• I
  • ICIS
  • 2005
  • Fourth Annual ACIS International Conference on Computer and Information Science (ICIS'05)
Advanced Search 
Fourth Annual ACIS International Conference on Computer and Information Science (ICIS'05)
Jeju Island, South Korea
July 14-July 16
ISBN: 0-7695-2296-3
Table of Contents
Introduction
1B: Software Engineering and Information Engineering
1C: Data Mining, Data WarehoUsing and Databases
Keynote Address
1 A: Knowledge Discovery, Artificial Intelligence, Neural Networks and Genetic Algorithms
Hanmin Jung, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information
HeeKwan Koo, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information
Byeong-Hee Lee, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information
Won-Kyung Sung, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information
pp. 2-7
Wonjae Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Hak-Young Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 8-12
Byung-joo Kim, Youngsan University
Il-kon Kim, Kyungpook National University
pp. 13-18
M. Viswanathan, Kyungwon University
Y. K. Yang, Kyungwon University
T. K. Whangbo, Kyungwon University
N. B. Kim, Kyungwon University
B. Garner, Deakin University
pp. 25-29
Jun-Suk Oh, KT Operations Support System Lab. and Information and Communications University
Ho-Jin Choi, Information and Communications University
pp. 37-42
Seong-Man Choi, Chonbuk National University
Chang-Mog Lee, Chonbuk National University
Cheol-Jung Yoo, Chonbuk National University
Ok-Bae Chang, Chonbuk National University
pp. 43-48
Dong-Wook Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Eun-Ji Lim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Gyu-Il Cha, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Sung-In Jung, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 49-53
Jeong-Mi Kim, Korea University
JuHum Kwon, Air Force Computer Center
Doo-Kwon Baik, Korea University
pp. 74-79
Wenyi Bi, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
Junping Sun, Nova Southeastern University
pp. 86-91
1D: Image Processing and Pattern Recognition
Jae-Ju Song, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Bong-Jae Yi, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Jin-Ho Shin, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Ju-Young Kang, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Jung-Il Lee, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Seon-Ku Cho, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
pp. 100-104
Jae-Ju Song, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Bong-Jae Yi, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Jin-Ho Shin, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Ju-Young Kang, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Jung-Il Lee, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Seon-Ku Cho, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
pp. 105-110
Jianjun Guo, National University of Defense Technology
Kui Dai, National University of Defense Technology
Yun Cheng, National University of Defense Technology
Zhiying Wang, National University of Defense Technology
pp. 111-113
2A: Communications Systems and Networks
Dong Phil Kim, Kyungpook National University
Jong Shik Ha, Kyungpook National University
Sang Tae Kim, Kyungpook National University
Seok Joo Koh, Kyungpook National University
pp. 122-126
Sulyun Sung, Soongsil University
Yuhwa Seo, Soongsil University
Soonho Chu, Soongsil University
Yongtae Shin, Soongsil University
pp. 133-138
2B: Software Engineering and Information Engineering II
In Hyeob Yu, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Jin Ki Lee, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Jong Min Ko, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Sun Ic Kim, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
pp. 164-168
2C: Internet Technology and Applications, e-Commerce
Sangok Kim, Kyungpook National University
Kanghee Lee, Kyungpook National University
Zhefan Jiang, Kyungpook National University
Hyunchul Bae, Kyungpook National University
Sangwook Kim, Kyungpook National University
pp. 194-197
Joo-Chul Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Hyoung-Jun Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 204-209
2D: Middleware Architectures and Techniques
Hyun Cheol Lee, Dongshin University
Eun Seok Kim, Dongshin University
Gi Taek Hur, Dongshin University
Hee Young Choi, Chonnam National University
pp. 228-232
Zhefan Jiang, Kyungpook National University
Sangok Kim, Kyungpook National University
Kanghee Lee, Kyungpook National University
Hyunchul Bae, Kyungpook National University
Sangwook Kim, Kyungpook National University
pp. 233-238
Kyu Min Lee, Sungkyunkwan University
Kee-Hyun Choi, Sungkyunkwan University
Seung-Phil Her, Sungkyunkwan University
Dong-Ryeol Shin, Sungkyunkwan University
pp. 239-244
Shao-Han Liu, National Chin-Yi Institute of Technology
Jzau-Sheng Lin, National Chin-Yi Institute of Technology
Zi-Sheng Lin, National Chin-Yi Institute of Technology
pp. 245-250
3A: Software Architectures and Frameworks
Youhee Choi, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Gyusang Shin, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Youngjong Yang, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Changsoon Park, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 258-261
K. Gowthaman, Jamia Millia Islamia (A Central University)
K. Mustafa, Al-Hussein Bin Talal University
R. A. Khan, Jamia Millia Islamia (A Central University)
pp. 262-267
Chong-wei Xu, Kennesaw State University
Jose Hughes, Kennesaw State University
pp. 274-279
3B: Parallel/Distributed Computing and Systems, Computer Architecture
Liqiang He, Chinese Academy of Sciences and Inner Mongolia University
Zhiyong Liu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 300-305
3C: Software Metrics and Management, Technology Education and Training
So-Young Kim, Information and Communications University
Ho-Jin Choi, Information and Communications University
pp. 308-313
Jung-Hee Jo, Information and Communications University
Ho-Jin Choi, Information and Communications University
pp. 314-319
3D: Information Management Systems and Management Information Systems
Tai-Jong Kim, Cheju National University
Min-Cheol Kim, Cheju National University
Gyung-Leen Park, Cheju National University
pp. 334-339
4A: Control Systems, Intelligent Systems, Middleware Architectures and Techniques II
Sun-Moon Jo, Inha University
Young-Kook Kim, Inha University
Hoon-Joon Kouh, Kyungin Women?s College
Weon-Hee Yoo, Inha University
pp. 352-357
Seung-Heon Lee, Kyungwon University
Jin-Woo Choi, Kyungwon University
Nam-Kwan Hong, Kyungwon University
Murlikrishna Viswanathan, Kyungwon University
Young-Kyu Yang, Kyungwon University
pp. 364-368
4B: Data Mining, Data Warehousing, Database, Middleware Architectures and Techniques III
Young-Ran Lee, Sun Moon University
Sang-Young Cho, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Jeong-Bae Lee, Sun Moon University
pp. 387-390
4C: Image, Acoustic, Speech and Signal Processing
Keyhoon Ko, VMS Solutions Co., Ltd.
Bo Hyun Kim, KITECH
Byoung Kyu Choi, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 392-396
Chin-Su Ko, Dankook University
Ki-Young Kim, Dankook University
Rim-Wo Hwang, Dankook University
YoungSeop Kim, Dankook University
Sang-Bum Rhee, Dankook University
pp. 397-401
4D: Software Testing and Tools
Yong-Ju Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Ok-Gee Min, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Hag-Young Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 414-417
5A: Mobile/Wireless Computing
Tang Tao, Hiroshima University
Shigeaki Tagashira, Hiroshima University
Satoshi Fujita, Hiroshima University
pp. 441-446
Hwang-Cheng Wang, National Ilan University
Jia-Chi Lin, Chang Gung University
Shiang-Ren Yang, National Ilan University
Ping Chang, Yuan Ze University
Jun-Yan Chen, National Ilan University
Yu-Ren Guo, National Ilan University
pp. 453-460
5B: Web Engineering, Web Applications and Web Services
Jyh-Jong Tsay, National Chung Cheng University
Chen-Yang Shih, National Chung Cheng University
Bo-Liang Wu, National Chung Cheng University
pp. 462-467
Ashok K. Harikumar, Central Michigan University
Roger Lee, Central Michigan University
Hae Sool Yang, Hoseo University
Haeng-Kon Kim, Catholic University of Daegu
Byeongdo Kang, Daegu University
pp. 468-475
5C: Image Processing and Pattern Recognition II
Deuk-Su Han, Chonbuk National University
Myung-Jae Lee, Chonbuk National University
Kang-Soo You, Chonbuk National University
Euee S. Jang, Hanyang University
Hoon-Sung Kwak, Chonbuk National University
pp. 478-482
Xiao-Yong Wei, Yunnan University and City University of Hong Kong
Dan Xu, Yunnan University
Chong-Wah Ngo, City University of Hong Kong
pp. 495-500
5D: Middleware Architectures and Techniques IV
Tai-Yeon Ku, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Dong-Hwan Park, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Kyeong-Deok Moon, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 508-512
Gang Xu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Wei Xu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Tao Huang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 519-525
6A: Communication Systems and Networks II
Jaehyun Kim, Sogang University, Hyundai Motors, NGV Technology
Woojin Han, Sogang University, Hyundai Motors, NGV Technology
Woohyuk Choi, Sogang University, Hyundai Motors, NGV Technology
Yunil Hwang, Sogang University, Hyundai Motors, NGV Technology
Taehwan Kim, Sogang University, Hyundai Motors, NGV Technology
Joowook Jang, Sogang University, Hyundai Motors, NGV Technology
Jaeyong Um, Sogang University, Hyundai Motors, NGV Technology
JunChae Lim, Sogang University, Hyundai Motors, NGV Technology
pp. 528-533
Geonlyang Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Jinoh Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Jungchan Na, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 534-538
Songtao Lin, Beijing University of Posts & Telecoms
Junliang Chen, Beijing University of Posts & Telecoms
pp. 539-544
Jinyong Jo, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information
Woojin Seok, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information
Jaiseung Kwak, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information
Okhwan Byeon, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information
pp. 545-550
Binod Vaidya, Tribhuvan University
JongWoo Kim, Chosun University
Jae-Young Pyun, Chosun University
JongAn Park, Chosun University
SeungJo Han, Chosun University
pp. 556-561
6B: Visual and Multimedia Computing
Jooyoen Lee, Hanyang University
Junghak Kim, Hanyang University
Shinho Kim, Hanyang University
Changku Lim, Hanyang University
Jaeil Jung, Hanyang University
pp. 568-572
Dan Song, Chosun University
Haitao Liu, Chosun University
Miyoung Cho, Chosun University
Pankoo Kim, Chosun University
pp. 577-582
Bin-Shyan Jong, Chung Yuan Christian University
Wen-Hao Yang, Chung Yuan Christian University and Chin Min Institute of Technology
Juin-Ling Tseng, Chung Yuan Christian University
Tsong-Wuu Lin, Soochow University
pp. 583-588
Choon Seo Park, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Jung Keun Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Su-Jung Mun, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Yu-Hyeon Bak, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Hag-Young Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 589-592
Dong-Hwan Park, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Tai-Yeon Ku, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Kyeong-Deok Moon, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 593-597
Ki-Jung Lee, Kyungwon University
Taeg-Keun Whangbo, Kyungwon University
Young -Kyu Yang, Kyungwon University
pp. 598-602
6C: Mobile/Wireless Computing II
Insu Jeong, Information and Communications University
Hyunjun Choi, Information and Communications University
Joongsoo Ma, Information and Communications University
pp. 604-609
Young Ha Hwang, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Sung-Kee Noh, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 688-692
Kyung-Soo Jang, Kyungin Women?s College
Jang-Sub Kim, Sungkyunkwan University
Ho-Jin Shin, Sungkyunkwan University
Dong-Ryeol Shin, Sungkyunkwan University
pp. 616-621
Jin-Ho Shin, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Bong-Jae Yi, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Jae-Ju Song, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Ju-Young Kang, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Jung-Il Lee, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
Seon-Ku Cho, Korea Electric Power Research Institute
pp. 622-627
Wei-Lun Jeng, Shu-Te University
Tung-Shih Su, Sun Yat-Sen University
Wen-Shyong Hsieh, Shu-Te University and Sun Yat-Sen University
pp. 634-639
6D: Intelligent Agent Technology and Agent Based Systems
S. Poonphon, Asian Institute of Technology
Yong-Soo Kim, Kyungwon University
Chulsoo Lee, Kyungwon University
R. Sadananda, Asian Institute of Technology
pp. 664-669
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 717-719
Addendum
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.