• I
  • ICOIN
  • 1998
  • 13th International Conference on Information Networking (ICOIN'98)
Advanced Search 
13th International Conference on Information Networking (ICOIN'98)
Tokyo, JAPAN
January 21-January 23
ISBN: 0-8186-7225-0
Table of Contents
null
Opening Session
Opening Session
Session 1-A
Keynote Session
Session 2-A: ATM (1)
Wei-Bin Gao, National Taiwan University
Shi-Chung Chang, National Taiwan University
Chi-Tseng Chang, National Taiwan University
pp. 0002
Akio Koyama, Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University
Leonard Barolli, Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University
Said Mirza, Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University
Shoichi Yokoyama, Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University
pp. 0014
Session 2-B: Networking
Improvement of Average Delay Performance in Packet Network by Introducing Intermediate Nodes
Vallish Herur, University of Western Sydney, Nepean
Pradeep Ray, University of Western Sydney, Nepean
pp. 0029
Session 2-C: VOD
T. Karahashi, Tohoku University
M. Katsukura, Tohoku University
T. Suganuma, Tohoku University
K. Sugawara, Tohoku University
T. Kinoshita, Tohoku University
N. Shiratori, Tohoku University
pp. 0034
Kyung Hee Lee, Distributed Multimedia Section, ETRI
Doo-hyun Kim, Distributed Multimedia Section, ETRI
Min-gyu Kang, Distributed Multimedia Section, ETRI
Keun Hee Han, Distributed Multimedia Section, ETRI
Seung Min Park, Distributed Multimedia Section, ETRI
Sang Hwan Kung, Distributed Multimedia Section, ETRI
pp. 0038
Ho Kyun Park, Shinheung College Kwangwoon University
Hwang Bin Ryou, Shinheung College Kwangwoon University
pp. 0046
Session 2-D: Flexible Computing
Session 3-A: ATM (2)
Chiung-Shien Wu, ITRI, Hsinchu, Taiwan 310, R.O.C.
Gin-Kou Ma, ITRI, Hsinchu, Taiwan 310, R.O.C.
Bao-Shuh P. Lin, ITRI, Hsinchu, Taiwan 310, R.O.C.
pp. 0071
Muh-rong Yang, Industrial Technology Research Institute
GinKou Ma, Industrial Technology Research Institute
pp. 0082
Session 3-B: Security (1)
Wei-Chi Ku, National Taiwan University
Sheng-De Wang, National Taiwan University
pp. 0095
Session 3-C: QoS (1)
Session 3-D: Agents (1)
Session 4-A: ATM (3)
Session 4-B: Security (2)
Session 4-C: QoS (2)
Sang Hwan Kung, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Seok Hwan Yoon, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Seung Ku Hwang, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 0184
Session 4-D: Agents (2)
Session 5-A: Keynote Session
Future Information Networks and Applications
Session 6-A: ATM and Applications
Michiaki Katsumoto, Communications Research Laboratory of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
Shun-ichi Iisaku, Communications Research Laboratory of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
pp. 0206
Jean-Lien C. Wu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Jen-Kai Chen, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Hung-Wen Chao, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
pp. 0222
Session 6-B: Multimedia (1)
Lixin Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Mounir Hamdi, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 0241
Priority Assignment for Multimedia and Multipoint-to-Point Communication
Session 6-C: Internet (1)
Jin-Oh Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Hee-Sook Choi, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Chan Park, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Jong-Hyup Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Hyup-Jong Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 0253
Sung-Woo Tak, Systems Engineering Research Institute (SERI)
Ryu-Seok Bae, Systems Engineering Research Institute (SERI)
Jong-Moon Son, Systems Engineering Research Institute (SERI)
pp. 0257
Young-Woo Park, Sung Kyun Kwan University (SKKU), Seoul, KOREA
Eun-Seok Lee, Sung Kyun Kwan University (SKKU), Seoul, KOREA
pp. 0261
Yukio Murayama, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Suguru Yamaguchi, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 0269
Session 6-D: Protocols
Namhoon Park, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI)
Seogbae Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI)
Byungdo Min, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI)
Seogki Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI)
Sangha Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI)
pp. 0294
Session 7-A: Distributed Systems (1)
Session 7-B: Multimedia (2)
Session 7-C: Internet (2)
Cheng Soon Giap, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Youki Kadobayashi, Osaka University
Suguru Yamaguchi, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 0350
Session 7-D: Mobile Computing
Millimeter-Wave Radio Communication System Between Trains and Ground Facilities
Jun Sawamoto, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Hisao Koizumi, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Hidekazu Tsuji, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
pp. 0375
Session 8-A: Distributed Systems (2)
Seung-Seok Jang, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Jong-Hyeong Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 0392
Session 8-B: Multimedia (3)
Session 8-C: WWW
Session 8-D: Wireless Communication
Session 9-A: ATM (4)
J. Li, C&C Research Laboratories, NEC USA
A. Acharya, C&C Research Laboratories, NEC USA
D. Raychaudhuri, C&C Research Laboratories, NEC USA
pp. 0443
Yeonsook Kim, Pusan National University
Kwanho Kim, Pusan National University
Jungtae Lee, Pusan National University
pp. 0447
Session 9-B: Protocols (2)
A. Saekow, La Trobe University, Brunei Darussalam.
R. Lai, La Trobe University, Brunei Darussalam.
pp. 0462
Session 9-C: Distributed Algorithms (1)
Session 9-D: Groupware (1)
Amane Nakajima, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory
Fumio Ando, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory
Younosuke Furui, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory
pp. 0505
Session 10-A: ATM (5)
Min-Heui Jeon, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI)
Hae-Sook Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI)
pp. 0517
Chan Kim, Electronics and Telecommuncations Research Insititute, Korea
Jong-Arm Jun, Electronics and Telecommuncations Research Insititute, Korea
Yeong-Ho Park, Electronics and Telecommuncations Research Insititute, Korea
Kyu-Ho Lee, Electronics and Telecommuncations Research Insititute, Korea
Hyup-Jong Kim, Electronics and Telecommuncations Research Insititute, Korea
pp. 0525
Session 10-B: Protocols (3)
Hee Sook Choi, Broadband Communication Department, ETRI
Jin-Oh Kim, Broadband Communication Department, ETRI
Hyup Jong Kim, Broadband Communication Department, ETRI
pp. 0544
Session 10-C: Distributed Algorithms (2)
Session 10-D: Groupware (2)
Session 11-A: ATM (6)
Do-Yeon Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Won-Sik Park, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Jung-Sik Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 0598
Session 11-B: Protocols (4)
HongSe Son, ETRI(Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
DaeHun Nyang, ETRI(Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
SangYong Lim, ETRI(Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
JinHo Park, ETRI(Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
Young-Han Choe, ETRI(Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
ByungMun Chin, ETRI(Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
JooSeok Song, ETRI(Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
pp. 0621
Session 11-C: Distributed Systems (3)
Hyungseok Chung, Intelligent Network Service Section, ETRI
Kwangsue Chung, Intelligent Network Service Section, ETRI
SeHyeong Cho, Intelligent Network Service Section, ETRI
pp. 0633
Session 11-D: Groupware Communication
Design of a Multicast Routing Algorithm
JiYeon Son, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
YooJae Won, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
SooHyoung Oh, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
KyungShik Lim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 0652
Session 12-A: ATM (7)
Hun Kang, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Soong-Hee Lee, Inje University
pp. 0661
Li-Der Chou, National Central University
Li-Ming Tseng, National Central University
Yuan-Chi Fan, National Central University
Chang-Hueng Chen, National Central University
Ming-Chin Kang, National Central University
Uen-Hsian Chen, National Central University
Tsung-Pin Chen, National Central University
His-Chiuen Chen, National Central University
pp. 0665
Seogbae Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Insititute
Byungdo Min, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Insititute
Namhoon Park, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Insititute
Seogki Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Insititute
pp. 0673
Session 12-B: Protocol Test and Conformance
Boo Ho Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Byoung Moon Chin, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 0684
Session 12-C: Distributed Systems (4)
Young-Seok Shin, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI)
Sang-Baek Lee, Chonbuk National University
Dong-Sun Park, Chonbuk National University
pp. 0697
In-Cheol Jeong, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Young-Chul Lew, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 0701
Session 12-D: Media Design
A CASE Approach to Visual Presentation Designs
Asynchronous Multimedia Presentation Design Machine
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.