• I
  • ICON
  • 2000
  • Eighth IEEE International Conference on Networks (ICON'00)
Advanced Search 
Eighth IEEE International Conference on Networks (ICON'00)
Singapore
September 05-September 08
ISBN: 0-7695-0777-8
Table of Contents
Session 1.1: Mobile and Wireless Networks
Shun-Ping Chung, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Jin-Chang Lee, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
pp. 8
A. Gyasi-Agyei, Helsinki University of Technology
S.J. Halme, Helsinki University of Technology
J.H. Sarker, Helsinki University of Technology
pp. 13
Jonathan Chan, University of New South Wales
Björn Landfeldt, University of New South Wales
Aruna Seneviratne, University of New South Wales
Pipat Sookavatana, University of New South Wales and Mahanakorn University of Technology
pp. 18
Session 1.2: Congestion Control
Jordi Ros, University of California at Irvine
Wei K. Tsai, University of California at Irvine
Mahadeven Iyer, University of California at Irvine
pp. 57
Session 2.1:Internet Services and Applications
Annie P Foong, University of Wisconsin and Intel Corporation
Yu-Hen Hu, University of Wisconsin
Dennis M Heisey, University of Wisconsin
pp. 81
Rocky K.C. Chang, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Ho Y. Chan, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 87
Session 2.2: Network Management and Monitoring
Sin-Lam Tan, Kent Ridge Digital Labs
Lek-Heng Ngoh, Kent Ridge Digital Labs
Chen-Khong Tham, National University of Singapore
pp. 115
Y. Tian, State University of New York at Stony Brook
S. Frank, State University of New York at Stony Brook
V. Tsaoussidis, State University of New York at Stony Brook
H. Badr, State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 125
Suman Banerjee, University of Maryland at College Park
Ashok K. Agrawala, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 131
Björn Landfeldt, University of New South Wales
Pipat Sookavatana, University of New South Wales and Mahanakorn University of Technology
Aruna Seneviratne, Mahanakorn University of Technology
pp. 139
Session 3.1: Routing
Jun Song, National University of Singapore
Hung Keng Pung, National University of Singapore
Lillykutty Jacob, National University of Singapore
pp. 165
Session 3.2: Multimedia
Hongtao Yu, Nanyang Technological University
Chor Ping Low, Nanyang Technological University
Yacine Atif, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 199
Session 4.1: BISDN/ATM
Changhoon Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Hee Sook Choi, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Tae Soo Jeong, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 230
Shengming Jiang, National University of Singapore
Quanlong Ding, National University of Singapore
Mai Jin, National University of Singapore
pp. 238
Session 4.2: Network Security
Hu Li, Shanghai Jiiao Tong University
Huanghai Chen, Shanghai Jiiao Tong University
Hongwen Zhu, Shanghai Jiiao Tong University
pp. 273
Session 5.1: Quality of Service
Wang Chonggang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Long Keping, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Gong Xiangyang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Cheng Shiduan, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
pp. 294
Jie Song, Nanyang Technological University
Bu Sung Lee, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 302
Goncalo Quadros, Universidade de Coimbra
Antonio Alves, Universidade de Coimbra
Edmundo Monteiro, Universidade de Coimbra
Fernando Boavida, Universidade de Coimbra
pp. 318
Session 5.2: Multicast
Shen Yong, Nanyang Technological University
Lee Bu Sung, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 336
Session 6.1: Optical Networks
M.C. Chia, University of Strathclyde
D.K. Hunter, University of Strathclyde
I. Andonovic, University of Strathclyde
P. Ball, Fujitsu Europe Telecom
I. Wright, Fujitsu Europe Telecom
pp. 365
Junhua Tang, Nanyang Technological University
Liren Zhang, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 370
Shizhong Xu, University of Electrical Science and Technology
Lemin Li, University of Electrical Science and Technology
Sheng Wang, University of Electrical Science and Technology
Chibiao Chen, Nanyang Technical University
pp. 375
N. Sreenath, Indian Institute of Technology at Madras
K. Satheesh, Indian Institute of Technology at Madras
G. Mohan, Indian Institute of Technology at Madras
C. Siva, Indian Institute of Technology at Madras
Ram Murthy, Indian Institute of Technology at Madras
pp. 385
Session 6.2: Satellite Networks
Hoang Nam Nguyen, Vienna University of Technology
Jon Schuringa, Vienna University of Technology
Harmen R. Van As, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 393
Admela Jukan, Vienna University of Technology
Hoang Nam Nguyen, Vienna University of Technology
Gerald Franzl, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 399
He Jianhua, Nanyang Technological University
K.R. Subramanian, Nanyang Technological University
Zhang Liren, Nanyang Technological University
Dong Donghua, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 406
Session 7.1: Differentiated Services and Multi Protocol Label Switching
Jogesh K. Muppala, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Terdsak Bancherdvanich, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Anurag Tyagi, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 419
Fugui Wang, Michigan State University
Prasant Mohapatra, Michigan State University
Sarit Mukherjee, Panasonic Technologies Inc.
pp. 424
Session 7.2: Network Architectures and Protocols
Jun-Yao Wang, National Cheng-Kung University
Wen-Fong Wang, National Cheng-Kung University
Ce-Kuen Shieh, National Cheng-Kung University
Wen-Shyang Hwang, National Kaohsiung Institute of Technology
pp. 449
Li-gang Dong, National University of Singapore
B. Veeravalli, National University of Singapore
C.C. Ko, National University of Singapore
pp. 457
V. Tsaoussidis, Northeastern University
A. Llahanas, Northeastern University
H. Badr, State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 469
Xavier Molero, Universitat Polit?cnica de Val?ncia
Federico Silla, Universitat Polit?cnica de Val?ncia
Vicente Santonja, Universitat Polit?cnica de Val?ncia
José Duato, Universitat Polit?cnica de Val?ncia
pp. 474
Poster Session 1
Qiu Xuesong, Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications
Lei Youxun, Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications
Meng Luoming, Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications
pp. 483
Poster Session 2
S. Selvakumar, Regional Engineering College
P. Prabhakar, Hewlett Packard, Indian Software Operation
pp. 491
Ng Yew Meng, Nanyang Technological University
Anil K. Gupta, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 494
Zhu Hui, Nanyang Technological University
Daniel T.H. Tan, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 496
Rohit Joshi, National University of Singapore
Chen-Khong Tham, National University of Singapore
pp. 497
Mohit Aiyar, Nanyang Technological University
Shefali Nagpal, Nanyang Technological University
N. Sundararajan, Nanyang Technological University
P. Saratchandran, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 498
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.