• I
  • ICMLA
  • 2006
  • Fifth International Conference on Machine Learning and Applications (ICMLA'06)
Advanced Search 
Fifth International Conference on Machine Learning and Applications (ICMLA'06)
Orlando, Florida
December 14-December 16
ISBN: 0-7695-2735-3
Table of Contents
Introduction
Session 1: Inductive and Machine Learning Classifiers
Siril Yella, Dalarna University, Sweden; Napier University, Scotland
Naren Gupta, Napier University, Scotland
Mark Dougherty, Dalarna University, Sweden
pp. 3-9
Sergiy Fefilatyev, University of South Florida, USA
Volha Smarodzinava, University of South Florida, USA
Lawrence O. Hall, University of South Florida, USA
Dmitry B. Goldgof, University of South Florida, USA
pp. 17-21
Ulf Johansson, University of Boras, Sweden
Tuve Lofstrom, University of Boras, Sweden; University of Skovde, Sweden
Rikard Konig, University of Boras, Sweden; University of Skovde, Sweden
Cecilia Sonstrod, University of Boras, Sweden
Lars Niklasson, University of Skovde, Sweden
pp. 22-27
Session 2: Learning
Cristina Boicu, George Mason University, USA
Gheorghe Tecuci, George Mason University, USA
Mihai Boicu, George Mason University, USA
pp. 48-54
Javed Aslam, Northeastern University, USA
Sergey Bratus, Dartmouth College, USA
Virgil Pavlu, Northeastern University, USA
pp. 55-62
Session 3: Support Vector Machines
Raquel A. Romano, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Cecilia R. Aragon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Chris Ding, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
pp. 77-82
Lifeng Wang, The University of Minnesota, USA
Xiaotong Shen, The University of Minnesota, USA
Yuan F. Zheng, The Ohio State University, USA
pp. 83-88
Catarina Silva, Polytechnic Institute of Leiria, Portugal; University of Coimbra, Portugal
Bernardete Ribeiro, University of Coimbra, Portugal
pp. 89-94
Session 4: Applications
Costin Barbu, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Maura Lohrenz, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Geary Layne, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
pp. 109-116
Alexander Brodsky, George Mason University, USA
Carlotta Domeniconi, George Mason University, USA
David Etter, George Mason University, USA
pp. 123-128
Ulf Johansson, University of Boras, Sweden
Cecilia Sonstrod, University of Boras, Sweden
Lars Niklasson, University of Skovde, Sweden
pp. 129-134
Jason Van Hulse, Florida Atlantic University, USA
Taghi M. Khoshgoftaar, Florida Atlantic University, USA
Chris Seiffert, Florida Atlantic University, USA
pp. 135-142
Seref Sagiroglu, Gazi University, Turkiye
Nihat Yilmaz, Selcuk University, Turkiye
M. Arif Wani, California State University at Bakersfield, USA
pp. 149-156
Session 5: Applications in Medicine, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology
Yi Cao, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Kim Leng Poh, National University of Singapore, Singapore
pp. 157-161
Sung-Soo Kim, Chungbuk N Univ., Korea
Chan-Hee Lee, Chungbuk N Univ., Korea
Keon Myung Lee, Chungbuk N Univ., Korea
Sung-Duk Lee, Chungbuk N Univ., Korea
pp. 162-167
Elena Marchiori, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Walter Pirovano, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Jaap Heringa, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands
K. Anton Feenstra, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands
pp. 168-173
Xin C. Anders, the University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Chengcui Zhang, the University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Hong Yuan, Duke University
pp. 174-179
Tae-Hoon Chung, Translational Genomics Research Institute, USA
Marcel Brun, Translational Genomics Research Institute, USA
Seungchan Kim, Translational Genomics Research Institute, USA; Arizona State University, USA
pp. 187-192
Tapan Patel, University of Delaware, USA
Manoj Pillay, University of Delaware, USA
Rahul Jawa, University of Delaware, USA
Li Liao, University of Delaware, USA
pp. 205-212
Session 6: Evolutionary Methods and Neural Networks
Xin Li, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Chi Zhou, Motorola Labs, USA
Weimin Xiao, Motorola Labs, USA
Peter C. Nelson, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
pp. 219-224
Necla Ozkaya, Erciyes University, Turkey
Seref Sagiroglu, Gazi University, Turkey
Arif Wani, California State University at Bakersfield, USA
pp. 231-238
Session 7: Feature Extraction, Selection and Clustering
Sampath Deegalla, Stockholm University and Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Henrik Bostrom, Stockholm University and Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
pp. 245-250
B.Q. Huang, University College Dublin, Ireland
M-T. Kechadi, University College Dublin, Ireland
pp. 251-257
Joel W. Reed, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Yu Jiao, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Thomas E. Potok, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Brian A. Klump, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Mark T. Elmore, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Ali R. Hurson, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
pp. 258-263
Session 8: Text and Multimedia Learning
Chengliang Zhang, University of Rochester, USA
Shenghuo Zhu, NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA
Yihong Gong, NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA
pp. 285-295
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 302-303
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.