• I
  • ICITA
  • 2005
  • Third International Conference on Information Technology and Applications (ICITA'05) Volume 1
Advanced Search 
Third International Conference on Information Technology and Applications (ICITA'05) Volume 1
Sydney, Australia
July 04-July 07
ISBN: 0-7695-2316-1
Table of Contents
Introduction
Session: Computer Architecture and Communication Systems
Keynote Addresses
Elizabeth Chang, Curtin University of Technology
Tharam S. Dillon, University of Technology - Sydney
Farookh Khadeer Hussain, Curtin University of Technology
pp. 4-14
Session: Software Engineering
Quynh-Nhu Numi Tran, University of Technology - Sydney
Brian Henderson-Sellers, University of Technology - Sydney
John Debenham, University of Technology - Sydney
Cesar Gonzalez-Perez, University of Technology - Sydney
pp. 29-34
Cesar Gonzalez-Perez, University of Technology - Sydney
Brian Henderson-Sellers, University of Technology - Sydney
Geoff Dromey, Griffith University
pp. 35-39
Zhang Kuo, Tsinghua University
Xiaoge Wang, Tsinghua University
Yanni Wu, Tsinghua University
Zhenkun Zheng, Tsinghua University
pp. 64-69
Tseng-Chang Yen, National Chung-Hsing University
Shang-Juh Kao, National Chung-Hsing University
pp. 88-94
Zao-Bin Gan, Huazhong University of Science and Technology and Macquarie University
Deng-Wen Wei, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Jin-Long Zhang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Vijay Varadharajan, Macquarie University
pp. 95-98
Saqib Ali, La Trobe University
Ben Soh, La Trobe University
Torab Torabi, La Trobe University
pp. 99-102
Dirk Draheim, Freie Universität Berlin
Christof Lutteroth, University of Auckland
Gerald Weber, University of Auckland
pp. 107-110
Zao-Bin Gan, Huazhong University of Science and Technology and Macquarie University
Deng-Wen Wei, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Vijay Varadharajan, Macquarie University
pp. 111-114
I-Hsin Chou, Atomic Energy Council - Taiwan and Yuan-Ze University
Chin-Feng Fan, Yuan-Ze University
Yen-Chang Tzeng, Atomic Energy Council - Taiwan
pp. 115-118
Session: Agents, Datamining and Ontologies
Chi-Bin Cheng, Chaoyang University of Technology
Chu-Chai Henry Chan, Chaoyang University of Technology
Cheng-Chuan Lin, Chaoyang University of Technology
pp. 137-142
Tak-chung Fu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University and Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education
Fu-lai Chung, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Robert Luk, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Chak-man Ng, Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education
pp. 149-154
Yasuhiro Watanab, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Norihiro Abe, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Kazuaki Tanaka, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Hirokazu Taki, Wakayama University
Tetsuya Yagi, Osaka University
Shoujie He, Eastman Kodak Company
pp. 161-166
Charlie K. Dagli, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Shyamsundar Rajaram, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Thomas S. Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 173-178
H. C. W. Lau, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
G. T. S. Ho, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 203-208
Yi-ming Wu, Yunnan University
Joan Lu, University of Huddersfield
Shao-wen Yao, Yunnan University
Zhi-jie Zheng, Yunnan University
pp. 209-214
Joan Lu, University of Huddersfield and Yunnan University
Umair Rahman, University of Huddersfield
Shaowen Yao, Yunnan University
pp. 215-220
Juan Pablo Palacios, (SINBAD) Research Group
Jos? Cremades, (SINBAD) Research Group
Carmen Costilla, (SINBAD) Research Group and Technical University of Madrid
pp. 221-226
Antonio Calleja, CRC Information Technologies and (SINBAD) Research Group
M? Jos? Rodriguez, CRC Information Technologies and (SINBAD) Research Group
Carmen Costilla, Technical University of Madrid and (SINBAD) Research Group
Ra? Fern?ndez, CRC Information Technologies and (SINBAD) Research Group
pp. 227-232
José A. Royo, University of Zaragoza
Eduardo Mena, University of Zaragoza
Jorge Bernad, University of Zaragoza
Arantza Illarramendi, University of the Basque Country
pp. 244-249
Mingxia Gao, Beijing University of Technology
Chunnian Liu, Beijing University of Technology
Furong Chen, TravelSky Technology Limited
pp. 256-259
Xiangdan Hou, Hebei University of Technology
Junhua Gu, Hebei University of Technology
Xueqin Shen, Hebei University of Technology
Weili Yan, Hebei University of Technology
pp. 260-263
Kosuke Ono, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Masateru Harao, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Kouichi Hirata, Kyushu Institute of Technology
pp. 264-267
Weihua Li, SUN YAT-SEN University and Guangdong University of Technology
Shixian Li, SUN YAT-SEN University
pp. 272-275
Junjie Chen, Taiyuan University of Technology
Wei Liu, Taiyuan University of Technology
pp. 276-279
Guangfan Shi, Heiloingjiang University
Guangming Yan, Heiloingjiang University
Jigang Li, Heiloingjiang University
Guanran Wang, Heiloingjiang University
Zeguo Cheng, Heiloingjiang University
pp. 291-294
Session: Artificial Intelligence
Ben-Nian Wang, Nanjing University and Tongling College
Yang Gao, Nanjing University
Zhao-Qian Chen, Nanjing University
Jun-Yuan Xie, Nanjing University
Shi-Fu Chen, Nanjing University
pp. 303-307
Xin-Yi Tsai, I-Shou University
Yu-Ju Chen, Cheng-Shiu University
Huang-Chu Huang, National Kaohsiung Marine University
Shang-Jen Chuang, National Kaohsiung Marine University
Rey-Chue Hwang, I-Shou University
pp. 308-312
Rey-Chue Hwang, I-Shou University
Yu-Ju Chen, Cheng-Shiu University
Shang-Jen Chuang, National Kaohsiung Marine University
Huang-Chu Huang, National Kaohsiung Marine University
Wei-Der Chang, Shu-Te University
pp. 313-318
Wei-Long Ding, Zhejiang University of Technology
Fan-lun Xiong, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Zhi-jun Cheng, Zhejiang University of Technology
pp. 325-329
Lei Feng, Zhejiang University
Yong He, Zhejiang University
Qin Zhang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 330-335
Weiming Liu, Central South University and South China University of Technology
Xueping Zhao, South China University of Technology
Jingfang Xiao, South China University of Technology
Youlong Wu, South China University of Technology
pp. 379-382
Catherine Howard, Defence Science and Technology Organisation
Markus Stumptner, University of South Australia
pp. 383-386
Rui-Jun Zhang, Wuhan University of Technology and Wuhan University of Science and Technology
Ding-Fang Chen, Wuhan University of Technology and Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yu Li, Wuhan University of Technology
pp. 391-394
Yijing Ju, Guangdong University of Technology
Yongquan Yu, Guangdong University of Technology
Guangming Ju, Guangdong University of Technology
Wen Cai, Guangdong University of Technology
pp. 395-398
Qinhua Zhu, Guangdong University of Technology
Yongquan Yu, Guangdong University of Technology
Wen Cai, Guangdong University of Technology
pp. 399-402
Heqing Chen, Guangdong University of Technology
Yongquan Yu, Guangdong University of Technology
Zhibin Chen, Guangdong University of Technology
pp. 403-406
Ying Huang, Guangdong University of Technology
Yongquan Yu, Guangdong University of Technology
Ling Zhang, Guangdong University of Technology
pp. 407-410
Yongquan Yu, Guangdong University of Technology
Ying Huang, Guangdong University of Technology
Minghui Wang, Guangdong University of Technology
pp. 411-414
Hsi-Cheng Chang, Hwa Hsia Institute of Technology
Chiun-Chieh Hsu, Taiwan University of Science and Technology
pp. 419-424
Session: Bioinformatics
Aye Thanda, University of Computer Studies
Pyke Tin, University of Computer Studies
Koichiro Ochimizu, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 442-446
Weng-Long Chang, Southern Taiwan University of Technology
Michael (Shan-Hui) Ho, Southern Taiwan University of Technology
Minyi Guo, Southern Taiwan University of Technology
Xiaohong Jiang, Southern Taiwan University of Technology
Jingling Xue, Southern Taiwan University of Technology
Minglu Li, Southern Taiwan University of Technology
pp. 447-452
Yin-Fu Huang, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology
Chia-Ming Wang, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology
pp. 459-464
Amandeep S. Sidhu, University of Technology - Sydney
Tharam S. Dillon, University of Technology - Sydney
Elizabeth Chang, Curtin University of Technology
Baldev S. Sidhu, Punjab State Education Department
pp. 465-469
Session: Cognitive Technologies
Tarashankar Rudra, Charles Sturt University
David Tien, Charles Sturt University
Terry Bossomaier, Charles Sturt University
pp. 494-497
Awtar Koonar, Meteorological Service of Canada
Paul Delannoy, Meteorological Service of Canada
Dave Denault, Meteorological Service of Canada
pp. 501-507
Eythimios Dimopoulos, University of Patras
Athanasios Panousis, University of Patras
Evangelos Sakkopoulos, RA Computer Technology Institute and University of Patras
Athanasios Tsakalidis, RA Computer Technology Institute and University of Patras
pp. 508-513
Andrea Andrenucci, Stockholm University/Royal Institute of Technology
Eriks Sneiders, Stockholm University/Royal Institute of Technology
pp. 514-519
Ching-Fang Hsu, National Cheng Kung University
Te-Lung Liu, National Center for High-Performance Computing
Fang-Sheng Lin, National Cheng Kung University
pp. 537-542
Jeng-Wei Lin, Academia Sinica and National Taiwan University
Li-Ming Tseng, National Central University
Jan-Ming Ho, Academia Sinica
Feipei Lai, National Taiwan University
pp. 543-548
Chia-Chun Tsai, National Taipei University of Technology
Jan-Ou Wu, National Taipei University of Technology
Chung-Chieh Kuo, National Taipei University of Technology
Trong-Yen Lee, National Taipei University of Technology
Wen-Ta Lee, National Taipei University of Technology
pp. 561-566
Jun Lai, La Trobe University Bundoora
Ben Soh, La Trobe University Bundoora
pp. 573-576
Minghui Wang, Guangdong University of Technology
Yongquan Yu, Guangdong University of Technology
Bi Zeng, Guangdong University of Technology
pp. 577-580
Vinod Rajan, Cypress Semiconductor Cooperation
Yul Chu, Mississippi State University
pp. 587-590
Po-Hao Chang, National Dong Hwa University
Chi-Yi Liao, National Dong Hwa University
Jun-Ren Chen, National Dong Hwa University
pp. 591-594
Hock-Woo Tan, Nanyang Technological University
Keok-Kee Lee, Nanyang Technological University
Leng-Phuan Tay, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 595-598
Wen-Tzeng Huang, National Taipei University of Technology
Chun-Ta Chen, National Taipei University of Technology
Yen-Sheng Chen, National Taipei University of Technology
Chin-Hsing Chen, National Taipei University of Technology
pp. 599-604
Session: Computer Vision, Graphics, Visualization and Image Processing
Xia Jun Jun, University of Science and Technology of China
Ni Lin, University of Science and Technology of China
Y. Miao, Victoria University
pp. 613-616
Dan Liu, Dalian Maritime University
Xiangjian He, University of Technology - Sydney
pp. 634-637
Conrad Sanderson, National ICT Australia and University of Adelaide
Fabien Cardinaux, IDIAP Research Institute
Samy Bengio, IDIAP Research Institute
pp. 638-643
Conrad Sanderson, National ICT Australia
Marc Saban, IDIAP Research Institute
Yongsheng Gao, Griffith University
pp. 650-655
Peng Zhang, University of Science and Technology of China
Lin Ni, University of Science and Technology of China
pp. 662-667
Hatice Gunes, University of Technology - Sydney
Massimo Piccardi, University of Technology - Sydney
pp. 668-673
Hiroki Takahashi, Graduate School of Information Science & Technology
Masayuki Nakajima, Graduate School of Information Science & Technology
pp. 680-685
Ma Yang, Nanyang Technological University
Graham Leedham, Nanyang Technological University
Colin Higgins, University of Nottingham
Swe Myo Htwe, University of Nottingham
pp. 686-691
John G. Allen, University of Technology - Sydney
Richard Y. D. Xu, University of Technology - Sydney
Jesse S. Jin, University of Newcastle
pp. 692-697
Vikas Kumar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 698-703
Chin-Hao Hsu, National Dong Hwa University
Zhih-Wei Chen, National Dong Hwa University
Cheng-Chin Chiang, National Dong Hwa University
pp. 710-715
Lih-Yang Wang, Southern Taiwan University of Technology
Ching-Hui Lai, Southern Taiwan University of Technology
Kuan-Ren Pan, Southern Taiwan University of Technology
pp. 716-719
Phil Sheridan, Griffith University Qld
David M. Alexander, University of Technology - Sydney
Kelly S. Nunn-Clark, Charles Sturt University
pp. 726-731
Wenjing Jia, University of Technology - Sydney
Huaifeng Zhang, University of Technology - Sydney
Xiangjian He, University of Technology - Sydney
pp. 732-737
Fang Li, Nanyang Technological University
Maylor K.H. Leung, Nanyang Technological University
Chuan Liu, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 738-743
Ziqiang Feng, Charles Sturt University
David Tien, Charles Sturt University
pp. 744-745
Erjun Zhao, Dalian Maritime University
Dan Liu, Dalian Maritime University
pp. 756-759
Jing Li, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Quan Pan, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Tao Yang, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Stan.Z. Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 760-763
Wei Lai, Swinburne University of Technology
Donggang Yu, Swinburne University of Technology
Jiro Tanaka, University of Tsukuba
Cai Fei, Beijing Army General Hospital
pp. 764-767
Katsuhiko Ueda, Nara National College of Technology
Ken'ichi Matsuo, Nara National College of Technology
pp. 768-771
Shengke Wang, South China University of Technology
Zhiyan Wang, South China University of Technology
Dehua Zhou, South China University of Technology
pp. 776-779
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 785-788
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.