,Indiana University, Purdue University, Indianapolis, IN, USA.
Y.S. Dai, Department of Computer and Information Science, Purdue University School of Science,Indiana University, Purdue University, Indianapolis, IN, USA.
pp. 468-472
C.A. Rouff, SAIC Advanced Concepts B.U. McLean, VA, USA
M.G. Hinchey, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Greenbelt, MD, USA
J.L. Rash, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Greenbelt, MD, USA
W.F. Truszkowski, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Greenbelt, MD, USA
R. Sterritt, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Greenbelt, MD, USA
pp. 473-477
Walt Truszkowski, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Information Systems Division Greenbelt, MD, USA
Mike Hinchey, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Information Systems Division Greenbelt, MD, USA
Roy Sterritt, University of Ulster School of Computing and Mathematics, Jordanstown Campus Northern Ireland
pp. 478-482
Session RAMPDS-4: Software Reliability and Rejuvenation
Hiroyuki Ito, Department of Information Engineering, Hiroshima University
Tadashi Dohi, Department of Information Engineering, Hiroshima University
pp. 483-487
Yoshinobu Tamura, Department of Information Systems Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, Tottori University of Environmental Studies
Shigeru Yamada, Department of Social Systems Engineering Faculty of Engineering,Tottori University
pp. 488-492
Hiroyuki Okamura, Department of Information Engineering Graduate School of Engineering, Hiroshima University
Kazuki Iwamoto, Department of Information Engineering Graduate School of Engineering, Hiroshima University
Tadashi Dohi, Department of Information Engineering Graduate School of Engineering, Hiroshima University
pp. 493-499
Wayne Kelly, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Jiro Sumitomo, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
pp. 500-504
M. Bani Yassein, Department of Computing Science University of Glasgow Glasgow G12 8RZ
Ould Khaoua, Department of Computing Science University of Glasgow Glasgow G12 8RZ UK
S. Papanastasiou, Department of Computing Science University of Glasgow Glasgow G12 8RZ UK
pp. 505-509
Mostafa Rezazad, IPM School of Computer Science and Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
Hamid Sarbazi Azad, IPM School of Computer Science and Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
pp. 510-514
Session PMAC-PDG-2: Algorithms and Tools
Joao Paulo Delgado Preti, Candido Rondon College,Cuiaba - MT
Fernando M.B.M. de Castilho, Candido Rondon College,Cuiaba - MT
Joao Bosco M. Sobral, Federal University of Santa Catarina
Kathia Juc?a, Federal University of Santa Catarina
Mirela Moretti, Barddal University
Annoni Notare, Barddal University
Azzedine Boukerche, University of Ottawa
pp. 525-528
M. Moslemi, IPM School of Computer Science & Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran.
H. Ahmadi, IPM School of Computer Science & Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran.
H. Sarbazi-Azad, IPM School of Computer Science & Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran.
pp. 529-533
Junwei Wang, Department of computer science National University of Defense Technology
Jun Liu, Department of computer science National University of Defense Technology
Yuxing Peng, Department of computer science National University of Defense Technology
Shiyao Jin, Department of computer science National University of Defense Technology
pp. 534-539
Session DPNA-1: Network Security
Jingwei LIU, State Key Lab of ISN Xidian University, 710071, Xi?an, R.P.China
Weidong KOU, State Key Lab of ISN Xidian University, 710071, Xi?an, R.P.China
Rong SUN, State Key Lab of ISN Xidian University, 710071, Xi?an, R.P.China
Yuxia XIAO, State Key Lab of ISN Xidian University, 710071, Xi?an, R.P.China
pp. 540-544
Chen-Shie Ho, Department of Computer Science andn Information Engineering Van Nung University
Zu-Yu Lee, Department of Electronic Engineering Van Nung University
Chien-Huang Chang, Department of Electronic Engineering Van Nung University
Jyunn-Yao Liao, Department of Electronic Engineering Van Nung University
pp. 545-549
Ulrich Pinsdorf, Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics Fraunhoferstr. 5, 64283 Darmstadt, Germany
Peter Ebinger, Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics Fraunhoferstr. 5, 64283 Darmstadt, Germany
pp. 550-554
Session DPNA-2: Network Protocols
Kevin F Chen, Department of Computer Science, University of Texas at Dallas
Edwin H.-M. Sha, Department of Computer Science, University of Texas at Dallas
Bin Xiao, Department of Computing Hong Kong Polytechnic University Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hong Kong
pp. 555-559
Su-Wei Tan, Computing Laboratory, University of Kent, Kent, CT2 7NF, United Kingdom
Gill Waters, Computing Laboratory, University of Kent, Kent, CT2 7NF, United Kingdom
John Crawford, Computing Laboratory, University of Kent, Kent, CT2 7NF, United Kingdom
pp. 565-569
Session DPNA-3: Agent-BasedSystems
Michael G. Hinchey, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Information Systems Division Greenbelt, Maryland 20771, USA
James L. Rash, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Information Systems Division Greenbelt, Maryland 20771, USA
Christopher A. Rouff, SAIC Advanced Concepts Business Unit McLean, VA 22102
pp. 570-574
Abhinav Sarje, Samsung Electronics, India Software Operations Bangalore 560 052 India
Deependra Choudhari, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati 781 039 India
Shravan Rayanchu, Samsung Electronics, India Software Operations Bangalore 560 052 India
pp. 575-579
Guo-Ming Fang, Department of Information Engineering and Computer Science, Feng Chia University
Zeng-Wei Hong, Department of Information Engineering and Computer Science, Feng Chia University
Jim-Min Lin, Department of Information Engineering and Computer Science, Feng Chia University
pp. 580-584
Session DPNA-4: Multimedia and Internet Applications
Chin-Chen Chang, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Chung Cheng University, Chiayi, Taiwan 621, R.O.C.
Ju-Yuan Hsiao, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Chung Cheng University, Chiayi, Taiwan 621, R.O.C.
Po-Wen Lu, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Chung Cheng University, Chiayi, Taiwan 621, R.O.C.
pp. 585-589
Ashraf Uddin Ahmed, Graduate School of Computer Science and Engineering, Computer Networks Lab., Aizu University, Japan
Senro Saito, Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering, Computer Communication Lab., Aizu University, Japan
Zixue Cheng, Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering, Computer Networks Lab., Aizu University, Japan
pp. 590-594
G. De Marco, Department of Information and Communication Engineering Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT)
L. Barolli, Department of Information and Communication Engineering Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT)
G. Iacovoni, Ericsson Lab Italy via Anagnina 203, Roma, Italy
pp. 595-599
Session DPNA-5: Mobile Ad Hoc Networking
Hsing-Lung Chen, Department of Electronic Engineering National Taiwan Univ. of Sci. & Tech. Taipei, Taiwan
Chein-Hsin Lee, Department of Electronic Engineering National Taiwan Univ. of Sci. & Tech. Taipei, Taiwan
pp. 600-604
Ying-Hong Wang, Dept. of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Jenhui Chen, Dept. of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Chang Gung University, Taiwan
Chih-Feng Chao, Dept. of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Tai-Hong Yueh, Dept. of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Tamkang University, Taiwan
pp. 605-609
Session DPNA-6A: Reliable Systems
Chih-Shing Tau, Department of Engineering Science, National Cheng Kung University,No. 1, Ta-Hsueh Rd., Tainan701, Taiwan, R.O.C
Tzone-I Wang, Department of Engineering Science, National Cheng Kung University,No. 1, Ta-Hsueh Rd., Tainan701, Taiwan, R.O.C
pp. 615-619
Sun-Yuan Hsieh, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering,National Cheng Kung University,Tainan 701, TAIWAN,
Nai-Wen Chang, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering,National Cheng Kung University,Tainan 701, TAIWAN,
pp. 620-624
Fouad B. Chedid, Department of Computer Science Notre Dame University P.O.Box: 72 Zouk Mikael Zouk Mosbeh, Lebanon
pp. 625-628
Session DPNA-6B: Distributed Control Systems
Hung-Chi Chu, Department of Computer and Information Science National Chiao Tung University Hsinchu, 30050, Taiwan
Rong-Hong Jan, Department of Computer and Information Science National Chiao Tung University Hsinchu, 30050, Taiwan
pp. 629-633
Lawrence Y. Deng, Dept. of CSIE1, EE2, HEC3, St.John's & Mary's Institute of Technology, Taipei, Taiwan
Hsu Chun Liang, Dept. of CSIE1, EE2, HEC3, St.John's & Mary's Institute of Technology, Taipei, Taiwan
Chin-Thin Wang, Dept. of CSIE1, EE2, HEC3, St.John's & Mary's Institute of Technology, Taipei, Taiwan
Ching-Sheng Wang, Dept. of Computer and Information Science, Altheia University, Taipei, Taiwan
Lun-Ping Hung, Dept. of MIS, North Taiwan Institute of Science and Technology, Taipei, Taiwan
pp. 634-638
Sivanthi Thanikesavan, Department of Communication Networks Hamburg University of Technology Denicker Strasse 17, D-21073, Germany
Ulrich Killat, Department of Communication Networks Hamburg University of Technology Denicker Strasse 17, D-21073, Germany
pp. 639
Session DPNA-7A: Distributed Systems and Algorithms
Youhei Tanaka, Tokyo Denki University
Naohiro Hayashibara, Tokyo Denki University
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University
pp. 644-649
Burkhard Englert, California State University Long Beach Dept. of Computer Engineering & Computer Sciencen Long Beach, CA 90840
pp. 649-653
Gowrishankar, Businayana Mukundadas Srinivasaiah College of Engineering, India.
Varaprasad G., Anna University, India.
Raju G.T., Businayana Mukundadas Srinivasaiah
Suresh Kahandige, Businayana Mukundadas Srinivasaiah College of Engineering, India.
Pallapa Venkataram, Indian Institute of Science, India
Wahida R.S.D. Banu, Anna University, India.
pp. 654-658
Session DPNA-7B: Distributed Applications
Valbona Barolli, Graduate School of Engineering, Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT)
Heihachiro Fukuda, Department of System Management, Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT)
pp. 659-663
Armin Lawi, Program of Creation Informatics, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Kentaro Oda, Program of Creation Informatics, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Takaichi Yoshida, Program of Creation Informatics, Kyushu Institute of Technology
pp. 664-668
Jiunn-Jye Lee, Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University
Pan-Lung Tsai, Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University
Chin-Laung Lei, Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University
pp. 669-673
Session DPNA-8A: Grid Computing
ZhenChun Huang, Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering, Tsinghua Univ., Beijing 100084, China
Chuan He, Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering, Tsinghua Univ., Beijing 100084, China
Lei Gu, Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering, Tsinghua Univ., Beijing 100084, China
JianFeng Wu, Shanghai Stock Exchange, Shanghai, China
pp. 674-678
Ken Ohta, Multimedia Laboratories, NTT DoCoMo, Inc Japan
Yoshikawa Takashi, Multimedia Laboratories, NTT DoCoMo, Inc Japan
Tomohiro Nakagawa, Multimedia Laboratories, NTT DoCoMo, Inc Japan
Hiroshima Inamura, Multimedia Laboratories, NTT DoCoMo, Inc Japan
pp. 679-683
Andrew Flahive, La Trobe University, Australia
Bernady O. Apduhan, Kyushu Sangyo University, Japan
Wenny Rahayu, La Trobe University, Australia
David Taniar, Monash University, Australia
pp. 684-688
Hsi-Min Chen, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Central University, Taoyuan, Taiwan
Chao-Chin Chang, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan
Jan-Jan Wu, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan
Chien-Min Wang, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan
Chun-Chen Hsu, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan
pp. 689-693
Session DPNA-8B: Architecture
Yuichi Tsujita, Department of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science, Faculty of Engineering, Kinki University
pp. 694-698
Slo-Li Chu, Department of Information and Computer Engineering,Chung Yuan Christian University, Chung-Li, Taiwan, R.O.C.
pp. 699-703
Guangming Tan, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Lin Xu, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yishan Jiao, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Shengzhong Feng, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Dongbo Bu, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Ninghui Sun, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 704-708
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.