• I
  • ICIAP
  • 2003
  • 12th International Conference on Image Analysis and Processing (ICIAP'03)
Advanced Search 
12th International Conference on Image Analysis and Processing (ICIAP'03)
Mantova, Italy
September 17-September 19
ISBN: 0-7695-1948-2
Table of Contents
Introduction
Invited Talk 1
Josef Bigun, Halmstad University
J. Fierrez-Aguilar, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
J. Ortega-Garcia, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
J. Gonzalez-Rodriguez, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
pp. 2
Session I: Shape Recognition
Eun-Jung Holden, University of Western Australia
Robyn Owens, University of Western Australia
pp. 14
Session II: Shape Analysis
V. Di Gesú, University of Palermo and University of Orsay
G. Lo Bosco, University of Palermo
B. Zavidovique, University of Orsay
pp. 44
Session III: Face Recognition
Cristina Conde, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
Antonio Ruiz, Universidad Polit?cnica de Madrid
Enrique Cabello, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
pp. 63
Paola Campadelli, Università degli Studi di Milano
Raffaella Lanzarotti, Università degli Studi di Milano
Chiara Savazzi, Università degli Studi di Milano
pp. 68
Poster Session A: Face and Human Body
Yijun Xiao, University of Glasgow
Naoufel Werghi, Dubai University College
Paul Siebert, University of Glasgow
pp. 82
Michael Hild, Osaka Electro-Communication University
Motonobu Hashimoto, Osaka Electro-Communication University
Kazunobu Yoshida, Osaka Electro-Communication University
pp. 88
Lijun Jiang, Institute for Infocomm Research
Shiqian Wu, Institute for Infocomm Research
Dajun Wu, Institute for Infocomm Research
HowLung Eng, Institute for Infocomm Research
C.B. Allen Yeo, Nanyang Technological University
Shiping Zhu, Universit? de Sherbrooke
pp. 94
G.L. Foresti, University of Udine
C. Micheloni, University of Udine
L. Snidaro, University of Udine
C. Marchiol, University of Udine
pp. 115
Ho-Man Tang, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Michael R. Lyu, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Irwin King, Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 121
How-Lung Eng, Institute for Infocomm Research
Alvin H. Kam, Institute for Infocomm Research
Junxian Wang, Institute for Infocomm Research
Wei-Yun Yau, Institute for Infocomm Research
Lijuan Jiang, Institute for Infocomm Research
pp. 133
Session IV: 3D and Statistical Extraction
Andrea Fusiello, Università degli Studi di Verona
Stefano Caldrer, Università degli Studi di Verona
Sara Ceglie, Università degli Studi di Verona
Nikolaus Mattern, Università degli Studi di Verona
Vittorio Murino, Università degli Studi di Verona
pp. 146
Chikahito Nakajima, Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Norihiko Itho, Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
pp. 158
Invited Talk 2
Jan Kautz, Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik
Hendrik P.A. Lensch, Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik
Michael Goesele, Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik
Jochen Lang, Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik
Hans-Peter Seidel, Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik
pp. 166
Session V: Hough and Voting Based Methods
R. Cucchiara, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
C. Grana, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
A. Prati, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
R. Vezzani, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
pp. 182
Poster Session B: Applications
L. Cinque, University of Rome "La Sapienza"
S. Levialdi, University of Rome "La Sapienza"
A. Malizia, University of Rome "La Sapienza"
pp. 201
Allan Hanbury, Vienna University of Technology
Paul Kammerer, Vienna University of Technology
Ernestine Zolda, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 226
Shoji Tominaga, Osaka Electro-Communication University
Sachiko Okamoto, Osaka Electro-Communication University
pp. 238
Adriano B. Huguet, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Rodrigo L. Carceroni, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Arnaldo de A. Araújo, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
pp. 254
Ezio Catanzariti, University of Napoli "Federico II"
Monica Ciminello, University of Napoli "Federico II"
Roberto Prevete, University of Napoli "Federico II"
pp. 266
Ezio Catanzariti, University of Naples "Federico II"
Raffaele D. Esposito, University of Naples "Federico II"
Roberta Santilli, University of Naples "Federico II"
Matteo Santoro, University of Naples "Federico II"
pp. 289
Zhe Chen, University of Sydney
(David) Dagan Feng, University of Sydney and Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Weidong Cai, University of Sydney
pp. 295
Session VI: Segmentation
Session VII: Matching
Roland Glantz, Università Caé Foscari di Venezia
Marcello Pelillo, Università Caé Foscari di Venezia
Walter G. Kropatsch, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 328
Session VIII: 3D Objects
Jürgen Assfalg, Dipartimento di Sistemi e Informatica
Alberto Del Bimbo, Dipartimento di Sistemi e Informatica
Pietro Pala, Dipartimento di Sistemi e Informatica
pp. 348
Akihiko Nakagawa, NTT Data Corp. and Japan Systems Co., Ltd.
Andrea Kutics, NTT Data Corp. and Japan Systems Co., Ltd.
Kiyotaka Tanaka, NTT Data Corp. and Japan Systems Co., Ltd.
Masaomi Nakajima, NTT Data Corp.
pp. 354
Poster Session C: Color, Video and Compression
P. Baldassarri, University of Ancona
P. Puliti, University of Ancona
A. Montesanto, University of Ancona
G. Tascini, University of Ancona
pp. 368
Ivan Gerace, Universit? degli Studi di Perugia
Roberta Pandolfi, Universit? degli Studi di Perugia
pp. 391
Leena Lepist?, Tampere University of Technology
Iivari Kunttu, Tampere University of Technology
Jorma Autio, Saanio & Riekkola Consulting Engineers
Ari Visa, Tampere University of Technology
pp. 397
S. Battiato, STMicroelectronics
A. Bruna, STMicroelectronics
A. Buemi, STMicroelectronics
F. Naccari, STMicroelectronics
pp. 418
C. Greindl, Institute of Digital Image Processing
A. Goyal, Institute of Digital Image Processing
G. Ogris, Institute of Digital Image Processing
L. Paletta, Institute of Digital Image Processing
pp. 448
Alberto Mach?, Istituto di Calcolo e Reti ad Alte Prestazioni
Fabio Collura, Istituto di Calcolo e Reti ad Alte Prestazioni
pp. 454
S.V. Porter, University of Bristol
M. Mirmehdi, University of Bristol
B.T. Thomas, University of Bristol
pp. 460
Ikuhisa Mitsugami, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Norimichi Ukita, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Masatsugu Kidode, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 466
Session IX: Graphs
Invited Talk 3
Session X: Video Analysis
J. Assfalg, Università di Firenze
M. Bertini, Università di Firenze
C. Colombo, Università di Firenze
A. Del Bimbo, Università di Firenze
W. Nunziati, Università di Firenze
pp. 498
V. Di Gesú, Università di Palermo
F. Isgró, Università di Palermo and Heriot-Watt University
D. Tegolo, Università di Palermo
E. Trucco, Heriot-Watt University
pp. 504
Poster Session D: Early Processing
V. Bruni, Istituto per le Applicazioni del Calcolo "M. Picone"
D. Vitulano, Istituto per le Applicazioni del Calcolo "M. Picone"
pp. 518
S. Battiato, University of Catania
G. Gallo, University of Catania
S. Nicotra, University of Catania
pp. 524
Matti Pietik?inen, University of Oulu
Tomi Nurmela, University of Oulu
Topi M?enp?, University of Oulu
Markus Turtinen, University of Oulu
pp. 530
Iivari Kunttu, Tampere University of Technology
Leena Lepist?, Tampere University of Technology
Ari Visa, Tampere University of Technology
pp. 536
S. Battiato, Dipartimento di Matematica e Informatica
G. Gallo, Dipartimento di Matematica e Informatica
F. Stanco, Dipartimento di Matematica e Informatica
pp. 572
Horacio Andr? Legal-Ayala, Pontif?cia Universidade Cat?lica do Paran?
Jacques Facon, Pontif?cia Universidade Cat?lica do Paran?
pp. 600
Session XI: Stereo and 3D Matching
Philippe Leclercq, University of Western Australia
John Morris, University of Western Australia
pp. 606
Session XII: Audio and Video
L. P. Cordella, Universit? di Napoli "Federico II"
P. Foggia, Universit? di Napoli "Federico II"
C. Sansone, Universit? di Napoli "Federico II"
M. Vento, Universit? di Salerno
pp. 632
Giuseppe Boccignone, Università di Salerno
Angelo Marcelli, Università di Salerno
Gaetano Somma, Università di Salerno
pp. 638
Session XIII: Application A: Color and Compression
F. Gasparini, ITC, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
R. Schettini, Universit? Milano-Bicocca
pp. 646
Session XIV: Application B: Biomedicine and Text Processing
Alceu de S. Britto Jr, Pontif?cia Universidade Cat?lica do Paran?
Robert Sabourin, ?cole de Technologie Sup?rieure
Flavio Bortolozzi, Pontif?cia Universidade Cat?lica do Paran?
Ching Y. Suen, Centre for Pattern Recognition and Machine Intelligence
pp. 670
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.