• I
  • ICOIN
  • 2001
  • 15th International Conference on Information Networking (ICOIN'01)
Advanced Search 
15th International Conference on Information Networking (ICOIN'01)
Beppu City, Oita, Japan
January 31-February 02
ISBN: 0-7695-0951-7
Table of Contents
Reviewers (PDF)
pp. xxiii
Alexander D. Gelma, PhD., IEEE Communications Society, Panasonic Information, and Networking Technologies Laboratory
pp. 10
Session 1A: Mobile Communications (1)
Session 1B: Traffic Management
Nam-Seok Ko, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Hong-Shik Park, Information and Communications University
pp. 52
Session 1C: Security
Session 1D: Distributed Object
Anna Liu, CSIRO Mathematical and Information Sciences
pp. 81
Kentaro Oda, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Shin'ichi Tazuneki, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Takaichi Yoshida, Kyushu Institute of Technology
pp. 87
Shuping Ran, CSIRO Mathematical and Information Sciences Division, Australia
Paul Brebner, CSIRO Mathematical and Information Sciences Division, Australia
Ian Gorton, CSIRO Mathematical and Information Sciences Division, Australia
pp. 93
Session 2A: Mobile Communications (2)
Wen-Tsuen Chen, National Tsing-Hua University
Tsyr-Yow Fann, National Tsing-Hua University
Wen-Tsung Lin, National Tsing-Hua University
pp. 105
Tim Edmonds, University of Cambridge
Andy Hopper, University of Cambridge
Steve Hodges, AT&T Laboratories Cambridge
pp. 111
Session 2B: Internet (1)
Ivan Tanev, Muroran Institute of Technology
Takashi Uozumi, Muroran Institute of Technology
Koichi Ono, Muroran Institute of Technology
pp. 129
Rong Ye, Nanyang Technological University
Wen-Jing Hsu, Nanyang Technological University
Ze-Hua Liu, Nanyang Technological University
Voon-Vee Vee, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 145
Session 2C: Protocol (1)
Bhed Bahadur Bista, Iwate Prefectural University
Kaoru Takahashi, Sendai National College of Technology
Norio Shiratori, Tohoku University
pp. 171
Session 2D: Multicast (1)
Chih-Jen Tsengt, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Chyou-Hwa Chen, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
pp. 181
Heng-Chi Su, National Chung Cheng University of Tiawan
Ren-Hung Hwang, National Chung Cheng University of Tiawan
pp. 189
Session 3A: High-Speed Network
Gyu Myoung Lee, Information and Communications University (ICU)
Jun Kyun Choi, Information and Communications University (ICU)
pp. 213
Ning Zhang, University of Tsukuba
Manhee Jo, University of Tsukuba
Shigetomo Kimura, University of Tsukuba
Yoshihiko Ebihara, University of Tsukuba
pp. 219
Session 3B: Internet (2)
Fumito Kubota, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
Shigehiro Ano, KDD R&D Laboratories Inc.
Toru Hasegawa, KDD R&D Laboratories Inc.
Toshihiko Kato, KDD R&D Laboratories Inc.
Takashi Egawa, NEC Corporation
Koji Hino, NEC Corporation
pp. 232
Session 3C: Security and Fault-Tolerance
C.S. Yang, National Sun Yat-Sen University
C.Y. Liu, National Sun Yat-Sen University
J.H. Chen, National Sun Yat-Sen University
C.Y. Sung, Chung Yuan Christian University
pp. 259
Session 3D: Multimedia Systems (1)
Chung-Ming Huang, National Cheng Kung University
Pei-Chuan Liu, National Cheng Kung University
Pi-Fung Shih, National Cheng Kung University
pp. 279
Takashi Mitsuishi, Iwate Prefectural University
Jun Sasaki, Iwate Prefectural University
Yutaka Funyu, Iwate Prefectural University
pp. 285
Session 4A: Distributed Systems
Session 4B: Internet (3)
Heonsoo Lee, Seoul National University
Seokjae Ha, Seoul National University
Yanghee Choi, Seoul National University
pp. 341
Jahon Koo, Kwangwoon University
Byunghun Song, Kwangwoon University
Kwangsue Chung, Kwangwoon University
Hyukjoon Lee, Kwangwoon University
Hyunkook Kahng, Korea University
pp. 347
Session 4C: Fault-Tolerant Systems
Session 4D: Multimedia Communications (1)
Jun Sasaki, Iwate Prefectural University
Takashi Mitsuishi, Iwate Prefectural University
Yutaka Funyu, Iwate Prefectural University
pp. 381
Session 5A: Mobile Systems (1)
Jean-Lien C. Wu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Hung-Huan Liu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Yi-Jen Lung, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
pp. 411
Session 5B: Routing
IlKyu Park, Seoul National University
Youngseok Lee, Seoul National University
Yanghee Choi, Seoul National University
pp. 437
Chung-Ju Chang, National Chiao Tung University
Chih-Sheng Chang, National Chiao Tung University
Zohnshiun Eul, National Chiao Tung University
Li-Fong Lin, National Chiao Tung University
pp. 453
Shun-Ping Chung, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Chi-Ming Tsai, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
pp. 461
Session 5C: QoS (1)
In-Hwan Kim, Pusan National University
Jeong-Won Kim, Pusan National University
Seung-Won Lee, Pusan National University
Ki-Dong Chung, Pusan National University
pp. 471
Hiroaki Nishino, Oita University
Kouichi Utsumiya, Oita University
Hideyuki Takagi, Kyushu Institute of Design
Sung-Bae Cho, Yonsei University
pp. 479
Yuan-Cheng Lai, National Cheng Kung University
Ying-Dar Lin, National ChiaoTung University
Chih-Yu Chen, National ChiaoTung University
Huan-Yun Wey, National ChiaoTung University
pp. 487
T. Yang, University of Ottawa
Z. Chen, University of Ottawa
D. Makrakis, University of Ottawa
A. Hafid, University of Western Ontario
pp. 495
Session 5D: Algorithms
Peter Urban, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne
Andre Schiper, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne
Xavier Defago, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 503
Zixue Cheng, University of Aizu
Yutaka Wada, University of Aizu
Satoru Hashimoto, University of Aizu
Aiguo He, University of Aizu
Tongjun Huang, University of Aizu
pp. 512
S.C. Wang, Chaoyang University of Technology
S.H. Kao, Chaoyang University of Technology
pp. 518
Session 6A: Protocol (2)
Session 6B: Performance Evaluation (1)
Yasushi Shimono, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Bernady O. Apduhan, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Itsujiro Arita, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Yoshimasa Ohnishi, Kyushu Institute of Technology
pp. 561
Session 6C: QoS (2)
Session 6D: Multicast (2)
Pi-Rong Sheu, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology
Shan-Tai Chen, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology
pp. 611
Youhei Timura, Tokyo Denki University
Katsuya Tanaka, Tokyo Denki University
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University
pp. 619
Session 7A: Mobile Systems (2)
Jean Carle, Universit? de Picardie-Jules Verne
Jean-Frédéric Myoupo, Universit? de Picardie-Jules Verne
David Semé, Universit? de Picardie-Jules Verne
pp. 631
Yujin Lim, University of Seoul
Jesung Kim, Seoul National University
Sang Lyul Min, Seoul National University
Joong Soo Ma, Information and Communication University
pp. 643
Yungoo Huh, Pohang University of Science & Technology
Cheeha Kim, Pohang University of Science & Technology
pp. 649
Session 7B: Performance Evaluation (2)
Teruko Miyata, NTT Information Sharing Platform Laboratories
Harumoto Fukuda, NTT Information Sharing Platform Laboratories
Satoshi Ono, NTT Information Sharing Platform Laboratories
pp. 663
Session 7C: QoS (3)
Gaeil Ahn, Chungnam National University, Korea
Woojik Chun, Chungnam National University, Korea
pp. 694
Chie Dou, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology
Fang-Ching Ou, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology
pp. 700
Session 7D: Multimedia Systems (2)
Eun-Ji Lim, Pusan National University
Seong-Ho Park, Pusan National University
Hyeon-Ok Hong, Pusan National University
Ki-Dong Chung, Pusan National University
pp. 720
Takeshi Sakurada, Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Oichi Atoda, Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Masaki Nakagawa, Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Kiyoshi Kiyokawa, Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
pp. 726
Session 8A: Mobile Systems (3)
Session 8B: Network Application
A. He, University of Aizu
Zixue Cheng, University of Aizu
Tongjun Huang, University of Aizu
Ryohei Nakatani, University of Aizu
Yuichi Amadatsu, University of Aizu
Akio Koyama, University of Aizu
Shoichi Noguchi, University of Aizu
Yue Zhao, Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University
pp. 757
Kaoru Sugita, Iwate Prefectural University
Akihiro Miyakawa, Iwate Prefectural University
Koji Hashimoto, Iwate Prefectural University
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University
Tomoe Fukamachi, Saitama Institute of Technology
pp. 763
Timothy K. Shih, Tamkang University
Jason C. Hung, Tamkang University
Te-Hua Wang, Tamkang University
Yu-Shian Chen, Tamkang University
Sheng-En Yeh, Tamkang University
pp. 776
Session 8C: QoS (4)
Wen-Tsuen Chen, National Tsing Hua University
Sheng-Hsien Chen, National Tsing Hua University
Jen-Chu Liu, National Tsing Hua University
pp. 785
Jean-Lien C. Wu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Chi-Hong Huang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Rong-Tsung Sheu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
pp. 793
Huang-Lung Tzeng, Institute of Communication Engineering
Chienchua Chen, Institute of Communication Engineering
pp. 805
Session 8D: Multicast (3)
Session 9A: Mobile Communications (3)
Session 9B: Network Architecture
Hwa-Chun Lin, National Tsing Hua University Institute for Information Industry
Yi-Fan Wang, National Tsing Hua University Institute for Information Industry
Chien-Hsing Wang, National Tsing Hua University Institute for Information Industry
Chien-Lin Chen, National Tsing Hua University Institute for Information Industry
pp. 857
Byeongsik Kim, Chungnam National University
Woojik Chun, Chungnam National University
Jaeho Yoo, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 875
Session 9C: Agent
Koji Hashimoto, Iwate Prefectural University
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University
Norio Shiratori, Tohoku University
pp. 889
Akio Koyama, The University of Aizu
Zixue Cheng, The University of Aizu
Leonard Barolli, Yamagata University
Akira Tsuda, Yamagata University
pp. 895
Session 9D: Multicast (4)
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.