• I
  • ICDEW
  • 2006
  • 22nd International Conference on Data Engineering Workshops (ICDEW'06)
Advanced Search 
22nd International Conference on Data Engineering Workshops (ICDEW'06)
Atlanta, Georgia
April 03-April 07
ISBN: 0-7695-2571-7
Table of Contents
Introduction
Preface (PDF)
pp. xxxvi
Preface (PDF)
pp. xxxviii
Invited Paper
Session 1: Schema Mapping and Source Wrappers
Jana Bauckmann, Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin, Germany
Ulf Leser, Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin, Germany
Felix Naumann, Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin, Germany
pp. 2
Peter Mork, The MITRE Corporation
Arnon Rosenthal, The MITRE Corporation
Joel Korb, The MITRE Corporation
Ken Samuel, The Mitre Corporation
pp. 3
Thomas Kabisch, University of Technology Berlin
Ronald Padur, University of Technology Berlin
Dirk Rother, University of Technology Berlin
pp. 4
Session 2: Ontology and Semantic Web Based Methods
Carlo Curino, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Elisa Quintarelli, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Letizia Tanca, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
pp. 5
Sangsoo Sung, University of Southern California
Dennis McLeod, University of Southern California
pp. 6
Maria Esther Vidal, Universidad Simon Bolivar, Venezuela
Louiqa Raschid, University of Maryland, College Park
Natalia Marquez, Universidad Simon Bolivar, Venezuela
Marelis Cardenas, Universidad Simon Bolivar, Venezuela
Yao Wu, University of Maryland, College Park
pp. 7
Session 1: Multimedia Database Management Systems
O. Martin, Universit? catholique de Louvain, Belgium
I. Kotsia, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
B. Macq, Universit? catholique de Louvain, Belgium
I. Pitas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
pp. 8
Session 2: Multimedia Database Query Processing and Retrieval
Massimiliano Albanese, University of Naples "Federico II", Italy
Angelo Chianese, University of Naples "Federico II", Italy
Vincenzo Moscato, University of Naples "Federico II", Italy
Antonio Picariello, University of Naples "Federico II", Italy
pp. 11
Session 3: Multimedia Data Indexing and Multimedia Data Mining
Taufik Abidin, North Dakota State University
Aijuan Dong, North Dakota State University
Honglin Li, North Dakota State University
William Perrizo, North Dakota State University
pp. 14
Sang-Hyuk Lim, Konan Technology Inc., Korea
Kyong-I Ku, Electronics and Telecommunication Research Institute, Korea
Kichang Kim, Inha University, Korea
Yoo-Sung Kim, Inha University, Korea
pp. 15
Chengcui Zhang, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Xin Chen, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Wei-bang Chen, University of Alabama at Birmingham
pp. 17
Session 1
Thomas Schwarz, Santa Clara University
Peter Tsui, Santa Clara University
Witold Litwin, Universit? Paris Dauphine, France
pp. 18
Stephan Schosser, Universit?at Karlsruhe (TH), Germany
Klemens Bohm, Universit?at Karlsruhe (TH), Germany
Rainer Schmidt, Universit?at Magdeburg, Germany
Bodo Vogt, Universit?at Magdeburg, Germany
pp. 20
Session 2
Lars Olson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Marianne Winslett, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Gianluca Tonti, Universita di Bologna, Italy
Nathan Seeley, Brigham Young University
Andrzej Uszok, Institute for Human and Machine Cognition
Jeffrey Bradshaw, Institute for Human and Machine Cognition
pp. 21
Anurag Garg, Universita di Trento, Italy
Alberto Montresor, Universita di Trento, Italy
Roberto Battiti, Universita di Trento, Italy
pp. 22
Trusted CVS (Abstract)
Ashwin Machanavajjhala, Cornell University
David Martin, Cornell University
Johannes Gehrk, Cornell University
pp. 23
Session 1: Stream Processing and Dissemination
Sangeetha Seshadri, Georgia Institute of Technology
Vibhore Kumar, Georgia Institute of Technology
Brian F. Cooper, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 25
Sudeept Bhatnagar, NEC Laboratories America
Samrat Ganguly, NEC Laboratories America
Rauf Izmailov, NEC Laboratories America
pp. 26
Session 2: Analyzing Network Data
Minho Sung, Georgia Institute of Technology
Abhishek Kumar, Georgia Institute of Technology
Li (Erran) Li, Lucent Technologies
Jia Wang, AT&T Labs - Research
Jun (Jim) Xu, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 27
Bee-Chung Chen, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Vinod Yegneswaran, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Paul Barford, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Raghu Ramakrishnan, University of Wisconsin - Madison
pp. 28
Session 3: Peer-to-Peer Systems
Richard Mortier, Microsoft Research, UK
Dushyanth Narayanan, Microsoft Research, UK
Austin Donnelly, Microsoft Research, UK
Antony Rowstron, Microsoft Research, UK
pp. 30
Vivek Sawant, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Jasleen Kaur, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 31
Distributing Google (Abstract)
Vijay Gopalakrishnan, University of Maryland
Bobby Bhattacharjee, University of Maryland
Peter Keleher, University of Maryland
pp. 33
Session 4: Sensor Networks
Burcin Bostan-Korpeoglu, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
Adnan Yazici, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
Ibrahim Korpeoglu, Bilkent University, Turkey
Roy George, Clark Atlanta University
pp. 34
Session 1: Information Retrieval and Service Discovery
George Stephanides, University of Macedonia, Greece
Mirel Cosulschi, University of Craiova, Romania
Mihai Gabroveanu, University of Craiova, Romania
Nicolae Constantinescu, University of Craiova, Romania
pp. 36
Sibel Adali, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Brandeis Hill, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Malik Magdon-Ismail, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
pp. 37
Devis Bianchini, Universita di Brescia, Italy
Valeria De Antonellis, Universita di Brescia, Italy
Michele Melchiori, Universita di Brescia, Italy
Denise Salvi, Universita di Brescia, Italy
pp. 38
Session 2: Organization, Navigation, and Visualization
Sophoin Khy, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Yoshiharu Ishikawa, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Hiroyuki Kitagawa, University of Tsukuba, Japan
pp. 40
Naureen Moon, San Francisco State University
Ya-Wen Hsu, San Francisco State University
Rahul Singh, San Francisco State University
pp. 41
Ariel Cid, Universidad de Chile, Chile
Carlos Hurtado, Universidad de Chile, Chile
Marcelo Mendoza, Universidad de Chile, Chile
pp. 43
Murat Ali Bayir, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
Ismail H. Toroslu, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
Ahmet Cosar, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
pp. 44
Session 3: Information Integration and Data Extraction
Marko Smiljanic, University of Twente, The Netherlands
Maurice van Keulen, University of Twente, The Netherlands
Willem Jonker, University of Twente, The Netherlands
pp. 45
Jin Pei, Queen's University Belfast, UK
Jun Hong, Queen's University Belfast, UK
David Bell, Queen's University Belfast, UK
pp. 46
Valter Crescenzi, Universita degli Studi Roma Tre, Italy
Paolo Merialdo, Universita degli Studi Roma Tre, Italy
pp. 47
Fabrice Estievenart, CETIC, Belgium
Jean-Roch Meurisse, University of Namur, Belgium
Jean-Luc Hainaut, University of Namur, Belgium
Philippe Thiran, University of Namur, Belguim
pp. 48
Yiyao Lu, SUNY at Binghamton
Weiyi Meng, SUNY at Binghamton
Wanjing Zhang, SUNY at Binghamton
King-Lup Liu, Webscalers, LLC
Clement Yu, U. of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 50
Session 4: Distributed Content and Web Search
Ying Zhou, The University of Sydney, Australia
Xin Chen, The University of Sydney, Australia
Chen Wang, The University of Sydney, Australia
pp. 52
George Pallis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Konstantinos Stamos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Athena Vakali, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Dimitrios Katsaros, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Antonis Sidiropoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Yannis Manolopoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
pp. 53
Regular Papers
Cristian Perez de Laborda, Heinrich-Heine-Universitat Dusseldorf, Germany
Stefan Conrad, Heinrich-Heine-Universitat Dusseldorf, Germany
pp. 55
Yu Zhang, Zhejiang University, China
Huajun Chen, Zhejiang University, China
Zhaohui Wu, Zhejiang University, China
Xiaoqing Zheng, Zhejiang University, China
pp. 57
Short Papers
S. Adal?, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
B. Bouqata, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
A. Marcus, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
F. Spear, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
B. Szymanski, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
pp. 59
Hyun Woong Shin, University of Southern Califonia
Eduard Hovy, University of Southern California
Dennis McLeod, University of Southern California
Larry Pryor, University of Southern California
pp. 62
Zoe Lacroix, Arizona State University
Louiqa Raschid, University of Maryland
Maria Esther Vidal, Universidad Simon Bolivar, Venezuela
pp. 63
IEEE Workshop on Workflow and Data Flow for Scientific Applications (SciFlow'06)
Laura Bright, Portland State University
David Maier, Portland State University
Bill Howe, Portland State University
pp. 64
A. Paventhan, University of Southampton, UK
Kenji Takeda, University of Southampton, UK
Simon J. Cox, University of Southampton, UK
Denis A. Nicole, University of Southampton, UK
pp. 65
William Y. Arms, Cornell University
Selcuk Aya, Cornell University
Manuel Calimlim, Cornell University
Jim Cordes, Cornell University
Julia Deneva, Cornell University
Pavel Dmitriev, Cornell University
Johannes Gehrke2,4 Gehrke, Cornell University
Lawrence Gibbons, Cornell University
Christopher D. Jones, Cornell University
Valentin Kuznetsov, Cornell University
Dave Lifka, Cornell University
Mirek Riedewald, Cornell University
Dan Riley, Cornell University
Anders Ryd, Cornell University
Gregory J. Sharp, Cornell University
pp. 66
Barbara A. Eckman, IBM Healthcare & Life Sciences
Terry Gaasterland, University of California, San Diego
Zo? Lacroix, Arizona State University
Louiqa Raschid, University of Maryland
Ben Snyder, University of Maryland
Maria Esther Vidal, Universidad Simon Bolivar, Venezuela
pp. 67
Shawn Bowers, University of California, Davis
Bertram Ludascher, University of California, Davis
Anne H.H. Ngu, Texas State University-San Marcos
Terence Critchlow, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 70
Steven P. Callahan, University of Utah
Juliana Freire, University of Utah
Juliana Freire, Univesity of Utah
Emanuele Santos, University of Utah
Carlos E. Scheidegger, University of Utah
Claudio T. Silva, University of Utah
Huy T. Vo, University of Utah
pp. 71
International Workshop on Semantics Enabled Networks and Services (SeNS'06)
Sethuram Balaji Kodeswaran, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Anupam Joshi, University of Maryland Baltimore County
pp. 77
Young H. Cho, Washington University in St. Louis
James Moscola, Washington University in St. Louis
John W. Lockwood, Washington University in St. Louis
pp. 78
Douglas Brewer, University of George Athens
Sujeeth Thirumalai, University of Georgia Athens
Karthik Gomadam, University of George Athens
Kang Li, University of Georgia Athens
pp. 79
Session 1: XML Schema Management
Jan Hegewald, Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin
Felix Naumann, Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin
Melanie Weis, Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin
pp. 81
Curtis Dyreson, Washington State University
Richard T. Snodgrass, University of Arizona
Faiz Currim, University of Iowa
Sabah Currim, University of Arizona
Shailesh Joshi, University of Arizona
pp. 82
Marko Smiljanic, University of Twente, The Netherlands
Maurice van Keulen, University of Twente, The Netherlands
Willem Jonker, Philips Research, The Netherlands
pp. 83
Session 2: Searching and Querying XML Data
Krunal Patel, University of Massachusetts - Lowell
Kajal T. Claypool, University of Massachusetts - Lowell
pp. 84
Mingzhu Wei, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Ming Li, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Elke A. Rundensteiner, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Murali Mani, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
pp. 85
Sven Groppe, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Stefan B?ttcher, University of Paderborn, Germany
Jinghua Groppe, University of Innsbruck, Germany
pp. 86
Session 3: XML Document Management and Parsers
Sourav S. Bhowmick, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Le Gruenwald, University of Oklahoma
Mizuho Iwaihara, Kyoto University, Japan
Somchai Chatvichienchai, University of Nagasaki, Japan
pp. 91
Songtao Guo, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Xintao Wu, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Yingjiu Li, Singapore Management University, Singapore
pp. 92
Ali Inan, Sabanci University, Turkey
Y? Sayg?, Sabanci University, Turkey
Erkay Savas, Sabanci University, Turkey
Ay?a Azg? Hintoglu, Sabanci University, Turkey
Albert Levi, Sabanci University, Turkey
pp. 95
Session 3
Session 4
Farookh Khadeer Hussain, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
Elizabeth Chang, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
Tharam S. Dillon, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
pp. 99
Geoff Skinner, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
Song Han, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
Elizabeth Chang, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
pp. 101
ICDE Workshop on eChronicles (ICDEW'06)
Sibel Adali, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Shawn Pearce, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Maria-Luisa Sapino, Universit`a di Torino, Italy
pp. x103
Pilho Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ramesh Jain, University of California, Irvine
pp. x104
Gopal Pingali, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Harry Stavropoulos, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Tom Bridgman, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. x105
Ya-Ti Peng, University of Washington
Ching-Yung Lin, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Ming-Ting Sun, University of Washington
pp. x108
Jeremy Rogers, University of Manchester, UK
Colin Puleston, University of Manchester, UK
Alan Rector, University of Manchester, UK
pp. x109
Omar Khadeer Hussain, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
Elizabeth Chang, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
Tharam S. Dillon, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
pp. x111
Session 1: Semistructured Data and XML
Takahiko Ito, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Masashi Shimbo, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Daich Mochihashi, ATR Spoken Language Communication Research Laboratories, Japan
Yuji Matsumoto, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
pp. x113
Kentarou Kido, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Toshiyuki Amagasa, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Hiroyuki Kitagawa, University of Tsukuba, Japan
pp. x114
Battuguldur Lkhagva, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
Yu Suzuki, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
Kyoji Kawagoe, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
pp. x115
Session 2: Web and Data Mining
Kasuyo Narita, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Hiroyuki Kitagawa, University of Tsukuba, Japan
pp. x117
Issei Sato, Waseda University, Japan
Yu Hirate, Waseda University, Japan
Hayato Yamana, National Institute of Infomatices, Japan
pp. x118
Yoshinobu Yamashita, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Tadashi 0hmori, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Mamoru Hoshi, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
pp. x119
Tomotake Nakamura, Hiroshima City University, Japan
Yoko Kamidoi, Hiroshima City University, Japan
Shin?ichi Wakabayashi, Hiroshima City University, Japan
Noriyoshi Yoshida, Hiroshima City University, Japan
pp. x120
Zakia Ferdousi, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
Akira Maeda, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
pp. x121
Session 3: Database
Guifang Duan, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
Yu Suzuki, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
Kyoji Kawagoe, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
pp. x123
Tomohiro Yoshihara, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Dai Kobayashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Ryo Taguchi, Japan Broadcasting Corporation
Haruo Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
pp. x124
Kensuke Ohta, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Dai Kobayashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Takashi Kobayashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Ryo Taguchi, Japan Broadcasting Corporation
Haruo Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
pp. x125
Masakazu Kumakiri, University of Fukui, Japan
Li Bei, University of Fukui, Japan
Tatsuo Tsuji, University of Fukui, Japan
Ken Higuchi, University of Fukui, Japan
pp. x126
Yuan Shi, Wuhan University, China
Boxuan Zhai, Wuhan University, China
Xiang Zhou, Wuhan University, China
Zhiyong Peng, Wuhan University, China
pp. x127
Bin Cao, University of Louisville
Antonio Badia, University of Louisville
pp. x128
Makoto Kataigi, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Dai Kobayashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Tomohiro Yoshihara, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Takashi Kobayashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Ryo Taguchi, Japan Broadcasting Corporation
Haruo Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
pp. x129
Session 4: Information Retrieval
Hiroshi Kori, Kyoto University, Japan
Taro Tezuka, Kyoto University, Japan
Katsumi Tanaka, Kyoto University, Japan
pp. x132
Chi Tian, Kyoto University, Japan
Taro Tezuka, Kyoto University, Japan
Satoshi Oyama, Kyoto University, Japan
Keishi Tajima, Kyoto University, Japan
Katsumi Tanaka, Kyoto Univesity, Japan
pp. x133
Yutaka Kabutoya, Kyoto University, Japan
Takayuki Yumoto, Kyoto University, Japan
Satoshi Oyama, Kyoto University, Japan
Keishi Tajima, Kyoto University, Japan
Katsumi Tanaka, Kyoto University, Japan
pp. x134
Kulwadee Somboonviwat, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Takayuki Tamura, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Masaru Kitsuregawa, The University of Tokyo, Japan
pp. x135
Ph.D Workshop Papers
Christian Mathis, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Theo H?rder, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
pp. x141
Jyotishman Pathak, Iowa State University
Samik Basu, Iowa State University
Robyn Lutz, Jet Propulsion Lab/California Institute of Technology
Vasant Honavar, Iowa State University
pp. x143
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.