• I
  • ICDE
  • 2001
  • 17th International Conference on Data Engineering (ICDE'01)
Advanced Search 
17th International Conference on Data Engineering (ICDE'01)
Heidelberg, Germany
April 02-April 06
ISBN: 0-7695-1001-9
Table of Contents
Session 1: Middleware
Session 2: Temporal Databases
Industry Session 1: E-Commerce
Delivering E-Business Faster with Database Technology
Session 3: Integration and Query Processing in Distributed Environments
Session 4: Issues in Information Processing
Lois Delcambre, Oregon Graduate Institute
David Maier, Oregon Graduate Institute
Shawn Bowers, Oregon Graduate Institute
Mathew Weaver, Oregon Graduate Institute
Longxing Deng, Oregon Graduate Institute
Paul Gorman, Oregon Health Sciences University
Joan Ash, Oregon Health Sciences University
Mary Lavelle, Oregon Health Sciences University
Jason A. Lyman, Oregon Health Sciences University
pp. 0111
Torsten Grabs, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Klemens Böhm, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Hans-Jörg Schek, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 0121
Wei Li, Oracle Corporation
Richard T. Snodgrass, University of Arizona
Shiyan Deng, University of Arizona
Aravindan Kasthurirangany, University of Arizona
Vineel K. Gattu, Microsoft Corporation
pp. 0131
Industry Session 2: XML
Denise Draper, Nimble Technology, Inc.
Alon Y. HaLevy, Nimble Technology, Inc.
Daniel S. Weld, Nimble Technology, Inc.
pp. 0155
Session 5: Database Engines
Session 6: Data Mining from Patterns
Gosta Grahne, Concordia University
Xiaohong Wang, Concordia University
Ming Hao Xie, Concordia University
Laks V.S. Lakshmanan, Concordia University and IIT
pp. 0195
Jian Pei, Simon Fraser University
Jiawei Han, Simon Fraser University
Behzad Mortazavi-Asl, Simon Fraser University
Helen Pinto, Simon Fraser University
Qiming Chen, Hewlett-Packard Labs.
Umeshwar Dayal, Hewlett-Packard Labs.
Mei-Chun Hsu, Hewlett-Packard Labs.
pp. 0215
Industry Session 3: Mobility and Pervasive Computing
Jonas S Karlsson, IBM Silicon Valley Laboratory
Amrish Lal, IBM Silicon Valley Laboratory
Cliff Leung, IBM Silicon Valley Laboratory
Thanh Pham, IBM Silicon Valley Laboratory
pp. 0230
Session 7: Workflow Management
G. Alonso, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH)
W. Bausch, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH)
C. Pautasso, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH)
A. Kahn, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH)
M. Hallett, McGill University
pp. 0235
Session 8: Time Series
Yang-Sae Moon, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
Kyu-Young Whang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
Woong-Kee Loh, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
pp. 0263
Industry Session 4: E-Commerce/Internet Applications
Session 9: XML
Dao Dinh Kha, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Masatoshi Yoshikawa, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Shunsuke Uemura, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 0313
Session 10: Indexing and Clustering
Eugene Inseok Chong, Oracle Corporation
Souripriya Das, Oracle Corporation
Chuck Freiwald, Oracle Corporation
Jagannathan Srinivasan, Oracle Corporation
Aravind Yalamanchi, Oracle Corporation
Mahesh Jagannath, Oracle Corporation
Anh-Tuan Tran, Oracle Corporation
Ramkumar Krishnan, Oracle Corporation
pp. 0341
Anthony K.H. Tung, Simon Fraser University
Jean Hou, Simon Fraser University
Jiawei Han, Simon Fraser University
pp. 0359
Ning An, The Pennsylvania State University
Zhen-Yu Yang, The Pennsylvania State University
Anand Sivasubramaniam, The Pennsylvania State University
pp. 0368
Industry Session 5: Data Warehousing and Data Mining
Amir Netz, Microsoft Corporation
Surajit Chaudhuri, Microsoft Corporation
Usama Fayyad, Microsoft Corporation
Jeff Bernhardt, Microsoft Corporation
pp. 0379
Wolfgang Lehner, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Bobbie Cochrane, IBM Almaden Research Center
Hamid Pirahesh, IBM Almaden Research Center
Markos Zaharioudakis, IBM Almaden Research Center
pp. 0391
Session 11: Similarity Processing and Special Operators
Klemens Böhm, Institute of Information Systems
Michael Mlivoncic, Institute of Information Systems
Roger Weber, Institute of Information Systems
pp. 0401
Stephan Borzsonyi, Universitat Passau
Konrad Stocker, Universitat Passau
Donald Kossmann, Technische Universit?t M?nchen
pp. 0421
Session 12: Data Mining/Frequent Item Sets
Jian Pei, Simon Fraser University
Jiawei Han, Simon Fraser University
Laks V.S. Lakshmanan, Concordia University & IIT
pp. 0433
Industry Session 6: Applications
Session 13: Nearest Neighbor Queries
Hakan Ferhatosmanoglu, University of California, Santa Barbara
Ertem Tuncel, University of California, Santa Barbara
Divyakant Agrawal, University of California, Santa Barbara
Amr El Abbadi, University of California, Santa Barbara
pp. 0503
Session 14: OLAP
Chang-Sup Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Myoung Ho Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Yoon-Joon Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 0515
Damianos Chatziantoniou, Panakea Software Inc.
Michael Akinde, Aalborg University
Theodore Johnson, AT&T Labs - Research
Samuel Kim, Stevens Institute of Tech.
pp. 0524
Surajit Chaudhuri, Microsoft Research
Gautam Das, Microsoft Research
Vivek Narasayya, Microsoft Research
Mayur Datar, Stanford University
Rajeev Motwani, Stanford University
pp. 0534
Industry Session 7: DBMS Industrial Issues
Neeraj Mittal, The University of Texas at Austin
Hui-I Hsiao, IBM Almaden Research Center
pp. 0557
Session 15: Query Processing
Sriram Padmanabhan, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Timothy Malkemus, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Ramesh Agarwal, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Anant Jhingran, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 0567
Jun Rao Bruce, IBM Almaden Research Center
Lindsay Guy, IBM Almaden Research Center
Lohman Hamid Pirahesh, IBM Almaden Research Center
David Simmen, IBM Almaden Research Center
pp. 0585
Zhiyuan Chen, Cornell University
H.V. Jagadish, University of Michigan
Flip Korn, AT&T Labs-Research
Nick Koudas, AT&T Labs-Research
S. Muthukrishnan, AT&T Labs-Research
Divesh Srivastava, AT&T Labs-Research
Raymond Ng, University of British Columbia
pp. 0595
Session 16: Similarity Searches
Sang-Wook Kim, Kangwon National University
Sanghyun Park, University of California, Los Angeles
Wesley W. Chu, University of California, Los Angeles
pp. 0607
Roberto Figueira Santos Filho, University of S?o Paulo at S?o Carlos-Brazil
Agma Traina, University of S?o Paulo at S?o Carlos-Brazil
Caetano Traina Jr., University of S?o Paulo at S?o Carlos-Brazil
Christos Faloutsos, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 0623
Session 17: Caching
Kian-Lee Tan, National University of Singapore
Shen-Tat Goh, National University of Singapore
Beng Chin Ooi, National University of Singapore
pp. 0633
Uwe Röhm, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Klemens Böhm, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Hans-Jörg Schek, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 0641
Wook-Shin Han, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
Kyu-Young Whang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
Yang-Sae Moon, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
Il-Yeol Song, Drexel University
pp. 0651
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.