• I
  • ICDE
  • 2005
  • 21st International Conference on Data Engineering (ICDE'05)
Advanced Search 
21st International Conference on Data Engineering (ICDE'05)
Tokyo, Japan
April 05-April 08
ISBN: 0-7695-2285-8
Table of Contents
Introduction
KEYNOTES
Michael Stonebraker, StreamBase Systems, Inc.
Uğur ?etintemel, Brown University and StreamBase Systems, Inc.
pp. 2-11
Research Session 1: Data Stream Mining
Graham Cormode, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
Flip Korn, AT&T Labs-Research
S. Muthukrishnan, Rutgers University
Divesh Srivastava, AT&T Labs-Research
pp. 20-31
Ahmet Bulut, University of California at Santa Barbara
Ambuj K. Singh, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 44-55
Research Session 2: Schema Matching
Jayant Madhavan, University of Washington
Philip A. Bernstein, Microsoft Research
AnHai Doan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alon Halevy, University of Washington
pp. 57-68
Alexander Bilke, Technische Universität Berlin
Felix Naumann, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
pp. 69-80
Research Session 3: Caching and View Maintenance
Tanu Malik, Johns Hopkins University
Randal Burns, Johns Hopkins University
Amitabh Chaudhary, University of Notre Dame
pp. 94-105
Hao He, Duke University
Junyi Xie, Duke University
Jun Yang, Duke University
Hai Yu, Duke University
pp. 106-117
Shivnath Babu, Stanford University
Kamesh Munagala, Duke University
Jennifer Widom, Stanford University
Rajeev Motwani, Stanford University
pp. 118-129
Research Session 4: Sensor Networks
Amol Deshpande, University of Maryland
Carlos Guestrin, Carnegi Mellon University
Wei Hong, Intel Research Berkeley
Samuel Madden, Massachussets Institute of Technology
pp. 143-154
Frederick Reiss, University of California at Berkeley
Joseph M. Hellerstein, Intel Research Berkeley
pp. 155-156
Ramakrishna Gummadi, University of Southern California
Xin Li, University of Southern California
Ramesh Govindan, University of Southern California
Cyrus Shahabi, University of Southern California
Wei Hong, Intel Corp.
pp. 157-158
Yasushi Sakurai, NTT Cyber Space Laboratories
Spiros Papadimitriou, Carnegie Mellon University
Christos Faloutsos, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 159-160
Research Session 5: Querying Ordered Data
Amélie Marian, Columbia University
Sihem Amer-Yahia, AT&T Labs-Research
Nick Koudas, AT&T Labs-Research
Divesh Srivastava, AT&T Labs-Research
pp. 162-173
Wolf-Tilo Balke, University of California at Berkeley
Wolfgang Nejdl, University of Hannover
Wolf Siberski, University of Hannover
Uwe Thaden, University of Hannover
pp. 174-185
Man Lung Yiu, University of Hong Kong
Dimitris Papadias, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Nikos Mamoulis, University of Hong Kong
Yufei Tao, City University of Hong Kong
pp. 186-187
Seung-won Hwang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kevin Chen-Chuan Chang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 188-189
Chee-Yong Chan, National University of Singapore
Pin-Kwang Eng, National University of Singapore
Kian-Lee Tan, National University of Singapore
pp. 190-191
Research Session 6: Privacy-Preserving Data Management
Shipra Agrawal, Indian Institute of Science - Bangalore
Jayant R. Haritsa, Indian Institute of Science - Bangalore
pp. 193-204
Benjamin C. M. Fung, Simon Fraser University
Ke Wang, Simon Fraser University
Philip S. Yu, IBMT. J. Watson Research Center
pp. 205-216
Roberto J. Bayardo, IBM Almaden Research Center
Rakesh Agrawal, IBM Almaden Research Center
pp. 217-228
Research Session 7: P2P and Data Dissemination
Egemen Tanin, University of Melbourne
Aaron Harwood, University of Melbourne
Hanan Samet, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 254-255
Prasanna Ganesan, Stanford University
Qixiang Sun, Stanford University
Hector Garcia-Molina, Stanford University
pp. 256-257
Liangzhong Yin, Pennsylvania State University
Guohong Cao, Pennsylvania State University
pp. 258-259
Research Session 8: XML Query Processing (I)
Peter Buneman, University of Edinburgh
Byron Choi, University of Edinburgh
Wenfei Fan, University of Edinburgh
Robert Hutchison, University of Edinburgh
Robert Mann, University of Edinburgh
Stratis D. Viglas, University of Edinburgh
pp. 261-272
Maya Ramanath, Indian Institute of Science
Lingzhi Zhang, OGI/OHSU
Juliana Freire, OGI/OHSU
Jayant R. Haritsa, Indian Institute of Science
pp. 273-284
Research Session 9: DBMS Architecture and Performance
Ali Pínar, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Tao Tao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hakan Ferhatosmanoglu, Ohio State University
pp. 310-321
Yongluan Zhou, National University of Singapore
Beng Chin Ooi, National University of Singapore
Kian-Lee Tan, National University of Singapore
pp. 322-323
Sotiris Brakatsoulas, Research Academic Computer Technology Institute
Dieter Pfoser, Research Academic Computer Technology Institute
Nectaria Tryfona, Research Academic Computer Technology Institute
pp. 324-325
Research Session 10: Clustering
Aristides Gionis, University of Helsinki
Heikki Mannila, University of Helsinki
Panayiotis Tsaparas, University of Helsinki
pp. 341-352
Jian Pei, Simon Fraser University
Daxin Jiang, State University of New York at Buffalo
Aidong Zhang, State University of New York at Buffalo
pp. 353-354
Mohammed J. Zaki, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Markus Peters, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
pp. 355-356
Xifeng Yan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
X. Jasmine Zhou, University of Southern California
Jiawei Han, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 357-358
Research Session 11: XML Indexing and Dissemination
Ralf Schenkel, Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik
Anja Theobald, Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik
Gerhard Weikum, Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik
pp. 360-371
Haixun Wang, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Xiaofeng Meng, Renmin University of China
pp. 372-383
Li Chen, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Amarnath Gupta, San Diego Supercomputer Center
M. Erdem Kurul, San Diego Supercomputer Center
pp. 384-385
Kazuhito Kobayashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Wenxin Wenxin, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Dai Kobayashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Akitsugu Watanabe, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Haruo Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology
pp. 386-387
Ning Zhang, University of Waterloo
Shishir K. Agrawal, Indian Institute of Technology - Bombay
M. Tamer Özsu, University of Waterloo
pp. 388-389
Research Session 12: Mobility
Reynold Cheng, Purdue University
Yuni Xia, Purdue University
Sunil Prabhakar, Purdue University
Rahul Shah, IBM India Research Lab
pp. 391-402
Haibo Hu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Jianliang Xu, Hong Kong Baptist University
Wing Sing Wong, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Baihua Zheng, Singapore Management University
Dik Lun Lee, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Wang-Chien Lee, Penn State University
pp. 403-414
Wang-Chien Lee, Pennsylvania State University
Baihua Zheng, Singapore Management University
pp. 417-418
Rajkumar Sen, Indian Institute of Technology - Mumbai
Krithi Ramamritham, Indian Institute of Technology - Mumbai
pp. 419-420
Research Session 13: Transactions
Liuba Shrira, Microsoft Research and Brandeis University
Hao Xu, Brandeis University
pp. 434-445
Research Session 14: Data Integration
Feng Shao, Cornell University
Antal Novak, Cornell University
Jayavel Shanmugasundaram, Cornell University
pp. 483-484
Joachim Hammer, University of Florida
Mike Stonebraker, Massachussets Institute of Technology
Oguzhan Topsakal, University of Florida
pp. 485-486
Robert McCann, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander Kramnik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Warren Shen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Vanitha Varadarajan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Olu Sobulo, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
AnHai Doan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 487-488
Research Session 15: Query Processing
Xuemin Lin, NICTA & University of New South Wales
Yidong Yuan, NICTA & University of New South Wales
Wei Wang, NICTA & University of New South Wales
Hongjun Lu, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
pp. 502-513
Hwanjo Yu, University of Iowa
Seung-won Hwang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kevin Chen-Chuan Chang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 514-515
Yong Shi, State University of New York at Buffalo
Aidong Zhang, State University of New York at Buffalo
pp. 518-519
Research Session 16: Privacy and Security
Elisa Bertino, Purdue University
Beng Chin Ooi, National University of Singapore
Yanjiang Yang, National University of Singapore
Robert H. Deng, Singapore Management University
pp. 521-532
Bradley Malin, Carnegie Mellon University
Edoardo Airoldi, Carnegie Mellon University
Samuel Edoho-Eket, Carnegie Mellon University
Yiheng Li, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 533-544
Jaideep Vaidya, Rutgers University and CIMIC
Chris Clifton, Purdue University
pp. 545-546
B. Carminati, University of Insubria at Como
E. Ferrari, University of Insubria at Como
E. Bertino, CERIAS Purdue University
pp. 547-548
Jin-Ha Kim, Pennsylvania State University
Gyu Sang Choi, Pennsylvania State University
Chita R. Das, Pennsylvania State University
pp. 549-550
Research Session 17: Data Warehousing
Alkis Simitsis, National Technical University of Athens
Panos Vassiliadis, University of Ioannina
Timos Sellis, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 564-575
Ying Chen, Dalhousie University
Frank Dehne, Griffith University
Todd Eavis, Concordia University
Andrew Rau-Chaplin, Dalhousie University
pp. 576-577
Bin Liu, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Elke A. Rundensteiner, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
pp. 578-579
Xiaolei Li, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jiawei Han, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Xiaoxin Yin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Dong Xin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 580-581
Research Session 18: Text Processing
Saikat Mukherjee, State University of New York at Stony Brook
I. V. Ramakrishnan, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Amarjeet Singh, State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 583-593
Gabriel Pui Cheong Fung, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Jeffrey Xu Yu, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Hongjun Lu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Philip S. Yu, IBM T. J. Watson Research Centre
pp. 594-605
Panagiotis G. Ipeirotis, New York University
Alexandros Ntoulas, University of California at Los Angeles
Junghoo Cho, University of California at Los Angeles
Luis Gravano, Columbia University
pp. 606-617
Research Session 19: Nearest Neighbors
Xiaohui Yu, University of Toronto
Ken Q. Pu, University of Toronto
Nick Koudas, University of Toronto
pp. 631-642
Research Session 20: Data and Dynamics
Vasileios Megalooikonomou, Temple University
Qiang Wang, Temple University
Guo Li, Temple University
Christos Faloutsos, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 668-679
Yufei Tao, City University of Hong Kong
Dimitris Papadias, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Jian Zhai, City University of Hong Kong
Qing Li, City University of Hong Kong
pp. 680-691
Research Session 21: XML Query Processing (II)
Matthias Brantner, Universität Mannheim
Sven Helmer, Universität Mannheim
Carl-Christian Kanne, Universität Mannheim
Guido Moerkotte, Universität Mannheim
pp. 705-716
Edward Hung, University of Maryland at College Park
Yu Deng, University of Maryland at College Park
V. S. Subrahmanian, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 717-728
Research Session 22: Indexing and Data Aggregation
Research Session 23: Distributed Streams
Amit Manjhi, Carnegie Mellon University
Vladislav Shkapenyuk, Carnegie Mellon University
Kedar Dhamdhere, Carnegie Mellon University
Christopher Olston, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 767-778
Jeong-Hyon Hwang, Brown University
Magdalena Balazinska, Massachussets Institute of Technology
Alexander Rasin, Brown University
Uğur Çetintemel, Brown University
Michael Stonebraker, Massachussets Institute of Technology
Stan Zdonik, Brown University
pp. 779-790
Research Session 24: Storage Systems
Lawrence L. You, University of California at Santa Cruz
Kristal T. Pollack, University of California at Santa Cruz
Darrell D. E. Long, University of California at Santa Cruz
pp. 804-8015
Koustuv Dasgupta, IBM India Research Lab
Sugata Ghosal, IBM India Research Lab
Rohit Jain, IBM India Research Lab
Upendra Sharma, IBM India Research Lab
Akshat Verma, IBM India Research Lab
pp. 816-827
Research Session 25: Enhancing Usability
Gang Luo, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Jeffrey F. Naughton, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Curt J. Ellmann, University of Wisconsin-Madison
pp. 853-864
Research Session 26: XML Filtering
Bingsheng He, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Qiong Luo, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Byron Choi, University of Pennsylvania
pp. 878-889
Peter M. Fischer, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Donald Kossmann, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 902-913
Industrial Paper Session 1: Query Processing and Optimization
Wen-Syan Li, IBM Almaden Research Center
Vishal S. Batra, IBM Almaden Research Center
Vijayshankar Raman, IBM Almaden Research Center
Wei Han, IBM Almaden Research Center
K. Selçuk Candan, IBM Almaden Research Center
Inderpal Narang, IBM Almaden Research Center
pp. 927-938
T. Malkemus, IBM T.J. Watson Resource Center
S. Padmanabhan, IBM Silicon Valley Laboratory
B. Bhattacharjee, IBM T.J. Watson Resource Center
L. Cranston, IBM Toronto Laboratory
pp. 939-947
Industrial Paper Session 2: DB Research in Japanese Industry
Tetsuya Ikeda, Ricoh Co., Ltd.
Hiroko Mano, Ricoh Co., Ltd.
Hideo Itoh, Ricoh Co., Ltd.
Hiroshi Takegawa, Ricoh Co., Ltd.
Takuya Hiraoka, Ricoh Co., Ltd.
Shiroh Horibe, Ricoh Co., Ltd.
Yasushi Ogawa, Ricoh Co., Ltd.
pp. 958-967
Hisashi Kashima, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory
Tadashi Tsumura, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory
Tsuyoshi Idé, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory
Takahide Nogayama, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory
Ryo Hirade, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory
Hiroaki Etoh, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory
Takeshi Fukuda, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory
pp. 978-989
Industrial Paper Session 3: New System Functions for DBMS
Muralidhar Krishnaprasad, Oracle Corporation
Zhen Hua Liu, Oracle Corporation
Anand Manikutty, Oracle Corporation
James W. Warner, Oracle Corporation
Vikas Arora, Oracle Corporation
pp. 991-1000
Jos? A. Blakeley, Microsoft Corporation
Conor Cunningham, Microsoft Corporation
Nigel Ellis, Microsoft Corporation
Balaji Rathakrishnan, Microsoft Corporation
Ming-Chuan Wu, Microsoft Corporation
pp. 1001-1012
Rakesh Agrawal, IBM Almaden Research Center
Paul Bird, IBM Toronto Lab
Tyrone Grandison, IBM Almaden Research Center
Jerry Kiernan, IBM Almaden Research Center
Scott Logan, IBM Toronto Lab
Walid Rjaibi, IBM Toronto Lab
pp. 1013-1022
Industrial Paper Session 4: DBMS Implementation
Qingchun Jiang, University of Texas at Arlington
Raman Adaikkalavan, University of Texas at Arlington
Sharma Chakravarthy, University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 1036-1047
Lin Qiao, University of California at Santa Barbara
Balakrishna R. Iyer, IBM Silicon Valley Lab
Divyakant Agrawal, University of California at Santa Barbara
Amr El Abbadi, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 1048-1059
Industrial Paper Session 5: New Applications for Databases
Wei Jiang, Purdue University
Jaideep Vaidya, Rutgers University and CIMIC
Zahir Balaporia, Schneider National, Inc.
Chris Clifton, Purdue University
pp. 1061-1072
Jeonghee Yi, IBM Almaden Research Center
Wayne Niblack, IBM Almaden Research Center
pp. 1073-1083
Malu Castellanos, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Fabio Casati, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Ming-Chien Shan, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Umesh Dayal, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
pp. 1084-1095
Demo Session 1: Web Search and Query Processing
Bin He, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Zhen Zhang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kevin Chen-Chuan Chang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 1098-1099
Mih?ly Jakob, University of Stuttgart
Matthias Grossmann, University of Stuttgart
Nicola H?nle, University of Stuttgart
Daniela Nicklas, University of Stuttgart
pp. 1100-1101
Kyu-Young Whang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Min-Jae Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Jae-Gil Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Min-Soo Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Wook-Shin Han, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 1104-1005
Bill Howe, Portland State University
David Maier, Portland State University
pp. 1106-1107
Demo Session 2: Advanced DB and Data Models
Osmar R. Zaïane, University of Alberta Edmonton
Mohammad El-Hajj, University of Alberta Edmonton
Yi Li, University of Alberta Edmonton
Stella Luk, University of Alberta Edmonton
pp. 1109-1110
Paolo Atzeni, Universit? Roma Tre
Paolo Cappellari, Universit? Roma Tre
Philip A. Bernstein, Microsoft Research
pp. 1111-1112
Manfred Reichert, University of Twente
Stefanie Rinderle, University of Ulm
Ulrich Kreher, University of Ulm
Peter Dadam, University of Ulm
pp. 1113-1114
Ralf Hartmut G?, Fernuniversit?t Hagen
Victor Almeida, Fernuniversit?t Hagen
Dirk Ansorge, Fernuniversit?t Hagen
Thomas Behr, Fernuniversit?t Hagen
Zhiming Ding, Fernuniversit?t Hagen
Thomas H?, Fernuniversit?t Hagen
Frank Hoffmann, Fernuniversit?t Hagen
Markus Spiekermann, Fernuniversit?t Hagen
Ulrich Telle, Fernuniversit?t Hagen
pp. 1115-1116
Demo Session 3: XML and Data Streams
Yi Chen, University of Pennsylvania
Susan B. Davidson, University of Pennsylvania
Yifeng Zheng, University of Pennsylvania
pp. 1118-1119
François Bry, University of Munich
Fatih Coskun, University of Munich
Serap Durmaz, University of Munich
Tim Furche, University of Munich
Dan Olteanu, University of Munich
Markus Spannagel, University of Munich
pp. 1120-1121
Serge Abiteboul, INRIA Futurs & LRI, PCRI
Ioana Manolescu, INRIA Futurs & LRI, PCRI
Nicoleta Preda, INRIA Futurs & LRI, PCRI
pp. 1122-1123
Xiaochun Yang, Northeastern University
Chen Li, University of California at Irvine
Ge Yu, Northeastern University
Lei Shi, Northeastern University
pp. 1124-1125
Jimeng Sun, Carnegie Mellon University
Spiros Papadimitriou, Carnegie Mellon University
Christos Faloutsos, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 1126-1127
Demo Session 4: Spatial and Temporal DB
Smriti Yamini, University of California at San Diego
Amarnath Gupta, San Diego Supercomputer Center and University of California at San Diego
pp. 1129-1130
Timothy Edmunds, Rutgers University
S. Muthukrishnan, Rutgers University
Subarna Sadhukhan, Rutgers University
Shinjiro Sueda, Rutgers University
pp. 1131-1132
Shu-Ching Chen, Florida International University
Mei-Ling Shyu, University of Miami
Na Zhao, Florida International University
pp. 1133-1134
Tony Griffiths, University of Manchester
Alvaro A. A. Fernandes, University of Manchester
Norman W. Paton, University of Manchester
Seung-Hyun Jeong, University of Manchester
Nassima Djafri, University of Manchester
Keith T. Mason, University of Keele
pp. 1135-1136
Thomas Behr, Fernuniversität Hagen
Ralf Hartmut Güting, Fernuniversität Hagen
pp. 1137-1139
PANELS
Sang K. Cha, Seoul National University & Transact In Memory, Inc.
Anastassia Ailamaki, Carnegi Mellon University
pp. 1140
Malu Castellanos, Hewlett-Packard Labs
Fabio Casati, Hewlett-Packard Labs
pp. 1141
ADVANCED SEMINARS
Ihab F. Ilyas, University of Waterloo
Walid G. Aref, Purdue University
pp. 1144
Nick Koudas, AT&T Labs-Research
Divesh Srivastava, AT&T Labs-Research
pp. 1145
Haixun Wang, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Jian Pei, Simon Fraser University
Philip S. Yu, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 1146
Lei Liu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jiong Yang, Case Western Reserve University
Anthony K. H. Tung, National University of Singapore
pp. 1149
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 1151-1154
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.