• I
  • ICIIS
  • 1999
  • 1999 International Conference on Information Intelligence and Systems (ICIIS'99)
Advanced Search 
1999 International Conference on Information Intelligence and Systems (ICIIS'99)
Rockville, Maryland
March 31-April 03
ISBN: 0-7695-0446-9
Table of Contents
Session 1: Biological Systems
Pethuru Raj, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Naohiro Ishii, Nagoya Institute of Technology
pp. 16
Najet Arous, Ecole Nationale d'Ing?nieurs de Tunis
Noureddine Ellouze, Ecole Nationale d'Ing?nieurs de Tunis
Salah B. Abdallah, Institut R?gional des Sciences Informatiques et des T?l?communications
pp. 24
On the Criticality of Timing Neuronal Firings
Session 2: Cells and Genomes
E.A. Yfantis, University of Nevada at Las Vegas
T. Lazarakis, University of Nevada at Las Vegas
G. Bebis, University of Nevada at Reno
G.M. Gallitano, West Chester University
pp. 34
N.G. Bourbakis, Binghamton University, Technical University of Crete and AIIS Incorporated
D. Kavraki, Technical University of Crete
X. Yuan, Binghamton University
M. Goljan, Binghamton University
pp. 56
Session 3: Learning
Naohiro Ishii, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Satoshi Sugiura, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Mayumi Nakamura, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Koichiro Yamauchi, Nagoya Institute of Technology
pp. 72
Session 4: Genetics and Evolution
Tom Burr, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Alexei Skourikhine, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Catherine Macken, Los Alamos National Laboratory
William Bruno, Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 107
Session 1: Automation and Applications
Mariette Awad, State University of New York at Binghamton
Nick Bourbakis, State University of New York at Binghamton
pp. 126
Toyomi Fujita, University of Electro-Communications
Masanori Idesawa, University of Electro-Communications
pp. 141
J.-M. Le Corre, Purdue University
Y. Aldorwish, Purdue University
S. Kim, Purdue University
M. Ishii, Purdue University
pp. 155
Session 2: Robotics I
Rahul Singh, University of Minnesota
Richard M. Voyles, University of Minnesota
David Littau, University of Minnesota
Nikolaos P. Papanikolopoulos, University of Minnesota
pp. 188
Session 3: Robotics II
E. Messina, National Institute of Standards and Technology
J. Horst, National Institute of Standards and Technology
T. Kramer, National Institute of Standards and Technology
H. Huang, National Institute of Standards and Technology
T. Tsai, National Institute of Standards and Technology
E. Amatucci, National Institute of Standards and Technology
pp. 216
Session 4: Applications
Yannis Tolias, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Stavros Panas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Lefteri H. Tsoukalas, Purdue University
pp. 249
Session 5: Intelligent Systems I
Session 1: Pattern Recognition I
Takashi Naito, Toyota Central Research and Development Laboratories Incorporated
Toshihiko Tsukada, Toyota Central Research and Development Laboratories Incorporated
Keiichi Yamada, Toyota Central Research and Development Laboratories Incorporated
Kazuhiro Kozuka, Toyota Central Research and Development Laboratories Incorporated
Shin Yamamoto, Meijo University
pp. 304
Session 2: Face and Gesture Recognition
George Bebis, University of Nevada at Reno
Satishkumar Uthiram, University of Nevada at Reno
Michael Georgiopoulos, University of Central Florida
pp. 360
Session 3: Motion, Feature Extraction and Tracking
Jose Otero, University of Oviedo
Adolfo Otero, University of Oviedo
Ruben Muñiz, University of Oviedo
Luciano Sánchez, University of Oviedo
pp. 370
Liya Chen, Nanyang Technological University
Eam Khwang Teoh, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 382
Ashutosh Garg, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Ira Cohen, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Thomas S. Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
pp. 388
Session 4: Speech Recognition and Natural Language Understanding
E.A. Yfantis, University of Nevada at Las Vegas
T. Lazarakis, University of Nevada at Las Vegas
A. Angelopoulos, University of Nevada at Las Vegas
J.D. Elison, SATRAD
Y. Zhang, SATRAD
pp. 423
Session 5: Pattern Recognition II
Yue Wang, Nanyang Technological University
Eam Khwang Teoh, Nanyang Technological University
Dinggang Shen, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 438
Omid E. Kia, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Saad A. Sirohey, University of Maryland at College Park
Jafar Vossoughi, University of the District of Columbia
pp. 444
George Bebis, University of Nevada at Reno
Taisa Deaconu, University of Nevada at Reno
Michael Georgiopoulos, University of Central Florida
pp. 452
Session 6: Video and Coding
Li Zong, State University of New York at Binghamton
Nikolaos G. Bourbakis, State University of New York at Binghamton
pp. 470
Joan Serra-Sagristà, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Joan Borrell, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
pp. 482
S.S. Maniccam, Binghamton University
N.G. Bourbakis, Binghamton University and Technical University of Crete
pp. 490
Seok-Il Song, Chungbuk National University
Seok Hee Lee, Chungbuk National University
Jae Soo Yoo, Chungbuk National University
Jang Sun Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 504
Session 7: Image Restoration and Segmentation
Ioannis Stephanakis, National Technical University of Athens
Anastasios Doulamis, National Technical University of Athens
Nikolaos Doulamis, National Technical University of Athens
Nicolas Tsapatsoulis, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 512
Anastasios Doulamis, National Technical University of Athens
Nikolaos Doulamis, National Technical University of Athens
Klimis Ntalianis, National Technical University of Athens
Stefanos Kollias, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 527
Raashid Malik, New Jersey Institute of Technology
SeongAh Chin, Stevens Institute of Technology
pp. 534
Session 8: Low Level Processing and Recognition
Benjamin K. Tsou, City University of Hong Kong
Weijun Gao, City University of Hong Kong
Tom B.Y. Lai, City University of Hong Kong
Samuel W.K. Chan, City University of Hong Kong
pp. 548
Session 9: Short Papers
Elena Not, Istituto per la Ricerca Scientifica e Tecnologica
Massimo Zancanaro, Istituto per la Ricerca Scientifica e Tecnologica
pp. 566
Pattarachai Lalitrojwong, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang
Paul Buchheit, Harold Washington College
Martha W. Evens, Illinois Institute of Technology
pp. 570
Lois Boggess, Mississippi State University
Janna S. Hamaker, Mississippi State University
Richard Duncan, Mississippi State University
Lee Klimek, Mississippi State University
Yufeng Wu, Mississippi State University
Yu Zeng, Mississippi State University
pp. 574
Session 1: Information Gathering
D. Fragoudis, University of Patras and ZEUS Consulting S.A
S.D. Likothanassis, University of Patras and Computer Technology Institute
pp. 594
Zakaria Maamar, Defence Research Establishment Valcartier and Laval University
pp. 600
Session 2: Information and Analysis
Kazunori Iwata, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Nobuhiro Ito, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Xiaoyong Du, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Naohiro Ishii, Nagoya Institute of Technology
pp. 622
Session 3: Applications
T. Graf, University of Bielefeld
A. Knoll, University of Bielefeld
pp. 640
Alessio Cuppari, Sistemi Informativi, Divisione Infrastrutture - FS S.p.A
Pier Luigi Guida, Sistemi Informativi, Divisione Infrastrutture - FS S.p.A
Maurizio Martelli, Universit? di Genova
Viviana Mascardi, Universit? di Genova
Floriano Zini, Universit? di Genova
pp. 646
Anatoly Naumov, Technical University of M?nchen
Martin Daumer, Technical University of M?nchen
pp. 654
Session 4: Systems and Applications
Diana F. Gordon, Naval Research Laboratory
William M. Spears, Naval Research Laboratory
Oleg Sokolsky, University of Pennsylvania
Insup Lee, University of Pennsylvania
pp. 681
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.