• I
  • ICPADS
  • 2001
  • Eighth International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Systems (ICPADS'01)
Advanced Search 
Eighth International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Systems (ICPADS'01)
Kyongju City, Korea
June 26-June 29
ISBN: 0-7695-1153-8
Table of Contents
A1: Parallel Algorithm I
Maria J. Blesa, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Lluís Hernàndez, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Fatos Xhafa, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
pp. 0023
B1: Distributed Systems I
Kin Leung, Computer Associates International
Dmitri Tcherevik, Computer Associates International
Anders Vinberg, Computer Associates International
Junho Shim, Sookmyung Women's University
pp. 0031
Giwon On, Darmstadt University of Technology
Michael Zink, Darmstadt University of Technology
Michael Liepert, Darmstadt University of Technology
Carsten Griwodz, Darmstadt University of Technology
Jens B. Schmitt, Darmstadt University of Technology
Ralf Steinmetz, Darmstadt University of Technology
pp. 0037
C1: Mobile Computing and Communication I
A2: Parallel Algorithm II
Chuanwen Chiang, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Chungnan Lee, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Mingjyh Chang, National Sun Yat-Sen University
pp. 0077
Jung-Hwan Chang, Pusan University of Foreign Studies
Jinsoo Kim, KonKuk University
pp. 0099
B2: Concurrency Control
C2: Mobile Computing and Communication II
A3: Parallel Systems I
Sung Woo Chung, Seoul National University
Chu Shik Jhon, Seoul National University
Hyong-Shik Kim, Chungnam National University
pp. 0171
B3: Workflow Management System
Stefan Jablonski, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Ralf Schamburger, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Christian Hahn, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Stefan Horn, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Rainer Lay, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Jens Neeb, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Michael Schlundt, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
pp. 0187
Vlad I. Wietrzyk, School of Computing and IT - UWS
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University
Mehmet A. Orgun, Macquarie University
Vijay Varadharajan, Macquarie University
pp. 0198
C3: Multicast
Seok Joo Koh, Protocol Engineering Center, ETRI, Korea
Shin Gak Kang, Protocol Engineering Center, ETRI, Korea
pp. 0209
A4: Parallel Systems II
B4: Parallel Language/Programming/Compiler
Ioannis Drositis, National Technical University of Athens
Theodore Andronikos, National Technical University of Athens
Aggelos Kokorogiannis, National Technical University of Athens
George Papakonstantinou, National Technical University of Athens
Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 0259
Jeong-Si Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Dong-Soo Han, Information and Communications University
Chan-Su Yu, Information and Communications University
pp. 0265
Slo-Li Chu, National Sun Yat-sen University
Tsung-Chuan Huang, National Sun Yat-sen University
Lan-Chi Lee, National Sun Yat-sen University
pp. 0273
Wei Jie, Nanyang Technological University
Wentong Cai, Nanyang Technological University
Stephen J. Turner, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 0279
C4: Caching and Location Management
A5: Fault Tolerant Systems
Jie Wu, Florida Atlantic University
Xiaola Lin, Florida Atlantic University
Jiannong Cao, Florida Atlantic University
Weijia Jia, Florida Atlantic University
pp. 0331
Lee Hyeong-Ok, National Computerization Agency
Hur Jung-Hoi, National Computerization Agency
Chung Hee-Chang, National Computerization Agency
Cho Chung-Ho, Kwangju University
pp. 0346
B5: Distributed Systems II
Janche Sang, Cleveland State University
Gregory Follen, NASA Glenn Research Center
Chan Kim, NASA Glenn Research Center
Isaac Lopez, NASA Glenn Research Center
Scott Townsend, NASA Glenn Research Center
pp. 0371
C5: Theoretical Issue of Networks
Hung-Yu Chien, National Chung Hsing University
Jinn-Ke Jan, National Chung Hsing University
Yuh-Min Tseng, NanKai College of Technology and Commerce
pp. 0385
Yun-kyung Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Sunggu Lee, Pohang University of Science and Technology
pp. 0398
A6: Parallel Systems III
Haruki (HAL) Inoue, Iwate Prefectural University
Yutaka Funyu, Iwate Prefectural University
Kiyotaka Kishino, Hitachi, Ltd.
Tsuyoshi Jinguji, Hitachi Engineering Co., Ltd.
Masami Shiozawa, Hitachi Engineering Co., Ltd.
Satoru Yoshikawa, Hitachi Engineering Co., Ltd.
Takashi Nakao, Hitachi Engineering Co., Ltd.
pp. 0429
B6: Programming Language
Gabriel A. L. Paillard, Universidade Tiradentes
Felipe M. G. França, Universidade Federal do Rio
Juarez A. Muylaert Filho, Universidade Estadual do Rio de Janeiro
pp. 0445
Jongwook Woo, University of Southern California
Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University of Southern California
Jehak Woo, Daejin University
Isabelle Attali, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis
Denis Caromel, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis
Andrew L Wendelborn, University of Adelaide
pp. 0459
C6: SAN
Xavier Molero, Universitat Polit?cnica de Val?ncia
Federico Silla, Universitat Polit?cnica de Val?ncia
Vicente Santonja, Universitat Polit?cnica de Val?ncia
José Duato, Universitat Polit?cnica de Val?ncia
pp. 0484
Chang-Soo Kim, ETRI-Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Gyoung-Bae Kim, ETRI-Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Bum-Joo Shin, ETRI-Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 0500
A7: Interconnection Networks I
H. Sarbazi-Azad, University of Glasgow
M. Ould-Khaoua, University of Glasgow
L.M. Mackenzie, University of Glasgow
S.G. Akl, Queen's University
pp. 0517
Jung-Sheng Fu, Takming College
Gen-Huey Chen, National Taiwan University
Dyi-Rong Duh, National Chi Nan University
pp. 0525
Kim Jong-Seok, National Sunchon University, Sunchon
Heo Yeong-Nam, National Sunchon University, Sunchon
Lee Hyeong-Ok, Department of KII Management, National Computerization Agency
pp. 0533
B7: Multimedia Systems I
Ing-Ray Chen, Virginia Tech
Sheng-Tun Li, National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology
pp. 0543
Keunhyung Kim, Cheju College of Technology Sogang University
Seog Park, Cheju College of Technology Sogang University
pp. 0549
Jung-Min Choi, Busan National University
Seung-Won Lee, Busan National University
Ki-Dong Chung, Busan National University
pp. 0555
Jin Soo Jang, Telecom Company
Woo Hyun Ahn, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Daeyeon Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 0562
C7: Internet Protocols
MoonSang Kwon, Seoul National University
Jiman Hong, Seoul National University
Yookun Cho, Seoul National University
pp. 0573
Pi-Chung Wang, National Chiao-Tung Uni.
Yaw-Chung Chen, National Chiao-Tung Uni.
Chia-Tai Chan, Chunghwa Telecom Co. Ltd
pp. 0592
A8: Interconnection Networks II
B8: Multimedia Systems II
Donghwan Son, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Heung-Nam Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Chansu Yu, Information and Communications University
pp. 0633
Myoung-Kyoung Ji, Pusan National University
So-Hyun Lee, Pusan National University
Tae-Uk Choi, Pusan National University
Seong-Ho Park, Pusan National University
Ki-Dong Chung, Pusan National University
Jeong-Gu Kang, Media Trans Technology Inc.
pp. 0645
C8: QOS
Chung-Ming Huang, National Cheng Kung University
Pei-Chuan Liu, National Cheng Kung University
Rey-Lun Chang, National Cheng Kung University
pp. 0661
Chang-Wook Kim, Soongsil University
Jung-Ahn Ran, Soongsil University
Hwan-Gyu Lee, Soongsil University
Woo-Zoo Kim, Soongsil University
Byung-gi Kim, Soongsil University
Moon-Ho Lee, Chungwoon University
pp. 0675
A9: Multi Agent Systems
Yugyung Lee, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Younki Cho, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Jerry Stach, University of Missouri-Kansas City
E. K. Park, University of Missouri-Kansas City
pp. 0689
Hyeok Chan Kwon, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Jong Tai Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Heung Hwan Kim, Seowon University
Kwan Jong Yoo, ChungNam National University
pp. 0706
B9: Distributed Database System/Cluster Systems
Sangman Moh, Information and Communications University
Chansu Yu, Information and Communications University
Dongsoo Han, Information and Communications University
Hee Yong Youn, Sungkyunkwan University
Ben Lee, Oregon State University
pp. 0733
Jung-Lok Yu, Korea Advanced Institute Science and Technology
Moon-Sang Lee, Korea Advanced Institute Science and Technology
Seung-Ryoul Maeng, Korea Advanced Institute Science and Technology
pp. 0741
C9: Internet Technology
Kyungbaek Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
Daeyeon Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
pp. 0780
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.