• I
  • ICEBE
  • 2005
  • IEEE International Conference on e-Business Engineering (ICEBE'05)
Advanced Search 
IEEE International Conference on e-Business Engineering (ICEBE'05)
Beijing, China
October 12-October 18
ISBN: 0-7695-2430-3
Table of Contents
Papers
Introduction
Cover
Keynote Addresses
Jinpeng Huai, Beijing University of Aeronautics
pp. xxii
Marcin Paprzycki, Oklahoma State University, Tulsa
pp. xxiii
Session 1: Software Architecture for e-Business
Adam Otmar, Institute for Information Systems (IWi), Germany
Pavlina Chikova, Institute for Information Systems (IWi), Germany
Anja Hofer, Institute for Information Systems (IWi), Germany
pp. 18-24
Henny de Vos, Telematica Instituut, the Netherl
Rene van Buuren, Telematica Instituut, the Netherl
Wil Janssen, Telematica Instituut, the Netherl
Andrew Tokmakoff, Telematica Instituut, the Netherl
pp. 25-33
Session 2: Agents
Stefan Luckner, University of Karlsruhe
Daniel Rolli, University of Karlsruhe
Christof Momm, University of Karlsruhe
Christof Weinhardt, University of Karlsruhe
pp. 34-41
Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jin Yang, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Wai Ting Chan, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Chengzhong Xu, Wayne State University
pp. 48-55
Costin Badica, University of Craiov
Maria Ganzha, Gizycko Private Higher Educational Institute
Marcin Paprzycki, Oklahoma State Univ, Tulsa
pp. 56-62
Session 3: Business Modeling
Xiaoying Kong, University of Technology, Sydney
Li Liu, University of Technology, Sydney
David Lowe, University of Technology, Sydney
pp. 63-70
Shyh-Kwei Chen, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Michael Walher, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Kumar Bhaskaran, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Hui Lei, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Henry Chang, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Joachim Frank, IBM Software Group
pp. 71-78
Zhongjie Wang, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Xiaofei Xu, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Dechen Zhan, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
pp. 79-86
Shaowu Cheng, Harbin Institute of Technology,China
Xiaofei Xu, Harbin Institute of Technology,China
Gang Wang, Harbin Institute of Technology,China
Quanlong Li, Harbin Institute of Technology,China
pp. 87-93
Session 4: Mobile and Pervasive Commerce
Daby Sow, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Maria Ebling, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Rene-Pierre Lehmann, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
John Davis, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Lawrence Bergman, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 94-101
Weiping Zhu, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Dong Wang, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Huanye Sheng, Shanghai Jiaotong University
pp. 118-126
Industry Track Session 1: Invited Talks
KeZhao Wang, Risesoft Software Technology Corp
pp. 127
Zhenming Xu, MingYa Insurance Brokers Limited
Mia Zhang, MingYa Insurance Brokers Limited
Xiaodan Jiang, Bejing Smartdot Technical Co.Ltd
pp. 129
Session 5: Workflows
Qijun Deng, Wuhan University
Jiangtao Liu, Hubei Institute of Education, China
Qing Zhang, Hubei Institute of Education, China
pp. 150-157
Session 6: Business Analysis
Li Yanxi, Dalian University of Technology
Yao Hong, Dalian University of Technology
Zhang Qiuying, Dalian University of Technology
pp. 167-170
Leelien Ken Huang, Feng Chia University, Taichung, Taiwan
Y. J. Lin, Curtin University of Technology, Perth, Australia
T. T. Lin, Lingnan University, Tuen Mun, Hong Kong
pp. 171-178
Rahul Bhaskar, California State University, Fullerton
Yi Zhang, California State University, Fullerton
pp. 183-186
Xiaoqun Liu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Shihua Ma, Huazhong University of Science and Technology,
pp. 191-194
Xiao LIU, School of Business Administration, Northeastern University, P.R. China
Chengen WANG, Key Laboratory of Process Industry Automation, Northeastern University, P.R. China
Xiaochuan LUO, Key Laboratory of Process Industry Automation, Northeastern University, P.R. China
Dingwei WANG, Key Laboratory of Process Industry Automation, Northeastern University, P.R. China
pp. 195-199
Session 7: IT Models
Guangwei Zhang, Beijing University of Aeronautics
Jianchu Kang, Beijing University of Aeronautics
Rui He, Beijing University of Aeronautics
pp. 200-207
WAN Hai, Software Research Institute of SUN YAT-SEN University
Li Lei, Computer Science Department of SUN YAT-SEN University
pp. 208-211
Joshua Zhexue Huang, the University of Hong Kong
Feilong Tang, the University of Hong Kong
Yunming Ye, Harbin Institute of Technology
George Huang, Department of Industrial & Manufacturing Systems Engineering, the University of Hong Kong
Minglu Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai
pp. 212-215
Shi Shengyou, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xian
Mo Rong, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xi'n
Chang Zhiyong, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xian
Chen Zefeng, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xian
pp. 216-219
SHEN Haibo, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
HONG Fan, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 220-223
Justo Hidalgo, Denodo Technologies, Inc.
Alberto Pan, University of A Coruna
Jose Losada, University of A Coruna
Manuel ?lvarez, University of A Coruna
pp. 224-228
Session 8: Recommender Systems
F?rashant Kumar, Applied Research Group, Satyam Computer Services Ltd.
Srividya Gopalan, Applied Research Group, Satyam Computer Services Ltd.
V Sridhar, Applied Research Group, Satyam Computer Services Ltd.
pp. 237-244
Penelope Markellou, Computer Technology Institute, Patras
Ioanna Mousourouli, University of Patras, Department of Computer Engineering and Informatics
Spiros Sirmakessis, Technological Education Institute of Messolongi
Athanasios Tsakalidis, Research Academic Computer Technology Institute, Patras
pp. 245-252
Haitao Chen, National University of Defense Technology
Zunguo Huang, National University of Defense Technology
Zhenghu Gong, National University of Defense Technology
pp. 253-257
Session 9: Data Mining
Liping AN, International Business School, Nankai University
Jianyuan YAN, International Business School, Nankai University
Lingyun TONG, College of Information Technical Science, Nankai University
pp. 266-273
Show-Jane Yen, Ming Chuan University, Taipei
Yue-Shi Lee, Ming Chuan University, Taipei
Min-Chi Hsieh, National Taiwan University
pp. 274-281
Yu Lan, Tsinghua University
Davy Janssens, Limburg University Centre, Universitaire Campus, gebouw
Geer Wets, Limburg University Centre, Universitaire Campus, gebouw
Guoqing Chen, Tsinghua University, Beijing
pp. 282-288
Session 10: Business Performance Management
Ning Li, Beijing University of Aeronautics
Jianchu Kang, Beijing University of Aeronautics
Weifeng Lv, Beijing University of Aeronautics
pp. 289-294
Liangzhao Zeng, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Hui Lei, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Michael Dikun, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Henry Chang, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Kumar Bhaskaran, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 295-304
Session 11: Content Retrieval
Xi Tong, Tongji University, Shanghai
Dalu Zhang, Tongji University, Shanghai
Zhe Yang, Tongji University, Shanghai
pp. 324-331
Xiangzhu Gao, Southern Cross University
San Murugesan, Southern Cross University
Bruce Lo, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
pp. 332-339
Jun Lai, La Trobe University Bundoora, VIC, Australia
Ben Soh, La Trobe University Bundoora, VIC, Australia
pp. 340-345
Industry Track Session 2: e-Business Innovations
Subil Abraham, IBM Global Solutions Center
Mathews Thomas, IBM Global Solutions Center
Johnson Thomas, Oklahoma State University
pp. 352-355
Han Chen, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Paul B. Chou, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Sastry Duri, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Jeffery G. Elliott, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Johnathan M. Reason, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Danny C. Wong, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 356-259
Qi Li, Graduate School of Chinese Academy of Sciences
Jingpu Shi, Rice University
Sihan Qing, Graduate School of Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 364-367
Session 12: Theoretical Foundations of e-Business
Yijun Lu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Hong Jiang, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Dan Feng, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology
pp. 373-380
Q. J. Yin, Beijing Institute of Technology
R. C. Gan, Beijing Institute of Technology
pp. 381-386
Chen Zhou, Nanyang Technological University
Liang-Tien Chia, Nanyang Technological University
Bu-Sung Lee, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 395-403
Session 13: Location Based Services
Ying CHEN, IBM China Research Laboratory
Wei LU, IBM China Research Laboratory
Xiaoyan CHEN, IBM China Research Laboratory
Lihua TANG, IBM China Research Laboratory
Fangyan RAO, IBM China Research Laboratory
Qingbo WANG, IBM China Research Laboratory
Long ZHANG, IBM China Research Laboratory
pp. 419-426
Victor Lang, Beihang University, Beijing
Cynthia Gu, Wireless Network Group, Bell Labs
pp. 427-432
Session 14: Grid and Peer-to-Peer
Hua Ma, Arizona State University
Susan D. Urban, Arizona State University
Yang Xiao, Arizona State University
Suzanne W. Dietrich, Arizona State University
pp. 433-440
Chunming Hu, Beihang University
Jinpeng Huai, Beihang University
Yanmin Zhu, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Yunhao Liu, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Lionel M. Ni, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
pp. 441-448
Zou Jia, Tsinghua University, Beijing
Si Tiange, Tsinghua University, Beijing
Huang Liansheng, Tsinghua University, Beijing
Dai Yiqi, Tsinghua University, Beijing
pp. 449-455
Tran Minh, Wireless Networks, Information and Communications University
Yong-Hyuk Moon, Advanced Networks, Information and Communications University
Chan-Hyun Youn, Advanced Networks, Information and Communications University
Jeong-Je Cho, Advanced Networks, Information and Communications University
Sang -Jin Jeong, Advanced Networks, Information and Communications University
pp. 456-464
Session 15: Business Transformation
Session 16: Data Access
Yang Li, Tongji University,Shanghai
Ping Yi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Qiyan Li, Tongji University,Shanghai
pp. 497-504
Baili Zhang, Southeast University,Nanjing
Zhihui Sun, Southeast University,Nanjing
Wuqiao Jin, NARI, China
pp. 505-510
Zhichao Li, Tianjin University, Tianjin, China
Pilian He, Tianjin University, Tianjin, China
Ming Lei, Tianjin University, Tianjin, China
pp. 511-517
Lisha Ma, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Werner Nutt, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
pp. 518-526
Session 17: Business Processes and Services
Cai Jian, Peking Universiv, Beijing
Zhao Wen, Peking Universiv, Beijing
Zhang Shikun, Peking Universiv, Beijing
Wang Lifu, Peking Universiv, Beijing
pp. 527-530
Martin Hepp, DERI Innsbruck Innsbruck, Austria
Frank Leymann, University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany
John Domingue, The Open University, Walton Hall Milton Keynes, UK
Alexander Wahler, DERI Innsbruck Innsbruck, Austria
Dieter Fensel, DERI Galway, Galway, Ireland
pp. 535-540
Hongbo Zou, Research Institute, CETC, Qingdao
Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Zongfen Han, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Xuanhua Shi, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Hanhua Chen, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 541-544
XianMing Liu, Sun Yat-Sen University
ShiXian Li, Sun Yat-Sen University
Yue Jiang, Guilin University of Electronic Technolo
pp. 545-548
Hai-yue LI, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shenyang
Xiao LIU, Northeastern University, Shenyang
Guo-en FENG, Northeastern University, Shenyang
Cheng-en WANG, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shenyang
pp. 549-552
Jie Wu, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Dong Wang, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Huanye Sheng, Shanghai Jiaotong University
pp. 553-557
Session 18: Data Adaptation and Integration
Shiwa S. Fu, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, NY
Trieu C. Chieu, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, NY
Jih-Shyr Yih, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, NY
Santhosh Kumaran, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, NY
pp. 558-563
Lipyeow Lim, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, NY
Min Wang, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, NY
pp. 564-571
Martin Hepp, Research Institute (DERI), Innsbruck, Austria
Joerg Leukel, University of Duisburg-Essen, Essen, Germany
Volker Schmitz, University of Duisburg-Essen, Essen, Germany
pp. 572-581
Yongli Wang, Jiamusi University, Jiamusi, China
Hongbing Xu, Southeast University, Nanjing
Yisheng Dong, Southeast University, Nanjing
Xuejun Liu, Southeast University, Nanjing
Jiangbo Qian, Southeast University, Nanjing
pp. 582-585
Session 19: Service Selection and Composition
Dalu ZHANG, Tongji University, Shanghai
Fang GAO, Tongji University, Shanghai
Zhe YANG, Tongji University, Shanghai
pp. 591-594
Lishan Hou, AMSS, CAS Graduate School of CAS
Zhi Jin, AMSS, CAS Graduate School of CAS
Budan Wu, Tianjin University, China
pp. 595-598
Mei Yi, Guizhou University, Guiyang
Chen Zi-chen, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou,
Zhang Fei, Guizhou University, Guiyang
pp. 599-602
Jiamao Liu, Fudan University
Ning Gu, Fudan University
Yuwei Zong, Fudan University
Zhigang Ding, Fudan University
Shaohua Zhang, Fudan University
Quan Zhang, Fudan University
pp. 607-610
Li Yin, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Huang Xingli, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Zou Futai, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Ma Fanyuan, Shanghai Jiaotong University
pp. 615-619
Session 20: e-Commerce Enablement
Zongwei Luo, E-Business Technology Institute,The University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam
Terry Chan, Department of Computer Science, The University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam
Jenny S. Li, IBM System and Technology Group
pp. 620-625
Geng Zhang, School of Management, Xiamen University
Zhenyu Liu, School of Management, Xiamen University
pp. 626-629
Xie Binglei, Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen
An Shi, Harbin Institute of Technology
Wang Jian, Harbin Institute of Technology
pp. 630-633
Jingbo Yuan, Northeast University at Qinhuangdao
Jiubin Ju, Jilin University, Changchun
Liang Hu, Jilin University, Changchun
Shunli Ding, Northeast University at Qinhuangdao
pp. 634-637
Jun Liu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Jianxin Liao, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Xiaomin Zhu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
pp. 638-641
Session 21: Business Integration
Martin Henkel, Stockholm University and Royal Institute of Technology
Jelena Zdravkovic, University of Gavle and Royal Institute of Technology
pp. 647-656
Li Guo, CISA, Informatics, The university of Edinburgh, UK
David Robertson, CISA, Informatics, The university of Edinburgh, UK
Yun-Heh Chen-Burger, CISA, Informatics, The university of Edinburgh, UK
pp. 657-664
Pawan Chowdhary, IBM T.J. Research Center, NY
Lianjun An, IBM T.J. Research Center, NY
Jun-Jang Jeng, IBM T.J. Research Center, NY
Shyh-Kwei Chen, IBM T.J. Research Center, NY
pp. 665-672
Ying Huang, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, NY
Yinsheng Li, Fudan University, Shanghai
Kuo-Ming Chao, Coventry University
pp. 673-380
Session 22: Web Services
Jianqiang Hu, National University of Defense Technology
Changguo Guo, National University of Defense Technology
Huaimin Wang, National University of Defense Technology
Peng Zou, National University of Defense Technology
pp. 681-688
Zongwei Luo, The University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam
Jenny S. Li, IBM System and Technology Group
pp. 689-696
William Song, Durham University, Durham, UK
Deren Chen, Zhejiang University, Zhejiang
Jen-Yao Chung, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, NY
pp. 697-704
Qainhui Althea Liang, School of Information Systems, Singapore Management University, Singapore
Jen-Yao Chung, School of Information Systems, Singapore Management University, Singapore
Steven Miller, School of Information Systems, Singapore Management University, Singapore
pp. 705-713
Session 23: Linking Business and IT
An Shi, School of Management, Harbin Institute of Technology
Wang Jian, School of Management, Harbin Institute of Technology
Zhao Zebin, School of Management, Harbin Institute of Technology
He Lin, Heilongjiang Bureau of China Insurance Regulatory Committee, Harbin
pp. 714-721
Yulian Fei, Zhejiang Gongshang University
Guangming Wang, Zhejiang Gongshang University
pp. 722-728
Jizi Li, School of Economic and management, Wuhan University of Science and Engineering
Chunling Liu, Department of Electronic and Information, Wuhan University of Science and Engineering
pp. 729-735
Sang-Chul Lee, Information Systems, Korea Christian University
Jun-Yong Xiang, Administration, Kyung Hee University
Lin-Bo Jing, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
pp. 736-743
Industry Track Session 3: Case Studies
WANG Wei, Institute of Automation Chinese Academy of Science
ZHANG Qiang, Institute of Automation Chinese Academy of Science
LI Ze-fei, Institute of Automation Chinese Academy of Science
MEI Wei, Daqing Company of Petro-China Company Limited, Daqing
pp. 750-754
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.