• I
  • ICMCS
  • 1999
  • 1999 IEEE International Conference on Multimedia Computing and Systems (ICMCS'99) - Volume 1
Advanced Search 
1999 IEEE International Conference on Multimedia Computing and Systems (ICMCS'99) - Volume 1
Florence, Italy
June 07-June 11
ISBN: 0-7695-0253-9
Table of Contents
Special Session I: Security and Watermarking
N. Nikolaidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
I. Pitas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
pp. 9001
Maurice Maes, Philips Research Laboratories
Ton Kalker, Philips Research Laboratories
Jaap Haitsma, Philips Research Laboratories
Geert Depovere, Philips Research Laboratories
pp. 9007
Brian Chen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gregory W. Wornell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 9013
Special Session II: Pattern Recognition and Computer Vision in Multimedia
Keith J. Hanna, Sarnoff Corporation
Harpreet S. Sawhney, Sarnoff Corporation
Rakesh Kumar, Sarnoff Corporation
Y. Guo, Sarnoff Corporation
S. Samarasekara, Sarnoff Corporation
pp. 9038
Richard Szeliski, Carnegie Mellon Unviersity
P. Anandan, Carnegie Mellon Unviersity
Simon Baker, Carnegie Mellon Unviersity
pp. 9044
Special Session III: Storage Architectures and Trends for Multimedia
David H.C. Du, University of Minnesota
Yen-Jen Lee, University of Minnesota
pp. 9062
Local Storage in Home Media Appliance: Uses and Service Implications
Special Session IV: Multimedia Software Engineering
A. Bianchi, Universit? di Brescia
P. Mussio, Universit? di Brescia
P. Bottoni, Universit? di Roma "La Sapienza"
pp. 9091
Jeffrey J.P. Tsai, University of Illinois at Chicago
Kuang Xu, University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 9097
Special Session V: Usable Multimedia Applications
Special Session VI: Multimedia Standards
Fernando Pereira, Instituto Superior T?cnico - Instituto de Telecomunica??
pp. 9145
Oral Session A1: Quality of Service — Control/Scheduling
In-Hwan Kim, Pusan National University
Jeong-Won Kim, Pusan National University
Seung-Won Lee, Pusan National University
Ki-Dong Chung, Pusan National University
pp. 9159
Baochun Li, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Klara Nahrstedt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 9165
Oral Session D4: Color/Texture-Based Retrieval of Single Images
C. Brambilla, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
A. Della Ventura, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
I. Gagliardi, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
R. Schettini, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
pp. 9183
A. Mojsilovic, Lucent Technologies
J. Kovacevic, Lucent Technologies
J. Hu, Lucent Technologies
R.J. Safranek, Lucent Technologies
S.K. Ganapathy, Lucent Technologies
pp. 9189
Oral Session C2: Virtual/Augmented Reality
James Vallino, Rochester Institute of Technology
Christopher Brown, University of Rochester
pp. 9195
Masayuki Kanbara, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Takashi Okuma, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Haruo Takemura, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Naokazu Yokoya, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 9213
Oral Session B4: Video Servers
P. Mundur, George Mason University
R. Simon, George Mason University
A. Sood, George Mason University
pp. 9220
Yitzhak Birk, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Ron Mondri, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
pp. 9226
Hugh M. Smith, Michigan State University
Matt W. Mutka, Michigan State University
Eric Torng, Michigan State University
pp. 9232
Benjamin W. Wah, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Xiao Su, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 9238
Oral Session A5: Compression
Injong Rhee, North Carolina State University, Raleigh
Srinath R. Joshi, North Carolina State University, Raleigh
pp. 9250
Oral Session D3: Web-Search of Single Images
Oral Session F7: Computer Graphics and Animation
Aldo Paradiso, GMD - German National Research Center for Information Technology, Institute (IPSI)
Frank Nack, GMD - German National Research Center for Information Technology, Institute (IPSI)
Georg Fries, Deutsche Telekom Berkom GmbH
Karlheinz Schuhmacher, Deutsche Telekom Berkom GmbH
pp. 9276
Alexandre R.J. François, University of Southern California
Gérard G. Medioni, University of Southern California
pp. 9282
Oral Session A4: Network Management
Hao-hua Chu, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Klara Nahrstedt, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
pp. 9296
Oral Session B1: Multimedia on the Internet
Difu Su, University of Minnesota
Jaideep Srivastava, University of Minnesota
Jey-Hsin Yao, Fujitsu Labs of America
pp. 9308
Oral Session F4: Software Engineering Tools/Hardware Middleware
F. Pezeshkpour, University of East Anglia
I. Marshall, University of East Anglia
R. Elliott, University of East Anglia
J. A. Bangham, University of East Anglia
pp. 9333
Rita Cucchiara, University of Modena
Andrea Prati, University of Modena
Massimo Piccardi, University of Ferrara
pp. 9345
Oral Session A6: Compression
Anssi Huttunen, Tampere University of Technology
Irek Defée, Tampere University of Technology
pp. 9351
Yi-Shin Tung, National Taiwan University
Chia-Chiang Ho, National Taiwan University
Ja-Ling Wu, National Taiwan University
pp. 9357
Oral Session E1: MPEG-2/MPEG-4/MPEG-7
Franco Casalino, CSELT Centro Studi e Laboratori Telecomunicazioni S.p.A
Gianluca Di Cagno, CSELT Centro Studi e Laboratori Telecomunicazioni S.p.A
Ronco Luca, CSELT Centro Studi e Laboratori Telecomunicazioni S.p.A
pp. 9363
Oral Session D10: Video Browsing/Access
Michael G. Christel, Carnegie Mellon University
Andreas M. Olligschlaeger, Carnegie Mellon University
Chang Huang, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 9381
Savitha Srinivasan, IBM Almaden Research Center
Dulce Ponceleon, IBM Almaden Research Center
Arnon Amir, IBM Almaden Research Center
Dragutin Petkovic, IBM Almaden Research Center
pp. 9388
Silvia Hollfelder, GMD -- Integrated Publication and Information Systems Institute (IPSI)
Andre Everts, GMD -- Integrated Publication and Information Systems Institute (IPSI)
Ulrich Thiel, GMD -- Integrated Publication and Information Systems Institute (IPSI)
pp. 9394
Zhigang Zhu, Tsinghua University and University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Guangyou Xu, Tsinghua University
Edward M. Riseman, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Allen R. Hanson, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
pp. 9400
Oral Session C3: Multimodal Interfaces
Wendy Plesniak, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ravikanth Pappu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 9413
Oral Session F2: Authoring Tools for Video/Images
Shoji Tanaka, ATR Media Integration and Communications Research Laboratories
Jun Kurumizawa, ATR Media Integration and Communications Research Laboratories
Andre Plante, ATR Media Integration and Communications Research Laboratories
Yuichi Iwadate, ATR Media Integration and Communications Research Laboratories
Seiji Inokuchi, Osaka University
pp. 9439
Oral Session D1: Audio/Music Content Based Retrieval
Chih-Chin Liu, National Tsing Hua University
Jia-Lien Hsu, National Tsing Hua University
Arbee L.P. Chen, National Tsing Hua University
pp. 9451
Oral Session G6: Multimedia Support for Medical Applications
S. Loncaric, University of Zagreb
T. Markovinovic, University of Zagreb
T. Petrovic, University of Zagreb
D. Ramljak, University of Zagreb
E. Sorantin, University Hospital Graz
pp. 9475
Oral Session A2: Quality of Service — Control/Scheduling
Peter Triantafillou, Technical University of Crete and Computer Technology Institute
Stavros Harizopoulos, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 9500
KyungOh Lee, Sunmoon University
J. B. Kwon, Seoul National University
Heon Y. Yeom, Seoul National University
pp. 9506
Oral Session D5: Color and Spatial Relationship-Based Retrieval of Single Images
Aditya Vailaya, Michigan State University
Anil Jain, Michigan State University
Mario Figueiredo, Instituto Superior Tecnico
HongJiang Zhang, Hewlett Packard Labs
pp. 9518
Simone Santini, University of California at San Diego
Ramesh Jain, University of California at San Diego
pp. 9524
Oral Session C1: Visual Interaction
Vincent Oria, University of Alberta
M. Tamer Ozsu, University of Alberta
Bing Xu, University of Alberta
L. Irene Cheng, University of Alberta
Paul J. Iglinski, University of Alberta
pp. 9536
Steve Harrison, Xerox Palo Alto Research Center
Scott Minneman, Xerox Palo Alto Research Center
Joshua Marinacci, Realm Information Technologies
pp. 9543
Oral Session G1: Electronic Commerce/Watermarking
Mohan S Kankanhalli, National University of Singapore
Rajmohan, Indian Institute of Science
K R Ramakrishnan, Indian Institute of Science
pp. 9568
R.G. Van Schyndel, Monash University
I.D. Svalbe, Monash University
A.Z. Tirkel, Scientific Technology
pp. 9580
Oral Session G3: Multimedia for Education
Oral Session D2: Object-Based Retrieval of Single Images
Cyrus Shahabi, University of Southern California
Maytham Safar, University of Southern California
pp. 9611
Oral Session C4: Multimodal Interfaces
B. Allotta, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna
V. Colla, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna
G. Bioli, S.M. Scienzia Machinale S.r.L.
pp. 9636
Oral Session B6: Distributed Environments
Oral Session D8: Video Content Analysis/Indexing
Sofia Tsekeridou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Ioannis Pitas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
pp. 9667
Oral Session F5: Pattern Recognition/Computer Vision for Multimedia
M. Lievin, Genoble National Polythecnic Institute
P. Delmas, Genoble National Polythecnic Institute
P.Y. Coulon, Genoble National Polythecnic Institute
F. Luthon, Genoble National Polythecnic Institute
V. Fristot, Genoble National Polythecnic Institute
pp. 9691
Qian Chen, Wakayama University
Tetsuo Shimada, Wakayama University
Haiyuan Wu, Kyoto Institute of Technology
Tadayosi Shioyama, Kyoto Institute of Technology
pp. 9697
C. Garcia, Institute of Computer Science
G. Zikos, Institute of Computer Science
G. Tziritas, Institute of Computer Science
pp. 9703
Oral Session C6: Usability
Stéphane Crozat, Universit? de Technologie de Compiegne
Olivier Hû, Universit? de Technologie de Compiegne
Philippe Trigano, Universit? de Technologie de Compiegne
pp. 9714
Oral Session D7: Video Segmentation
C.W. Ngo, The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
T.C. Pong, The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
R.T. Chin, The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
pp. 9750
Poster Session I
Hieu T. Nguyen, University of Amsterdam
Marcel Worring, University of Amsterdam
Anuj Dev, University of Amsterdam
pp. 9762
Junji Mano, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Lifeng He, Aichi Prefectural University
Tsuyoshi Nakamura, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Hiroshi Enowaki, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Atsuko Mutoh, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Hidenori Itoh, Nagoya Institute of Technology
pp. 9787
Mihai Lazarescu, Curtin University of Technology
Svetha Venkatesh, Curtin University of Technology
Geoff West, Curtin University of Technology
Terry Caelli, Ohio State University
pp. 9802
T. Wark, Queensland University of Technology
S. Sridharan, Queensland University of Technology
V. Chandran, Queensland University of Technology
pp. 9812
Elena Ferrari, Universita degli Studi di Milano
Goffredo Haus, Universita degli Studi di Milano
pp. 9817
Shelby Pereira, University of Geneva
Joseph J.K.O Ruanaidh, University of Geneva
Frédéric Deguillaume, University of Geneva
Gabriela Csurka, University of Geneva
Thierry Pun, University of Geneva
Joseph J.K.O Ruanaidh, Siemens Corporate Research
pp. 9870
Jia Wang, LG Electronics Research Center of America
Wendy Chang, Rochester Institute of Technology
Raj Acharya, State University of New York at Buffalo
pp. 9875
Tat-Seng Chua, National University of Singapore
Chun-Xin Chu, National University of Singapore
Mohan Kankanhalli, National University of Singapore
pp. 9890
Niels Haering, University of Central Florida
Richard J. Qian, Sharp Labs of America
M. Ibrahim Sezan, Sharp Labs of America
pp. 9905
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.