• I
  • ICIAP
  • 2001
  • 11th International Conference on Image Analysis and Processing (ICIAP'01)
Advanced Search 
11th International Conference on Image Analysis and Processing (ICIAP'01)
Palermo, Italy
September 26-September 28
ISBN: 0-7695-1183-X
Table of Contents
Session 1: Object and Shape Detection
A. Caplier, Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux
pp. 0008
Session 2: Face Recognition
Baback Moghaddam, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratory
Chahab Nastar, INRIA Rocquencourt
Alex Pentland, MIT Media Laboratory
pp. 0026
Yingjie Wang, Nanyang Technological University
Chin-Seng Chua, Nanyang Technological University
Yeong-Khing Ho, Nanyang Technological University
Ying Ren, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 0048
Session 3: Image Segmentation
A. Rydberg, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
G. Borgefors, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
pp. 0056
Invited Talk 1
Session 4: Feature Extraction
Ying Ren, Nanyang Technological University
Chin-Seng Chua, Nanyang Technological University
Yeong-Khing Ho, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 0078
Poster Session A: Early Vision and Image Analysis
L. Cinque, Universit? di Roma "La Sapienza"
G. L. Foresti, Universit? di Udine
A. Gumina, Universit? di Roma "La Sapienza"
S. Levialdi, Universit? di Roma "La Sapienza"
pp. 0102
Carlo Colombo, Dipartimento di Sistemi e Informatica
Alberto Del Bimbo, Dipartimento di Sistemi e Informatica
Alessandro Valli, Dipartimento di Sistemi e Informatica
pp. 0108
Michele Ceccarelli, University of Sannio
Alfredo Petrosino, CPS, National Research Council
Giuliano Laccetti, University of Naples "Federico II"
pp. 0119
G. Gallo, Universit? di Catania
G. Grasso, Universit? di Catania
S. Nicotra, Universit? di Catania
A. Pulvirenti, Universit? di Catania
pp. 0137
L. Di Stefano, University of Bologna
S. Mattoccia, University of Bologna
G. Neri, University of Bologna
D. Piccinini, University of Bologna
pp. 0145
Sergiu Nedevschi, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
Tiberiu Marita, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
Daniela Puiu, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
pp. 0156
Ismail Haritaoglu, IBM Almaden Research Center
Myron Flickner, IBM Almaden Research Center
pp. 0162
Tadayoshi Shioyama, Kyoto Institute of Technology
Haiyuan Wu, Kyoto Institute of Technology
Yuna Nishibe, Kyoto Institute of Technology
Naoki Nakamura, Kyoto Institute of Technology
Suguru Kitawaki, Kyoto Institute of Technology
pp. 0168
Session 5: Applications I
Datong Chen, Dalle Molle Institute for Perceptual Artificial Intelligence
Kim Shearer, Dalle Molle Institute for Perceptual Artificial Intelligence
Hervé Bourlard, Dalle Molle Institute for Perceptual Artificial Intelligence
pp. 0192
Invited Talk 2
J.M. Chassery, Domaine Universitaire
F. Dupont, Domaine Universitaire
I. Sivignon, Domaine Universitaire
J. Vittone, Domaine Universitaire
pp. 0622
Session 6: Image Retrieval
Poster Session B: Pattern Recognition and Image Inference
Paolo Favaro, Washington University
Hailin Jin, Washington University
Stefano Soatto, University of California, Los Angeles
pp. 0250
David Guillamet, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Jordi Vitrià, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
pp. 0256
T.S. Caetano, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul - Instituto de Inform?tica
D.A.C. Barone, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul - Instituto de Inform?tica
pp. 0279
Francesca Odone, Universit? di Genova
Alessandro Verri, Universit? di Genova
Emanuele Trucco, Heriot-Watt University
pp. 0290
Koji Uda, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Norio Tagawa, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Akihiro Minagawa, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Tadashi Moriya, Tokyo Metropolitan University
pp. 0296
T. Lourens, Japan Science and Technology Corporation
H. G. Okuno, Japan Science and Technology Corporation
H. Kitano, Japan Science and Technology Corporation
pp. 0302
Raffaella Lanzarotti, Universit? degli Studi di Milano
Paola Campadelli, Universit? degli Studi di Milano
N. Alberto Borghese, INB, Lab. Human Motion Analysis and Virtual Reality, CNR
pp. 0316
Ida-Maria Sintorn, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Gunilla Borgefors, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
pp. 0322
Session 7: Early Vision
Zoran Kalafatic, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing Unska 3
Slobodan Ribaric, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing Unska 3
Vladimir Stanisavljevic, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing Unska 3
pp. 0334
Giuseppe Boccignone, Universit? di Salerno
Mario Ferraro, Universit? di Torino
Terry Caelli, The University of Alberta
pp. 0340
Invited Talk 3
Andrew Blake, Microsoft Research
Michel Gangnet, Microsoft Research
Patrick Perez, Microsoft Research
Jaco Vermaak, Microsoft Research
pp. 0354
Session 8: Video Processing
R. Cucchiara, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
C. Grana, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
A. Prati, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
M. Piccardi, University of Ferrara
pp. 0360
Alberto Valinetti, Universit? degli Studi di Verona
Andrea Fusiello, Universit? degli Studi di Verona
Vittorio Murino, Universit? degli Studi di Verona
pp. 0372
Poster Session C: Visual Processing for Communication
James Z. Wang, The Pennsylvania State University
Yanping Du, The Pennsylvania State University
pp. 0380
M. de Santo, Universit? di Salerno
G. Percannella, Universit? di Salerno
C. Sansone, Universit? di Napoli
M. Vento, Universit? di Napoli
pp. 0386
I. Kompatsiaris, Informatics and Telematics Institute
E. Triantafyllou, Informatics and Telematics Institute
M.G. Strintzis, Informatics and Telematics Institute
pp. 0392
Session 9: Classification and Modeling
Poster Session D: Applications
Masayoshi Kanoh, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Shogo Yasuhara, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Hidenori Itoh, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Shohei Kato, Toyota National College of Technology
pp. 0478
Ildiko Suveg, Delft University of Technology
George Vosselman, Delft University of Technology
pp. 0484
Lucia Maddalena, Center for Research on Parallel Computing and Supercomputers (CPS-CNR)
pp. 0547
A-C. Carrilero, Ecole Nationale Sup?rieure des T?l?communications
H. Maître, Ecole Nationale Sup?rieure des T?l?communications
M. Roux, Ecole Nationale Sup?rieure des T?l?communications
pp. 0553
A. Chella, University of Palermo
S. Vitabile, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
R. Sorbello, University of Palermo
pp. 0559
Session 10: Applications II
S. Vitabile, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
G. Pollaccia, Universita' di Palermo
G. Pilato, Universita' di Palermo
F. Sorbello, Universita' di Palermo
pp. 0572
Norbert Kirchgeßner, University of Heidelberg
Hagen Spies, University of Heidelberg
Hanno Scharr, University of Heidelberg
Uli Schurr, University of Heidelberg
pp. 0589
Session 11: Image Compression
M.P. Yu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
K.C. Lo, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 0596
G.A. Triantafyllidis, Informatics and Telematics Institute
D. Tzovaras, Informatics and Telematics Institute
M.G. Strintzis, Informatics and Telematics Institute
pp. 0607
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.